Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with key experts and officials on new XE-variant of COVID-19
Directs officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a meeting with the key experts and officials of the country on the new ‘XE variant’ of COVID-19. While reviewing the cases of COVID-19 in the country, he directed the officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases.
On the medical infrastructure and resources front, Dr. Mandaviya directed officials to constantly review the availability of essential drugs and medicines required for Covid treatment. He further emphasized that the ongoing vaccination drive must be carried out at full pace and all eligible should be vaccinated.
The meeting was attended by Dr V.K. Paul, member, Health, NITI Ayog, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary ,Health, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. N K Arora, NTAGI and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present in the meeting.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રધાન ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ મુખ્ય નિષ્ણાતો અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે કોવિડ-19ના નવા XE-વેરિઅન્ટ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
અધિકારીઓને નવા પ્રકારો અને કેસોની ચાલુ દેખરેખ અને દેખરેખને વેગ આપવા નિર્દેશ કર્યો
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​કોવિડ-19ના નવા 'XE વેરિઅન્ટ' પર દેશના મુખ્ય નિષ્ણાતો અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. દેશમાં COVID-19 ના કેસોની સમીક્ષા કરતી વખતે, તેમણે અધિકારીઓને નવા પ્રકારો અને કેસોની ચાલુ દેખરેખ અને દેખરેખને વેગ આપવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો.
મેડિકલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સંસાધનોના મોરચે, ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ અધિકારીઓને કોવિડ સારવાર માટે જરૂરી દવાઓ અને દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતાની સતત સમીક્ષા કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. તેમણે વધુમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ચાલી રહેલી રસીકરણ ઝુંબેશ સંપૂર્ણ ગતિએ હાથ ધરવી જોઈએ અને તમામ પાત્રતા ધરાવતા લોકોને રસી અપાવવી જોઈએ.
આ બેઠકમાં ડૉ.વી.કે. પોલ, સભ્ય, આરોગ્ય, નીતિ આયોગ, શ્રી. રાજેશ ભૂષણ, આરોગ્ય, સચિવ, ડૉ. રણદીપ ગુલેરિયા, ડિરેક્ટર, AIIMS, ડૉ. બલરામ ભાર્ગવ, DG, ICMR, ડૉ. એન કે અરોરા, NTAGI અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ બેઠકમાં હાજર હતા.