Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Semicon India Conference 2022
“It is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains”
“We are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment”
“India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution”
“India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem”
“India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving ease of doing business”
“We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers”
“India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030”
“At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”
“While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”
“India has the appetite for tech and risk-taking”
“We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 and shared his remarks via video conferencing at the inaugural session today. Union Ministers, leaders of the Semiconductor industry, investors, academics and members of the diplomatic corps were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister welcomed all and expressed happiness that the conference is taking place in India. He underlined the critical role of semiconductors in today’s world and said “it is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains. We want to work in this direction based on the principle of Hi-tech, high quality and high reliability.”
The Prime Minister underlined six reasons for India being an attractive investment destination for Semiconductor technologies.
First, India is building a digital infrastructure to connect over 1.3 billion Indians. Describing the strides that India has recently made in the field of financial inclusion, banking and digital payment revolution, the Prime Minister said “we are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment.”
Second, the Prime Minister said, with steps like connecting six hundred thousand villages with broadband investment in developing capabilities in 5G, IoT and clean energy technologies, India is paving the way to lead the next technology revolution.
Third, India is headed for robust economic growth with the world's fastest-growing Startup Ecosystem. India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030.
Fourth, India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms for improving the ease of doing business in India. The Prime Minister informed about measures like the abolition of more than 25,000 compliances, a push towards auto-renewal of licenses, transparency and speed in regulatory framework via digitization and one of the most favourable taxation structures in the world.
Fifth reason, said the Prime Minister, is heavy investment in skilling and training young Indians for the needs of the 21st century. “We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers. Almost all of the top 25 semiconductor design companies have their design or R&D centres in our country”, he added.
Sixth, the Prime Minister said that India has undertaken several measures towards transforming the Indian manufacturing sector. “At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy”, he said. Prime Minister Modi talked about ''Production Linked Incentives'' schemes that offer incentives of over 26 Billion Dollars in 14 key sectors. Over the next 5 years, the electronics manufacturing sector is expected to see record growth, he informed. Shri Modi also told the audience about the recently announced Semi-con India Programme with a total outlay of over 10 billion dollars. This program aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystems.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the need for government support and assured the audience of the best efforts of the government to provide a conducive environment for business. “While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder”, he said.
Noting the formation of the new world order, the Prime Minister asked to seize the opportunity that is emerging. “We have worked hard over the last few years to create an environment that encourages growth. India has an appetite for tech and risk-taking. We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া সন্মিলন ২০২২ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
“আমাৰ সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য হ'ল বিশ্বব্যাপী ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ সৰবৰাহশৃঙ্খলত ভাৰতক অন্যতম প্রধান অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে প্রতিষ্ঠিত কৰা”
“স্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰা জনকল্যাণলৈ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকৰণৰ পৰা ক্ষমতায়নলৈ –জীৱনত ৰূপান্তৰ আনিবলৈ প্রশাসনৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্রতে আমি ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো”
“পৰৱর্তী প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লৱত নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে”
“ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল ষ্টার্ট-আপ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সুস্থিৰ অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগুৱাইছে”
“ব্যৱসায় সহায়ক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যত ভাৰতে ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে”
“ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ অসামান্য প্রতিভা আছে, বিশ্বৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিজাইন ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰসকলৰ ২০ শতাংশই ভাৰতীয়”
“২০২৬ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মুঠ মূল্য ৮ হাজাৰ কোটি ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব, ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেয়া ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে”
“সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানৱ সভ্যতাই যেতিয়া শতাব্দীৰ ভয়ঙ্কৰতম অতিমাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিছে, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে কেৱল নিজৰ নাগৰিককে নহয়, নিজৰ অর্থনীতিৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰো উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে”
“শিল্প মহলে যদি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম
29 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ মাধ্যমত ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া সন্মিলন ২০২২ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰি বক্তব্য ৰাখিছে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ বিভিন্ন সদস্য, ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ শিল্পৰ অগ্রণী ব্যক্তিত্ব, বিনিয়োগকাৰী, শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু কূটনৈতিক মহলৰ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
