Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Matua Dharma Maha Mela on 29th March
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on 29th March at 9:00 PM tonight via video conferencing.
Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji devoted his life for the cause of betterment of the oppressed, downtrodden and deprived persons in undivided Bengal during the pre-independence era. The social and religious movement started by him originated from Orakandi (now in Bangladesh) in 1860 and led to the formation of the Matua Dharma.
Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 is being organised by All India Matua Mahasangha from 29th March to 5th April 2022.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మతువా ధర్మ మహా మేళా ను ఉద్దేశించి మార్చి నెల 29న ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ శ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ 211వ జయంతి సందర్భం లో పశ్చిమ బంగాల్ లో ఠాకూర్ బాడీ లో గల శ్రీధామ్ ఠాకూర్ నగర్ లో మార్చి నెల 29వ తేదీ న మతువా ధర్మ మహా మేళా 2022 ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ రోజు న సాయంత్రం పూట 4:30 గంటల కు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
శ్రీ శ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకుర్ జీ తన జీవనాన్ని అణచివేత బారిన పడినటువంటి, అణగారిన వర్గాల కు చెందినటువంటి మరియు ఆదరణ కు నోచుకోనటువంటి వ్యక్తుల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం అంకితం చేశారు. ఆయన మొదలు పెట్టిన సామాజిక మరియు ధార్మిక ఉద్యమం 1860వ సంవత్సరం లో ఓరాకాండీ (ఇప్పుడు బాంగ్లాదేశ్ లో ఉంది) నుంచి ఆరంభమై, మతువా ధర్మం స్థాపన కు దారి తీసింది.
మతువా ధర్మ మహా మేళా 2022 ను అఖిల భారత మతువా మహాసంఘ ఈ నెల 29వ తేదీ మొదలుకొని ఏప్రిల్ 5వ తేదీ వరకు నిర్వహించనుంది.