Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 1 Lakh farmers join from around 2000 locations across India
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organized the week-long "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign from 25th to 30th April 2022 in association with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. On the fourth day of the campaign, a virtual awareness session was organized on 28th April 2022 by the Department of Fisheries (DoF) in association with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD). The key objective of the awareness session was to generate mass awareness amongst fishers, fish farmers, livestock & dairy farmers and other stakeholders about various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying and encourage them to avail the benefits.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala graced the event and shared his valuable insights on various welfare measures while highlighting the importance of fisheries and livestock sector in employment and livelihood generation, and interacted with the farmers from different States and encouraged them to avail benefits under various schemes of the Ministry. Dr. L Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Hon'ble Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, were also present during the event.
Dr. O.P Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, DAHD welcomed the guests and participants and shared his thoughts on the event. The session highlighted various entrepreneurship schemes of NLM/RGM/AHIDF along with DoF’s flagship scheme "Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)", Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for the farmers and organisations associated with Agriculture, Fisheries, and allied activities. The event was streamed live on DAHD’s official Facebook page with many people joining online. More than 1 Lakh farmers joined the session from around 2000 locations across India.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Inland Fisheries, GoI shared his concluding remarks with a vote of thanks to everyone, especially to the farmers for their enthusiasm and proactive participation. Videos of success stories of fish entrepreneurs were shown to promote entrepreneurship opportunities in Fisheries and motivate the farmers present.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘কিষাণ ভাগিদারী প্রাথমিকতা হামারি’ অভিযান
দেশ জুড়ে প্রায় ২ হাজার জায়গায় ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষকের এই অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প মন্ত্রক ২৫-৩০শে এপ্রিল দেশ জুড়ে ‘কিষাণ ভাগিদারী প্রাথমিকতা হামারি’ অভিযান উদযাপন করেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় এই অভিযান চালানো হয়। কর্মসূচীর চতুর্থ দিনে মৎস্য পালন দপ্তর, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তরের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে একটি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করে। ভার্চ্যুয়ালি অনুষ্ঠিত এই শিবিরে মৎস্যজীবী, পশুপালক, দুগ্ধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলাই ছিল এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পরোষোত্তম রুপালা অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর মন্ত্রকের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। মৎস্যপালন ও পশুপালনের মধ্য দিয়ে জীবিকা নির্বাহের গুরুত্বের কথা তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন। অনুষ্ঠানে দপ্তরের দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এবং শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার বালিয়ান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তরের যুগ্মসচিব ডঃ ও পি চৌধুরী প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্যসম্পদ যোজনা, ফিশারিজ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের প্রায় ২ হাজারটি জায়গায় ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষক এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলের উৎসাহ ছিল নজরকাড়া। অন্তর্দেশীয় মৎস্যপালন দপ্তরের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী সাগর মেহরা ধন্যবাদসূচক ভাষণ দেন।