Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to spend Rs 190 crores on training of athletes for Commonwealth and Asian Games; renews recognition of NSFs for smooth selection of Indian teams
04 APR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has finalised the Annual Calendar of Training & Competitions (ACTCs) for 33 Sports disciplines and earmarked a sum of Rs. 259 crores for the financial year 2022-23 as Assistance to various National Sports Federations (NSFs). Of this, as much as Rs. 190 crores will be spent on athletes for their training, foreign exposure, equipment and support staff for Commonwealth Games 2022 and Asian Games 2022. The budget has been decided based on detailed discussions with 33 NSFs on their planned competition and training calendar for the year 2022-23, with special emphasis on the proposals regarding training and competition requirements of athletes participating in the upcoming Commonwealth Games (CWG)at Birmingham, UK in August, 2022 and Asian Games at Guangzhou, China in September, 2022. The Ministry, in active consultation with the NSFs, has carefully considered and approved every proposal made to further enhance the support being given to Indian athletes who are bound for these two prestigious international events.
Besides the 33 federations whose ACTCs have already been approved by the Ministry, ACTC consultation meetings with 3 more NSFs are in the offing and the budgets for them will also be finalised soon.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated that the Government has taken note of the plans and proposals for training and competitions submitted by NSFs for the year 2022-23, and particularly with regard to the forthcoming Commonwealth Games 2022, Asian Games 2022 and Para Asian Games 2022, and approved the ACTCs. He further stated that the funds will not be a constraint for the preparations of the athletes and that the Ministry will provide all necessary help and support to the players and NSFs. He also advised the players and teams to fully focus on their training, and put in their best performance and thereby make the country proud by winning maximum number of medals at the forthcoming events.
Funding to NSFs under ACTC for 2022-23 has been done based on revised norms made effective from 1stMarch, 2022. Significant enhancements have been made in various components of the Scheme to cater to the changing requirements of sport.
Under the revised norms, quantum of assistance for National Championships has increased to Rs.51 lakh for High Priority, Priority and Indian Traditional Sports, and for General category sports, which were earlier known as ‘Others’ to Rs. 30 lakhs, as against Rs. 22 lakhs (uniform earlier for all categories of sports disciplines). Allowance for General Sports Training Kit (Like track suits, T-Shirts, Shorts, Warm up shoes etc.) has been doubled to Rs. 20,000/- per athlete once a year for the National Campers. For encouraging the NSFs to host international tournaments in the country, the quantum of assistance has been enhanced to Rs. 1.00 Crore from the earlier Rs.30 lakh. To attract the qualified and top-quality support personnel, remuneration has been enhanced substantially. Remuneration of Sports Doctors and Doctors has been increased to upto Rs. 2 lakh per month from the earlier Rs.1 lakh per month and that of Head Physiotherapists and Physiotherapists to upto Rs. 2 lakh per month and upto Rs. 1.5 lakh per month respectively from the earlier Rs. 80,000 per month.
Further, to ensure that the NSFs do not experience any obstacles in their efforts of preparing the sportspersons for the forthcoming mega sports events, the Sports Ministry has taken the proactive step of renewing the recognition of 38 NSFs for the year 2022 after examination of their Constitution/Memorandum of Association with reference to provisions of the Sports Code, 2011. Renewal of recognition of the remaining NSFs is under consideration.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কমনওয়েল্থ এবং এশিয়ান গেমস-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ১৯০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে ; ভারতীয় দলের সদস্য বাছাই করার প্রক্রিয়াটি সহজ করার জন্য জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংগঠনগুলির স্বীকৃতির পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়েছে
04 APR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ৩৩টি খেলার প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ২৫৯ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই অর্থের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংস্থাগুলিকেও সাহায্য করা হবে। তবে এ বছরের কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস এবং এশিয়ান গেমস-এ খেলোয়াড়দের দেশে-বিদেশে প্রশিক্ষণ, তাদের বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম সহ অন্যান্য ব্যয় বাবদ ১৯০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। আগস্ট মাসে বৃটেনের বার্মিংহামে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস এবং সেপ্টেম্বরে চীনের গোয়াংঝাও-এ এশিয়ান গেমস প্রতিযোগিতায় খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ৩৩টি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংগঠনকে প্রস্তাব পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছিল। মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি সংগঠনের সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর তাদের জন্য অর্থ বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই ৩৩টি সংস্থা ছাড়াও আরও তিনটি জাতীয় স্তরের ক্রীড়া সংগঠনের সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত খুব শীঘ্রই নেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর জানান, এ বছরে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস, এশিয়ান গেমস এবং প্যারা এশিয়ান গেমস-এর ওপর বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং প্রস্তুতির জন্য অর্থ কখনই বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়াবে না। মন্ত্রী খেলোয়াড় এবং জাতীয় দলের সদস্যদের তাদের প্রস্তুতির দিকে মনোনিবেশের দিকে পরামর্শ দেন।
জাতীয় স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতার কথা বিবেচনা করে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত, অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত, প্রচলিত খেলাধুলা এবং সাধারণ খেলাধুলা ౼ এই চারটি ভাগে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হচ্ছে। প্রথম তিনটি বিভাগে সাহায্যের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৫১ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। সাধারণ খেলাধুলা যা আগে অন্যান্য বিভাগ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত ছিল তার জন্য সাহায্যের পরিমাণ ২২ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় শিবিরে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য স্পোর্টস কিট বাবদ খেলোয়াড় পিছু ২০ লক্ষ টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংগঠনগুলি দেশে আন্তর্জাতিক টুর্নামেন্ট আয়োজন করতে চাইলে তাদের সাহায্য বাবদ ১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা। দলের সঙ্গে থাকা চিকিৎসক এবং হেড ফিজিওথেরাপিস্টদের মাসিক পারিশ্রমিকের পরিমাণ ১ লক্ষ থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্তরের ক্রীড়া সংগঠনগুলির কোনো খেলোয়াড়কে প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে যাতে কোনো ধরণের সমস্যায় পরতে না হয় তার জন্য সরকার সক্রিয়। ৩৮টি এ ধরণের সংস্থার বিভিন্ন তথ্য যাচাই করে সেগুলির স্বীকৃতির মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। বাকি সংস্থাগুলির মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিও বিবেচনাধীন।