Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Farewell of Rajya Sabha Members
31 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Chairman,
You have set a timeline for the speakers. I will try to express my feelings by staying within that limit.
Well, we have a farewell ceremony. Some of our colleagues are taking leave but as it is said in Bengali, 'Aami Aashchi', or in Gujarati it is said, 'Aaujo' or 'come again'. Although it is ‘bye-bye’, we say 'come again'. So in a way, we would like you to come again. Just as the Chairman has said that they have so much experience; some have served for five terms, four terms, or three terms. That is, these great personalities have a huge bundle of experience. And sometimes experience is more powerful than knowledge.
Academic knowledge sometimes has many limitations; it is useful in seminars, but whatever is gained from experience can provide simple solutions to solve problems. Mistakes are minimized if experience is mixed with novelty. And in this sense experience has a great significance of its own. And when such experienced colleagues leave the House, then there is a great loss to the House and to the nation. And, there might be a void in certain decisions that would be taken for the future generations. Hence, a lot of things will be said for the experienced ones when they leave. But when the experienced members are no longer there, then the responsibility of those who are there in the House increases a little more. The present members need to carry forward the legacy of the experienced members who are leaving the House. And when they carry forward the legacy, the House never feels that it is lacking its strength. And let us take a resolve to pick the best out of the lessons learnt from those taking leave today and to definitely use this sacred place (the House) in carrying that forward so that it becomes highly beneficial to the prosperity of the country.
We have spent a long time within these four walls. The emotions, reflections, expressions, pain and ecstasy of every corner of India keeps flowing here. And we also keep experiencing that flow. But sometimes we might think that we have contributed a lot to the House; it is very true. But at the same time this House too has contributed a lot in our lives. We leave by contributing something to the House but we take with us even more because we experience a lot of things that come out of the many ups and downs, from the diverse social systems of India every single day in the House.
And today that's why I would say that even though we are leaving the House, let us take this experience in all the four directions for the best interest of the nation; Let our resolution be to carry forward everything gained within these four walls in all the four directions. And we should also try to document all the important things we have contributed to the House during our tenure, which have given shape and direction to the country, so that at some point they will be useful as a reference for the coming generations.
We might be sitting on any side of the House, here or there, but each in his own way must have contributed something which must have played a major role in giving direction to the country. If we document this, I believe we will have such a valuable treasure which can be of use to the future generations. That is, it can be used in the interest of an institutionalized system.
Similarly, we are celebrating ''Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. It has been 75 years of Independence. The great personalities from our country have contributed a lot to the nation. Now it is our responsibility to give and contribute. As you are taking leave you will have a little more time with you and there will not be any time limit set by the Chairman. So, seeking the same spirit, in line with the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', can you inspire the coming generations by going to a bigger platform with a very open mind and making your contribution there as well? I believe the nation will gain a lot of strength and benefit.
I am not mentioning the names of all the colleagues individually. The Chairman has said that I should do that in person. So, I will definitely try to meet you personally and unwind my mind with you. I definitely notice the good qualities in you!
Once again I wish you all the very best!
