Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Semicon India Conference 2022
“It is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains”
“We are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment”
“India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution”
“India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem”
“India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving ease of doing business”
“We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers”
“India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030”
“At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”
“While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”
“India has the appetite for tech and risk-taking”
“We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 and shared his remarks via video conferencing at the inaugural session today. Union Ministers, leaders of the Semiconductor industry, investors, academics and members of the diplomatic corps were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister welcomed all and expressed happiness that the conference is taking place in India. He underlined the critical role of semiconductors in today’s world and said “it is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains. We want to work in this direction based on the principle of Hi-tech, high quality and high reliability.”
The Prime Minister underlined six reasons for India being an attractive investment destination for Semiconductor technologies.
First, India is building a digital infrastructure to connect over 1.3 billion Indians. Describing the strides that India has recently made in the field of financial inclusion, banking and digital payment revolution, the Prime Minister said “we are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment.”
Second, the Prime Minister said, with steps like connecting six hundred thousand villages with broadband investment in developing capabilities in 5G, IoT and clean energy technologies, India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution.
Third, India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem. India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030.
Fourth, India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving the ease of doing business in India. The Prime Minister informed about measures like the abolition of more than 25,000 compliances, a push towards auto-renewal of licenses, transparency and speed in regulatory framework via digitization and one of the most favourable taxation structures in the world.
Fifth reason, said the Prime Minister, is heavy investment in skilling and training young Indians for the needs of the 21st century. “We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers. Almost all of the top 25 semiconductor design companies have their design or R&D centres in our country”, he added.
Sixth, the Prime Minister said that India has undertaken several measures towards transforming the Indian manufacturing sector. “At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”, he said. Prime Minister Modi talked about ''Production Linked Incentives'' schemes that offer incentives of over 26 Billion Dollars in 14 key sectors. Over the next 5 years, the electronics manufacturing sector is expected to see record growth, he informed. Shri Modi also told the audience about the recently announced Semi-con India Programme with a total outlay of over 10 billion dollars. This program aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystems.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the need for government support and assured the audience of the best efforts of the government to provide a conducive environment for business. “While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”, he said.
Noting the formation of the new world order, the Prime Minister asked to seize the opportunity that is emerging. “We have worked hard over the last few years to create an environment that encourages growth. India has an appetite for tech and risk-taking. We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମିକନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
“ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରାଇବା ହେଉଛି ଆମର ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ”
“ସରକାର ପରିଚାଳନାଠାରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୀବନମାନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରୁଛୁ”
“ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିପ୍ଳବର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରୁଛି”
“ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୃତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକ୍ଷମ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ବାତାବରଣ ସହ ଭାରତ ମଜଭୁତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି”
“ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ବହୁବିଧ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛି”
“ଆମର ଅସାଧାରଣ ସେମି କଣ୍ଟକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ ମେଧା ଶକ୍ତି ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶତକଡା ୨୦ଭାଗ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର ବାହାରି ଥାଆନ୍ତି”
“ଭାରତର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ୨୦୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଓ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯିବ”
“ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମାନବ ସମାଜ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛି, ଭାରତ ଆମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟାଇବା ସହ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇଛି”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ଶିଳ୍ପାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଅଧିକ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛି, ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ତାଠାର
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେମିକନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ସମୂହ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକ, ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବି ଓ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ଗଣ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଜିର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରର ଏକ ଗୁରତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବେ ଭାରତକୁ ଛିଡା କରାଇବା ହେଉଛି ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ । ହାଇଟେକ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମାନ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ନେଇ ଆମକୁ ଏ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।”
ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳ ହେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛଅଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାରଣ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ୧.୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନେଣଦେଣ ବିପ୍ଳବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କରିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଆମେ ସରକାର ପରିଚାଳନାଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜନ କଲ୍ୟାଣରୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସବୁଆଡେ ଜୀବନମାନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛୁ ।”
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ଛଅ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହ ଯୋଡିବା ୫ଜି, ଆଇଉଟି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଗରେ ସାମର୍ଥ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକରି ଭାରତ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିପ୍ଳବ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରୁଛି ।
ତୃତୀୟତଃ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୃତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ବାତାବରଣ ଯୋଗୁ ଭାରତ ଏକ ମଜଭୁତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି । ଭାରତର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ୨୦୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପାର କରିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା ୧୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପାର କରିବା ଅନୁମାନ କାରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଚତୁର୍ଥରେ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପଥ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକଗୁଡିଏ ସଂସ୍କାର ଅଣାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୫୦୦୦ ମୂଳ ଦଲିଲ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ, ଲାଇସେନ୍ସର ସ୍ୱୟଂ ନବୀକରଣ, ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ ଯୋଗୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପଞ୍ଚମରେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଯୁବ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ କୁଶଳୀ ଓ ତାଲିମଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆମର ଏକ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପରିପାଟୀ ମେଧା ପୁଲ ରହିଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶତକଡା କୋଡିଏ ଭାଗ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର ବାହାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାୟ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ୨୫ଟି ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଷଷ୍ଠରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ ସମାଜ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛି, ଭାରତ ଆମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟାଇବା ସହ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ୧୪ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨୬ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବାବଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇଲେକଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ପରିମାଣ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ସେମିକନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଲଗାଇବା କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିବା ସହ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେତବେଳେ କଳ କାରଖାନା କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ କରନ୍ତି, ସରକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ତାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମୁଣ୍ଡଟେକି ଉଠୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଏଥିରୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବାପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ “ଆମେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛୁ । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ରିସ୍କ ନେବାପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମାଦନା ରହିଛି । ଏକ ସମର୍ଥନମୂଳକ ନୀତିଗତ ବାତାବରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛୁ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।