امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت سرکار نے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ناگالینڈ، آسام اور منی پور میں کئی دہائیوں کے بعد مسلح افواج کے خصوصی اختیارات ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کے تحت شورش زدہ علاقوں میں کمی کی ہے
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے شمال مشرق میں سلامتی کی صورت حال بہتر ہوئی ہے اور خطے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور کئی دہائیوں کے بعد ایفسپا کے تحت علاقوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بھارت سرکار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق شورش کے خاتمے اور شمال مشرق میں پائیدار امن قائم کرنے کے لیے متعدد معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے تئیں اٹوٹ عزم اور توجہ کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جسے کئی دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا جا رہا تھا اور جو اب امن، خوش حالی اور بے مثال ترقی کے نئے عہد کا گواہ بن رہا ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے اس اہم موقع پر شمال مشرق کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایسے بہت سے اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں جن کی وجہ سے سلامتی کی صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اور ترقی میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں 2021 میں انتہا پسندی کے واقعات میں 74 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح اس عرصے کے دوران سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور عام شہریوں کی اموات میں بھی بالترتیب 60 فیصد اور 84 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت کی مستقل کوششوں اور شمال مشرق میں سلامتی کی صورت حال میں بہتری کے نتیجے میں بھارت سرکار نے کئی دہائیوں کے بعد ناگالینڈ، آسام اور منی پور میں مسلح افواج کے خصوصی اختیارات ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کے تحت شورش زدہ علاقوں میں کمی کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن اور خوش حال شمال مشرقی خطے کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ نے شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستقل گفت و شنید کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ تر انتہا پسند گروہوں نے آئین ہند اور مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ آج یہ تمام افراد جمہوری عمل کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں اور شمال مشرق کے امن اور ترقی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں تقریباً سات ہزار عسکریت پسندوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارت سرکار نے گذشتہ تین برسوں میں شورشوں کے خاتمے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پائیدار امن قائم کرنے کے لیے متعدد معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر جنوری 2020 کا بوڈو معاہدہ جس نے آسام کے پانچ دہائیوں سے جاری بوڈو مسئلے اور 4 ستمبر 2021 کے کاربی انگلونگ معاہدہ جس نے آسام کے کربی خطے پر دیرینہ تنازع کو حل کیا۔ اسی طرح اگست 2019 میں تریپورہ میں عسکریت پسندوں کو معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے این ایل ایف ٹی (ایس ڈی) معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد 16 جنوری 2020 کو 23 سالہ برو ریانگ پناہ گزینوں کے بحران کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے جس کے تحت تریپورہ میں 37,000 اندرونی طور پر بے گھر افراد کی باز آبادکاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ 29 مارچ 2022 کو آسام اور میگھالیہ کی حدود کے حوالے سے ایک اور اہم معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کو انتہا پسندی سے پاک کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتی رہی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے تحت سلامتی کی صورت حال میں بہتری کی وجہ سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کے تحت شورش زدہ علاقے کا نوٹیفکیشن 2015 میں تریپورہ اور 2018 میں میگھالیہ سے مکمل طور پر ہٹا دیا گیا تھا۔
پریشان علاقے کا نوٹیفکیشن 1990 سے پورے آسام میں نافذ ہے۔ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری کی وجہ سے اب اے ایف ایس پی اے کو 23 اضلاع سے مکمل طور پر یکم اپریل 2022 سے اور جزوی طور پر آسام کے ایک ضلع سے ہٹایا جا رہا ہے۔
2004 سے پورے منی پور (سوائے امپھال بلدیہ کے علاقے کے) میں شورش زدہ علاقے کا اعلامیہ نافذ ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے منی پور کے 6 اضلاع کے 15 تھانوں کے علاقوں کو یکم اپریل 2022 سے ڈسٹرب ایریا نوٹیفکیشن سے خارج کردیا جائے گا۔
2015 میں اروناچل پردیش کے 3 اضلاع، آسام سرحد کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کی 20 کلومیٹر پٹی اور ریاست کے 9 دیگر اضلاع کے 16 تھانوں کے علاقوں میں اے ایف ایس پی اے نافذ تھا۔ اس میں بتدریج کمی کی گئی ہے اور پریشان علاقوں کا نوٹیفکیشن اس وقت صرف 3 اضلاع اور اروناچل پردیش کے ایک دیگر ضلع کے 2 تھانوں کے علاقوں میں لاگو ہے۔
ڈسٹربایریا نوٹیفکیشن 1995سے پورے ناگالینڈ میں نافذ ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے مرحلہ وار ایفسپا کو واپس لینے کے لیے اس تناظر میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کی سفارش کو قبول کرلیا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ کے 7 اضلاع کے 15 تھانوں سے شورش زدہ علاقے کا نوٹیفکیشن یکم اپریل 2022 سے واپس لیا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شمال مشرقی خطے کے تئیں اٹوٹ عہد بستگی اور توجہ کی وجہ سے جو کئی دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا جا رہا تھا، اب یہ خطہ امن، خوش حالی اور بے مثال ترقی کے ایک نئے عہد کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس اہم موقع پر شمال مشرق کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in an important step, reduces disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades
