பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சீக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவை பிரதமர் புதுதில்லியில் தமது இல்லத்தில் சந்தித்தார்
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் அதிகாரபூர்வ இல்லமான 7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்கில், சீக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று சந்தித்தார். வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் இருப்பவர்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தக் குழு இருந்தது. மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரியும் உடனிருந்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது பேசிய பிரதமர், “சீக்கிய சமூகத்துடன் தமது நீண்ட கால தொடர்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். “குருத்வாராக்களுக்கு செல்வது, வழிபாட்டில் நேரத்தை செலவிடுவது, உணவைப் பெறுவது, சீக்கிய குடும்பங்களின் வீடுகளில் தங்குவது ஆகியவை எனது வாழ்க்கையின் பகுதியாகும். இங்குள்ள பிரதமரின் இல்லத்தில் அவ்வப்போது சீக்கிய துறவிகளின் காலடிகள் படுகின்றன. அவர்களுடன் இணைந்திருக்கும் நல்வா்ய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றிருக்கிறேன்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். தமது வெளிநாட்டு பயணங்களின் போது உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள சீக்கிய பாரம்பரிய இடங்களுக்கு தாம் சென்றிருந்ததையும் பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
“நமது குருக்கள் தைரியத்தையும், சேவையையும் நமக்கு கற்றுத்தந்துள்ளனர். இந்திய மக்கள் உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு எந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்களும் இல்லாமல் செல்கிறார்கள். தங்களின் உழைப்பால் வெற்றி பெறுகிறார்கள். இதுதான் இன்றைய புதிய இந்தியாவின் உணர்வுமாகும்” என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
குருக்களின் மகத்தான பங்களிப்புக்கும் தியாகங்களுக்கும் தலை வணங்கிய பிரதமர், குருநானக் தேவ் அவர்கள், ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தின் மனசாட்சியை எவ்வாறு தட்டி எழுப்பினார் என்பதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இதன் மூலம் தேசத்தை இருளிலிருந்து வெளியே கொண்டு வந்து வெளிச்சத்தின் பாதைக்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குருக்கள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர். அங்கெல்லாம் அவர்களின் அடையாளங்களும், ஊக்கங்களும் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். குருக்களின் பாதங்கள் இந்த மகத்தான பூமியை புனிதப்படுத்தியுள்ன. அதன் மக்களை ஈர்த்துள்ளன. ஒரே இந்தியா, உன்னத இந்தியா என்பதற்கு வாழும் பாரம்பரியமாக சீக்கிய பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விடுதலைப் போராட்டக் காலத்திலும், அதற்கு பின்னரும் சீக்கிய சமூகத்தினரின் பங்களிப்புக்கு நாடு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாக பிரதமர் மோடி கூறினார். துணிவு, ஆற்றல், கடின உழைப்பு, ஆகியவற்றின் மறுபெயர்களாக சீக்கிய சமூகம், இருக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடமை குறித்த குருக்களின் வலியுறுத்தலை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இதே வலியுறுத்தல் உணர்வை அமிர்த காலத்துடன் இணைத்தார். அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற மந்திரத்தை இந்த உணர்வு வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடமை உணர்வு என்பது தற்காலத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, எதிர்காலை தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் முக்கியமானது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல், ஊட்டச்சத்து, கலாச்சார மாண்புகள், பாதுகாப்பு, ஆகியவற்றுக்காக எப்போதும் சீக்கிய சமூகம் தீவிரமாக செயல்படுவதற்கு அவர் பாரட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் இயக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற வேண்டுகோளுடன் பிரதமர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.