আৰম্ভণিতেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সকলোকে আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ভাৰতত এই সন্মিলন হৈছে বাবে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে। সমকালীন বিশ্বত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰৰ গুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ সন্মিলিত লক্ষ্য হ'ল বিশ্বব্যাপী ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ সৰবৰাহশৃঙ্খলত ভাৰতক অন্যতম প্রধান অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে প্রতিষ্ঠিত কৰা” অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, উচ্চ গুণমান আৰু নির্ভৰযোগ্যতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আমি এই লক্ষ্যত আগবাঢ়ি যাব বিচাৰো।
ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ প্রযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত কিয় এক আদর্শ বিনিয়োগ গন্তব্য হৈ উঠিব পাৰে, তাৰ ছটা কাৰণ উল্লেখ কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে।
প্রথমতে, ভাৰতে ১৩০ কোটিৰো অধিক দেশবাসীক সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ এটা ডিজিটেল পৰিকাঠামো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকৰণ, বেঙ্কিং আৰু ডিজিটেল অর্থ প্রদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিপ্লৱ আনিবলৈ ভাৰতে সম্প্রতি যিবোৰ পদক্ষেপ লৈছে তাৰ বর্ণনা কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “স্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰা জনকল্যাণলৈ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকৰণৰ পৰা ক্ষমতায়নলৈ – প্রশাসনৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্রতে জীৱনত ৰূপান্তৰ আনিবলৈ আমি ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো।”
দ্বিতীয়তে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ৫জি, ইন্টাৰনেট (আইঅ'টি) আৰু দূষণমুক্ত ইন্ধনৰ প্রযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ভাৰতে যেনেকৈ ব্রডবেণ্ডৰ সহায়ত দেশৰ ৬ লাখ গাঁৱক সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ লৈছে, তাৰ মাধ্যমত পৰৱর্তী প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লৱৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ পথ প্রশস্ত হৈছে।
তৃতীয়তে, বিশ্বৰ দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল ষ্টার্ট-আপ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰত সুস্থিৰ অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগুৱাইছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মূল্য ৮ হাজাৰ কোটি ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব, ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেয়া ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
চতুর্থতে, ব্যৱসায় সহায়ক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যত ভাৰতে ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে। এই প্রসঙ্গত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২৫ হাজাৰৰো বেছি পুৰণা বিধিনিয়মৰ বিলোপসাধন, লাইচেন্সৰ স্বয়ংক্রিয় নবীকৰণ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ পৰিকাঠামোত দ্রুততা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা তথা ভাৰতীয় কৰ ব্যৱস্থাক বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ অনুকূল কৰ ব্যৱস্থাবিলাকৰ অন্যতম কৰি তোলাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা কয়।
পঞ্চম কাৰণ হিচাপে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাৰতীয় যুৱ শক্তিক একবিংশ শতাব্দীৰ উপযোগী কৰি তুলিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ প্রশিক্ষণ আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নয়নত ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগৰ কথা কয়। তেওঁ কয়, “ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ অসামান্য প্রতিভা আছে, বিশ্বৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিজাইন ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰসকলৰ ২০ শতাংশই ভাৰতীয়। বিশ্বৰ প্রথম ২৫টা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিজাইন কোম্পানীৰ প্রায় প্রত্যেকেই তেওঁলোকৰ ডিজাইন অথবা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্র ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰিছে।”
ষষ্ঠতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রত ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতে বহুবিধ পদক্ষেপ লৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, “সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানৱ সভ্যতাই যেতিয়া শতাব্দীৰ ভয়ঙ্কৰতম অতিমাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিছে, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে কেৱল নিজৰ নাগৰিককে নহয়, নিজৰ অর্থনীতিৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰো উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পৰ কথা কয়, যাৰ আওতাত ১৪টা প্রধান ক্ষেত্রত ২ হাজাৰ ৬০০ কোটি ডলাৰৰ অধিক দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অহা ৫ বছৰত বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রত নজিৰবিহীন বৃদ্ধি হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা যায়। অতি সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত ছেমিকন ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীত চৰকাৰে ১ হাজাৰ কোটি ডলাৰৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ জনায়। যিবোৰ কোম্পানীয়ে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু ডিছপ্লেৰ উৎপাদন তথা ডিজাইন কৰিব, সেইবোৰক অর্থ যোগানেই এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে শিল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সাহাৰ্য্যৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা স্বীকাৰ কৰি এই ক্ষেত্রত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ সর্বতো প্ৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “শিল্পমহলে যদি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম কৰে, তেন্তে চৰকাৰে কঠোৰতৰ পৰিশ্রম কৰিব লাগিব।”
নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি উঠিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে সন্মুখত যি সুযোগ আছে সেয়া কামত লগাব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয়, “বিকাশ সহায়ক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে যোৱা কেইবা বছৰ ধৰি আমি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম কৰি আছো। ভাৰতে নতুন প্রযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্রহণৰ বাবে সাজু আছে। নানা সহায়ক নীতিৰ মাধ্যমত আমি বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতাক যিমানদূৰ সম্ভৱ আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰলৈ অনাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছো। আমি দেখুৱাইছো ভাৰতে কেৱল কথাই নকয়, তাক কামত কৰি দেখুৱায়।”