রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি তৃতীয় জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান এবং জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন কর্মসূচী ২০২২এর সূচনা করেছেন
29 MAR 2022 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে তৃতীয় জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন কর্মসূচী ২০২২এর সূচনা করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এই উপলক্ষ্যে বলেন, জল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য যাঁরা বিশেষ অবদান রেখেছেন তাঁদের এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের দৈনন্দিন জীবন এবং পৃথিবীর জন্য জলের প্রয়োজনীয়তা স্বীকার করা হয়। শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান, জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন কর্মসূচী ২০২২এর সূচনা করে তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। তিনি বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেকে যাতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন তার জন্য জেলাশাসক এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। শ্রী কোবিন্দ সকলকে অনুরোধ জানান দেশজুড়ে ইতিহাসের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিকে যেভাবে সফল করে তোলা হচ্ছে সেই একই পদ্ধতিতে আমরা যেন ইতিহাসের সর্ববৃহৎ জল সংরক্ষণ অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘জলই জীবন’। মানবজাতি প্রকৃতির কাছ থেকে আর্শিবাদ হিসেবে জল সম্পদ পেয়েছে। বহু নদীর তীরে বড় বড় সভ্যতা বিকশিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় সভ্যতায় নদীকে ‘মা’ হিসেবে পুজো করা হয়। উত্তরাখন্ডে গঙ্গা ও যমুনাকে, মধ্যপ্রদেশে নর্মদাকে ও বাংলায় গঙ্গা সাগরকে পুজো করা হয়। এইসব ধর্মীয় আচরণের মাধ্যমে আমরা প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হই। পুকুর এবং নদী খনন করা আমাদের সংস্কৃতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। দুর্ভাগ্যজনক ভাবে আধুনিকতা এবং শিল্প অর্থনীতির জন্য আজ আমরা প্রকৃতির থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন। জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিও এক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। আমরা নিজেদের প্রকৃতির থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন করে ফেলেছি। আর তাই আজ আমরা কষ্ট করে যমুনোত্রীতে গিয়ে মা যমুনাকে পুজো করি। কিন্তু যখন রাজধানী দিল্লীতে ফিরে আসি তখন দেখি সেই একই নদী চূড়ান্তভাবে দূষিত হয়ে গেছে এবং আমাদের নগর জীবনের ক্ষেত্রে তা আর ব্যবহারযোগ্য নেই।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পুকুর এবং হ্রদের মতো জল সম্পদ বছরের পর বছর ধরে শহরগুলিতে জলের চাহিদা মিটিয়েছে। কিন্তু আজ নগরায়ণের চাপে তা হারিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এর খারাপ প্রভাব পরেছে জল ব্যবস্থাপনায়। ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের পরিমাণ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। একদিকে দেখা যায় শহরগুলির জন্য বহু দূর থেকে জল নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে বর্ষার সময় শহরের রাস্তা জলে ভেসে যাচ্ছে। বিজ্ঞানী এবং পরিবেশ কর্মীরা গত কয়েক দশক ধরে জল ব্যবস্থাপনার করুণ চিত্রের জন্য উদ্বিগ্ন। ভারতে এই সমস্যা আরও প্রকট, কারণ পৃথিবীর মোট জনসংখ্যার ১৮ শতাংশ মানুষ এদেশে বাস করেন ; অথচ বিশ্বের মোট মিষ্টির জলের উৎসের মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ এদেশে পাওয়া যায়। আর তাই আমাদের বৃষ্টির জলের ওপর নির্ভর করতে হয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে জল একটি বৃহৎ সমস্যা। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে বৃষ্টি এবং খরা পরিস্থিতি আরও প্রকট হচ্ছে। হিমালয়ের হিমবাহগুলি গলে যাচ্ছে এবং সমুদ্রের জলস্তরের উচ্চতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আগামীদিনে মানব জীবনে এর কুপ্রভাব পরবে, যার ফলে সবথেকে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হবেন কৃষক, মহিলা এবং দরিদ্র মানুষরা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন আজ জল সংকট একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যায় পরিণত হয়েছে। কোনো কোনো প্রতিরক্ষা বিশেষজ্ঞ মনে করেন আগামীদিনে জলের কারণে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সংঘাতের সৃষ্টি হবে। তাই আমাদের সকলকে আগে থাকতেই এ বিষয়ে সতর্ক হতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এ কারণে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ২০১৪ সালে কেন্দ্র পরিবেশ ও বন মন্ত্রকের নাম পরিবর্তন করে সেখানে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। ২০১৯এ দুটি মন্ত্রকের সংযুক্তিকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক তৈরি হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রত্যেকের জীবনে জল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর তাই জল আন্দোলনকে জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত করার জন্য কেন্দ্র ২০১৯ সালে জলশক্তি অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে। ওই একই বছরে জল জীবন মিশনেরও সূচনা হয়েছে। গত বছর ২২শে মার্চ বিশ্ব জল দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচীর আওতায় দেশের প্রতিটি জেলার গ্রাম এবং শহরে প্রাক মরশুম এবং বর্ষাকালে জল ধরে রাখার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। করোনা পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির এ কাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখায় শ্রী কোবিন্দ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি তাদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেছেন, তাঁদের উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা ভবিষ্যতে জল সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে আশাবাদী হতে পারি। তিনি আশা করেন এই পুরস্কারগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে জল সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়বে এবং মানুষের অভ্যাসের পরিবর্তন হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়তে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc202232932401.pdf

President's Secretariat
President of India present 3rd National Water Awards and launches the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: catch the rain campaign 2022
29 MAR 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the third National Water Awards and launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign 2022 in New Delhi today (March 29, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that presentation of National Water Awards for exemplary work in the field of water management, and expansion of water campaign to underline the importance of water in our daily life and on the planet Earth, is commendable.
