Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message in a programme organized at Becharaji, Gujarat on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Becharaji means the holy pilgrim centre of Goddess Bahuchara. Becharaji's holy land has produced many sons, social workers and patriots. On the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of one such son from this soil, freedom fighter and social worker Shri Prahladji Hargovandas Patel, we have got the opportunity to commemorate his virtues and that too amidst the sacred festival of Navratri and in the presence of Mother Bahuchara. And as we Indians are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', it is my extreme pleasure to commemorate a patriot like Prahladbhai.
Prahladbhai originally belonged to Sitapur village, but had come and settled in Becharaji. Prahladji had become famous in the entire state by the name of Seth Latiwala. It was as if he had come to this state as Krishna's 'Sanwaliya Seth' form and had served the society with a generous heart. Like many youngsters, Prahladbhai had become active in the freedom movement under Gandhiji's influence during the freedom struggle. He also was imprisoned in Sabarmati and Yerwada Jail. His father had died during one such imprisonment, but he had categorically refused to write an apology to the British government and be released on parole. His parents were cremated by his cousin brother. In this way, putting the interest of the nation ahead of the family, he had lived up to the idea of ​​'nation first'. In the war of independence, he was also involved in certain underground activities and had attempted to hide several fighters in Becharaji. After independence, he had played a vital role in the merger of small states of the country under the instructions of Sardar Sahib and had actively contributed in connecting the states like Dasada, Vanod and Zainabad with India. It is extremely disheartening that such patriots are hardly mentioned in the history books of the country.
It is the duty of all of us to ensure that the heroic saga of freedom fighters like Prahlad Bhai is told to the new generation who can seek inspiration from that. Even after the freedom struggle was over, in independent India, he did not rest; he remained engrossed in social work. In 1951, he had joined Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan movement and had donated 200 bighas of land owned by him. This was a great step taken by one 'Bhoomi Putra' in the interest of several landless people. In 1962, in the first election of Gujarat, after it separated from Bombay state, he had fought from Chanasma seat and had become a public representative as well as a voice of the people. He took the entire state to the path of development. I still remember, I used to work for the Sangh at that time and had to go to different places for the same. And whenever people wanted to go to Becharaji, for them it was as if Prahladbhai’s Lathi itself had become the place of public welfare Prahladbhai, who worked in the spirit of trusteeship, was a link to the Mahajan tradition of Gujarat. And talking of Prahlad bhai, today's event will remain incomplete without mentioning his wife Kashi Ba. Kashi ba was not only an ideal housewife, but like Kasturba, she too had performed civic duties and provided her strong support to her husband. His whole life, work tradition, his desire to work in those conditions and every little thing is an invaluable document of the freedom struggle. His work and social contribution should be documented so that it provides new information to today's generation; and so, he would be an inspiration for the coming generation. During his lifetime, he was leading in public service, but even after his death, he resolved to donate his eyes. Just imagine, he took the decision of donating his eyes even in those days when there was no awareness about eye donation. How great and inspiring was this resolution!
All the universities of Gujarat should find such great men from every nook and corner of the state and compile their unknown, unsung stories and make them famous in the form of a book. That is when the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' will uphold its true meaning. Shri Prahladbhai was like a Triveni confluence of patriotism, spirit of devotion, duty & service. Today, think of his dedication and seek inspiration in the direction of building and further developing a New India. This will be a tribute to him in the true sense. I respectfully pay my obeisance to Prahladbhai and his excellent work. And in the presence of Mother Bahuchara, I conclude my speech by bowing down to Mother Bahuchara and those serving Mother Bharati.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Gujarati.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் பெச்சாராஜியில் நடைபெற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் 115-வது பிறந்தநாள் விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Chennai
பெச்சாராஜி என்பது பகுச்சாரா என்ற பெண் கடவுளின் புனிதத்தலம் என்று பொருள். பெச்சாராஜியின் புனித பூமி பல சமூக சேவகர்களை, தேச பக்தர்களை ஈன்றுள்ளது. இந்த பூமியின் அத்தகைய புதல்வர்களில் ஒருவரான விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரரும், சமூக சேவகருமான திரு பிரஹலாத் ஹர்கோவன்தாஸ் பட்டேல் அவர்களின் 115-வது பிறந்தநாள் விழாவில் அவரது மாண்புகளை நினைவுகூர, அதுவும் அன்னை பகுச்சாரா முன்னிலையில் புனிதமான நவராத்திரி விழாவிற்கிடையே நாம் அந்த வாய்ப்பை பெற்றுள்ளோம்.
