Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Farewell of Rajya Sabha Members
31 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Chairman,
You have set a timeline for the speakers. I will try to express my feelings by staying within that limit.
Well, we have a farewell ceremony. Some of our colleagues are taking leave but as it is said in Bengali, 'Aami Aashchi', or in Gujarati it is said, 'Aaujo' or 'come again'. Although it is ‘bye-bye’, we say 'come again'. So in a way, we would like you to come again. Just as the Chairman has said that they have so much experience; some have served for five terms, four terms, or three terms. That is, these great personalities have a huge bundle of experience. And sometimes experience is more powerful than knowledge.
Academic knowledge sometimes has many limitations; it is useful in seminars, but whatever is gained from experience can provide simple solutions to solve problems. Mistakes are minimized if experience is mixed with novelty. And in this sense experience has a great significance of its own. And when such experienced colleagues leave the House, then there is a great loss to the House and to the nation. And, there might be a void in certain decisions that would be taken for the future generations. Hence, a lot of things will be said for the experienced ones when they leave. But when the experienced members are no longer there, then the responsibility of those who are there in the House increases a little more. The present members need to carry forward the legacy of the experienced members who are leaving the House. And when they carry forward the legacy, the House never feels that it is lacking its strength. And let us take a resolve to pick the best out of the lessons learnt from those taking leave today and to definitely use this sacred place (the House) in carrying that forward so that it becomes highly beneficial to the prosperity of the country.
We have spent a long time within these four walls. The emotions, reflections, expressions, pain and ecstasy of every corner of India keeps flowing here. And we also keep experiencing that flow. But sometimes we might think that we have contributed a lot to the House; it is very true. But at the same time this House too has contributed a lot in our lives. We leave by contributing something to the House but we take with us even more because we experience a lot of things that come out of the many ups and downs, from the diverse social systems of India every single day in the House.
And today that's why I would say that even though we are leaving the House, let us take this experience in all the four directions for the best interest of the nation; Let our resolution be to carry forward everything gained within these four walls in all the four directions. And we should also try to document all the important things we have contributed to the House during our tenure, which have given shape and direction to the country, so that at some point they will be useful as a reference for the coming generations.
We might be sitting on any side of the House, here or there, but each in his own way must have contributed something which must have played a major role in giving direction to the country. If we document this, I believe we will have such a valuable treasure which can be of use to the future generations. That is, it can be used in the interest of an institutionalized system.
Similarly, we are celebrating ''Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. It has been 75 years of Independence. The great personalities from our country have contributed a lot to the nation. Now it is our responsibility to give and contribute. As you are taking leave you will have a little more time with you and there will not be any time limit set by the Chairman. So, seeking the same spirit, in line with the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', can you inspire the coming generations by going to a bigger platform with a very open mind and making your contribution there as well? I believe the nation will gain a lot of strength and benefit.
I am not mentioning the names of all the colleagues individually. The Chairman has said that I should do that in person. So, I will definitely try to meet you personally and unwind my mind with you. I definitely notice the good qualities in you!
Once again I wish you all the very best!
Thank you!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যসভার সদস্যদের বিদায় সংবর্ধনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল অংশ
31 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
আপনি বক্তাদের জন্য সময় বেঁধে দিয়েছেন। আমি এই নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে আমার মনের কথা জানানোর চেষ্টা করছি।
আমরা একটি বিদায় সংবর্ধনায় উপস্থিত হয়েছি। আমাদের কয়েকজন সহকর্মীর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে। বাংলায় যেমন বলা হয় ‘আমি আসছি’ বা গুজরাটি ভাষায় আমরা বলি ‘আউজো’, ‘কাম এগেইন’। যদিও ‘বাই-বাই’ বলার সময়, তবুও আমরা বলবো ‘কাম এগেইন’ – আবার আসবেন। তাই, আমরা আপনাদের আবারও আসতে বলছি। এইমাত্র সভাপতি মহাশয় বললেন, এখানে আপনাদের অনেকেই পাঁচবার, চারবার বা তিনবার সাংসদ হওয়ার অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। এই মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা এখান থেকে প্রচুর অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করেছেন। কখনও জ্ঞানের থেকেও অভিজ্ঞতা আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী হয়।
শিক্ষায় অর্জিত জ্ঞানে অনেক সীমাবদ্ধতা থাকে। এই জ্ঞান বিভিন্ন সম্মেলনে কাজে দেয়। কিন্তু, যখন অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে জ্ঞান অর্জিত হয়, তখন তার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা যায়। মহত্বের সঙ্গে অভিজ্ঞতা যুক্ত হলে কাজ নির্ভুল হয়। এভাবেই অভিজ্ঞতার একটি আলাদা তাৎপর্য আমরা উপলব্ধি করতে পারি। সদন থেকে যখন এই ধরনের অভিজ্ঞ সহকর্মীরা বিদায় নেন, তখন সদন এবং রাষ্ট্রের ক্ষতি হয়। অভিজ্ঞ মানুষেরা সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের সময় উপস্থিত না থাকলে আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখে দিতে পারে। আর তাই, যাঁরা সেই সময় সদনে থাকবেন, তাঁদের উপর আরও বেশি দায়িত্ব বর্তায়। বিদায়ী অভিজ্ঞ সদস্যদের কাজের ধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার দায়িত্ব সদনের বর্তমান সদস্যদের উপর ন্যস্ত হয়। আর যখন তাঁরা সেই দায়িত্ব পালন করেন, তখন সদনের ক্ষমতা আগের মতোই বজায় থাকে। আসুন, আমরা আজ একটি সিদ্ধান্ত নিই যে, যাঁরা আজকে এখান থেকে বিদায় নিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের ভালো দিকগুলোকে আমরা গ্রহণ করি। নিশ্চিতভাবে অর্জিত জ্ঞান এই পবিত্র স্থানে ব্যবহার করলে তা যথেষ্ট লাভজনক হবে এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধির পক্ষে সহায়ক হবে।
এই চার দেওয়ালের মধ্যে আমরা অনেকটা সময় কাটিয়েছি। ভারতের প্রতিটি কোণের আবেগের প্রতিফলন, বেদনার অভিব্যক্তি – এ সবকিছুই এখানে অনুভূত হয় এবং আমরা ভবিষ্যতেও এই ধারা বজায় রাখবো। কখনও আমাদের মনে হয়, আমরা এই সদনকে অনেক কিছু দিয়েছি। এটা সত্যি। কিন্তু, একই সঙ্গে এই সদনও আমাদের জীবনে অনেক কিছুই দিয়েছে। আমরা সদনকে যা না দিয়েছি, তার চেয়ে অনেক বেশি পেয়েছি। ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সামাজিক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত অনেক ধরনের ওঠা-পড়ার থেকে অর্জিত অভিজ্ঞতা আমরা এই সংসদে প্রতিদিন অনুভব করি।
আর তাই আজ আমি বলবো, যদিও আমরা এই সদন ছেড়ে চলে যাচ্ছি— কিন্তু, দেশের স্বার্থে এখানকার অভিজ্ঞতাকে আমরা চতুর্দিকে ছড়িয়ে দেব। এই চার দেওয়ালের মধ্যে যা আমরা অর্জন করেছি, তা চারদিকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত আমরা নেব। আমাদের কার্যকালে যেসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে আমরা অবদান রেখেছি, যা দেশের অগ্রগতির পক্ষে সহায়ক হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে নথিভুক্ত করা প্রয়োজন, যা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য লাভজনক হবে।
আমরা এই সদনের যে কোনও জায়গায় বসতেই পারি। কিন্তু, প্রত্যেকে এখানে কিছু না কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন, যা দেশকে চলার পথে দিশা দেখিয়েছে। আমরা যদি এগুলিকে লিপিবদ্ধ করি, তা হলে সেটি একটি মূল্যবান সম্পদ হবে বলে আমি মনে করি – যা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম কাজে লাগাতে পারবে। একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনার স্বার্থে ভবিষ্যতে এগুলি ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উপলক্ষে আমরা ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ পালন করছি। আমাদের দেশের মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা দেশ গঠনের কাজে অনেক অবদান রেখেছেন। আর এখন আমাদের দায়িত্ব হ’ল – দেশের জন্য কিছু করা। যেহেতু, আপনারা সদন থেকে বিদায় নিচ্ছেন, তাই আপনাদের কাছে একটু বেশি সময় থাকবে কারণ, সভাপতি মহোদয় কোনও সময়ের গণ্ডী আপনাদের জন্য বেঁধে দেবেন না। আপনারা বৃহৎ মঞ্চে প্রসারিত মনে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ে অংশ নিন, যা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। আমি মনে করি, দেশ এর ফলে আরও শক্তিশালী হবে এবং দেশ লাভবান হবে।
আমি সমস্ত বন্ধুদের নাম আলাদা-আলাদাভাবে উল্লেখ করছি না। সভাপতি মহোদয় আমাকে বলেছেন, ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করতে। আমি অবশ্যই চেষ্টা করবো, আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে দেখা করতে এবং মন খুলে কথা বলতে। আপনাদের প্রত্যেকের ভালো বিষয়গুলি আমার নজরে এসেছে।
আরও একবার আমি আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই!
ধন্যবাদ!