Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر سکھ وفد کی میزبانی کی
’’گرودواروں میں جانا، سیوا میں وقت لگانا، لنگر لینا، سکھ خاندانوں کے گھروں میں رہنا میری زندگی کا حصہ رہا ہے‘‘
"ہمارے گرووں نے ہمیں شجاعت اور خدمت سکھائی ہے"
"نیا بھارت نئی جہتیں طے کر رہا ہے اور پوری دنیا پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑ رہا ہے"
’’میں نے ہمیشہ اپنے بھارتی باشندوں کو 'راشٹردوت' سمجھا ہے۔ آپ سبھی بیرون ملک ماں بھارتی کی مضبوط آواز اور باوقار شناخت ہیں‘‘
"گروؤں کے قدموں نے اس عظیم سرزمین کو مقدس بنایا اور اس کے لوگوں کو تحریک دی"
"سکھ روایت 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کی زندہ روایت ہے"
"سکھ برادری ملک کی شجاعت، قابلیت اور محنت کا مترادف ہے"
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وزیر اعظم کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر ایک سکھ وفد کی میزبانی کی۔ اس گروپ میں مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل تھے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے سکھ برادری کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’گرودواروں میں جانا، 'سیوا' میں وقت گزارنا، لنگر لینا، سکھ خاندانوں کے گھروں میں رہنا میری زندگی کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہاں کی وزیر اعظم کی رہائش گاہ میں وقتاً فوقتاً سکھ سنتوں کے قدم پڑتے رہتے ہیں۔ مجھے ان کے ساتھ رہنے کی خوش قسمتی ملتی رہتی ہے‘‘۔وزیر اعظم نے اپنے بیرون ملک دوروں کے دوران دنیا بھر میں سکھ وراثت کے مقامات پر جانےکو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا ’’ہمارے گرووں نے ہمیں شجاعت اور خدمت سکھائی ہے۔ بھارت کے لوگ کسی وسائل کے بغیر دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں گئے ہیں اور اپنی محنت سے کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ آج کے نئےبھارت کا جذبہ بھی یہی ہے۔‘‘
نئے بھارت کے مزاج کے لئے اپنی تعریف کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا بھارت نئی جہتیں طے کر رہا ہے اور پوری دنیا پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ کورونا وبا کا دور اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ وبا کے آغاز میں پرانی ذہنیت کے لوگ بھارت کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کر رہے تھے۔ لیکن اب لوگ وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی مثال دے رہے ہیں۔ پہلے بھارت کی آبادی کی کثرت پر خدشات کا اظہار کیا جا رہا تھا اور بہت سے لوگوں کو بھارتیوں کے لئے ویکسین کے بارے میں شک تھا۔ لیکن آج بھارت ن ویکسین بنانے والا سب سے بڑا ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "آپ کو یہ سن کر بھی فخر ہوگا کہ 99 فیصدٹیکہ کاری ہماری اپنی میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مشکل دور میں بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا "ہمارے یونیکارن کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔بھارت کا یہ بڑھتا ہوا قد اور ساکھ بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ باعثت اطمینان اور باعث فخر ہے'' ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’میں نے ہمیشہ اپنی بھارتی برادری کو بھارت کا راشٹردوت سمجھا ہے۔ آپ سبھی بیرون ملک ماں بھارتی کی مضبوط آواز اور باوقار شناخت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جو ترقی کررہا ہے اس پر بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کو بھی فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں، 'انڈیا فرسٹ' کا ہمارا بنیادی عقیدہ ہونا چاہیے۔
گرووں کی عظیم خدمات اور قربانیوں کو سلام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح سے گرو نانک دیو جی نے پوری قوم کے شعور کو بیدار کیا اور قوم کو تاریکی سے نکال کر روشنی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرووں نے پورے بھارت کا سفر کیا اور ہر جگہ ان کی نشانیاں اور روحانیت موجود ہیں۔ وہ قابل احترام ہیں اور ہر جگہ ان کے ماننے والے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گروؤں کے قدموں نے اس عظیم سرزمین کو مقدس کیا اور اس کے لوگوں کو تحریک دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سکھ روایت ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی زندہ روایت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران اور آزادی کے بعد سکھ برادری کی خدمات کے لیے ملک کی طرف سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'سکھ برادری ملک کی شجاعت، قابلیت اور محنت کا مترادف ہے'۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کے اپنے وژن کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جدوجہد کسی محدود مدت تک کے لئے نہیں ہے بلکہ ہزاروں سال کے شعور، نظریات، روحانی اقدار اور ’تپسیا‘ کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گرو تیغ بہادر کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرب، گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں پرکاش پرب اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 ویں پرکاش پرب جیسے اہم موقعوں پران سے منسلک ہونے کی خوش قسمتی پر اظہارمسرت کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کرتار پور کوریڈور کی تعمیر، لنگروں کو ٹیکس سے مستثنی کرنا ، ہرمندر صاحب کے لیے ایف سی آر اے کی اجازت اور گرودواروں کے ارد گرد انفراسٹرکچر اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے جیسے کام اس حکومت کے دور میں ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے فرائض کی انجام دہی سے متعلق گرووں کے زور دینے کا حوالہ دیا اور اسے امرت کال میں فرض کے احساس پر اسی زور کے ساتھ جوڑا اور کہا کہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کا منتر اس جذبے کی پُکار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرض کا یہ احساس نہ صرف موجودہ بلکہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے سکھ برادری کی تعریف کی کہ وہ ہمیشہ ماحولیات، غذائیت اور ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ کے مقاصد کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے حاضرین سے امرت سرووروں کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی مہم میں تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