Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Matua Dharma Maha Mela on 29th March
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on 29th March at 9:00 PM tonight via video conferencing.
Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji devoted his life for the cause of betterment of the oppressed, downtrodden and deprived persons in undivided Bengal during the pre-independence era. The social and religious movement started by him originated from Orakandi (now in Bangladesh) in 1860 and led to the formation of the Matua Dharma.
Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 is being organised by All India Matua Mahasangha from 29th March to 5th April 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਤੁਆ ਧਰਮ ਮਹਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ 211ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਾਮ ਠਾਕੁਰਨਗਰ, ਠਾਕੁਰਬਾੜੀ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਤੁਆ ਧਰਮ ਮਹਾ ਮੇਲਾ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਵੰਡੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੀੜਿਤ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1860 ਵਿੱਚ ਓਰਕਾਂਡੀ (ਹੁਣ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ) ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਣਤੀ 'ਮਤੁਆ ਧਰਮ' ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਮਤੁਆ ਧਰਮ ਮਹਾ ਮੇਲਾ 2022 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਤੁਆ ਮਹਾਸੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।