प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी, श्री प्रहलादजी पटेल की 115वीं जन्म जयंती के मौके पर बेचराजी, गुजरात में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में पीएम मोदी के संदेश का हिन्दी रूपान्तरण
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
बेचराजी मतलब मां बहुचर का पवित्र यात्राधाम। बेचराजी की पवित्र भूमि ने अनेक सपूतों, दाता और देशप्रेमी दिए हैं। इस धरती के ऐसे ही सपूत स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी और समाज सेवक श्री प्रहलादजी हरगोवनदास पटेल की 115वीं जन्म जयंती के अवसर पर उनका पुण्य स्मरण करने का यह अवसर है और वह भी नवरात्रि के पावन त्यौहारों के बीच और माँ बहुचर के सान्निध्य में, विशेष तो आज हम देशवासी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तब प्रहलादभाई जैसे देशभक्त को याद करने का निमित्त बनने का मुझे विशेष आनंद है।
प्रहलादभाई मूलतः सीतापुर गांव के थे, लेकिन बेचराजी आकर बस गए थे। और प्रहलादजी सेठ लाटीवाला के नाम से पूरे प्रदेश में प्रसिद्ध हुए। वे इस प्रदेश के लिए मानो कृष्ण भगवान के शामलिया सेठ बनकर आए और समाज कल्याण के लिए निरंतर उदार मन से उन्होंने सेवा की थी। आजादी की लड़ाई के दौरान प्रहलादभाई गांधी जी की आहवाहन सुनकर अनेक युवाओं की तरह आजादी के आंदोलन में सक्रिय हुए। साबरमती और यरवडा जेल में कारावास भी सहे। ऐसे ही एक कारावास के दौरान उनके पिताजी का निधन हो गया, लेकिन अंग्रेज सरकार को माफीनामा लिख कर देने से और पैरोल पर छुटने के लिए उन्होंने स्पष्ट इनकार कर दिया। उनके माता-पिता का अंतिम संस्कार उनके चचेरे भाई ने किया। इस तरह परिवार से पहले देशहित को आगे रखकर उन्होंने ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ के विचार को जी कर बताया। आजादी के जंग में उन्होंने भूगर्भ प्रवृतियां भी कीं थीं और बहुत सारे सेनानियों को बेचराजी में छुपाया था। आजादी के बाद देश के छोटे-मोटे राज्यों के विलिनीकरण में सरदार साहब के निर्देश से उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की और दसाडा, वणोद और जैनाबाद जैसे राज्यों को भारत से जोड़ने में सक्रिय योगदान दिया। कई बार अफसोस होता है की ऐसे राष्ट्रभक्तों का उल्लेख देश के इतिहास की किताबों में दीपक लेकर ढूंढे तो भी नहीं मिलता है।
यह हम सब का कर्तव्य है कि हम सब यह तय करें कि प्रहलाद भाई जैसे सेनानियों की वीरगाथा नई पीढ़ी को जानने के लिए मिले। उसमें से वे प्रेरणा प्राप्त करें। आजादी की लड़ाई के बाद स्वतंत्र भारत में भी वो शांति से नहीं बैठे थे। लेकिन सामाजिक कार्यो में ओत-प्रोत रहे। 1951 में विनोबा भावे के भूदान आंदोलन से जुड़े और अपनी मालिकाना हकवाली 200 बीघा जमीन दान में दे दी थी। एक भूमि पुत्र द्वारा अनेक भूमिहीनों के हित में लिया गया यह एक उम्दा कदम था। 1962 में मुंबई से अलग राज्य बने गुजरात के प्रथम चुनाव में चाणस्मा सीट से लड़े और जनप्रतिनिधि बनकर लोकप्रश्नो को आवाज़ दी और पूरे प्रदेश को विकास के मार्ग पर ले गए। मुझे याद है तब मैं संघ का कार्य करता था। संघ के कार्य के लिए अलग-अलग जगह जाना होता था। और जब भी बेचराजी जाना हो तब लोगों के लिए प्रहलादभाई की लाटी मानो लोककल्याण के लिए स्वयं जगह बन गई थी। ट्रस्टीशिप की भावना से काम करने वाले प्रहलादभाई गुजरात की महाजन परंपरा के कड़ी समान थे। प्रहलाद भाई का स्मरण करें और उनकी धर्मपत्नी काशी बा को याद न करें तो बात अधूरी रह जाएगी। काशी बा आदर्श गृहिणी तो थी ही, लेकिन उन्होंने कस्तूरबा की तरह नागरिक धर्म भी अदा किया और पति के साथ अपना मजबूत साथ दिया। उनकी पूरी जीवन परंपरा, कार्य परंपरा, छोटी-छोटी बातें, उस समय की परिस्थिति में कार्य करने की उनकी चाह आजादी के जंग का अमूल्य दस्तावेज है। उनके कार्य और सामाजिक योगदान का डोक्यूमेंटेशन होना चाहिए, जो आज की पीढ़ी को नई जानकारी देगा और आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए वह प्रेरणादायी होगा। अपने जीवनकाल में तो वे लोकसेवा में अग्रसर थे, लेकिन मृत्यु के बाद भी नेत्रदान का संकल्प किया। आप सोचिए, उस जमाने में जब नेत्रदान के बारे में जागरुकता नहीं थी, तब भी उन्होंने ऐसा किया। यह संकल्प कितना बड़ा था, कितना प्रेरक था।
गुजरात की सभी यूनिवर्सिटीज़ को राज्य के कोने-कोने से ऐसे महापुरुषों को ढूंढकर, उनकी अनजानी, बीसरी हुई उनकी गाथाओं का संकलन कर के किताब के रूप में उसे प्रसिद्ध करना चाहिए। जिससे आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की सही मायने में सार्थकता मिलेगी। श्री प्रहलादभाई देशभक्ति, कर्तव्यपरायणता और सेवा भावना के त्रिवेणी संगम समान थे। आज उनके समर्पण को याद करें और नवीन भारत, नये भारत, उसे और उन्नत करने कि दिशा में प्रेरणा लें। यही उन्हें सही मायने में सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि हो सकती है। मैं आदरपूर्वक प्रहलादभाई के उम्दा कार्यो को सम्मान देता हूँ, उन्हें श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करता हूँ और मां बहुचर के सान्निध्य में माता बहुचर को नमन करके मां भारती की सेवा करने वाले सभी के चरणों में वंदन करके मेरी बात को संपन्न कर रहा हूँ।
भारत माता की जय!
