Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Matua Dharma Maha Mela on 29th March
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at Shreedham Thakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on 29th March at 9:00 PM tonight via video conferencing.
Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji devoted his life for the cause of betterment of the oppressed, downtrodden and deprived persons in undivided Bengal during the pre-independence era. The social and religious movement started by him originated from Orakandi (now in Bangladesh) in 1860 and led to the formation of the Matua Dharma.
Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 is being organised by All India Matua Mahasangha from 29th March to 5th April 2022.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29ರಂದು ಮತುವ ಧರ್ಮ ಮಹಾ ಮೇಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
28 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿಚಂದ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ 211 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29 ರಂದು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಬರಿಯ ಶ್ರೀಧಾಮ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್‌ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತುವ ಧರ್ಮ ಮಹಾ ಮೇಳ 2022 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಸಂಜೆ 4.30ಕ್ಕೆ ವೀಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಿಭಜಿತ ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿಚಂದ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರು ಶೋಷಣೆಕ್ಕೊಳಗಾದ, ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ, ದುರ್ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ವಂಚಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟರು. ಅವರು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಚಳವಳಿ 1860 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒರಕಂಡಿಯಿಂದ (ಈಗ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿದೆ) ಶುರುವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮತುವ ಧರ್ಮದ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು.
ಮತುವ ಧರ್ಮ ಮಹಾ ಮೇಳ 2022 ಅನ್ನು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಮತುವಾ ಮಹಾಸಂಘ 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 5ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ.