આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોગ પુરસ્કાર-2022 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા
વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત 21 જૂન, 2022, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના રોજ કરવામાં આવશે
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રાલયે પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોગ દિવસ-2022 પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. આ વર્ષે 21 જૂને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ પર વિજેતાઓની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2022 માટે એવોર્ડ અરજી પ્રક્રિયા હાલમાં MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન માત્ર ઓનલાઈન જ સ્વીકારવામાં આવે છે અને હાર્ડ કોપી મોકલવી જોઈએ નહીં. તેમાં ભારતીય મૂળના લોકો માટે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે બે શ્રેણીઓ છે. આ પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજદારો/નોમિનીઓએ યોગમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું હોવું જોઈએ અને યોગની ઊંડી સમજ હોવી જોઈએ.
રસ ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા વિશે જાણવા અને ભાગ લેવા માટે https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ પર PMYA પેજને ઍક્સેસ કરી શકે છે. આ વર્ષની નોમિનેશન પ્રક્રિયા 28 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ શરૂ થઈ હતી. એન્ટ્રીઓ મેળવવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 27 એપ્રિલ 2022 છે.
અરજદાર આ પુરસ્કાર પ્રક્રિયા હેઠળ વિચારણા માટે યોગ ક્ષેત્રે કામ કરતી અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિ અથવા સંસ્થા દ્વારા સીધી અરજી કરી શકે છે અથવા નામાંકિત થઈ શકે છે. અરજદારને માત્ર પુરસ્કાર શ્રેણી માટે નામાંકિત કરી શકાય છે, એટલે કે આપેલ વર્ષમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર અથવા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર.
પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા સખત છે. આ હેતુ માટે, પસંદગી અને મૂલ્યાંકન નક્કી કરવા માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, તેમની સ્ક્રીનીંગ કમિટી અને મૂલ્યાંકન સમિતિ (જ્યુરી) દ્વારા બે સમિતિઓની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. મૂલ્યાંકન સમિતિ (જ્યુરી)ની અધ્યક્ષતા કેબિનેટ સચિવ કરશે.
યોગ એ માનવજાતની શારીરિક અને માનસિક સુખાકારીનો માર્ગ છે તે સંદેશ વર્તમાન કોવિડ-19 યુગમાં સુસંગત છે. વિશ્વભરમાં ઘણા લોકોએ સ્વસ્થ રહેવા માટે યોગને અપનાવ્યો છે. યોગની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માન્યતા જૂન 2014માં વધુ મહત્વ પામી, જ્યારે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રએ ઠરાવ 69/131 દ્વારા 21 જૂનને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યો.
આ વર્ષે, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2022 ની ઝુંબેશ 13મી માર્ચે શરૂ થઈ. 100-દિવસનું કાઉન્ટડાઉન 21 જૂન, 2022 સુધી 100 કંપનીઓ સાથે 100 શહેરો પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી માટે 75મીએ યોગ નિદર્શન પણ થશે. હેરિટેજ કલ્ચરલ સેન્ટર્સમાં 21 જૂન, 2022ના રોજ યોગ નિદર્શન, વર્કશોપ અને સેમિનાર યોજાશે. મંત્રાલય WHO-સંબંધિત mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break એપ્લીકેશન અને વિવિધ લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને યોગના ફાયદાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઈવેન્ટ્સ યોજવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ફોટો કોન્ટેસ્ટ, ક્વિઝ, ડિબેટ, પ્રતિજ્ઞા, મતદાન સર્વેક્ષણ, જિંગલ્સ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022
Winners will be announced on International Day of Yoga (21st June 2022)
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022. The winners will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The application process of award for the year 2022 is currently being hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/).The applications/nominations can be submitted only through online mode and no hardcopy is to be sent. It consists of two National categories for entities of Indian origin, and two International categories for entities of foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have made exceptional contributions to Yoga, and have a deep understanding of Yoga.
Interested individuals and institutions can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ to understand the nominations process and participate. The nomination process for this year started on 28th March, 2022 and the last date for the submission of the entries is 27 April 2022.
The applicant can directly apply or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is, either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards. The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the Cabinet secretary.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant than during COVID-19 pandemic. The communities around the world have embraced Yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenate themselves. International recognition and acceptance of Yoga has been enabled to a large extent after United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by resolution 69/131 in the year 2014.
This year, the International Day of Yoga 2022 countdown campaign commenced on 13 March 2022. The 100 days countdown is focused on 100 cities involving 100 organizations till 21st June 2022. To celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a demonstration of Yoga will also be at 75 Heritage Heritage/Iconic cultural sites on 21st June 2022. Other programs include Yoga demonstrations, workshops, and seminars to be held during countdown. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. The activities will be launched on MyGov platform including Photo contest, quiz, discussion, pledge, poll survey, jingle etc.