Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch Mandate Document of National Curriculum Framework (NCF)
28 APR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be launching the Mandate Document of National Curriculum Framework (NCF) on 29th April, 2022. The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 recommends the development of National Curriculum Frameworks (NCF) in four areas- School Education, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), Teacher Education and Adult Education.
Dr. Ashwathnarayan C. N, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Karnataka; Dr. B. C. Nagesh, Minister for Primary and Secondary Education, Government of Karnataka; Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairperson, National Steering Committee for the National Curriculum Framework; Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, and Professor D. P. Saklani, Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) will be present on the occasion.
For providing inputs for the development of these, four curriculum frameworks, 25 themes based on the perspectives of the NEP, 2020 are identified under the three categories, viz., 1. Curriculum and Pedagogy 2. Cross-cutting Issues 3. Other important areas of NEP, 2020 focussing on systemic changes and reforms.
The Mandate Document describes the development process of the NCF, its expected structure and objectives, and some of the basic principles from the NEP 2020 that will inform the development of the four NCFs. The NCF is being drafted through a collaborative and consultative process, starting from district to state level and then National level. The ‘Guidelines for Position Papers for the Development of the National Curriculum Framework’ is an integral part of this Mandate Document.
The entire process of curriculum framework is being done in a paperless manner with very wide consultation at school/district/state level with the help of a Tech platform and Mobile App.

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್] ಆದೇಶದ ದಾಖಲೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
28 APR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು 2022 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 29 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್] ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ [ಎನ್.ಇ.] 2020 ರ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನ ಅನ್ವಯ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ [ಇಸಿಸಿಇ], ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್ ] ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಸಿ.ಎನ್. ಅಶ್ವತ್ಥ್ ನಾರಾಯಣ್, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೌಢ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ನಾಗೇಶ್, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ.ಕೆ. ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ ರಂಗನ್, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನಿತಾ ಕರ್ವಾಲ್, ರಾಷ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಟಿ] ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೋಫೆಸರ್ ಡಿ.ಪಿ. ಸಕ್ಲಾನಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ 25 ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಗಗಳಡಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ 1. ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ 2. ಸಂಕಲನದ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು 3. ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿಯ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು, 2020 ರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು, ಅದರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು, ನಾಲ್ಕು ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್ ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುವ ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ರ ಕೆಲವು ಮೂಲ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಇವು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್ ಕರಡು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ ಪತ್ರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಈ ಆದೇಶದ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಶಾಲೆ/ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ/ರಾಜ್ಯಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾಗದ ರಹಿವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.