Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with key experts and officials on new XE-variant of COVID-19
Directs officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a meeting with the key experts and officials of the country on the new ‘XE variant’ of COVID-19. While reviewing the cases of COVID-19 in the country, he directed the officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases.
On the medical infrastructure and resources front, Dr. Mandaviya directed officials to constantly review the availability of essential drugs and medicines required for Covid treatment. He further emphasized that the ongoing vaccination drive must be carried out at full pace and all eligible should be vaccinated.
The meeting was attended by Dr V.K. Paul, member, Health, NITI Ayog, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary ,Health, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. N K Arora, NTAGI and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے، کووڈ -19 کے نئے ایکس ای ویر ئنٹ پرکلیدی ماہرین اور عہدےداروں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
نئے ویرئنٹس اور معاملات کی جاری نگرانی کو بڑھانے کے لئے افسران کو ہدایات
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج کو وڈ-19 کے نئے ایکس ای ویرئنٹ پر ملک کے کلیدی ماہرین اورعہدے داروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے نئے ویرئنٹس اور معاملات کی جاری نگرانی کو بڑھانے کے لئے افسران کو ہدایت دی۔
طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور وسائل کے محاذ پر ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے افسران کو کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے درکار لازمی ادویہ کی دستیابی کا مستقل جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جاری ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں تیزی لائی جائے اور تمام اہل افرادکی ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پول،رکن ، صحت ، نیتی آیوگ ، جناب راجیش بھوشن ، سکریٹری ، صحت ، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس ، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ، ڈی جی ، آئی سی ایم آر ، ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑہ ، این ٹی اے جی آئی اور صحت کی وزار ت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