Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 14,704; less than 15,000 after 707 days
1,233 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.82 Cr
Over 1.50 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload today (14,704) has declined to less than 15,000 mark after 707 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload on 21st April 2020 was 14,759 Active Cases.
1,233 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours following a steady declining trend.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,876 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,87,410.
6,24,022 COVID-19 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. India has so far conducted over 78.85 Cr (78,85,56,935) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.20%.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.82 Cr (1,83,82,41,743) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,19,19,610 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.50 Cr (1,50,55,291) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403582
2nd Dose
9998306
Precaution Dose
4445103
FLWs
1st Dose
18413039
2nd Dose
17506270
Precaution Dose
6838374
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
15055291
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57027194
2nd Dose
37729295
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554469705
2nd Dose
464931719
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202722920
2nd Dose
185097617
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126719220
2nd Dose
115296186
Precaution Dose
11587922
Precaution Dose
2,28,71,399
Total
1,83,82,41,743

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਲੋਡ ਅੱਜ 14,704 ਤੱਕ ਘਟਿਆ; 707 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,233 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 183.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 14,704 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 707 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 15,000ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 0.03 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਨ। 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 14,759 ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,233 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,876 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ) ਹੁਣ 4,24,87,410 ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 6,24,022 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 78.85 ਕਰੋੜ (78,85,56,935) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.25% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.20% ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 183.82 ਕਰੋੜ (1,83,82,41,743) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,19,19,610 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ (1,50,55,291) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10403582
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9998306
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4445103
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18413039
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17506270
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6838374
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15055291
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
57027194
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
37729295
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
554469705
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
464931719
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
202722920
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
185097617
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
126719220
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
115296186
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
11587922
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,28,71,399
ਕੁੱਲ
1,83,82,41,743