গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কেইবা দশকৰ পিছত নাগালেণ্ড, অসম আৰু মণিপুৰত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইনৰ (এএফএছপিএ) অধীনত অশান্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতি আৰু দ্ৰুত বিকাশ হৈছে যাৰ ফলত দশকৰ পিছত এএফএছপিএৰ অধীনৰ এলেকাসমূহ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
যোৱা তিনি বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উগ্ৰবাদৰ সমাপ্তি আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত স্থায়ী শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ কেইবাটাও চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল, যি কেইবা দশক ধৰি অৱহেলিত হৈ আছিল, এতিয়া শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে, যাৰ বাবে মই মোদীজীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত উপলক্ষে মই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰিছে আৰু উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২১ চনত উগ্ৰপন্থী ঘটনা ৭৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। একেদৰে, এই সময়ছোৱাত নিৰাপত্তাকৰ্মী আৰু অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুও ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ৬০% আৰু ৮৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতিৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি নাগালেণ্ড, অসম আৰু মণিপুৰত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইনৰ (এএফএছপিএ) অধীনত অশান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ কেইবা দশকৰ পিছত হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। ফলস্বৰূপে, বেছিভাগ উগ্ৰপন্থী গোটে দেশৰ সংবিধান আৰু মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নীতিত বিশ্বাস কৰি অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সামৰে। আজি সেই সকলো লোক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিগত কেইবছৰমানত প্ৰায় ৭০০০ উগ্ৰপন্থীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে।
বিগত তিনি বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উগ্ৰবাদৰ সমাপ্তি আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত স্থায়ী শান্তি স্থাপনৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। যেনে,
- জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০-ৰ বড়ো চুক্তি য’ত অসমৰ ৫ দশক পুৰণি বড়ো সমস্যা সমাধান হৈছিল ৷
- ২০২১ চনৰ ০৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ কাৰ্বি-আংলং চুক্তিয়ে অসমৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া কাৰ্বি অঞ্চলৰ বিবাদ সমাধান কৰিছে।
- ত্ৰিপুৰাত উগ্ৰপন্থীসকলক সমাজৰ মূল সুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে ২০১৯ চনৰ আগষ্টত এনএলএফটি (এছডি) চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
- ২৩ বছৰ পুৰণি ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং শৰণাৰ্থীৰ সংকট সমাধানৰ বাবে ২০২০ চনৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল যাৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিপুৰাত ৩৭,০০০ আভ্যন্তৰীণভাৱে স্থানচ্যুত লোকক বসতি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
- ২০২২ চনৰ ২৯ মাৰ্চত অসম আৰু মেঘালয় ৰাজ্যৰ সীমাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলক উগ্ৰবাদমুক্ত কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সময়ে সময়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি আহিছে। মোডী চৰকাৰে নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ২০১৫ চনত ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু ২০১৮ চনত মেঘালয়ৰ পৰা এএফএছপিএৰ অধীনত অশান্ত অঞ্চলৰ অধিসূচনা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে।
১৯৯০ চনৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ অসমত অশান্ত অঞ্চলৰ অধিসূচনা বলৱৎ হৈ আছে। ২০১৪ চনত মোদীজী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নতিৰ বাবে, এতিয়া ০১.০৪.২০২২ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ অসমৰ ২৩ খন জিলাৰ পৰা এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু এএফএছপিএৰ অধীনত ১খন জিলাৰ পৰা আংশিকভাৱে আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ মণিপুৰত (ইম্ফল পৌৰসভা অঞ্চলৰ বাহিৰে) অশান্ত অঞ্চলৰ ঘোষণা ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা বলৱৎ হৈ আহিছে। মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপত, ০১.০৪.২০২২ তাৰিখৰ পৰা অশান্ত অঞ্চলৰ অধিসূচনাৰ পৰা ৬ খন জিলাৰ ১৫ খন আৰক্ষী থানা এলেকাক বিবাদমুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত, ২০১৫ চনত ৩ খন জিলা, অসম সংলগ্ন অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ২০ কিলোমিটাৰ এএফএছপিএ ষ্ট্ৰিপৰ ১৬ খন আৰক্ষী থানা এলেকা আৰু আন ৯ খন জিলাত প্ৰযোজ্য আছিল য’ত বৰ্তমান কেৱল ৩ খন জিলা আৰু আন ১ খন জিলাৰ ২ খন আৰক্ষী থানা অঞ্চলত বলৱৎ হৈ আছে আৰু ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ইয়াক হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
১৯৯৫ চনৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ নাগালেণ্ডত অশান্ত এলেকাৰ অধিসূচনা বলৱৎ হৈ আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে এএফএছপিএ আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে এই সন্দৰ্ভত গঠন কৰা সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। নাগালেণ্ডত, ০১.০৪.২০২২ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৭ খন জিলাৰ ১৫ খন আৰক্ষী থানাৰ পৰা অশান্ত এলেকা অধিসূচনা আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল, যি কেইবা দশক ধৰি অৱহেলিত হৈ আছিল, এতিয়া শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব বিকাশৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে, ইয়াৰ বাবে মোদীজীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত উপলক্ষে মই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
