Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 14,704; less than 15,000 after 707 days
1,233 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.82 Cr
Over 1.50 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload today (14,704) has declined to less than 15,000 mark after 707 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload on 21st April 2020 was 14,759 Active Cases.
1,233 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours following a steady declining trend.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,876 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,87,410.
6,24,022 COVID-19 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. India has so far conducted over 78.85 Cr (78,85,56,935) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.20%.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.82 Cr (1,83,82,41,743) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,19,19,610 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.50 Cr (1,50,55,291) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403582
2nd Dose
9998306
Precaution Dose
4445103
FLWs
1st Dose
18413039
2nd Dose
17506270
Precaution Dose
6838374
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
15055291
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57027194
2nd Dose
37729295
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554469705
2nd Dose
464931719
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202722920
2nd Dose
185097617
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126719220
2nd Dose
115296186
Precaution Dose
11587922
Precaution Dose
2,28,71,399
Total
1,83,82,41,743

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले कम होकर 14,704 रह गए, 707 दिनों के बाद 15 हजार से कम सक्रिय मामले
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,233 नए मामले सामने आए
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 183.82 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 1.50 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
एक अहम घटनाक्रम में भारत में सक्रिय मामले लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए आज कम होकर 14,704 रह गए। देश में 707 दिनों के बाद सक्रिय मामले 15 हजार से कम रह गए। सक्रिय मामले अब कुल मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं। 21 अप्रैल,2020 को देश में सक्रिय मामले 14,759 थे।
निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1233 नए मामले सामने आएं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,876 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,87,410 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 6,24,022 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.85 करोड़ से अधिक (78,85,56,935) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.20 प्रतिशत है।
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 183.82 करोड़ (1,83,82,41,743) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,19,19,610 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 1.50 करोड़ (1,50,55,291) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403582
दूसरी खुराक
9998306
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4445103
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18413039
दूसरी खुराक
17506270
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6838374
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15055291
पहली खुराक
57027194
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
37729295
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
554469705
दूसरी खुराक
464931719
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202722920
दूसरी खुराक
185097617
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126719220
दूसरी खुराक
115296186
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
11587922
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,28,71,399
कुल
1,83,82,41,743