Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.26 Cr
Over 1.23 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 15,859 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,270 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.26%
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.26 Cr (1,83,26,35,673) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,17,89,216 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.23 Cr (1,23,75,762) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403486
2nd Dose
9996574
Precaution Dose
4424002
FLWs
1st Dose
18412826
2nd Dose
17502040
Precaution Dose
6799364
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
12375762
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56833999
2nd Dose
37248743
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554304688
2nd Dose
463667842
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202695826
2nd Dose
184801083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126700974
2nd Dose
115111778
Precaution Dose
11356686
Precaution Dose
2,25,80,052
Total
1,83,26,35,673
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 15,859 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,567 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,83,829.
1,270 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,32,389 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.73 Cr (78,73,55,354) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.26% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮৩ কোটি ২৬ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ১ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ১৫ হাজার ৮৫৯ হয়েছে; যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৪ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ২৭০
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.২৬ শতাংশ
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৩ কোটি ২৬ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৬৭৩।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ১ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৭৬২টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,০৪,০৩,৪৮৬
৯৯,৯৬,৫৭৪
৪৪,২৪,০০২
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৮৪,১২,৮২৬
১,৭৫,০২,০৪০
৬৭,৯৯,৩৬৪
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,২৩,৭৫,৭৬২
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৬৮,৩৩,৯৯৯
৩,৭২,৪৮,৭৪৩
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৫,৪৩,০৪,৬৮৮
৪৬,৩৬,৬৭,৮৪২
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২০,২৬,৯৫,৮২৬
১৮,৪৮,০১,০৮৩
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২,৬৭,০০,৯৭৪
১১,৫১,১১,৭৭৮
১,১৩,৫৬,৬৮৬
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,২৫,৮০,০৫২
মোট
১,৮৩,২৬,৩৫,৬৭৩
ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৫ হাজার ৮৫৯ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৪ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৫৬৭ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ৮২৯।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ২৭০ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার ৩৮৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৮ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ৩৫৪।
দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ও দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.২৬ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.২৯ শতাংশ।