Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with key experts and officials on new XE-variant of COVID-19
Directs officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a meeting with the key experts and officials of the country on the new ‘XE variant’ of COVID-19. While reviewing the cases of COVID-19 in the country, he directed the officials to boost ongoing monitoring and surveillance of new variants and cases.
On the medical infrastructure and resources front, Dr. Mandaviya directed officials to constantly review the availability of essential drugs and medicines required for Covid treatment. He further emphasized that the ongoing vaccination drive must be carried out at full pace and all eligible should be vaccinated.
The meeting was attended by Dr V.K. Paul, member, Health, NITI Ayog, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary ,Health, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. N K Arora, NTAGI and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present in the meeting.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19-ന്റെ പുതിയ XE- വകഭേദത്തെ കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ അവലോകന യോഗം നടന്നു.
12 APR 2022 11:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ഏപ്രിൽ. 12 ,2022
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ , കൊവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പുതിയ 'എക്‌സ്ഇ വകഭേദത്തെ കുറിച്ച് നടന്ന അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന ആരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധരും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് -19 കേസുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, പുതിയ വകഭേദങ്ങളുടെയും കേസുകളുടെയും നിരന്തരമായ നിരീക്ഷണവും ,ശ്രദ്ധയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
മെഡിക്കൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും രംഗത്ത് , കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത നിരന്തരം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ യജഞം പൂർണ്ണ വേഗതയിൽ നടത്തണമെന്നും അർഹരായ എല്ലാവർക്കും വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ നൽകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗത്തിൽ ഡോ.വി.കെ. പോൾ, നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം), ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ, എയിംസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ രൺദീപ് ഗുലേരിയ, ഐസിഎംആർ ഡിജി ഡോ ബൽറാം ഭാർഗവ, ഡോ. എൻ കെ അറോറ, എൻടിജിഐ ,ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.