এএফএচপিএ পৃষ্ঠভূমি - লিংক

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in an important step, reduces disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades
Continuous efforts of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has improved the security situation in the North East and ensured rapid development of the region and has led to reduction of areas under AFSPA after decades
During last three years, Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and bring lasting peace in North East as envisaged by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, and which is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development
Shri Amit Shah greets the people of the North East on this important occasion
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the continuous efforts of the Central Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many such steps have been taken in the North Eastern States, which have led to a significant improvement in the security situation and accelerated development. In comparison to 2014, there has been a reduction of 74 percent in militancy incidents in 2021. Similarly, deaths of security personnel and civilians have also come down by 60 percent and 84 percent respectively during this period.
The consistent efforts of the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and improvement in the security situation in the Northeast has resulted in a significant step by the Government of India to reduce the disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades.
To realize Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East region, Union Home Minister Amit Shah has held dialogue with all the States of the North East on a regular basis. As a result, most of the extremist groups have laid down their arms expressing their faith in the Constitution of India and the policies of the Modi government. Today all these persons have become a part of the democratic process and are participating in the development of the North East. About 7,000 militants have surrendered in the last few years.
In order to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India in the last three years, has signed several agreements to end insurgencies and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern States. For example, the Bodo Accord of January, 2020 which resolved the five decades long Bodo problem of Assam and the Karbi-Anglong Agreement of September 4, 2021 which resolved the long standing dispute over the Karbi region of Assam. Similarly, the NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August 2019 to bring militants into the mainstream of society in Tripura. After that a historic agreement was signed on January 16, 2020 to resolve the 23 year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced persons are being resettled in Tripura. On March 29, 2022, another important agreement was signed regarding the boundaries of Assam and Meghalaya.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make the whole of the North East region free from extremism. In this regard the Central Government has been interacting with State Governments and other stakeholders from time to time. Due to the improvement in the security situation under the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi,
the Disturbed Area Notification under AFSPA was completely removed from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
Disturbed Area Notification is in force in whole of Assam since 1990. Due to the significant improvement in the situation after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, now AFSPA is being removed with effect from 01.04.2022 completely from 23 districts and partially from 1 district of Assam.
The Disturbed Area Declaration is in force in entire Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) since 2004.Taking an important step under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, 15 police station areas of 6 districts of Manipur will be excluded from the Disturbed Area Notification with effect from 01.04.2022.
In 2015, AFSPA was in force in 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 20 kms. belt of Arunachal Pradesh along the Assam border and in 16 police station areas in 9 other districts of the State. This has been gradually reduced and the Disturbed Areas Notification, is currently applicable in only 3 districts and in 2 police station areas in 1 other district of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Disturbed Area Notification is in force in the whole of Nagaland from 1995. The Central Government has accepted the recommendation of a committee constituted in this context for withdrawal of AFSPA in a phased manner. The Disturbed Area Notification is being withdrawn from 15 police stations in 7 districts in Nagaland with effect from 01.04.2022.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that due to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, the region is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development.
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people of the North East on this important occasion.
AFSPA Background-Link