The President said that it gives him immense pleasure to launch 'Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2022'. He urged everyone to work on the focused interventions of this edition of the campaign. He said that district magistrates and village sarpanchs would have to play a crucial role in motivating the local populace for active participation of each individual in water conservation work. He urged everyone to take a pledge that just as the largest vaccination drive in history is being carried out in India, in the same way we all would make this campaign the biggest water conservation campaign in the history.
The President said that it is quite appropriate to say that 'water is life'. Nature has blessed humanity with water resources. It has provided us with vast rivers, on whose banks great civilizations flourished. Rivers have special significance in the Indian culture and are worshiped as Mother. We have dedicated places for worship of the rivers - for Ganga and Yamuna in Uttarakhand, for Narmada in Madhya Pradesh and for Ganga-Sagar in Bengal. Such religious practices kept us connected with natureThe construction of ponds and wells were considered a virtuous act. Unfortunately with the advent of modernity and industrial economy, we have lost that connect with nature. Population growth is also one of the factors. We find ourselves cut off from nature that has sustained us. We make the difficult journey to Yamunotri to express our gratitude and offer prayers to the Yamuna. But when we return to the capital Delhi, we find that the same river has become extremely polluted, and is no longer useful in our city life.
The President said that water sources like ponds and lakes, which provide water to cities throughout the year, have also disappeared under the pressure of urbanization. It has turned water management upside down. The quantity of ground water is decreasing and its level is also going down. On one hand, cities have to draw their water from faraway places and, on the other hand, streets are flooded in monsoons. He said that scientists and activists have also been expressing their concern about this paradox of water management during the last few decades. In India, this problem becomes more serious because our country has about 18 percent of the world's population, while we have only 4 percent of the fresh water resources. The availability of water is uncertain and depends to a large extent on rainfall.
The President said that the issue of water is a part of an even larger crisis of climate change. As climate changes, flood and drought conditions are becoming more frequent and more severe. The Himalayan glaciers are melting, and the sea level is rising. The serious consequences of such changes are coming to the fore, which are having an even worse impact on the lives of farmers, women and the poor.
The President said that today the water crisis has became an international crisis and it can take dire forms. Some defense experts have even said that in future it can become a major cause of international conflict. We all have to be alert to save humanity from such situations. He expressed happiness that the Government of India is taking effective steps in this direction.
The President said that facing the impact of climate change and protecting our Earth is an epic challenge before all of us. To meet this challenge, Government of India has adopted a new approach and methodology. The Government of India gave an early indication of change in 2014 by renaming the Ministry of Environment and Forests and incorporating 'Climate Change' in it. Moving forward in this direction, in the year 2019, by merging two ministries, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was formed to work in an integrated and holistic manner on the issue of water and to give it the highest priority.
The President was happy to note that India has taken effective steps to reduce the effects of climate change and ensure water security through efficient use of water, conservation of water sources, minimizing pollution and ensuring sanitation. He said that in recent years, the policies of the Government have included rejuvenation of rivers, holistic management of river basins, expeditious completion of long pending irrigation projects to strengthen water security in a sustainable manner and rejuvenation of existing dams.
The President said that in order to make water everyone’s business and to make the Jal Andolan a Jan Andolan - a mass movement, the Government of India in 2019 launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan’. And in the same year 'Jal Jeevan Mission' was also launched. Last year on 22nd March, on 'World Water Day', the 'Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain' campaign was launched by the Prime Minister which was taken up in all districts in rural as well as urban areas of the country during the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. He appreciated state governments for their commendable contribution in the success of this campaign amidst the challenges of the corona pandemic.
Noting the exemplary work done by the National Water Award-winners for water management in their respective fields, the President said that on the basis of such examples, we could find hope for a water-secure future. He congratulated all of them and urged them to continue being exemplars and source of motivation for all of us. He expressed confidence that these Awards would usher in a water consciousness in the minds of people of India and would help in bringing about a behavioural change.
Please click here to see the President's speech