ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ ആംബുലൻസുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
04 APR 2022 10:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 04, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയും, സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാറും ചേർന്ന് ഇന്ന് 33 ആംബുലൻസുകൾ (13 അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് ലൈഫ് സപ്പോർട്ട് ആംബുലൻസുകളും 20 ബേസിക് ലൈഫ് സപ്പോർട്ട് ആംബുലൻസുകളും) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിർമാൺ ഭവനിൽ വച്ച് ഫ്ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-വളം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭഗവന്ത് ഖുബയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ് പ്രതികരണത്തിനായി അനുവദിച്ച ഫണ്ടുകൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് റെഡ് ക്രോസ് ആൻഡ് റെഡ് ക്രസന്റ് സൊസൈറ്റികൾ (IFRC) ALS ആംബുലൻസുകൾ, BLS ആംബുലൻസുകൾ, മൊബൈൽ ഹെൽത്ത് യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, മൊബൈൽ രക്ത ശേഖരണ വാനുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ചില ഫണ്ടുകൾ നീക്കിവച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി (ഐആർസിഎസ്) ശാഖകളുടെ ആരോഗ്യ-ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ ശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി അയക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ മെഡിക്കൽ വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ 33 ആംബുലൻസുകൾ.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister Flags off Indian Red Cross Society Ambulances
04 APR 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare today flagged off 33 Ambulances (13 Advanced Life Support Ambulances and 20 Basic Life Support Ambulances) from Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers was also present on the occasion.
The Union Ministers were briefed on the amenities and services that shall be provided by the ambulances.
Under funds allocated for Covid response in India, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) earmarked some funds for ALS Ambulances, BLS Ambulances, Mobile Health Units and Mobile Blood Collection vans. The 33 Ambulances are part of the first lot of medical vehicles which are being sent to improve the health and disaster response capacity of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) branches.
IRCS has played an important role in the fight against COVID-19 and has contributed immensely in reducing impact of the pandemic. They have held several camps for ensuring blood availability throughout the country. The multidimensional response with a broad range of activities is testimonial of IRCS’s capacity as an organization.