Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister Flags off Indian Red Cross Society Ambulances
04 APR 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare today flagged off 33 Ambulances (13 Advanced Life Support Ambulances and 20 Basic Life Support Ambulances) from Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers was also present on the occasion.
The Union Ministers were briefed on the amenities and services that shall be provided by the ambulances.
Under funds allocated for Covid response in India, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) earmarked some funds for ALS Ambulances, BLS Ambulances, Mobile Health Units and Mobile Blood Collection vans. The 33 Ambulances are part of the first lot of medical vehicles which are being sent to improve the health and disaster response capacity of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) branches.
IRCS has played an important role in the fight against COVID-19 and has contributed immensely in reducing impact of the pandemic. They have held several camps for ensuring blood availability throughout the country. The multidimensional response with a broad range of activities is testimonial of IRCS’s capacity as an organization.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की एम्बुलेंस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
04 APR 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज नई दिल्ली के निर्माण भवन से 33 एम्बुलेंस (13 उन्नत लाइफ सपोर्ट एम्बुलेंस और 20 बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट एम्बुलेंस) को हरी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को एम्बुलेंस द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सभी सुविधाओं तथा सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ रेड क्रॉस और रेड क्रिसेंट सोसाइटीज (आईएफआरसी) ने भारत में कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिए आवंटित किये गये धन के अंतर्गत कुछ धनराशि एएलएस एम्बुलेंस, बीएलएस एम्बुलेंस, सचल स्वास्थ्य इकाईयों और सचल रक्त संग्रह वाहनों के लिए निर्धारित की है। ये 33 एम्बुलेंस चिकित्सा वाहनों की पहली खेप का हिस्सा हैं, जिन्हें इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी (आईआरसीएस) की विभिन्न शाखाओं में स्वास्थ्य और आपदा प्रबंधन क्षमता में सुधार के लिए भेजा जा रहा है।
आईआरसीएस ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और महामारी के प्रभाव को सीमित करने में काफी योगदान दिया है। आईआरसीएस ने पूरे देश में रक्त की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई शिविर आयोजित किए हैं। स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ ही बहुआयामी कार्रवाई एक संगठन के रूप में आईआरसीएस की क्षमता का प्रमाण है।