Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Sikh delegation at his residence in New Delhi
“Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life”
“Our Gurus have taught us courage and service”
“New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world”
“I have always considered our Indian diaspora as ‘Rashtrdoot’ of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad”
“Feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people”
“Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
​​​​​​​“Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hosted a Sikh delegation at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, the official residence of the Prime Minister. The group included people from different walks of life. Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the Sikh community. “Going to Gurudwaras, spending time in ‘sewa’, getting langar, staying at the homes of Sikh families has been a part of my life. The feet of Sikh saints keep falling from time to time in the Prime Minister's residence here. I keep getting the good fortune of their company”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his visits to the places of Sikh heritage all over the world during his visits abroad.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “our Gurus have taught us courage and service. The people of India have gone to different parts of the world without any resources and achieved success through their labour. This is the spirit of New India today too”, he said.
Reiterating his appreciation for the mood of new India, the Prime Minister said New India is scaling new dimensions and is leaving its mark on the whole world. Period of Corona epidemic is the biggest example of this. At the beginning of the epidemic, people with old mindset were expressing concerns about India. But now, people are giving the example of India for its handling of the pandemic. Earlier concerns were being voiced over the enormity of population of India and many were doubtful about vaccine for Indians. But today India has emerged as the biggest vaccine maker. “You will also be proud to hear that 99 percent of the vaccination has been done through our own Made in India Vaccines” ,he said.
The Prime Minister said in this difficult period, India has emerged as one of the world’s largest start up ecosystems. “The number of our unicorns is constantly increasing. This growing stature and credibility of India provides maximum satisfaction and pride to our diaspora”, he added. The Prime Minister said “I have always considered our Indian diaspora as Rashtrdoot of India. All of you are the strong voice and lofty identity of Maa Bharati abroad.” He said even diaspora feels proud about the strides of growth that India is taking. “Wherever we are in the world, ‘India First’ needs to be our primary faith, he added.
Bowing to the great contribution and sacrifices of the Gurus, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Nanak Dev ji awakened the consciousness of the entire nation and bought the nation out of darkness and took it on the path of light. He said that the Gurus travelled all over India and everywhere there are their signs and inspirations. They are revered and there is faith in them everywhere. The Prime Minister said that the feet of Gurus sanctified this great land and inspired its people. Sikh tradition is a living tradition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’, he said. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed the county’s gratitude for Sikh Community’s contribution during the freedom struggle and after Independence. He said that ‘Sikh community is synonymous with the courage, prowess and hard work of the country’.
The Prime Minister once again elaborated on his vision of India’s freedom struggle. He said that this struggle is not confined to a limited period but is a manifestation of thousands of years of consciousness, ideals, spiritual values and ‘tapasya’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness on the good fortune of being associated with the landmark events like Guru Teg Bahadur’s 400th Prakash Purab, Guru Nanak Devji’s 550th Prakash Purab and Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s 350th Prakash Purab. He also said that events like construction of Kartarpur Corridor, making langars tax free, FCRA permission for Harmandir Sahib and improving infrastructure and cleanliness around Gurudwaras have been done in the tenure of this government.
The Prime Minister referred to the Gurus’ emphasis on duty and linked it with the same emphasis on sense of duty in the Amrit Kaal and said mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is an evocation of this spirit. He said this sense of duty is important not only for the present but also for our future generations. He praised the Sikh community for being always active for the causes of environment, nutrition, and protection of cultural values. He concluded by requesting the gathering to contribute in the recently launched campaign for Amrit Sarovars.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూఢిల్లీలో త‌న నివాసంలో సిక్కు ప్ర‌తినిధివ‌ర్గానికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
“గురుద్వారాల‌కు వెళ్లడం, “సేవ‌”లో పాల్గొన‌డం, లంగ‌ర్ సేవించ‌డం, సిక్కు కుటుంబాల‌తో క‌లిసి వారి ఇళ్ల‌లో గ‌డ‌ప‌డం నా జీవితంలో ఒక భాగం”
“సాహ‌సం, సేవ రెండూ మ‌న గురువులు బోధించారు”.
“న‌వ‌భారతం కొత్త శిఖ‌రాలు అధిరోహిస్తోంది, త‌న గుర్తును ప్ర‌పంచం అంత‌టా వ్యాపింప‌చేస్తోంది”.
