Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Semicon India Conference 2022
“It is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains”
“We are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment”
“India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution”
“India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem”
“India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving ease of doing business”
“We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers”
“India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030”
“At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”
“While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”
“India has the appetite for tech and risk-taking”
“We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 and shared his remarks via video conferencing at the inaugural session today. Union Ministers, leaders of the Semiconductor industry, investors, academics and members of the diplomatic corps were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister welcomed all and expressed happiness that the conference is taking place in India. He underlined the critical role of semiconductors in today’s world and said “it is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains. We want to work in this direction based on the principle of Hi-tech, high quality and high reliability.”
The Prime Minister underlined six reasons for India being an attractive investment destination for Semiconductor technologies.
First, India is building a digital infrastructure to connect over 1.3 billion Indians. Describing the strides that India has recently made in the field of financial inclusion, banking and digital payment revolution, the Prime Minister said “we are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment.”
Second, the Prime Minister said, with steps like connecting six hundred thousand villages with broadband investment in developing capabilities in 5G, IoT and clean energy technologies, India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution.
Third, India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem. India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030.
Fourth, India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving the ease of doing business in India. The Prime Minister informed about measures like the abolition of more than 25,000 compliances, a push towards auto-renewal of licenses, transparency and speed in regulatory framework via digitization and one of the most favourable taxation structures in the world.
Fifth reason, said the Prime Minister, is heavy investment in skilling and training young Indians for the needs of the 21st century. “We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers. Almost all of the top 25 semiconductor design companies have their design or R&D centres in our country”, he added.
Sixth, the Prime Minister said that India has undertaken several measures towards transforming the Indian manufacturing sector. “At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”, he said. Prime Minister Modi talked about ''Production Linked Incentives'' schemes that offer incentives of over 26 Billion Dollars in 14 key sectors. Over the next 5 years, the electronics manufacturing sector is expected to see record growth, he informed. Shri Modi also told the audience about the recently announced Semi-con India Programme with a total outlay of over 10 billion dollars. This program aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystems.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the need for government support and assured the audience of the best efforts of the government to provide a conducive environment for business. “While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”, he said.
Noting the formation of the new world order, the Prime Minister asked to seize the opportunity that is emerging. “We have worked hard over the last few years to create an environment that encourages growth. India has an appetite for tech and risk-taking. We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”, the Prime Minister concluded.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સેમિકોન ઈન્ડિયા કોન્ફરન્સ 2022નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
"ભારતને વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન્સમાં મુખ્ય ભાગીદારોમાંના એક તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અમારો સામૂહિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે"
"અમે આરોગ્ય અને કલ્યાણથી લઈને સમાવેશ અને સશક્તિકરણ સુધી શાસનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં જીવનને બદલવા માટે ડિજિટલ તકનીકનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહ્યા છીએ"
"ભારત આગામી ટેકનોલોજી ક્રાંતિનું નેતૃત્વ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરી રહ્યું છે"
"ભારત વિશ્વની સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સાથે મજબૂત આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે"
"ભારતે વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા સુધારવા માટે વ્યાપક સ્તરના સુધારા હાથ ધર્યા છે"
"અમારી પાસે અસાધારણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન ટેલેન્ટ પૂલ છે જે વિશ્વના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન એન્જિનિયરોના 20% જેટલા બનાવે છે"
"ભારતનો પોતાનો સેમિકન્ડક્ટરનો વપરાશ 2026 સુધીમાં 80 બિલિયન ડૉલર અને 2030 સુધીમાં 110 બિલિયન ડૉલરને પાર થવાની ધારણા છે"
"એ સમયે જ્યારે માનવતા સદીમાં એક વખત રોગચાળા સામે લડી રહી હતી, ત્યારે ભારત માત્ર પોતાના લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં જ સુધારો કરી રહ્યું ન હતું પરંતુ આપણા આર્થિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સેમિકોન ઈન્ડિયા કોન્ફરન્સ 2022નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને આજે ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા તેમની ટિપ્પણીઓ શેર કરી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ, રોકાણકારો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને રાજદ્વારી કોર્પ્સના સભ્યો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
શરૂઆતમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૌનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને ભારતમાં આ પરિષદ થઈ રહી છે તે અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે આજના વિશ્વમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરી અને કહ્યું કે “ભારતને વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઈન્સમાં મુખ્ય ભાગીદારોમાંના એક તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અમારો સામૂહિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. અમે હાઇટેક, ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તા અને ઉચ્ચ વિશ્વસનીયતાના સિદ્ધાંતના આધારે આ દિશામાં કામ કરવા માગીએ છીએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ટેક્નોલોજી માટે ભારત આકર્ષક રોકાણ સ્થળ હોવાના છ કારણોને રેખાંકિત કર્યા હતા.
