AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022
Winners will be announced on International Day of Yoga (21st June 2022)
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022. The winners will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The application process of award for the year 2022 is currently being hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/).The applications/nominations can be submitted only through online mode and no hardcopy is to be sent. It consists of two National categories for entities of Indian origin, and two International categories for entities of foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have made exceptional contributions to Yoga, and have a deep understanding of Yoga.
Interested individuals and institutions can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ to understand the nominations process and participate. The nomination process for this year started on 28th March, 2022 and the last date for the submission of the entries is 27 April 2022.
The applicant can directly apply or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is, either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards. The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the Cabinet secretary.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant than during COVID-19 pandemic. The communities around the world have embraced Yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenate themselves. International recognition and acceptance of Yoga has been enabled to a large extent after United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by resolution 69/131 in the year 2014.
This year, the International Day of Yoga 2022 countdown campaign commenced on 13 March 2022. The 100 days countdown is focused on 100 cities involving 100 organizations till 21st June 2022. To celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a demonstration of Yoga will also be at 75 Heritage Heritage/Iconic cultural sites on 21st June 2022. Other programs include Yoga demonstrations, workshops, and seminars to be held during countdown. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. The activities will be launched on MyGov platform including Photo contest, quiz, discussion, pledge, poll survey, jingle etc.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाने पंतप्रधान -योग पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने मागविली आहेत.
विजेत्यांची नावे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या दिवशी (21 जून 2022‌) रोजी होणार जाहीर
30 MAR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाने पंतप्रधान-योग पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने मागविली आहेत. विजेत्यांची नावे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या दिवशी (21 जून 2022‌) रोजी जाहीर केली जाणार आहेत.
या वर्षासाठी नामनिर्देशन प्रक्रिया 28 मार्च, 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली असून ती, MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ ) या संकेतस्थळावर दिलेली आहे. यासाठी करण्याचे आवेदनपत्र/नामांकनपत्र केवळ ऑनलाईन पध्दतीने पाठवायचे आहेत. अर्जदारांनी कागदपत्रे (हार्डकॉपी) पाठवू नयेत. यामध्ये भारतात कार्यरत असलेल्या मूळ संस्थांसाठी दोन राष्ट्रीय श्रेण्या आहेत तर परदेशी संस्थांसाठी दोन आंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रेणी आहेत. पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्जदार/नामनिर्देशन पाठविणाऱ्याने योगामध्ये असाधारण कार्य केलेले असावे आणि योगविषयक सखोल ज्ञान असणे, आवश्यक आहे.
इच्छुक व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी पीएम पेज https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022 या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी आणि प्रक्रिया समजून घ्यावी.
या वर्षासाठी नामनिर्देशन प्रक्रिया 28 मार्च, 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली असून अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 27 एप्रिल 2022 आहे.
अर्जदार थेट अर्ज करू शकतो किंवा या पुरस्काराच्या प्रक्रियेसाठी योगाच्या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या प्रमुख व्यक्ती किंवा संस्थेद्वारे त्यांचे नामांकन केले जाऊ शकते. अर्जदार केवळ एका पुरस्कार श्रेणीसाठी, म्हणजे, एकतर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार किंवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार एका विशिष्ट श्रेणी साठी नामनिर्देशन /अर्ज दाखल करू शकतो.
निवड प्रक्रिया ही एक सुघटीत प्रक्रिया आहे, ज्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने दोन समित्या गठित केल्या आहेत, म्हणजेच निवड समिती आणि मूल्यांकन समिती (जूरी), ज्या विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यासाठीअंतिम निर्णय आणि मूल्यांकन निकष ठरवेल. मूल्यांकन समिती (जूरी) चे अध्यक्ष कॅबिनेट सचिव आहेत.
कोविड -1 9 महामारीमुळे मानवांच्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य या दोन्हींशी योगाचा असलेला घनिष्ठ संबंध अधोरेखित झाला. जगभरातील नागरिकांनी निरोगी राहण्यासाठी आणि स्वतः ला निरामय ठेवण्यासाठी योगाचा स्वीकार केला आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 21 जून 2014 रोजी 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस म्हणून घोषित केल्यामुळे योगाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय ओळख मिळाली आणि त्याचा जगभरात स्वीकार करण्यात आला.
यावर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन 2022 साजरा करण्याच्या मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ 13 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू झाला. 100 दिवस बाकी असलेल्या या मोहीमेवर 100 शहरांतील,100 संस्थांनी, 21 जून 2022 वर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
21 जून 2022 रोजी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त 75 वारसास्थळांवर /वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक ठिकाणी योगाची प्रात्यक्षिके सादर केली जातील. इतर कार्यक्रमात योग प्रात्यक्षिके, प्रशिक्षण वर्ग, परिषदा यांच्या तयारीला आरंभ झाला आहे.
मंत्रालय, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (WHO) mYoga ॲप, नमस्ते ॲप, Y-break अनुप्रयोग आणि विविध जन-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम करून योगाचा प्रसार करणार आहे. फोटो स्पर्धेसह, प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा, चर्चा, प्रतिज्ञा, मत सर्वेक्षण, जिंगल्स यासह अनेक उपक्रम माय जीओव्ही मंचावरून (My Gov platform) सुरू केले जाणार आहेत.