Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में अपने आवास पर सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की
"गुरुद्वारों में जाना, सेवा में समय देना, लंगर पाना, सिख परिवारों के घरों पर रहना, ये मेरे जीवन का हिस्सा रहा है"
"हमारे गुरुओं ने हमें साहस और सेवा की सीख दी है"
"नया भारत नए आयामों को छू रहा है, पूरी दुनिया पर अपनी छाप छोड़ रहा है"
"हमारे भारतीय डायस्पोरा को तो मैं हमेशा से भारत का राष्ट्रदूत मानता रहा हूं। आप सभी भारत से बाहर, मां भारती की बुलंद आवाज हैं, बुलंद पहचान हैं"
"हमारे गुरुओं ने लोगों को प्रेरणा दी, अपनी चरण रज से इस भूमि को पवित्र किया"
"सिख परंपरा वास्तव में ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की जीवंत परंपरा है"
"सिख समुदाय देश के साहस, पराक्रम और कड़ी मेहनत का पर्याय है"
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री के सरकारी आवास 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर एक सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। इस समूह में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले लोग शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी उपस्थित लोगों में शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर सिख समुदाय के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “गुरुद्वारों में जाना, सेवा में समय देना, लंगर पाना, सिख परिवारों के घरों पर रहना, ये मेरे जीवन का हिस्सा रहा है। यहां प्रधानमंत्री आवास में भी समय-समय पर सिख संतों के चरण पड़ते रहते हैं। उनकी संगत का सौभाग्य मुझे मिलता रहता है।प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी विदेश यात्राओं के दौरान दुनिया भर में सिख विरासत के स्थानों की अपनी यात्राओं को भी याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, "हमारे गुरुओं ने हमें साहस और सेवा की सीख दी है। दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में बिना किसी संसाधन के हमारे भारत के लोग गए, और अपने श्रम से सफलता के मुकाम हासिल किए। यही स्पिरिट आज नए भारत की भी है।
नए भारत के मूड के लिए अपनी प्रशंसा को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया भारत नए आयामों को छू रहा है, पूरी दुनिया पर अपनी छाप छोड़ रहा है। कोरोना महामारी का ये कालखंड इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। महामारी की शुरुआत में पुरानी सोच वाले लोग भारत को लेकर चिंताएं जाहिर कर रहे थे। लेकिन, अब लोग महामारी से निपटने के लिए भारत का उदाहरण दे रहे हैं। पहले कहा जा रहा था कि भारत की इतनी बड़ी आबादी, भारत को कहां से वैक्सीन मिलेगी, कैसे लोगों का जीवन बचेगा? लेकिन आज भारत वैक्सीन का सबसे बड़ा सुरक्षा कवच तैयार करने वाला देश बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा, "आपको यह सुनकर भी गर्व होगा कि 99 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण हमारे अपने मेड इन इंडिया टीकों के माध्यम से किया गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी कठिन कालखंड में हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम में से एक बनकर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। भारत का ये बढ़ता हुआ कद, ये बढ़ती हुई साख, इससे सबसे ज्यादा किसी का सिर ऊंचा होता है तो वो हमारा डायस्पोरा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे भारतीय डायस्पोरा को तो मैं हमेशा से भारत का राष्ट्रदूत मानता रहा हूं। आप सभी भारत से बाहर, मां भारती की बुलंद आवाज हैं, बुलंद पहचान हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की प्रगति देखकर आपका भी सीना चौड़ा होता है, आपका भी सिर गर्व से ऊंचा होता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम दुनिया में कहीं भी हों, 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' में हमारा प्राथमिक विश्वास होना चाहिए।"
गुरुओं के महान योगदान और बलिदान को नमन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरु नानकदेव जी ने पूरे राष्ट्र की चेतना को जगाया था, पूरे राष्ट्र को अंधकार से निकालकर प्रकाश की राह दिखाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे गुरुओं ने पूरब से पश्चिम, उत्तर से दक्षिण पूरे भारत की यात्राएं कीं। हर कहीं उनकी निशानियां हैं, उनकी प्रेरणाएं हैं, उनके लिए आस्था है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे गुरुओं ने लोगों को प्रेरणा दी, अपनी चरण रज से इस भूमि को पवित्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, सिख परंपरा वास्तव में एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतकी जीवंत परंपरा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान और स्वतंत्रता के बाद सिख समुदाय के योगदान के लिए देश की ओर से उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख समुदाय देश के साहस, पराक्रम और कड़ी मेहनत का पर्याय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को लेकर अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संघर्ष एक खास अवधि तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि हजारों वर्षों की चेतना, आदर्शों, आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों और तपस्या की अभिव्यक्ति है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु तेग बहादुर के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु नानक देवजी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व और गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व जैसे ऐतिहासिक आयोजनों से जुड़े रहने के सौभाग्य पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस सरकार के कालखंड में करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर का निर्माण भी हुआ। आज लाखों श्रद्धालुओं को वहां शीश नवाने का सौभाग्य मिल रहा है। लंगर को टैक्स फ्री करने से लेकर, हरमिंदर साहिब को एफसीआरए की अनुमति तक, गुरुद्वारों के आसपास स्वच्छता बढ़ाने से लेकर उन्हें बेहतर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जोड़ने तक, देश आज हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुओं द्वारा कर्तव्य पर जोर दिए जाने के बारे में बताया और इसे अमृत काल में कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ जोड़ते हुए कहा कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का मंत्र इसी भावना का आह्वान है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्तव्य की यह भावना न केवल वर्तमान के लिए बल्कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण, पोषण और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण को लेकर हमेशा सक्रिय रहने के लिए सिख समुदाय की सराहना की। अंत में, उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से अमृत सरोवर के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए अभियान में योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया।