Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 14,704; less than 15,000 after 707 days
1,233 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.82 Cr
Over 1.50 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload today (14,704) has declined to less than 15,000 mark after 707 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload on 21st April 2020 was 14,759 Active Cases.
1,233 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours following a steady declining trend.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,876 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,87,410.
6,24,022 COVID-19 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. India has so far conducted over 78.85 Cr (78,85,56,935) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.20%.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.82 Cr (1,83,82,41,743) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,19,19,610 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.50 Cr (1,50,55,291) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403582
2nd Dose
9998306
Precaution Dose
4445103
FLWs
1st Dose
18413039
2nd Dose
17506270
Precaution Dose
6838374
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
15055291
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57027194
2nd Dose
37729295
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554469705
2nd Dose
464931719
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202722920
2nd Dose
185097617
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126719220
2nd Dose
115296186
Precaution Dose
11587922
Precaution Dose
2,28,71,399
Total
1,83,82,41,743

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या आज 14,704 पर्यंत कमी झाली; 707 दिवसांनंतर 15 हजारांहून कमी
गेल्या 24 तासात 1233 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमे अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 183.82 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
12 ते 14 वयोगटीतल किशोरवयीन मुलांना आतापर्यंत 1.50 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या मात्रा दिल्या आहेत
30 MAR 2022 9:57AM by PIB Mumbai
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीत सातत्यपूर्ण घसरणीचा कल कायम राखत भारताची सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आज 707 दिवसांनंतर 15,000 पेक्षा कमी (14,704) झाली आहे. सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आता देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.03% आहे. 21 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 14,759 होती.
घसरणीचा कल कायम राखत गेल्या 24 तासात 1,233 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.75% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,876 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,24,87,410 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण 6,24,022 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 78.85 (78,85,56,935) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.25% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.20% आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमे अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 183.82 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक (1,83,82,41,743) लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 2,19,19,610 सत्रांतून हे साध्य झाले आहे.
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 लसीकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 1.50 कोटी (1,50,55,291) पेक्षा जास्त किशोरांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकत्रित आकडेवारीची वर्गनिहाय माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403582
2nd Dose
9998306
Precaution Dose
4445103
FLWs
1st Dose
18413039
2nd Dose
17506270
Precaution Dose
6838374
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
15055291
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57027194
2nd Dose
37729295
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554469705
2nd Dose
464931719
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202722920
2nd Dose
185097617
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126719220
2nd Dose
115296186
Precaution Dose
11587922
Precaution Dose
2,28,71,399
Total
1,83,82,41,743