Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message in a programme organized at Becharaji, Gujarat on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Becharaji means the holy pilgrim centre of Goddess Bahuchara. Becharaji's holy land has produced many sons, social workers and patriots. On the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of one such son from this soil, freedom fighter and social worker Shri Prahladji Hargovandas Patel, we have got the opportunity to commemorate his virtues and that too amidst the sacred festival of Navratri and in the presence of Mother Bahuchara. And as we Indians are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', it is my extreme pleasure to commemorate a patriot like Prahladbhai.
Prahladbhai originally belonged to Sitapur village, but had come and settled in Becharaji. Prahladji had become famous in the entire state by the name of Seth Latiwala. It was as if he had come to this state as Krishna's 'Sanwaliya Seth' form and had served the society with a generous heart. Like many youngsters, Prahladbhai had become active in the freedom movement under Gandhiji's influence during the freedom struggle. He also was imprisoned in Sabarmati and Yerwada Jail. His father had died during one such imprisonment, but he had categorically refused to write an apology to the British government and be released on parole. His parents were cremated by his cousin brother. In this way, putting the interest of the nation ahead of the family, he had lived up to the idea of ​​'nation first'. In the war of independence, he was also involved in certain underground activities and had attempted to hide several fighters in Becharaji. After independence, he had played a vital role in the merger of small states of the country under the instructions of Sardar Sahib and had actively contributed in connecting the states like Dasada, Vanod and Zainabad with India. It is extremely disheartening that such patriots are hardly mentioned in the history books of the country.
It is the duty of all of us to ensure that the heroic saga of freedom fighters like Prahlad Bhai is told to the new generation who can seek inspiration from that. Even after the freedom struggle was over, in independent India, he did not rest; he remained engrossed in social work. In 1951, he had joined Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan movement and had donated 200 bighas of land owned by him. This was a great step taken by one 'Bhoomi Putra' in the interest of several landless people. In 1962, in the first election of Gujarat, after it separated from Bombay state, he had fought from Chanasma seat and had become a public representative as well as a voice of the people. He took the entire state to the path of development. I still remember, I used to work for the Sangh at that time and had to go to different places for the same. And whenever people wanted to go to Becharaji, for them it was as if Prahladbhai’s Lathi itself had become the place of public welfare Prahladbhai, who worked in the spirit of trusteeship, was a link to the Mahajan tradition of Gujarat. And talking of Prahlad bhai, today's event will remain incomplete without mentioning his wife Kashi Ba. Kashi ba was not only an ideal housewife, but like Kasturba, she too had performed civic duties and provided her strong support to her husband. His whole life, work tradition, his desire to work in those conditions and every little thing is an invaluable document of the freedom struggle. His work and social contribution should be documented so that it provides new information to today's generation; and so, he would be an inspiration for the coming generation. During his lifetime, he was leading in public service, but even after his death, he resolved to donate his eyes. Just imagine, he took the decision of donating his eyes even in those days when there was no awareness about eye donation. How great and inspiring was this resolution!
All the universities of Gujarat should find such great men from every nook and corner of the state and compile their unknown, unsung stories and make them famous in the form of a book. That is when the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' will uphold its true meaning. Shri Prahladbhai was like a Triveni confluence of patriotism, spirit of devotion, duty & service. Today, think of his dedication and seek inspiration in the direction of building and further developing a New India. This will be a tribute to him in the true sense. I respectfully pay my obeisance to Prahladbhai and his excellent work. And in the presence of Mother Bahuchara, I conclude my speech by bowing down to Mother Bahuchara and those serving Mother Bharati.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Gujarati.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آزادی پسند جناب پرہلاد جی پٹیل کی 115 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر بیچراجی، گجرات میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے پیغام کا انگریزی ترجمہ
