Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 1 Lakh farmers join from around 2000 locations across India
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organized the week-long "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign from 25th to 30th April 2022 in association with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. On the fourth day of the campaign, a virtual awareness session was organized on 28th April 2022 by the Department of Fisheries (DoF) in association with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD). The key objective of the awareness session was to generate mass awareness amongst fishers, fish farmers, livestock & dairy farmers and other stakeholders about various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying and encourage them to avail the benefits.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala graced the event and shared his valuable insights on various welfare measures while highlighting the importance of fisheries and livestock sector in employment and livelihood generation, and interacted with the farmers from different States and encouraged them to avail benefits under various schemes of the Ministry. Dr. L Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Hon'ble Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, were also present during the event.
Dr. O.P Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, DAHD welcomed the guests and participants and shared his thoughts on the event. The session highlighted various entrepreneurship schemes of NLM/RGM/AHIDF along with DoF’s flagship scheme "Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)", Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for the farmers and organisations associated with Agriculture, Fisheries, and allied activities. The event was streamed live on DAHD’s official Facebook page with many people joining online. More than 1 Lakh farmers joined the session from around 2000 locations across India.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Inland Fisheries, GoI shared his concluding remarks with a vote of thanks to everyone, especially to the farmers for their enthusiasm and proactive participation. Videos of success stories of fish entrepreneurs were shown to promote entrepreneurship opportunities in Fisheries and motivate the farmers present.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ “କିସାନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହମାରି” ଅଭିଯାନ ଆୟୋଜିତ
ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୦୦ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚାଷୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ
29 APR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଆଜାଦି କେ ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୫ରୁ ୩୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ “କିସାନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହମାରି” ଅଭିଯାନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଦିନ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୮, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପଶୁପାଳନ ତଥା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭର୍ଚ୍ୟୁଆଲ ସଚେତନତା ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ, ଗୋପାଳକ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଣୀତ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ତଥା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକର ଫାଇଦା ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୁପାଲା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ତଥା ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ଓ ପଶୁଧନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମହତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ଫାଇଦା ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗାନ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଂଜୀବ କୁମାର ବାଲ୍ୟାନ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଡଃ ଓ.ପି. ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଅତିଥି ଓ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ଆୟୋଜନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଏନଏଲଏମ/ଆରଜିଏମ/ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଏଫର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଯୋଜନା ସହିତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସଂପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସଓ୍ୱାଇ), ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫ) ଓ କିସାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ସହ କୃଷି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଗତିବିଧି ସହ ଜଡିତ କୃଷକ ଓ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗର ଫେସବୁକ ପେଜରେ ଲାଇଭ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବହୁ ଲୋକ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୦୦ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚାଷୀ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସାଗର ମେହେରା ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ କରି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତାର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଓ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।