“మ‌న భార‌త సంత‌తి ప్ర‌జ‌లను రాష్ట్రదూత‌లుగా నేనెప్పుడూ ప‌రిగ‌ణిస్తాను. మీరంద‌రూ విదేశాల్లో భార‌త మాత‌కు ప్ర‌త్యేక గుర్తింపుగా, బ‌ల‌మైన వాక్కుగా నిలుస్తారు”.
“గురువుల పాదాలు ఈ భూమిని ప‌విత్రం చేశాయి, ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను స్ఫూర్తిమంతం చేశాయి”.
“సిక్కు సాంప్ర‌దాయం ఏక్ భార‌త్ శ్రేష్ఠ భార‌త్ కు స‌జీవ చిహ్నం”
“దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల సాహ‌సం, శ‌క్తి, క‌ష్టించి ప‌ని చేసే స్వ‌భావానికి ప‌ర్యాయ‌ప‌దం సిక్కు ప్ర‌జ‌లే”
29 APR 2022 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు అధికార నివాసం నంబర్ 7, లోక ల్యాణ్ మార్గ్ లో సిక్కు ప్రతినిధివర్గానికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చారువిభిన్న రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రలు బృందంలో ఉన్నారు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారిలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ర్ దీప్ సింగ్ పురి కూడా ఉన్నారు
సిక్కు మాజంతో కు దీర్ఘకాలిక అనుబంధాన్ని సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. “గురుద్వారాలకు వెళ్లడంసేవలో పాల్గొనడంలంగర్ సేవించడంసిక్కు కుటుంబాలతో వారి ఇళ్లలో లిసి డం నా జీవితంలో ఒక భాగంసిక్కు గురువుల పాదాలు అప్పుడప్పుడూ ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాసంలో తారాడుతూ ఉంటాయివారి సాంగత్యం పొందే భాగ్యం నాకు లిగింది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారుతాను విదేశాలు సందర్శించినప్పుడు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సిక్కు వైభవంతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న ప్రదేశాలు సందర్శిస్తూ ఉంటానని ఆయ తెలిపారు.
“మ గురువులు సాహసంసేవాభావాన్ని కు బోధించారు. భార ప్రలు ప్రపంచంలోని భిన్న ప్రాంతాలకు ఎలాంటి రులు లేకుండా వెళ్లి శ్రక్తితో విజయం సాధించారుభారతం స్ఫూర్తి కూడా ఇదే” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
భార నోభావాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసిస్తూ భారతం కొత్త శిఖరాలు అధిరోహిస్తూ ప్రపంచం అంతటా గుర్తును వ్యాపింపచేస్తోందన్నారుఇందుకు రోనా మ్మారి కాలమే పెద్ద ఉదాహ అని చెప్పారు. మ్మారి ప్రారంభ యంలో పాత కాలం నాటి ఆలోచనా ధోరణులున్న వారు భారదేశం ట్ల ఆందోళ వెలిబుచ్చుతూ చ్చారుకాని ఇప్పుడు మ్మారిని ఎంత దీటుగా ఎదుర్కొనన్న విషయంలో ప్రలు ఒక ఉదాహను అందించారుభారదేశ భారీ నాభాను చూసి అంతకు ముందు ఆందోళలు వ్యక్తం అయ్యాయిఅలాగే భారదేశంలో యారైన వ్యాక్సిన్ల విషయంలో కూడా అనుమానాలు వ్యక్తం అయ్యాయి. కాని నేను ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద వ్యాక్సిన్ యారీ దేశంగా భారత్ నిలిచింది అన్నారు. “ మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా వ్యాక్సిన్లతోనే 99 శాతం వ్యాక్సినేషన్ కార్యక్రమం పూర్తి కావడం ట్ల మీరందరూ ర్వతారు” అని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రస్తుత ష్టకాలంలో భారదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద స్టార్టప్ వ్యస్థగా కూడా మారిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. “దేశంలో యునికార్న్ సంఖ్య నిరంతరం పెరుగుతోందిపెరుగుతున్న భారదేశం ప్రతిష్ఠ‌, విశ్వనీయ భార సంతతి ప్రకు ఎంతో సంతృప్తినిర్వాన్ని అందిస్తోంది” అని చెప్పారు. “నేనెప్పుడూ భార సంతతి ప్రను భారదేశానికి రాష్ట్రదూతలుగా రిగణిస్తానుమీరంతా మా భారతికి మైన గొంతుగాఅతి పెద్ద గుర్తింపుగా నిలిచారు” అన్నారు. భారదేశం అందుకుంటున్న శిఖరాలు చూసి భార సంతతి కూడా ర్వడుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. “నం ప్రపంచంలో ఎక్క ఉన్నా “ఇండియా స్ట్” అనేది ప్రాథమిక విశ్వాసం కావాలి” అని సూచించారు.
