Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नवी दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी घेतली शीख शिष्टमंडळाची भेट
"गुरुद्वारांमध्ये जाणे, 'सेवे'मध्ये वेळ घालवणे, लंगर घेणे, शीख कुटुंबांच्या घरी राहणे हा माझ्या आयुष्याचा एक भाग झाला आहे"
"आमच्या गुरुंनी आम्हाला धैर्य आणि सेवा शिकवली"
"नवा भारत नवीन शिखरे गाठत आहे आणि संपूर्ण जगावर आपली छाप सोडत आहे"
“मी नेहमीच आपल्या परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाला भारताचे ‘राष्ट्रदूत’ मानले आहे. तुम्ही सर्वजण भारत मातेचा परदेशातील मजबूत आवाज आणि बुलंद ओळख आहात”
"गुरुंच्या चरणांनी या महान भूमीला पावन केले आणि येथील लोकांना प्रेरणा दिली"
"शीख परंपरा ही 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत'ची जिवंत परंपरा आहे"
"शीख समाज म्हणजे देशाचे साहस, पराक्रम आणि मेहनतीचे प्रतिबिंब "
29 APR 2022 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पंतप्रधानांचे अधिकृत निवासस्थान 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे शीख शिष्टमंडळाची भेट घेतली. या समूहात विविध क्षेत्रातील लोकांचा समावेश होता. यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी शीख समुदायासोबतच्या त्यांच्या प्रदीर्घ ऋणानुबंधांविषयी सांगितले. “गुरुद्वारात जाणे, सेवेत वेळ घालवणे, लंगर घेणे, शीख कुटुंबांच्या घरी राहणे हा माझ्या आयुष्याचा एक भाग झाला आहे. इथे पंतप्रधानांच्या निवासस्थानी शीख संत नेहमी येत असतात. मला त्यांच्या सहवासाचे सौभाग्य मिळत राहते”, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी परदेश दौऱ्यांदरम्यान जगभरातील शीख वारसा असलेल्या ठिकाणांना भेटी दिल्याचीही आठवण सांगितली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले, “आमच्या गुरुंनी आम्हाला धैर्य आणि सेवा शिकवली आहे. भारतातील लोक कोणत्याही साधनांशिवाय जगाच्या विविध भागात गेले आहेत आणि त्यांच्या श्रमाने यश मिळवले आहे. आजच्या नव्या भारताचीही हीच भावना आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
नवीन भारताचा जो कल आहे त्याविषयी त्यांच्या कौतुकाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नवीन भारत नवीन शिखरे गाठत आहे आणि संपूर्ण जगावर आपली छाप सोडत आहे. कोरोना महामारीचा काळ हे याचे सर्वात मोठे उदाहरण आहे. महामारीच्या सुरुवातीला जुनी मानसिकता असलेले लोक भारताबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत होते. पण, आता लोक महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताचे उदाहरण देत आहेत. पूर्वी भारतातील प्रचंड लोकसंख्येबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त केली जात होती आणि अनेकांना भारतीयांसाठी लसीबद्दल शंका होती. पण आज भारत सर्वात मोठा लस निर्माता म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. “आपल्याला हे ऐकून अभिमान वाटेल की 99 टक्के लसीकरण आमच्या स्वदेशी मेड इन इंडिया लसींद्वारे केले गेले आहे”, ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या कठीण काळात भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेपैकी एक म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. “आपल्या युनिकॉर्नची संख्या निरंतर वाढत आहे. भारताची ही वाढती उंची आणि विश्वासार्हता आपल्या परदेशातील समुदायाला जास्तीत जास्त समाधान आणि अभिमान प्रदान करते,” ते पुढे म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “मी नेहमीच आपल्या परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाला भारताचे राष्ट्रदूत मानले आहे. तुम्ही सर्वजण परदेशात भारत मातेचा मजबूत आवाज आणि बुलंद ओळख आहात.” ते म्हणाले की भारताच्या प्रगतीच्या वाटचालीबद्दल परदेशातील भारतीय लोकांनाही अभिमान वाटतो. “आपण जगात कुठेही असलो तरी ‘इंडिया फर्स्ट’ हा आपला प्राथमिक विश्वास असायला हवा, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गुरूंच्या महान योगदानाला आणि बलिदानाला प्रणाम करून पंतप्रधानांनी गुरू नानक देवजींनी संपूर्ण राष्ट्राचे चैतन्य कसे जागृत केले आणि देशाला तिमिरातून तेजाकडे कसे नेले याचे स्मरण केले. ते म्हणाले की, गुरूंनी भारतभर प्रवास केला आणि सर्वत्र त्यांचे संकेत आणि प्रेरणा आहेत. ते पूजनीय असून त्यांच्यावर सर्वत्र श्रद्धा आहे. गुरुंच्या पदस्पर्शाने ही महान भूमी पावन झाली आणि तेथील लोकांना प्रेरणा मिळाली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. शीख परंपरा ही ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ची जिवंत परंपरा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतर शीख समुदायाच्या योगदानाबद्दल देशाची कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. ते म्हणाले की, ‘शीख समाज हा देशाच्या साहस, पराक्रम आणि मेहनतीला समानार्थी शब्द आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी पुन्हा एकदा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याबद्दलचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन विशद केला. हा संघर्ष मर्यादित कालावधीपुरता मर्यादित नसून हजारो वर्षांच्या चेतना, आदर्श, आध्यात्मिक मूल्ये आणि ‘तपस्येचे’ प्रकटीकरण आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
गुरु तेग बहादूर यांच्या 400 व्या प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु नानक देवजी यांच्या 550 व्या प्रकाश पर्व आणि गुरु गोविंद सिंग याच्या 350 व्या प्रकाश पर्व यासारख्या ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमांशी निगडीत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. या सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात करतारपूर कॉरिडॉरचे बांधकाम, लंगर करमुक्त करणे, हरमंदिर साहिबसाठी एफसीआरए परवानगी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुरुद्वारांच्या आसपासची स्वच्छता यासारख्या घटना घडल्या आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गुरूंनी कर्तव्यावर दिलेल्या भराचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला आणि अमृत कालमधील कर्तव्याच्या भावनेवर त्याच भराचा संदर्भ दिला आणि सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास हा मंत्र या भावनेचा उत्कर्ष असल्याचे सांगितले. ही कर्तव्याची जाणीव केवळ वर्तमानासाठीच नाही तर आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांसाठीही महत्त्वाची आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पर्यावरण, पोषण आणि सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांच्या संरक्षणासाठी नेहमीच सक्रिय असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी शीख समुदायाचे कौतुक केले. अमृत सरोवरांसाठी नुकत्याच सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या मोहिमेत योगदान देण्याची विनंती करून त्यांनी बैठकीचा समारोप केला.