Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch Mandate Document of National Curriculum Framework (NCF)
28 APR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be launching the Mandate Document of National Curriculum Framework (NCF) on 29th April, 2022. The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 recommends the development of National Curriculum Frameworks (NCF) in four areas- School Education, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), Teacher Education and Adult Education.
Dr. Ashwathnarayan C. N, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Karnataka; Dr. B. C. Nagesh, Minister for Primary and Secondary Education, Government of Karnataka; Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairperson, National Steering Committee for the National Curriculum Framework; Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, and Professor D. P. Saklani, Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) will be present on the occasion.
For providing inputs for the development of these, four curriculum frameworks, 25 themes based on the perspectives of the NEP, 2020 are identified under the three categories, viz., 1. Curriculum and Pedagogy 2. Cross-cutting Issues 3. Other important areas of NEP, 2020 focussing on systemic changes and reforms.
The Mandate Document describes the development process of the NCF, its expected structure and objectives, and some of the basic principles from the NEP 2020 that will inform the development of the four NCFs. The NCF is being drafted through a collaborative and consultative process, starting from district to state level and then National level. The ‘Guidelines for Position Papers for the Development of the National Curriculum Framework’ is an integral part of this Mandate Document.
The entire process of curriculum framework is being done in a paperless manner with very wide consultation at school/district/state level with the help of a Tech platform and Mobile App.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) के आधिकारिक निर्देश पत्र का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 APR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 29 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) के आधिकारिक निर्देश पत्र का शुभारंभ करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 चार क्षेत्रों– स्‍कूल शिक्षा, बचपन में आरंभिक देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), अध्‍यापक शिक्षा और प्रौढ़ शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) की रूपरेखा विकसित करने की सिफारिश करती है।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. अश्वत्नारायण सी.एन.; कर्नाटक के प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. बी.सी. नागेश; राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा की राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन; स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल और राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डी.पी. सकलानी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इनके विकास के लिए जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए, तीन श्रेणियों अर्थात् 1. पाठ्यक्रम और अध्‍यापन 2. महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों 3. प्रणालीगत परिवर्तनों और सुधारों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर एनईपी, 2020 के अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत एनईपी, 2020 के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य पर आधारित 25 विषयों की पहचान की गई है।
आधिकारिक निर्देश पत्र एनसीएफ की विकास प्रक्रिया, इसकी अपेक्षित संरचना और उद्देश्यों और एनईपी 2020 के कुछ बुनियादी सिद्धांतों का वर्णन करता है जो चार एनसीएफ के विकास की जानकारी देंगे। एनसीएफ को एक सहयोगी और परामर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से तैयार किया जा रहा है, जो जिले से शुरू होकर राज्य स्तर और फिर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक है। राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा के विकास के लिए स्थिति पत्रों के दिशा-निर्देशइस आधिकारिक निर्देश पत्र का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
टेक प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल ऐप की मदद से स्कूल/जिला/राज्य स्तर पर बेहद व्यापक परामर्श के साथ पाठ्यक्रम ढांचे की पूरी प्रक्रिया पेपरलेस तरीके से की जा रही है।