Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Matua Dharma Maha Mela on 29th March
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on 29th March at 9:00 PM tonight via video conferencing.
Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji devoted his life for the cause of betterment of the oppressed, downtrodden and deprived persons in undivided Bengal during the pre-independence era. The social and religious movement started by him originated from Orakandi (now in Bangladesh) in 1860 and led to the formation of the Matua Dharma.
Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 is being organised by All India Matua Mahasangha from 29th March to 5th April 2022.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୯ ତାରିଖରେ ମାତୁଆ ଧର୍ମ ମହା ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୯ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪.୩୦ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସି ଯୋଗେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ୨୧୧ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଠାକୁରବାଡି, ଶ୍ରୀଧାମ ଠାକୁରନଗର ଠାରେ ମାତୁଆ ଧର୍ମ ମହା ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ପୂର୍ବବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଅବିଭକ୍ତ ବେଙ୍ଗଲରେ ଦଳିତ ତଥା ବଞ୍ଚିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁର ଜୀ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାମାଜିକ ତଥା ଧାର୍ମିକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ୧୮୬୦ ମସିହାରେ ଓରାକାଣ୍ଡି (ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ) ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ମାତୁଆ ଧର୍ମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା ।
୨୯ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସର୍ବ ଭାରତୀୟ ମାତୁଆ ମହାସଙ୍ଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାତୁଆ ଧର୍ମ ମହା ମେଳା ୨୦୨୨ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ।