Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in an important step, reduces disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades
Continuous efforts of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has improved the security situation in the North East and ensured rapid development of the region and has led to reduction of areas under AFSPA after decades
During last three years, Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and bring lasting peace in North East as envisaged by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, and which is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development
Shri Amit Shah greets the people of the North East on this important occasion
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the continuous efforts of the Central Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many such steps have been taken in the North Eastern States, which have led to a significant improvement in the security situation and accelerated development. In comparison to 2014, there has been a reduction of 74 percent in militancy incidents in 2021. Similarly, deaths of security personnel and civilians have also come down by 60 percent and 84 percent respectively during this period.
The consistent efforts of the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and improvement in the security situation in the Northeast has resulted in a significant step by the Government of India to reduce the disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades.
To realize Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East region, Union Home Minister Amit Shah has held dialogue with all the States of the North East on a regular basis. As a result, most of the extremist groups have laid down their arms expressing their faith in the Constitution of India and the policies of the Modi government. Today all these persons have become a part of the democratic process and are participating in the development of the North East. About 7,000 militants have surrendered in the last few years.
In order to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India in the last three years, has signed several agreements to end insurgencies and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern States. For example, the Bodo Accord of January, 2020 which resolved the five decades long Bodo problem of Assam and the Karbi-Anglong Agreement of September 4, 2021 which resolved the long standing dispute over the Karbi region of Assam. Similarly, the NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August 2019 to bring militants into the mainstream of society in Tripura. After that a historic agreement was signed on January 16, 2020 to resolve the 23 year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced persons are being resettled in Tripura. On March 29, 2022, another important agreement was signed regarding the boundaries of Assam and Meghalaya.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make the whole of the North East region free from extremism. In this regard the Central Government has been interacting with State Governments and other stakeholders from time to time. Due to the improvement in the security situation under the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi,
the Disturbed Area Notification under AFSPA was completely removed from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
Disturbed Area Notification is in force in whole of Assam since 1990. Due to the significant improvement in the situation after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, now AFSPA is being removed with effect from 01.04.2022 completely from 23 districts and partially from 1 district of Assam.
The Disturbed Area Declaration is in force in entire Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) since 2004.Taking an important step under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, 15 police station areas of 6 districts of Manipur will be excluded from the Disturbed Area Notification with effect from 01.04.2022.
In 2015, AFSPA was in force in 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 20 kms. belt of Arunachal Pradesh along the Assam border and in 16 police station areas in 9 other districts of the State. This has been gradually reduced and the Disturbed Areas Notification, is currently applicable in only 3 districts and in 2 police station areas in 1 other district of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Disturbed Area Notification is in force in the whole of Nagaland from 1995. The Central Government has accepted the recommendation of a committee constituted in this context for withdrawal of AFSPA in a phased manner. The Disturbed Area Notification is being withdrawn from 15 police stations in 7 districts in Nagaland with effect from 01.04.2022.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that due to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, the region is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development.
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people of the North East on this important occasion.
AFSPA Background-Link

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் நாகாலாந்து, அசாம் மற்றும் மணிப்பூரில் பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கப்பின், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் சிறப்பு அதிகாரி சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இருந்த பகுதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது: வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா வாழ்த்து
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட தொடர் முயற்சிகளால்வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2021ம் ஆண்டில் தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 74 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் உயிரிழப்புகளும் முறையே 60 சதவீதம், 84 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளால், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு படை சிறப்பு சட்டம் அமலில் இருந்த பகுதிகள் குறநை்தள்ளது.
அமைதியான மற்றும் வளமான வடகிழக்கு பகுதியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்க, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்திவந்துள்ளார். இதன் காரணமாக தீவிரவாத குழுக்கள் ஆயுதங்களை கீழே போட்டு விட்டு, ஜனநாயக பாதைக்கு திரும்பி, வடகிழக்கு பகுதியின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் பங்கெடுத்துள்ளனர். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் 7,000 தீவிரவாதிகள் சரணடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தீவிரவாதத்தை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வர போடோ ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் அசாமில் 50 ஆண்டுகால போடோ தீவிரவாத பிரச்னை தீர்க்கப்பட்டது. அதேபோல் என்எல்எப்டி ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் போடப்பட்டு திரிபுராவில் தீவிரவாதம் ஒழிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுபோல் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் அகதிகள் பிரச்சினை மற்றும் எல்லை பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்க பல ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன. பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் சிறப்பு அதிகார சட்டம் திரிபுராவில் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டும், மேகாலயாவில் 2018ம் ஆண்டும் முற்றிலும் அகற்றப்பட்டது.
தற்போது அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் 23 மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் சிறப்பு அதிகார சட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் முற்றிலுமாக அகற்றப்படுகின்றன. ஒரு மாவட்டத்தில் மட்டும் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் அகற்றப்படுகின்றன.
மணிப்பூரில் 6 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 15 காவல் நிலைய கட்டுப்பாடு பகுதிகள், பிரச்னைக்குரிய பகுதிகள் பட்டியலில் இருந்து நாளை ஏப்ரல் 1முதல் நீக்கப்படுகின்றன.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டில் 12 மாவட்டங்களில் பல பகுதிகள் பிரச்னைக்குரிய பகுதிகளாக இருந்தன. தற்போது 5 மாவட்டத்தில் ஒரு சில பகுதிகள் மட்டும் சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பகுதிகளாக உள்ளன. நாகாலாந்து முழுவதும் கடந்த 1995ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பகுதிகளாக இருந்தன. நாளை முதல் நாகாலாந்தின் 7 மாவட்டங்களில் 15 காவல் நிலைய கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகள், பிரச்னைக்குரிய பகுதிகள் பட்டியலில் இருந்து நீக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அயராத முயற்சிகளால், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தற்போது அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை காணமுடிகிறது. இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811909