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
بیچراجی کا مطلب ہے، دیوی بہوچرا کا مقدس زیارت گاہ۔ بیچراجی کی پاک سرزمین نے بہت سے بیٹے، سماجی کارکن اور محب وطن پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس مٹی کے ایک ایسے ہی بیٹے، آزادی پسند اور سماجی کارکن جناب پرہلاد جی ہرگوونداس پٹیل کی 115 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، ہمیں ان کی خوبیوں کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور وہ بھی نوراتری کے مقدس تہوار کے موقع پر اور ماں بہوچرا کی موجودگی میں۔ اور جیسا کہ ہم ہندوستانی 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منا رہے ہیں، پرہلاد بھائی جیسے محب وطن کی یاد منانا میرے لیے انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے۔
پرہلاد بھائی اصل میں سیتا پور گاؤں سے تعلق رکھتے تھے، لیکن بیچراجی آکر آباد ہو گئے تھے۔ پرہلاد جی پوری ریاست میں سیٹھ لاٹی والا کے نام سے مشہور ہو چکے تھے۔ گویا وہ اس حالت میں کرشن کے 'سانوالیا سیٹھ' کے روپ میں آئے تھے اور انہوں نے دل کھول کر سماج کی خدمت کی تھی۔ بہت سے نوجوانوں کی طرح پرہلاد بھائی بھی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران، گاندھی جی کے زیر اثر تحریک آزادی میں سرگرم ہو گئے تھے۔ وہ سابرمتی اور یرواڈا جیل میں بھی قید بھی رہےتھے۔ اس کے والد کا انتقال ایسی ہی ایک قید کے دوران ہوا تھا، لیکن انہوں نے برطانوی حکومت کو معافی نامہ لکھنے اور پیرول پر رہا ہونے سے صاف انکار کر دیا تھا۔ اس کے والدین کی تدفین اس کے عمزاد نے کی تھی۔ اس طرح قوم کے مفاد کو خاندان سے بالاتر رکھتے ہوئے وہ 'قوم سب سے پہلے' کے تصور پر قائم رہے۔ آزادی کی جنگ میں وہ کچھ زیر زمین سرگرمیوں میں بھی ملوث تھا اور بیچراجی میں کئی جنگجوؤں کو چھپانے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ آزادی کے بعد انہوں نے سردار صاحب کی ہدایت پر، ملک کی چھوٹی ریاستوں کے انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا اور دساڈا، ونود اور زین آباد جیسی ریاستوں کو ہندوستان سے ملحق کرنے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا تھا۔ یہ انتہائی افسوسناک ہے کہ ملک کی تاریخ کی کتابوں میں ایسے محب وطن لوگوں کا ذکر مشکل ہی سے ملتا ہے۔
یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پرہلاد بھائی جیسے آزادی پسندوں کی بہادری کی داستان نئی نسل کو سنائی جائے جو اس سے ترغیب حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی، آزاد ہندوستان میں انہوں نے آرام نہیں کیا۔ وہ سماجی کاموں میں مصروف رہے۔ 1951 میں، وہ ونوبا بھاوے کی بھودان تحریک میں شامل ہو گئے تھے اور اپنی زیر ملکیت کی 200 بیگھہ زمین عطیہ کر دی تھی۔ یہ ایک 'بھومی پتر' کی طرف سے کئی بے زمین لوگوں کے مفاد میں اٹھایا گیا ایک بڑا قدم تھا۔ 1962 میں ریاست بمبئی سے الگ ہونے کے بعد، گجرات کے پہلے الیکشن میں وہ چناسما سیٹ سے لڑے تھے اور عوامی نمائندے ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کی آواز بھی بن گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے پوری ریاست کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا۔ مجھے اب بھی یاد ہے، میں اس وقت سنگھ کے لیے کام کرتا تھا اور اس کے لیے مختلف جگہوں پر جانا پڑتا تھااور جب بھی لوگ بیچراجی جانا چاہتے تھے، ان کے لیے ایسا لگتا تھا جیسے پرہلاد بھائی کی لاٹھی ہی عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی جگہ بن گئی ہو۔ پرہلاد بھائی، جنہوں نے امانت داری کے جذبے سے کام کیا، گجرات کی مہاجن روایت کی ایک کڑی تھے اور پرہلاد بھائی کی بات کریں تو آج کا واقعہ ان کی اہلیہ کاشی با کے ذکر کے بغیر ادھورا رہے گا۔ کاشی با نہ صرف ایک مثالی گھریلو خاتون تھیں بلکہ کستوربا کی طرح انہوں نے بھی شہری فرائض انجام دیے تھے اور اپنے شوہر کو بھرپور تعاون فراہم کیا تھا۔ ان کی پوری زندگی، کام کی روایت، ان حالات میں کام کرنے کی خواہش اور ہر چھوٹی موٹی چیز کوجدوجہد آزادی کی انمول دستاویز سمجھنے میں گزری ہے۔ ان کے کام اور سماجی شراکت داری کو دستاویزی شکل دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ یہ آج کی نسل کو نئی معلومات فراہم کرے۔ اور اس طرح، وہ آنے والی نسل کے لیے ایک تحریک بنیں گے۔ اپنی زندگی میں وہ عوامی خدمت میں پیش پیش رہے لیکن اپنی وفات کے بعد بھی انہوں نے آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ ذرا سوچئے، انہوں نے آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے کا فیصلہ ان دنوں بھی لیا جب آنکھوں کے عطیہ کے بارے میں کوئی شعورموجود نہیں تھا۔ یہ قرارداد کتنی عظیم اور متاثر کن تھی!
گجرات کی تمام یونیورسٹیوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ریاست کے کونے کونے سے ایسے عظیم انسانوں کو تلاش کریں اور ان کی گمنام زندگی، گمنام کہانیوں کو مرتب کریں اور انہیں کتاب کی شکل میں شائع کریں۔ یہ تب ہی ہے جب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اپنے حقیقی معنی کو برقرار رکھے گا۔ شری پرہلاد بھائی حب الوطنی، جذبہ عقیدت، فرض اور خدمت کے تروینی سنگم کی طرح تھے۔ آج، ان کی لگن کے بارے میں سوچیں اور نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور مزید ترقی کی سمت میں تحریک حاصل کریں۔ یہ ان کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں خراج عقیدت ہو گا۔ میں احترام کے ساتھ پرہلاد بھائی اور ان کے بہترین کام کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور ماں بہوچرا کی موجودگی میں، میں ماں بہوچرا اور ماں بھارتی کی خدمت کرنے والوں کی تعظیم میں جھک کر اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
جئے جئے گڑوی گجرات!
ڈس کلیمر: یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر گجراتی میں کی گئی ہے۔