पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्या 115 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त गुजरातमधील बेचराजी येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशाचा मराठी अनुवाद
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
बेचराजी म्हणजे बहुचर मातेचे पवित्र तीर्थक्षेत्र. बेचराजीच्या पावन भूमीने अनेक सुपुत्र, समाजसेवक, देशभक्त दिले आहेत. असेच याच मातीतील एक सुपुत्र, स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी आणि समाजसेवक प्रल्हादजी हरगोवनदास पटेल यांच्या 115 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, त्यांच्या पुण्य स्मरणाची संधी आपल्याला मिळाली आहे आणि तीही नवरात्रीच्या पवित्र उत्सवात आणि बहुचर मातेच्या सान्निध्यात ,विशेष म्हणजे आज आपण देशबांधव स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत आहोत, तेव्हा प्रल्हादभाईंसारख्या देशभक्ताचे स्मरण करण्याचे निमित्त लाभले याचा मला विशेष आनंद आहे.
प्रल्हादभाई मूळचे सीतापूर गावचे, पण बेचराजी येथे येऊन स्थायिक झाले होते. आणि प्रल्हादजी संपूर्ण राज्यात सेठ लाटीवाला या नावाने प्रसिद्ध झाले.जणू काही ते भगवान श्रीकृष्णाचे शामलिया सेठ म्हणून ते या राज्यात आले आणि समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी त्यांनी उदार अंतःकरणाने सेवा केली होती.स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात गांधीजींची हाक ऐकून अनेक तरुणांप्रमाणेच प्रल्हादभाईही स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत सक्रिय झाले. साबरमती आणि येरवडा कारागृहात त्यांनी कारावासही भोगला. अशाच एका कारावासात त्याच्या वडिलांचा मृत्यू झाला, परंतु त्यांनी ब्रिटिश सरकारला माफीनामा लिहून देण्यासाठी आणि पॅरोलवर सुटण्यासाठी स्पष्टपणे नकार दिला. त्याच्या आई-वडिलांच्या पार्थिवावर त्यांच्या चुलत भावाने अंत्यसंस्कार केले. अशाप्रकारे कुटुंबापुढे देशहिताला प्राधान्य देत देश प्रथम या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून ते जीवन जगले. स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात ते काही भूमिगत कारवायांमध्येही सहभागी होते. बेचराजीत अनेक स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांना इंग्रजांपासून वाचवण्यासाठी लपवण्याचा त्यांनी प्रयत्न केला होता. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर त्यांनी सरदार साहेबांच्या सूचनेनुसार, देशातील छोट्या राज्यांच्या विलीनीकरणात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आणि दसाडा,वणोद और झैनाबाद या राज्यांना भारताशी जोडण्यात सक्रिय योगदान दिले.अनेक वेळा खेद वाटतो की, देशाच्या इतिहासाच्या पुस्तकात अशा देशभक्तांचा उल्लेख दिवा घेऊन शोधला तरी सापडत नाही.
प्रल्हादभाईंसारख्या लढवय्याची शौर्यगाथा नव्या पिढीला समजावी , हे आपण सर्वांनी ठरवले पाहिजे, हे आपल्या सर्वांचे कर्तव्य आहे.त्यातून त्यांना प्रेरणा मिळेल. स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यानंतर भारत स्वतंत्र झाल्यानंतरही ते शांत बसले नाहीत. सामाजिक कार्यात ते व्यग्र राहिले. 1951 मध्ये, ते विनोबा भावे यांच्या भूदान चळवळीत सहभागी झाले आणि स्वतःच्या मालकीची 200 बीघा जमीन दान केली.अनेक भूमिहीन लोकांच्या हितासाठी एका भूमीपुत्राने उचललेले हे मोठे पाऊल होते.1962 मध्ये मुंबईपासून वेगळे राज्य बनलेल्या गुजरातच्या पहिल्या निवडणुकीत चाणस्मा मतदारसंघातून ते निवडणूक लढले आणि लोकप्रतिनिधी बनून जनतेच्या प्रश्नांचा आवाज बनले आणि संपूर्ण राज्याला विकासाच्या वाटेवर नेले.मला आठवते ,तेव्हा मी संघाचे कार्य करायचो. संघाच्या कार्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी जावे लागत असे आणि जेव्हा जेव्हा लोकांना बेचराजीला जायचे असायचे तेव्हा प्रल्हादभाईंची लाठी जणू लोककल्याणाचीच जागा बनली होती.विश्वस्ताच्या भावनेने काम करणारे प्रल्हादभाई हे गुजरातच्या महाजन परंपरेशी जोडलेले होते.प्रल्हादभाईंचे स्मरण करून त्यांच्या पत्नी काशी बा यांचा उल्लेख केला नाही तर कार्यक्रम अपूर्ण राहील. काशी बा एक आदर्श गृहिणी तर होत्याच, पण कस्तुरबांप्रमाणेच त्यांनी नागरी कर्तव्येही बजावली आणि पतीला खंबीर पाठिंबा दिला.त्यांचे संपूर्ण आयुष्य , कार्य परंपरा, छोट्या छोट्या गोष्टी, त्यावेळच्या परिस्थितीत काम करण्याची त्यांची इच्छा हा स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा अमूल्य दस्तावेज आहे.आजच्या पिढीला नवीन माहिती मिळावी म्हणून त्यांच्या कार्याचे आणि सामाजिक योगदानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण केले पाहिजेयेणाऱ्या पिढीसाठी ते प्रेरणादायी ठरेल. त्यांच्या हयातीत ते जनसेवेत आघाडीवर होते, पण मृत्यूनंतरही त्यांनी नेत्रदानाचा संकल्प केला.तुम्ही विचार कराज्या काळात नेत्रदानाबद्दल जागृतीही नव्हती, तेव्हा त्यांनी हे केले . हा संकल्प किती मोठा होता, किती प्रेरणादायी होता.
