AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush invites nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022
Winners will be announced on International Day of Yoga (21st June 2022)
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has invited nominations for Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2022. The winners will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The application process of award for the year 2022 is currently being hosted on the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/).The applications/nominations can be submitted only through online mode and no hardcopy is to be sent. It consists of two National categories for entities of Indian origin, and two International categories for entities of foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have made exceptional contributions to Yoga, and have a deep understanding of Yoga.
Interested individuals and institutions can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ to understand the nominations process and participate. The nomination process for this year started on 28th March, 2022 and the last date for the submission of the entries is 27 April 2022.
The applicant can directly apply or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is, either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committee and the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipients of the awards. The Evaluation Committee (Jury) is chaired by the Cabinet secretary.
The message of Yoga in promoting both the physical and mental well-being of humanity has never been more relevant than during COVID-19 pandemic. The communities around the world have embraced Yoga to stay healthy and rejuvenate themselves. International recognition and acceptance of Yoga has been enabled to a large extent after United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by resolution 69/131 in the year 2014.
This year, the International Day of Yoga 2022 countdown campaign commenced on 13 March 2022. The 100 days countdown is focused on 100 cities involving 100 organizations till 21st June 2022. To celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a demonstration of Yoga will also be at 75 Heritage Heritage/Iconic cultural sites on 21st June 2022. Other programs include Yoga demonstrations, workshops, and seminars to be held during countdown. The Ministry will propagate the benefits of Yoga using WHO mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break Application and various people-centric activities and programmes. The activities will be launched on MyGov platform including Photo contest, quiz, discussion, pledge, poll survey, jingle etc.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार 2022 के लिये नामांकन आमंत्रित किये
विजेताओं के नामों की घोषणा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (21 जून, 2022) को की जायेगी
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार 2022 के लिये नामांकन आमंत्रित किये हैं। विजेताओं के नामों की घोषणा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून, 2022 को की जायेगी।
वर्ष 2022 के लिये आवेदन प्रक्रिया इस समय माय-गव प्लेटफार्म (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/) पर चालू है। आवेदनों/नामांकन को केवल ऑनलाइन तरीके से जमा किया जा सकता है। हार्ड-कॉपी नहीं भेजनी है। इसमें भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति/संस्था की तरफ से दो राष्ट्रीय वर्गों में प्रविष्टियां भेजी जा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा विदेशी मूल के व्यक्ति/संस्था के लिये दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ग भी हैं। ये पुरस्कार उन आवेदकों/नामितों को प्रदान किये जायेंगे, जिन्होंने योग में शानदार योगदान किया है तथा जिन्हें योग का गहरा ज्ञान है।
जो व्यक्ति और संस्था इसमें हिस्सा लेना चाहते हैं, वे पीएमवाईए के पेज https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2022/ पर जाकर नामांकन प्रक्रिया को समझ सकते हैं तथा उसमें भाग ले सकते हैं। नामांकन प्रक्रिया इस वर्ष 28 मार्च, 2022 से शुरू हो गई है तथा प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 अप्रैल, 2022 है।
पुरस्कार प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिये आवेदक चाहे तो सीधे आवेदन दे सकता है, या योग के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले किसी प्रमुख व्यक्ति या संगठन द्वारा नामित हो सकता है। आवेदक एक ही पुरस्कार वर्ग के लिये नामांकन कर सकता है या स्वयं नामित हो सकता है, यानी वर्ष विशेष में या तो राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के लिये अथवा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के लिये।
चयन प्रक्रिया बहुत सटीक प्रक्रिया है, जिसके लिये आयुष मंत्रालय ने दो समितियों का गठन किया है– जांच समिति और मूल्यांकन समिति (निर्णायक मंडल), जो पुरस्कारों के लिये विजेताओं के नामों को अंतिम रूप देने के वास्ते चयन व मूल्यांकन करेंगी। मूल्यांकन समिति (निर्णायक मंडल) की अध्यक्षता कैबिनेट सचिव करेंगे।
योग मानवता को शारीरिक और मानसिक आरोग्य का संदेश देता है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान यह संदेश अत्यंत सार्थक साबित हुआ है। पूरी दुनिया के लोगों ने स्वस्थ रहने और ऊर्जा का संचार करने के लिये योग को अपनाया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर योग को मिलने वाली पहचान और उसे अंगीकार करने की भावना को उस समय और भी बल मिला, जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2014 में प्रस्ताव 69/131 के जरिये 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित किया था।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 की उलटी गिनती शुरू हो गई है। इसके मद्देनजर 13 मार्च, 2022 को अभियान भी शुरू कर दिया गया। सौ दिन की यह उलटी गिनती 100 शहरों के 100 संगठनों को संलग्न करके होगी। यह प्रक्रिया 21 जून, 2022 तक चालू रहेगी। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिये योगाभ्यास का प्रदर्शन 21 जून, 2022 को 75 धरोहर/प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थलों पर भी किया जायेगा। उपरोक्त 100 दिनों के दौरान अन्य कार्यक्रमों में योग प्रदर्शन, कार्यशालाओं और संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन किया जायेगा। मंत्रालय विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के एमयोग ऐप, नमस्ते ऐप, वाई-ब्रेक एप्लीकेशन तथा विभिन्न जनाधारित गतिविधियों व कार्यक्रमों के जरिये योग के लाभों का प्रसार करेगा। माय-गव प्लेटफार्म पर चलाई जाने वाली गतिविधियों में फोटो प्रतियोगिता, क्विज, परिचर्चा, शपथ, सर्वेक्षण, जिंगल आदि शामिल हैं।