பிரஹலாத்பாய் சீதாப்பூர் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் ஆனால், அவர் பெச்சாராஜிக்கு வந்து அங்கேயே நிரந்தரமாக தங்கிவிட்டார். சேத் லாட்டிவாலா என்ற பெயரில் பிரஹலாத் அவர்கள் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் புகழ் பெற்றிருந்தார். விடுதலைப் போராட்டக் காலத்தில் காந்தி அவர்களின் செல்வாக்கால் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்களைப் போல் பிரஹலாத்பாயும் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றார். இவர், சபர்மதி மற்றும் எரவாடா சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டார்.
இவர் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த போது இவரது தந்தை மரணமடைந்தார். ஆனால், இறுதிச் சடங்குகளை நடத்த அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றால் மன்னிப்பு கேட்க வேண்டும் என்று காலனி ஆட்சியாளர்கள் விதித்த நிபந்தனைகளை படேல் ஏற்கவில்லை. இவரது பெற்றோர்களின் உடலை ஒன்றுவிட்ட சகோதரர் தகனம் செய்தார். பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் ‘தேசம் முதலில்’ என்ற உணர்வுக்கு இந்த சம்பவம் அடையாளமாக விளங்குகிறது. தலைமறைவாக இருந்து போராடிய சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பலருக்கும் அவர் உதவி செய்துள்ளார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பின் தசாதா, வனோத், ஜைனாபாத் போன்ற மன்னர் ஆட்சிப் பகுதிகளை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு சர்தார் படேலுக்கு அவர் உதவி செய்தார். இத்தகைய தேசபக்தர்கள் நாட்டின் வரலாற்று நூல்களில் சொற்பமாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்டிருப்பது மிகுந்த மனவருத்தத்தை அளிக்கிறது.
நாடு விடுதலை அடைந்த பின் அவர் ஓய்வாக இருக்கவில்லை; சமூகசேவையில் ஈடுபட்டார். 1951-ல் வினோபா பாவேயின் பூமிதான இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்து அவருக்கு சொந்தமான 200 பிகா நிலத்தையும் தானம் செய்தார். ஏராளமான நிலமற்ற ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக அவரால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய செயல்பாடாகும் இது. பம்பாய் மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து குஜராத் தனியாக பிரிந்த பின் 1962-ல் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது தேர்தலில் சனஸ்மா தொகுதியிலிருந்து போட்டியிட்டு மக்கள் பிரதிநிதியாக வந்ததோடு, மக்களின் குரலாகவும் அவர் விளங்கினார்.
அவரது மனைவி காசிபா பற்றி குறிப்பிடாமல் பிரஹலாத்பாயின் இன்றைய நிகழ்வு பூர்த்தியடையாது. காசிபா நற்குணம் மிக்க மனைவியாக மட்டுமின்றி கஸ்தூர்பா போல மக்கள் பணிகளையும் மேற்கொண்ட அவர், தனது கணவருக்கு முழுமையான ஆதரவையும் அளித்தார்.
பிரஹலாத்பாயின் பணியும் சமூகத்திற்கான பங்களிப்பும் ஆவணப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் இன்றைய தலைமுறைக்கு புதிய தகவல்கள் கிடைக்கும். வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறைக்கும் அவர் ஈர்ப்பு சக்தியாக இருப்பார். வாழும் காலத்தில் மக்கள் சேவை புரிந்த அவர், வாழ்ந்த பிறகும் தனது கண்களை தானமாக வழங்க முடிவு செய்தார். கண்தானம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு இல்லாத அந்த நாளில் அவர் எடுத்த முடிவை கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். அப்போது இது எவ்வளவு மகத்தான, ஈர்ப்பான முடிவு என்பது தெரியும்.
விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் அறியப்படாத அம்சங்களை அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வெளியிடவேண்டும். திரு பிரஹலாத்பாய் திரிவேணி சங்கமம் போல தேசபக்தி, அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு, கடமையும், சேவையும் என்ற மூன்று அம்சங்களின் சங்கமமாக விளங்கினார். பிரஹலாத்பாயின் தலைச்சிறந்த பணிக்கு நான் மதிப்புடன் எனது வணக்கத்தை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். அன்னை பாரதத்திற்கும், அன்னை பகுச்சாராவுக்கும் சேவை செய்யும் அனைவருக்கும் தலைவணங்கி எனது உரையை நான் நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
பாரத் மாதாகி ஜே!
கார்வி குஜராத் ஜே! ஜே!