Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ বাসভৱনত শিখ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আপ্যায়ন
“গুৰুদ্বাৰালৈ যোৱা, সেৱাত সময় দিয়া, লংগৰত সহায় কৰা, শিখ পৰিয়ালত থকাটো মোৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ বিশেষ”
“আমাৰ গুৰুসকলে আমাক সাহস আৰু সেৱাৰ শিক্ষা দান কৰিছিল”
“নতুন ভাৰতে নতুন শিখৰ চুইছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে পদচিহ্নও ৰাখি থৈ গৈছে”
“পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে বসবাস কৰি থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক মই সদায়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি গণ্য কৰি আহিছো। আপোনালোক আটায়ে আই ভাৰতীৰ শক্তিশালী বাণী আৰু গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল পৰিচিতি”
“গুৰুসকলৰ পদাৰ্পণে এইখন মহান দেশক পবিত্ৰ কৰিছে আৰু অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে ইয়াৰ জনতাক”
“শিখ পৰম্পৰা ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ এক জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তেওঁৰ ‘৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গ’ত থকা চৰকাৰী বাসভৱনত শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ এক প্ৰতিনিধিমণ্ডলীক আপ্যায়িত কৰে। সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন কৰ্ম ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়েজিত ব্যক্তিসকলৰে গঠিত হৈছে এই প্ৰতিনিধি দলটো।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰে অব্যাহত থকা তেওঁৰ দীঘলীয়া ঘনিস্থতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “গুৰুদ্বাৰালৈ যোৱা, সেৱাত সময় দিয়া, লংগৰত সহায় কৰা, শিখ পৰিয়ালত থকাটো মোৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ বিশেষ”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাসভৱনতো সময়ে সময়ে শিখ ধৰ্মগুৰুসকলে পদাপৰ্ণ কৰাৰ কথা তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। “তেওঁলোকৰ সান্নিধ্য লাভ কৰি থকাৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য ঘটিয়েই থাকে” বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। বিদেশলৈ যোৱাৰ সময়তো তেওঁ পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা শিখ ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰসমূহলৈ যোৱাৰ কথাও তেওঁৰ ভাষণত স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ গুৰুসকলে আমাক সাহস আৰু সেৱাৰ শিক্ষা দান কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ মানুহে বিশেষ কোনো সম্বল নোহোৱাকৈয়ে পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ গৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছিল। আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতেও একেই মানসিকতাকে পোষণ কৰিছে” বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
নতুন ভাৰতে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “নতুন ভাৰতে নতুন শিখৰ চুইছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে পদচিহ্নও ৰাখি থৈ গৈছে। ক’ৰোনা কাল ইয়াৰ এক সুন্দৰ নিদৰ্শন। মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্বত পুৰণি মানসিকতাৰ মানুহখিনিয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ সংশয় প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু আজি, ক’ৰোনা পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দুৰ্দান্ত পাৰদৰ্শিকতা দেখি সেইসকল মানুহেই ভাৰতৰ উপমা দিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছে। প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত ভাৰতীয় জনতাৰ জীৱনক লৈ সংশয় প্ৰকাশ কৰা, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষেধকৰ দক্ষতাক লৈ সংশয় প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আজি ভাৰতে বৃহত্তম প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুত কৰোতা হিচাপে নিজৰ পৰিচিতি গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আপোনালোকে শুনি ভাল পাব যে দেশত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ৯৯শতাংশ প্ৰতিষেধকেই আমাৰ থলুৱা ‘মে’ড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ প্ৰতিষেধক”।
সংকটৰ এই সময়চোৱাৰ ভাৰতে নিজকে পৃথিৱীৰ অন্যতম সৰ্ববৃহত্ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইক’ছিষ্টেম’ হিচাপে মূৰ দাঙি উঠিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় “আমাৰ ইউনিকৰ্ণৰ সংখ্যাও নিবিচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে বাঢ়িয়েই আছে। দেশৰ এই প্ৰগতিয়ে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক বাৰুকৈয়ে আহ্লাদিত আৰু গৌৰাৱান্বিত কৰিছে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে বসবাস কৰি থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক মই সদায়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি গণ্য কৰি আহিছো। আপোনালোক আটায়ে আই ভাৰতীৰ শক্তিশালী বাণী আৰু গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল পৰিচিতি” বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
গুৰুসকলে আগবঢ়াই যোৱা মহান অৱদানসমূহৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মোত্সৰ্গাৰ কথা শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীয়ে কেনেকৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ চেতনা জাগৃত কৰি দেশখনক তমসা মুক্ত কৰি জ্যোতিৰ্ময় পথেৰে আগুৱাই নিছিল তাৰ ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “গুৰুসকলৰ পদস্পৰ্শই এইখন মহান দেশক পবিত্ৰ কৰিছে আৰু অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে ইয়াৰ জনতাক”। দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত শিখসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকা আৰু অৰিহণাৰ কথাও শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। “শিখ পৰম্পৰা এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ এক জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা” বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।