సిక్కు గురువులు అందించిన సేవలుత్యాగానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శిరసు వంచి అభివాదం తెలుపుతూ గురు నానక్ దేవ్ జీ విధంగా జాతిని చైతన్యవంతం చేసి అంధకారం నుంచి వెలుపలికి లాగారోవెలుగుబాట చూపారో గుర్తు చేశారు. “గురువులు భారదేశం అంతటా ర్యటించారుఎక్కకు వెళ్లినా వారు గుర్తులుస్ఫూర్తి దిలారు” అని చెప్పారుఅలాగే గురువుల ట్ల దేశం అంతటా గౌర‌, విశ్వాసాలున్నాయన్నారుగురువుల పాదాలు భారదేశాన్ని విత్రం చేయడంతో పాటు ప్రకు స్ఫూర్తిమంతంగా నిలిచాయని చెప్పారు. “ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్” సాంప్రదాయానికి జీవ నిదర్శనం సిక్కు సాంప్రదాయం అని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెబుతూ దేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలోనుస్వాతంత్ర్యం సిద్ధించిన ర్వాత కూడా సిక్కు జాతి అందించిన సేవకు కృతజ్ఞలు తెలిపారు. “సాహసంక్తిశ్రమించి ని చేయడానికి సిక్కు మాజం ర్యాయదం” అన్నారు.
భారదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంపై విజన్ ను ప్రధానమంత్రి రోసారి వివరించారు పోరాటం కొంత కాలానికే రిమితం కాదుసంవత్సరాల చైతన్యంఆదర్శాలుఆధ్యాత్మిక విలువలు, “స్య‌”కు అదొక చిహ్నం అన్నారు.
గురు తేజ్ దూర్ 400 ప్రకాశ్ పూరబ్‌, గురు నానక్ దేవ్ జీ 550 ప్రకాశ్ పూరబ్‌, గురు గోవింద్ సింగ్ జీ 350 విత్ర పూరబ్ వంటి విత్ర వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనే అదృష్టం కు డం ట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆనందం ప్రటించారుఅలాగే ర్తార్ పూర్ కారిడార్ నిర్మాణంలంగర్ ను న్ను హితం చేయడంర్ మందిర్ సాహిబ్ కు ఎఫ్ సిఆర్ఏ అనుమతి ఇవ్వడంగురుద్వారాల రిసరాల రిశుభ్ర వంటివన్నీ ప్రభుత్వ యాంలోనే రిగాయని చెప్పారు.
విధి నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప‌ట్ల గురువుల అంకిత భావాన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మం గుర్తు చేస్తూ అమృత కాలంలో అదే స్ఫూర్తి ఏర్ప‌డాల‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కోరారు. అదే స్ఫూర్తితో స‌బ్ కా సాత్‌, స‌బ్ కా వికాశ్‌, స‌బ్ కా విశ్వాస్‌, స‌బ్ కా ప్ర‌యాస్ మంత్రం రూపొందించామ‌న్నారు. ప్ర‌స్తుత త‌రానికే కాకుండా భ‌విష్య‌త్ త‌రాల‌కు కూడా ఈ స్ఫూర్తిచాలా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, పోష‌కాహారం, సాంస్కృతిక విలువ‌ల ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ వంటి అన్ని కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల్లోనూ ఎల్ల‌ప్పుడూ సిక్కు జాతి చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌శంసించారు. ఇటీవ‌లే ప్రారంభించిన‌ అమృత స‌రోవ‌ర్ ప్ర‌చారంలో కూడా చురుకైన భాగ‌స్వాములు కావాల‌ని వారికి పిలుపు ఇస్తూ ఆయ‌న ముగించారు.