AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022
Winners will be announced on International Day of Yoga (21st June 2022)
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022. The winners will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The application process of award for the year 2022 is currently being hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/).The applications/nominations can be submitted only through online mode and no hardcopy is to be sent. It consists of two National categories for entities of Indian origin, and two International categories for entities of foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have made exceptional contributions to Yoga, and have a deep understanding of Yoga.
Interested individuals and institutions can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ to understand the nominations process and participate. The nomination process for this year started on 28th March, 2022 and the last date for the submission of the entries is 27 April 2022.
The applicant can directly apply or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is, either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards. The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the Cabinet secretary.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant than during COVID-19 pandemic. The communities around the world have embraced Yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenate themselves. International recognition and acceptance of Yoga has been enabled to a large extent after United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by resolution 69/131 in the year 2014.
This year, the International Day of Yoga 2022 countdown campaign commenced on 13 March 2022. The 100 days countdown is focused on 100 cities involving 100 organizations till 21st June 2022. To celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a demonstration of Yoga will also be at 75 Heritage Heritage/Iconic cultural sites on 21st June 2022. Other programs include Yoga demonstrations, workshops, and seminars to be held during countdown. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. The activities will be launched on MyGov platform including Photo contest, quiz, discussion, pledge, poll survey, jingle etc.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزیراعظم کے یوگ ایوارڈز 2022کے لئے نامزدگیاں مدعو کی ہیں
فاتح افراد کے ناموں کا یوگ کے بین الاقوامی (21جون 2022) کو اعلان کیاجائے گا
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزیراعظم یوگ ایوارڈس 2022کے لئے نامزدگیاں مدعوکی ہیں ۔ فاتح افراد کے ناموں کا یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن یعنی 21جون ، 2022کو اعلان کیاجائیگا ۔
سال 2022کے ایوارڈ کی درخواست ، مائی جی اووی پلیٹ فارم
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards2022/) پرجمع کرائی جاسکتی ہے ۔ درخواستیں /نامزدگیاں صرف آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ ہی پیش کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ، بھارت نژاد کے دو قومی زمروں اورغیرملکی نژاد افراد کے دو بین الاقوامی زمروں پرمشتمل ہیں ۔ ان ایورڈس کے لئے درخواستیں / نامزدگیاں پیش کرنے والے افراد کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ انھوں نے یوگ کے شعبے میں گراں قدر تعاون کیا ہواورانھیں یوگ کی گہری اوراچھی سمجھ ہو۔
خواہش مند افراد اورادارے ، نامزدگیوں سے متعلق عمل کو سمجھنے اوراس میں شرکت کی غرض سے
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ ہرپی ایم وائی اے صفحہ پررجوع کرسکتے ہیں ۔ اس سال کے لئے نامزدگی کا عمل 28مارچ ، 2022کوشروع ہوگا اوردرخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 27اپریل 2022ہے ۔اس ایوارڈ کے عمل کے تحت غورکئے جانے کے لئے درخواست گزار، براہ راست درخواست جمع کراسکتے ہیں یا انھیں یوگ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے کسی ممتاز فرد یاتنظیم کے ذریعہ بھی نامزد کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
ایک درخواست گزار کو صرف ایک ایوارڈ کے زمرے کےلئے نامزدکیاجاسکتاہے ۔ یہ زمرہ ایک مخصوص سال میں یاتو صرف قومی ایوارڈ کے لئے اوریاصرف بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ کے لئے ہوسکتاہے ۔
منتخب کئے جانے کا عمل ایک اچھی طرح وضاحت شدہ عمل ہے جس کے لئے حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت نے دوکمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں ۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ہیں ، جانچ پڑتال سے متعلق اسکریننگ کمیٹی اور تشخیص یاآنکنے سے متعلق کمیٹی (جیوری )۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ، ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ناموں کو حتمی شکل دینے کی غرض سے انتخاب اورتشخیص سے متعلق معیارکا فیصلہ کریں گی ۔
بنی نوع انسان کی جسمانی اوردفاعی دونوں عافیت کو فروغ دینے میں یوگ کے پیغام کی افادیت جتنی کووڈ-19عالمی وباکے دوران رہی اتنی اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں رہی تھی ۔ پوری دنیا کی برادریوں نے صحت مند رہنے اورخود میں نئی جان اورنئی قوت پیداکرنےکے لئے یوگ کو اپنا لیاہے ۔ یوگ کا بین الاقوامی طورپر اعتراف کرنے اوراسے اپنانے کی وجہ سےاقوام متحدہ نے سال 2014میں 131/69قرار داد کے ذریعہ 21جون کو یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طورپر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اس سال یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022کی الٹی گنتی سے متعلق مہم کا آغاز 13مارچ، 2022کو ہوگیا ہے ۔ 100روز کی اس الٹی گنتی کے تحت 21جون 2022تک 100تنظیموں پرمشتمل 100شہروں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کی خاطر ، 21جون 2022کو 75ورثہ اور معروف ثقافتی مقامات پریوگ کا مظاہرہ کیا جائیگا۔ الٹی گنتی کے دوران دیگرپروگراموں میں یوگ کے مظاہرے ، ورک شاپس اورسمینارس کا انعقاد بھی شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت ، ڈبلیو ایچ او ایم یوگاایپ ، نمستے ایپ ، وائی –بریک ایپلی کیشن ، کے استعمال کے توسط سے یوگ کے فائدوں کی تشہیرکرے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ عوام پرمرکوز مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کیاجائے گا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ، فوٹو مقابلے ، معلومات عامہ کے مقابلہ ، بحث ومباحثہ ، عہد ، پول سروے اورجنگل وغیرہ سمیت مائی جی او وی پلیٹ فارم پرشروع کی جائیں گی ۔