जय जय गरवी गुजरात!
डिस्क्लेमर: यह प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का भावानुवाद है, मूल भाषण गुजराती भाषा में हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message in a programme organized at Becharaji, Gujarat on the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel
04 APR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Becharaji means the holy pilgrim centre of Goddess Bahuchara. Becharaji's holy land has produced many sons, social workers and patriots. On the occasion of 115th birth anniversary of one such son from this soil, freedom fighter and social worker Shri Prahladji Hargovandas Patel, we have got the opportunity to commemorate his virtues and that too amidst the sacred festival of Navratri and in the presence of Mother Bahuchara. And as we Indians are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', it is my extreme pleasure to commemorate a patriot like Prahladbhai.
Prahladbhai originally belonged to Sitapur village, but had come and settled in Becharaji. Prahladji had become famous in the entire state by the name of Seth Latiwala. It was as if he had come to this state as Krishna's 'Sanwaliya Seth' form and had served the society with a generous heart. Like many youngsters, Prahladbhai had become active in the freedom movement under Gandhiji's influence during the freedom struggle. He also was imprisoned in Sabarmati and Yerwada Jail. His father had died during one such imprisonment, but he had categorically refused to write an apology to the British government and be released on parole. His parents were cremated by his cousin brother. In this way, putting the interest of the nation ahead of the family, he had lived up to the idea of ​​'nation first'. In the war of independence, he was also involved in certain underground activities and had attempted to hide several fighters in Becharaji. After independence, he had played a vital role in the merger of small states of the country under the instructions of Sardar Sahib and had actively contributed in connecting the states like Dasada, Vanod and Zainabad with India. It is extremely disheartening that such patriots are hardly mentioned in the history books of the country.
It is the duty of all of us to ensure that the heroic saga of freedom fighters like Prahlad Bhai is told to the new generation who can seek inspiration from that. Even after the freedom struggle was over, in independent India, he did not rest; he remained engrossed in social work. In 1951, he had joined Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan movement and had donated 200 bighas of land owned by him. This was a great step taken by one 'Bhoomi Putra' in the interest of several landless people. In 1962, in the first election of Gujarat, after it separated from Bombay state, he had fought from Chanasma seat and had become a public representative as well as a voice of the people. He took the entire state to the path of development. I still remember, I used to work for the Sangh at that time and had to go to different places for the same. And whenever people wanted to go to Becharaji, for them it was as if Prahladbhai’s Lathi itself had become the place of public welfare Prahladbhai, who worked in the spirit of trusteeship, was a link to the Mahajan tradition of Gujarat. And talking of Prahlad bhai, today's event will remain incomplete without mentioning his wife Kashi Ba. Kashi ba was not only an ideal housewife, but like Kasturba, she too had performed civic duties and provided her strong support to her husband. His whole life, work tradition, his desire to work in those conditions and every little thing is an invaluable document of the freedom struggle. His work and social contribution should be documented so that it provides new information to today's generation; and so, he would be an inspiration for the coming generation. During his lifetime, he was leading in public service, but even after his death, he resolved to donate his eyes. Just imagine, he took the decision of donating his eyes even in those days when there was no awareness about eye donation. How great and inspiring was this resolution!
All the universities of Gujarat should find such great men from every nook and corner of the state and compile their unknown, unsung stories and make them famous in the form of a book. That is when the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' will uphold its true meaning. Shri Prahladbhai was like a Triveni confluence of patriotism, spirit of devotion, duty & service. Today, think of his dedication and seek inspiration in the direction of building and further developing a New India. This will be a tribute to him in the true sense. I respectfully pay my obeisance to Prahladbhai and his excellent work. And in the presence of Mother Bahuchara, I conclude my speech by bowing down to Mother Bahuchara and those serving Mother Bharati.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Gujarati.