प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिजी में श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी चिल्ड्रन हार्ट हॉस्पिटल के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Fiji, बेनीमरामा जी, सद्गुरु मधुसूदन साई, साई प्रेम फ़ाउंडेशन के सभी ट्रस्टी, हॉस्पिटल के स्टाफ मेम्बर्स, distinguished guests, और फ़िजी के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों बहनों!
नि-साम बुला विनाका, नमस्कार!
सुवा में श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी चिल्ड्रेन्स हार्ट हॉस्पिटल के इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में जुड़कर मुझे बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है। मैं इसके लिए His Excellency Prime Minister of Fiji, और फ़िजी की जनता का आभार प्रकट करता हूँ। ये हमारे आपके पारस्परिक रिश्तों और प्रेम का एक और प्रतीक है। ये भारत और फ़िजी की साझा यात्रा का एक और अध्याय है। मुझे बताया गया है कि ये चिल्ड्रेन्स हार्ट हॉस्पिटल न केवल फ़िजी में, बल्कि पूरे साउथ पैसिफ़िक रीजन में पहला चिल्ड्रेन्स हार्ट हॉस्पिटल है। एक ऐसे क्षेत्र के लिए, जहां हृदय से जुड़ी बीमारियां बड़ी चुनौती हों, ये हॉस्पिटल हजारों बच्चों को नया जीवन देने का माध्यम बनेगा। मुझे संतोष है कि यहाँ हर बच्चे को न केवल वर्ल्ड क्लास ट्रीटमेंट मिलेगा, बल्कि सभी सर्जरीज़ 'Free of cost' भी होंगी। मैं इसके लिए फ़िजी government को, साई प्रेम फ़ाउंडेशन फ़िजी को और भारत के श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी चिल्ड्रेन्स हार्ट हॉस्पिटल की बहुत-बहुत सराहना करता हूँ।
विशेष रूप से, इस अवसर पर मैं ब्रह्मलीन श्री सत्य साई बाबा को नमन करता हूँ। मानवता की सेवा के लिए उनके द्वारा रोपा गया बीज आज वटवृक्ष के रूप में लोगों की सेवा कर रहा है। मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि सत्य साईं बाबा ने अध्यात्म को कर्मकांड से मुक्त करके जनकल्याण से जोड़ने का अदभुत काम किया था। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उनके कार्य, स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में उनके कार्य, गरीब-पीड़ित-वंचित के लिए उनके सेवाकार्य, आज भी हमें प्रेरणा देते हैं। दो दशक पहले जब गुजरात में भूकंप से तबाही मची थी, उस समय बाबा के अनुनायियों द्वारा जिस प्रकार पीड़ितों की सेवा की गई, वो गुजरात के लोग कभी भी भूल नहीं सकते। मैं इसे अपना बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि मुझे सत्य साईं बाबा का निरंतर आशीर्वाद मिला, अनेक दशकों से उनके साथ जुड़ा रहा और आज भी मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा जाता है, ''परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः''। अर्थात्, परोपकार ही सज्जनों की संपत्ति होती है। मानव मात्र की सेवा, जीव मात्र का कल्याण, यही हमारे संसाधनों का एक मात्र उद्देश्य है। इन्हीं मूल्यों पर भारत और फ़िजी की साझी विरासत खड़ी हुई है। इन्हीं आदर्शों पर चलते हुये कोरोना महामारी जैसे कठिन समय में भी भारत ने अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन किया है। 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' यानी, पूरे विश्व को अपना परिवार मानते हुये भारत ने दुनिया के 150 देशों को दवाएं भेजीं, जरूरी सामान भेजा। अपने करोड़ों नागरिकों की चिंता के साथ साथ भारत ने दुनिया के अन्य देशों के लोगों की भी चिंता की। हमने करीब-करीब 100 देशों को 100 मिलियन के आसपास वैक्सीन्स भेजी हैं। इस प्रयास में हमने फ़िजी को भी अपनी प्राथमिकता में रखा। मुझे खुशी है कि फ़िजी के लिए पूरे भारत की उस अपनत्व भरी भावना को साई प्रेम फ़ाउंडेशन यहाँ आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
Friends,
हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच विशाल समुद्र जरूर है, लेकिन हमारी संस्कृति ने हमें एक दूसरे से जोड़कर रखा है। हमारे रिश्ते आपसी सम्मान, सहयोग, और हमारे लोगों के मजबूत आपसी सम्बन्धों पर टिके हैं। भारत का ये सौभाग्य है कि हमें फ़िजी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भूमिका निभाने, योगदान करने का अवसर मिलता रहा है। बीते दशकों में भारत-फ़िजी के रिश्ते हर क्षेत्र में लगातार आगे बढ़े हैं, मजबूत हुये हैं। फ़िजी और His Excellency Prime Minister के सहयोग से हमारे ये रिश्ते आने वाले समय और भी मजबूत होंगे। संयोग से ये मेरे मित्र प्राइम मिनिस्टर बैनीमरामा जी के जन्मदिन का अवसर भी है। मैं उन्हें जन्मदिन की हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। मैं श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी चिल्ड्रेन्स हार्ट हॉस्पिटल से जुड़े सभी सदस्यों को भी एक बार फिर शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है, ये हॉस्पिटल फ़िजी और इस पूरे क्षेत्र में सेवा का एक मजबूत अधिष्ठान बनेगा, और भारत-फ़िजी रिश्तों को नई ऊंचाई देगा।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at inauguration of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Fiji
