Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with key experts and officials on new XE-variant of COVID-19
Directs officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a meeting with the key experts and officials of the country on the new ‘XE variant’ of COVID-19. While reviewing the cases of COVID-19 in the country, he directed the officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases.
On the medical infrastructure and resources front, Dr. Mandaviya directed officials to constantly review the availability of essential drugs and medicines required for Covid treatment. He further emphasized that the ongoing vaccination drive must be carried out at full pace and all eligible should be vaccinated.
The meeting was attended by Dr V.K. Paul, member, Health, NITI Ayog, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary ,Health, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. N K Arora, NTAGI and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present in the meeting.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଏକ୍ସଇକୁ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକ
ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଓ ମାମଲା ଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ତଦାରଖ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜୋରଦାର କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଏକ୍ସଇ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲାବେଳେ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଲିଥିବା ତଦାରଖ ଓ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଓ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ ଉପଚାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ରର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଟିକା ଦେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି କେ ପଲ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ଏମ୍ସ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ରଣଦୀପ ଗୁଲେରିଆ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଡିଜି ଡକ୍ଟର ବଳରାମ ଭାର୍ଗବ, ଏନଟିଏଜିଆଇ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏନ କେ ଆରୋରା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।