Continuous efforts of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has improved the security situation in the North East and ensured rapid development of the region and has led to reduction of areas under AFSPA after decades
During last three years, Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and bring lasting peace in North East as envisaged by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, and which is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development
Shri Amit Shah greets the people of the North East on this important occasion
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the continuous efforts of the Central Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many such steps have been taken in the North Eastern States, which have led to a significant improvement in the security situation and accelerated development. In comparison to 2014, there has been a reduction of 74 percent in militancy incidents in 2021. Similarly, deaths of security personnel and civilians have also come down by 60 percent and 84 percent respectively during this period.
The consistent efforts of the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and improvement in the security situation in the Northeast has resulted in a significant step by the Government of India to reduce the disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades.
To realize Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East region, Union Home Minister Amit Shah has held dialogue with all the States of the North East on a regular basis. As a result, most of the extremist groups have laid down their arms expressing their faith in the Constitution of India and the policies of the Modi government. Today all these persons have become a part of the democratic process and are participating in the development of the North East. About 7,000 militants have surrendered in the last few years.
In order to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India in the last three years, has signed several agreements to end insurgencies and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern States. For example, the Bodo Accord of January, 2020 which resolved the five decades long Bodo problem of Assam and the Karbi-Anglong Agreement of September 4, 2021 which resolved the long standing dispute over the Karbi region of Assam. Similarly, the NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August 2019 to bring militants into the mainstream of society in Tripura. After that a historic agreement was signed on January 16, 2020 to resolve the 23 year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced persons are being resettled in Tripura. On March 29, 2022, another important agreement was signed regarding the boundaries of Assam and Meghalaya.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make the whole of the North East region free from extremism. In this regard the Central Government has been interacting with State Governments and other stakeholders from time to time. Due to the improvement in the security situation under the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi,
the Disturbed Area Notification under AFSPA was completely removed from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
Disturbed Area Notification is in force in whole of Assam since 1990. Due to the significant improvement in the situation after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, now AFSPA is being removed with effect from 01.04.2022 completely from 23 districts and partially from 1 district of Assam.
The Disturbed Area Declaration is in force in entire Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) since 2004.Taking an important step under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, 15 police station areas of 6 districts of Manipur will be excluded from the Disturbed Area Notification with effect from 01.04.2022.
In 2015, AFSPA was in force in 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 20 kms. belt of Arunachal Pradesh along the Assam border and in 16 police station areas in 9 other districts of the State. This has been gradually reduced and the Disturbed Areas Notification, is currently applicable in only 3 districts and in 2 police station areas in 1 other district of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Disturbed Area Notification is in force in the whole of Nagaland from 1995. The Central Government has accepted the recommendation of a committee constituted in this context for withdrawal of AFSPA in a phased manner. The Disturbed Area Notification is being withdrawn from 15 police stations in 7 districts in Nagaland with effect from 01.04.2022.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that due to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, the region is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development.
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people of the North East on this important occasion.
AFSPA Background-Link