પ્રથમ, ભારત 1.3 અબજથી વધુ ભારતીયોને જોડવા માટે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યું છે. નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, બેન્કિંગ અને ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ક્રાંતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતે તાજેતરમાં જે પ્રગતિ કરી છે તેનું વર્ણન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે "અમે આરોગ્ય અને કલ્યાણથી લઈને સમાવેશ અને સશક્તિકરણ સુધી શાસનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં જીવનને બદલવા માટે ડિજિટલ તકનીકનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહ્યા છીએ."
બીજું, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએજણાવ્યું હતું કે, 5G, IoT અને સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા તકનીકોમાં ક્ષમતાઓ વિકસાવવા માટે બ્રોડબેન્ડ રોકાણ સાથે છ લાખ ગામડાઓને જોડવા જેવા પગલાં સાથે, ભારત આગામી તકનીકી ક્રાંતિ તરફ દોરી જવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરી રહ્યું છે.
ત્રીજું, ભારત વિશ્વની સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સાથે મજબૂત આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. ભારતનો પોતાનો સેમિકન્ડક્ટરનો વપરાશ 2026 સુધીમાં 80 બિલિયન ડૉલર અને 2030 સુધીમાં 110 બિલિયન ડૉલરને પાર થવાની ધારણા છે.
ચોથું, ભારતમાં વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા સુધારવા માટે ભારતે વ્યાપક સ્તરે સુધારા હાથ ધર્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 25,000થી વધુ અનુપાલનોને નાબૂદ કરવા, લાયસન્સના સ્વતઃ-નવીકરણ તરફ દબાણ, ડિજિટાઈઝેશન દ્વારા નિયમનકારી માળખામાં પારદર્શિતા અને ઝડપ અને વિશ્વમાં સૌથી અનુકૂળ કરવેરા માળખામાંના એક જેવા પગલાં વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
પાંચમું કારણ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 21મી સદીની જરૂરિયાતો માટે યુવા ભારતીયોને કૌશલ્ય અને તાલીમ આપવામાં ભારે રોકાણ છે. “આપણી પાસે અસાધારણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન ટેલેન્ટ પૂલ છે જે વિશ્વના 20% જેટલા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન એન્જિનિયરો બનાવે છે. લગભગ તમામ ટોચની 25 સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન કંપનીઓની ડિઝાઇન અથવા R&D કેન્દ્રો આપણા દેશમાં છે”, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
છઠ્ઠું, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતે ભારતીય ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રને બદલવાની દિશામાં અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. "એ સમયે જ્યારે માનવતા સદીમાં એક વખત રોગચાળા સામે લડી રહી હતી, ત્યારે ભારત માત્ર આપણા લોકોનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય જ નહીં પરંતુ આપણા અર્થતંત્રનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય પણ સુધારી રહ્યું હતું", તેમણે કહ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ''ઉત્પાદન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ્સ'' યોજનાઓ વિશે વાત કરી જે 14 મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં 26 બિલિયન ડૉલરથી વધુના પ્રોત્સાહનો પ્રદાન કરે છે. આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સેક્ટરમાં વિક્રમી વૃદ્ધિ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું. શ્રી મોદીએ પ્રેક્ષકોને 10 બિલિયન ડોલરથી વધુના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે તાજેતરમાં જાહેર કરાયેલા સેમી-કોન ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ વિશે પણ જણાવ્યું. આ પ્રોગ્રામનો ઉદ્દેશ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ અને ડિઝાઇન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સમાં રોકાણ કરતી કંપનીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સરકારી સમર્થનની જરૂરિયાતને સ્વીકારી અને પ્રેક્ષકોને વ્યવસાય માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવા સરકારના શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસોની ખાતરી આપી. "જ્યારે ઉદ્યોગ સખત મહેનત કરે છે, ત્યારે સરકારે વધુ સખત મહેનત કરવી જોઈએ",એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.
નવી વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થાની રચનાની નોંધ લેતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉભરી રહેલી તકનો લાભ લેવા જણાવ્યું હતું. “અમે વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે તેવું વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં સખત મહેનત કરી છે. ભારતમાં ટેક અને જોખમ લેવાની ભૂખ છે. અમે સમર્થક નીતિ વાતાવરણ દ્વારા શક્ય હોય ત્યાં સુધી તમારી તરફેણમાં મતભેદો મૂક્યા છે. અમે બતાવ્યું છે કે ભારતનો અર્થ વેપાર થાય છે,” એમ કહી પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સમાપન કર્યું.