गुजरातच्या सर्व विद्यापीठांनी राज्याच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून अशा महापुरुषांना शोधून त्यांच्या अज्ञात, न ऐकलेल्या गाथा संकलित करून त्या पुस्तकरूपाने प्रसिद्ध कराव्यात. यामुळे स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाला खरा अर्थ प्राप्त होईल. प्रल्हादभाई देशभक्ती, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा आणि सेवाभावाचा त्रिवेणी संगम होते. आज त्यांच्या समर्पणाचे स्मरण करा आणि नवीन भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी आणि पुढे विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रेरणा घ्या.हीच त्यांना खर्‍या अर्थाने श्रद्धांजली ठरू शकते.प्रल्हादभाईंच्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याचा मी आदरपूर्वक गौरव करतो, त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करतो आणि माता बहुचर यांच्या सान्निध्यात मी माता बहुचर आणि भारतमातेची सेवा करणाऱ्या सर्वांपुढे नतमस्तक होऊन माझे भाषण संपवतो.
भारत माता की जय!
जय जय गरवी गुजरात!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message in a programme organized at Becharaji, Gujarat on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Becharaji means the holy pilgrim centre of Goddess Bahuchara. Becharaji's holy land has produced many sons, social workers and patriots. On the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of one such son from this soil, freedom fighter and social worker Shri Prahladji Hargovandas Patel, we have got the opportunity to commemorate his virtues and that too amidst the sacred festival of Navratri and in the presence of Mother Bahuchara. And as we Indians are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', it is my extreme pleasure to commemorate a patriot like Prahladbhai.
Prahladbhai originally belonged to Sitapur village, but had come and settled in Becharaji. Prahladji had become famous in the entire state by the name of Seth Latiwala. It was as if he had come to this state as Krishna's 'Sanwaliya Seth' form and had served the society with a generous heart. Like many youngsters, Prahladbhai had become active in the freedom movement under Gandhiji's influence during the freedom struggle. He also was imprisoned in Sabarmati and Yerwada Jail. His father had died during one such imprisonment, but he had categorically refused to write an apology to the British government and be released on parole. His parents were cremated by his cousin brother. In this way, putting the interest of the nation ahead of the family, he had lived up to the idea of ​​'nation first'. In the war of independence, he was also involved in certain underground activities and had attempted to hide several fighters in Becharaji. After independence, he had played a vital role in the merger of small states of the country under the instructions of Sardar Sahib and had actively contributed in connecting the states like Dasada, Vanod and Zainabad with India. It is extremely disheartening that such patriots are hardly mentioned in the history books of the country.
It is the duty of all of us to ensure that the heroic saga of freedom fighters like Prahlad Bhai is told to the new generation who can seek inspiration from that. Even after the freedom struggle was over, in independent India, he did not rest; he remained engrossed in social work. In 1951, he had joined Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan movement and had donated 200 bighas of land owned by him. This was a great step taken by one 'Bhoomi Putra' in the interest of several landless people. In 1962, in the first election of Gujarat, after it separated from Bombay state, he had fought from Chanasma seat and had become a public representative as well as a voice of the people. He took the entire state to the path of development. I still remember, I used to work for the Sangh at that time and had to go to different places for the same. And whenever people wanted to go to Becharaji, for them it was as if Prahladbhai’s Lathi itself had become the place of public welfare Prahladbhai, who worked in the spirit of trusteeship, was a link to the Mahajan tradition of Gujarat. And talking of Prahlad bhai, today's event will remain incomplete without mentioning his wife Kashi Ba. Kashi ba was not only an ideal housewife, but like Kasturba, she too had performed civic duties and provided her strong support to her husband. His whole life, work tradition, his desire to work in those conditions and every little thing is an invaluable document of the freedom struggle. His work and social contribution should be documented so that it provides new information to today's generation; and so, he would be an inspiration for the coming generation. During his lifetime, he was leading in public service, but even after his death, he resolved to donate his eyes. Just imagine, he took the decision of donating his eyes even in those days when there was no awareness about eye donation. How great and inspiring was this resolution!
All the universities of Gujarat should find such great men from every nook and corner of the state and compile their unknown, unsung stories and make them famous in the form of a book. That is when the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' will uphold its true meaning. Shri Prahladbhai was like a Triveni confluence of patriotism, spirit of devotion, duty & service. Today, think of his dedication and seek inspiration in the direction of building and further developing a New India. This will be a tribute to him in the true sense. I respectfully pay my obeisance to Prahladbhai and his excellent work. And in the presence of Mother Bahuchara, I conclude my speech by bowing down to Mother Bahuchara and those serving Mother Bharati.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Gujarati.