Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 14,704; less than 15,000 after 707 days
1,233 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.82 Cr
Over 1.50 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload today (14,704) has declined to less than 15,000 mark after 707 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload on 21st April 2020 was 14,759 Active Cases.
1,233 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours following a steady declining trend.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,876 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,87,410.
6,24,022 COVID-19 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. India has so far conducted over 78.85 Cr (78,85,56,935) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.20%.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.82 Cr (1,83,82,41,743) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,19,19,610 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.50 Cr (1,50,55,291) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403582
2nd Dose
9998306
Precaution Dose
4445103
FLWs
1st Dose
18413039
2nd Dose
17506270
Precaution Dose
6838374
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
15055291
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57027194
2nd Dose
37729295
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554469705
2nd Dose
464931719
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202722920
2nd Dose
185097617
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126719220
2nd Dose
115296186
Precaution Dose
11587922
Precaution Dose
2,28,71,399
Total
1,83,82,41,743

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 14,704 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു; 707 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം 15,000 ൽ താഴെ
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 30 , 2022
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി താഴോട്ട് വരുന്ന പ്രവണതയെ തുടർന്ന്, ഇന്ന് (14,704) ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സജീവ കേസുകൾ 707 ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം 15,000 ത്തിൽ താഴെയായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.03% ശതമാനമാണ്. 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 21-ലെ സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 14,759 ആയിരുന്നു .
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 1,233 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,876 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,24,87,410 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.75%
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 6,24,022 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.78.85 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (78,85,56,935) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.25 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.20 ശതമാനമാണ്.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 183.82 കോടി (1,83,82,41,743) കടന്നു. 2,19,19,610 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ1.50
കോടി യിൽ അധികം (1,50,55,291) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.