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राज्य सभा सदस्यों की विदाई के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय सभापति जी,
आपने वक्‍ताओं के लिए काफी सीमाएं बांधी हैं, मेरी कोशिश रहेगी कि उन सीमाओं का पालन करते हुए अपनी भावनाओं को अभिव्‍यक्‍त करूं।
वैसे हमारे यहां विदाई समारोह तो है ही है, जा रहे हैं साथी, लेकिन जैसे बंगाली में कहते हैं आमे आशचि, या गुजराती में कहते हैं आऊजो, come again. वैसे कहते तो bye-bye हैं लेकिन कहते हैं come again. तो एक प्रकार से हम तो यही चाहेंगे come again. ताकि जैसा सभापति जी ने कहा कि इतने-इतने अनुभव जिनके साथ जुड़े हुए हैं पांच टर्म चार टर्म तीन टर्म, इतने समय से .... यानि बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में अनुभव का संपुट हमारे इन सभी महानुभावों के पास है और कभी-कभी ज्ञान से ज्‍यादा अनुभव की ताकत होती है।
Academic knowledge की कभी-कभी बहुत सीमाएं होती हैं, वो सेमिनार में काम आता है लेकिन अनुभव से जो प्राप्‍त हुआ होता है उसमें समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए सरल उपाय होते हैं। उसमें नयापन के लिए अनुभव का मिश्रण होने के कारण गलतियां कम से कम होती हैं। और इस अर्थ में अनुभव का अपना एक बहुत बड़ा महत्‍व होता है। और जब ऐसे अनुभवी साथी सदन से जाते हैं तो बहुत बड़ी कमी सदन को होती है, राष्‍ट्र को होती है। आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जो निर्णय होने वाले हैं, उसमें कुछ कमी रह जाती है। और इसलिए जब अनुभवी लोग जाते हैं उनके लिए यहां बहुत कहा जाएगा। लेकिन जब अनुभवी यहां नहीं है, तब जो हैं उनकी जिम्‍मेदारी जरा और बढ़ जाती है। वो जो अनुभव की गाथाएं यहां छोड़कर गए हैं, जो बाकी यहां रहने वाले हैं उनको उसको आगे बढ़ाना होता है। और जब वो आगे बढ़ाते हैं तो सदन की ताकत को कभी कमी महसूस नहीं होती है। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आप जो साथी आज विदाई लेने वाले हैं उनसे हम जो सभी सीखे हैं, आज हम भी संकल्‍प करें उसमें से भी उत्‍तम है, जो श्रेष्‍ठ है उसको हम आगे बढ़ाने में इस सदन की पवित्र जगह का जरूर हम उपयोग करेंगे और ताकि देश की समृद्धि में बहुत काम आएगा।
एक लंबा समय हम इस चार दीवारों के बीच में बिताते हैं। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोने की भावनाओं का यहां प्रतिबिम्‍ब, अभिव्‍यक्ति, वेदना, उमंग, सब कुछ यहां पर एक प्रवाह बहता रहता है, और उस प्रवाह को हम भी अनुभव करते रहते हैं। लेकिन कभी हमको लगता होगा मैंने सदन में बहुत कुछ contribute किया है, बहुत सच्‍चाई है, लेकिन साथ-साथ इस सदन ने भी हमारे जीवन में बहुत कुछ contribute किया है। हम सदन को दे करके जाते हैं उससे ज्‍यादा सदन से ले करके जाते हैं क्‍योंकि भारत की विविधताओं से भरी हुई सामाजिक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं से अनेक प्रकार के उतार-चढ़ाव वाली व्‍यवस्‍थाओं से निकली हुई चीजें, उसको हम प्रतिदिन अनुभव करते हैं सदन में।
और इसलिए मैं आज यही कहूंगा कि भले हम इस चार दीवारों से निकल रहे हैं, लेकिन इस अनुभव को राष्‍ट्र के सर्वोत्‍तम हित के लिए चारों दिशाओं में ले जाएं; चारों दीवारों में पाया हुआ चारों दिशाओं में ले जाएं, ये हम सबका संकल्‍प रहे और हमारी ये भी कोशिश रहे कि सदन में अपने कालखंड में जो महत्‍वपूर्ण चीजें हमने contribute की हैं, जिसने देश को shape दिया है, देश की दिशा को मोड़ा है, मैं चाहूंगा उन स्‍मृतियों को आप कहीं न कहीं शब्‍दबद्ध करें, कहीं-कहीं लिखें ताकि कभी न कभी वो आने वाले पीढ़ियों को reference के रूप में काम आएगी।
कहीं पर भी हम बैठे हों, यहां हों या वहां हों लेकिन हरेक ने अपने तरीके से कुछ न कुछ ऐसा contribution किया होगा जिसने देश को दिशा देने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा की होगी। इसको अगर हम संग्रहित करेंगे, मैं समझता हूं कि ऐसा मूल्‍यवान खजाना हमारे पास काम आएगा जो आने वाले लोगों के लिए काम आ सकता है। यानी एक institutionalize व्‍यवस्‍था के हित उसका उपयोग हो सकता है।
उसी प्रकार से मैं ये भी चाहूंगा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव है। आजादी के 75 साल हुए हैं। हमारे महापुरुषों ने देश के लिए बहुत कुछ दिया है, अब देने की जिम्‍मेदारी हमारी है। हम यहां से उस भाव को ले करके...क्‍योंकि अब थोड़ा समय ज्‍यादा होगा हमारे पास, जब यहां से जा रहे हैं तो...सभापति जी का बंधन भी नहीं होगा। आप बड़े खुले मन से एक बड़े मंच पर जा करके आजादी के अमृत महोत्‍सव के इस महामूल्‍य पर्व को माध्‍यम बना करके आने वाली पीढ़ियों को कैसे प्रेरित कर सकते हैं, उसमें अगर आपका योगदान रहेगा…मैं समझता हूं देश को बहुत बड़ी ताकत मिलेगी, बहुत बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा।
मैं सभी साथियों को, मैं individually ऊल्लेख नहीं कर रहा हूं। सभापति जी ने कहा है कि व्‍यक्तिगत मिलें तो कह देना, तो मैं व्‍यक्तिगत जरूर कोशिश करूंगा, आप सबको अपनी अच्‍छी-अच्‍छी बातें बताऊंगा। आपकी जो अच्‍छी बाते हैं, उनको मैं जरूर नोटिस करता हूं।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं !
धन्‍यवाद !