Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 1 Lakh farmers join from around 2000 locations across India
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organized the week-long "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign from 25th to 30th April 2022 in association with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. On the fourth day of the campaign, a virtual awareness session was organized on 28th April 2022 by the Department of Fisheries (DoF) in association with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD). The key objective of the awareness session was to generate mass awareness amongst fishers, fish farmers, livestock & dairy farmers and other stakeholders about various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying and encourage them to avail the benefits.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala graced the event and shared his valuable insights on various welfare measures while highlighting the importance of fisheries and livestock sector in employment and livelihood generation, and interacted with the farmers from different States and encouraged them to avail benefits under various schemes of the Ministry. Dr. L Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Hon'ble Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, were also present during the event.
Dr. O.P Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, DAHD welcomed the guests and participants and shared his thoughts on the event. The session highlighted various entrepreneurship schemes of NLM/RGM/AHIDF along with DoF’s flagship scheme "Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)", Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for the farmers and organisations associated with Agriculture, Fisheries, and allied activities. The event was streamed live on DAHD’s official Facebook page with many people joining online. More than 1 Lakh farmers joined the session from around 2000 locations across India.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Inland Fisheries, GoI shared his concluding remarks with a vote of thanks to everyone, especially to the farmers for their enthusiasm and proactive participation. Videos of success stories of fish entrepreneurs were shown to promote entrepreneurship opportunities in Fisheries and motivate the farmers present.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत “किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी” अभियान का आयोजन
देश भर के 2000 स्थानों से 1 लाख से अधिक किसान शामिल हुए
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के भाग के रूप में कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सप्ताहभर का “किसान भागीदारी, प्राथमिकता हमारी” अभियान का आयोजन किया है। अभियान के चौथे दिन मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पशुपालन तथा डेयरी विभाग के सहयोग से 28 अप्रैल, 2022 को वर्चुअल जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया। जागरूकता सत्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालकों, पशुधन पालकों तथा डेयरी किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू की जा रही योजनाओं के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें इन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला ने विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी दी और रोजगार तथा आजीविका सृजन में मत्स्य पालन और पशुधन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और श्री संजीव कुमार बाल्यान उपस्थित थे।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. ओ.पी. चौधरी ने अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया तथा इस आयोजन की जानकारी दी। सत्र में एनएलएम/आरजीएम/एएचआईडीएफ की विभिन्न उद्यमिता योजनाओं के साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग की प्रमुख योजना “प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई),” मत्स्य आधारभूत संरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के साथ कृषि मत्स्य पालन और संबंधित गतिविधियों से जुड़े किसानों और संगठनों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम को मत्स्य पालन और डेयरी विभाग के आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया, जिसमें अनेक लोग ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए। पूरे भारत के लगभग 2000 स्थानों से 1 लाख से अधिक किसान इस सत्र में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्र सरकार के अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा ने उपस्थित लोगों विशेषकर किसानों को उनके उत्साह और सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। मत्स्य पालन उद्योग में उद्यमिता के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उपस्थित किसानों को प्रेरित करने के लिए मछली उद्यमियों की सफलता गाथाओं के वीडियो दिखाए गए।