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Fiji, Bainimarama ji, Sadhguru Madhusudan Sai, all trustees of the Sai Prem Foundation, staff members of the hospital, distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters of Fiji!
'नि-साम बुला विनाका',
Namaskar !
It gives me immense pleasure to be associated with this launch event of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Suva. I thank His Excellency Prime Minister of Fiji and the people of Fiji for this. This is yet another symbol of our mutual relationship and love. This is another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. I am told that this Children's Heart Hospital is the first Children's Heart Hospital not only in Fiji, but also in the entire South Pacific region. For a region where heart-related diseases are a major challenge, this hospital will be a medium of giving new lease of life to thousands of children. I am glad that every child here will not only get world class treatment, but all the surgeries will also be 'free of cost'. I express my sincere appreciation to the Fiji government, to the Sai Prem Foundation Fiji and to the Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital of India for the same.
Especially, on this occasion, I bow to the Brahmalin Sri Sathya Sai Baba. The seed planted by him for the service to humanity is serving people today like a banyan tree. I have said earlier also that Sathya Sai Baba had done a wonderful job of freeing spirituality from rituals and connecting it to public welfare. His work in the field of education, his work in the field of health, his service towards the poor, down-trodden and deprived, still inspires us. The people of Gujarat could never forget the way Baba's followers had served the victims when Gujarat was devastated by an earthquake two decades ago. I consider it my great fortune that I have been blessed by Sathya Sai Baba continuously. I have been associated with him for many decades and I am getting his blessings even today.
Friends,
It is said in India, ''परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः'' That is, charity is the asset of a noble man. Our resources are meant for service to human beings and welfare of living beings. It is on these values that the common heritage of India and Fiji has stood. Following these ideals, India has performed its duties even in difficult times like the Corona pandemic. It is also said,'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means, the whole world is one family. Considering this motto, India sent medicines and essential goods to 150 countries of the world. Apart from its crores of citizens, India also took care of the people of other countries of the world. We have sent around 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. In this endeavour, we have also kept Fiji as our priority. I am glad that the Sai Prem Foundation is here to carry forward that feeling of affinity of the whole of India for Fiji.
Friends,
There is a vast sea between our two countries, but our culture has kept us connected with each other. Our relationships are built on mutual respect, cooperation, and the strong mutual ties of our people. It is the good fortune of India that we have been getting the opportunity to play a role and contribute to the socio-economic development of Fiji. In the last decades, India-Fiji relations have continuously flourished and strengthened in every field. With the cooperation of Fiji and His Excellency Prime Minister, this relationship will get stronger in the times to come. Incidentally, it is also the birthday of my friend Prime Minister Bainimarama ji. I wish him a very happy birthday. I also once again convey my best wishes to all the members associated with Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital. I am sure, this hospital will become a strong institution for service in Fiji and the region as a whole, and will take India-Fiji relations to new heights.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.