Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.26 Cr
Over 1.23 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 15,859 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,270 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.26%
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.26 Cr (1,83,26,35,673) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,17,89,216 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.23 Cr (1,23,75,762) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403486
2nd Dose
9996574
Precaution Dose
4424002
FLWs
1st Dose
18412826
2nd Dose
17502040
Precaution Dose
6799364
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
12375762
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56833999
2nd Dose
37248743
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554304688
2nd Dose
463667842
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202695826
2nd Dose
184801083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126700974
2nd Dose
115111778
Precaution Dose
11356686
Precaution Dose
2,25,80,052
Total
1,83,26,35,673
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 15,859 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,567 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,83,829.
1,270 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,32,389 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.73 Cr (78,73,55,354) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.26% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતનું સંચિત કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ લગભગ 183.26 કરોડને પાર
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 12-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે રસીના 1.23 લાખથી વધુ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા
ભારતનો સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે ઘટીને 15,859 થયું છે; ભારતના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસના 0.04% છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,270 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.75%
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર 0.26%
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનું COVID-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલો મુજબ 183.26 કરોડ (1,83,26,35,673) ને વટાવી ગયું છે. આ 2,17,89,216 સત્રો દ્વારા હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
12-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ 16 માર્ચ, 2022 ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં, 1.23 લાખથી વધુ (1,23,75,762) કિશોરોને COVID-19 રસીના પ્રથમ ડોઝ સાથે આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાના વિભાજનમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
સંચિત વેક્સિન ડોઝ કવરેજ
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
10403486
બીજો ડોઝ
9996574
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
4424002
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
18412826
બીજો ડોઝ
17502040
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
6799364
12-14 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
12375762
15-18 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
56833999
બીજો ડોઝ
37248743
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
554304688
બીજો ડોઝ
463667842
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
202695826
બીજો ડોઝ
184801083
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
126700974
બીજો ડોઝ
115111778
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
11356686
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
2,25,80,052
કુલ
1,83,26,35,673
સતત ડાઉનવર્ડ ટ્રેન્ડને પગલે, ભારતનો સક્રિય કેસલોડ આજે વધુ ઘટીને 15,859 થયો છે, જે દેશના કુલ સકારાત્મક કેસોના 0.04% છે.
આ સાથે ભારતનો રિકવરી રેટ 98.75% છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,567 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે અને સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા (રોગચાળાની શરૂઆતથી) હવે 4,24,83,829 છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,270 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કુલ 4,32,389 કોવિડ-19 ટેસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારતે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 78.73 કરોડ (78,73,55,354)થી વધુ સંચિત પરીક્ષણો કર્યા છે.
સાપ્તાહિક અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મક દરોમાં પણ સતત ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો છે. દેશમાં સાપ્તાહિક સકારાત્મકતા દર હાલમાં 0.26% છે અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 0.29% હોવાનું નોંધાયું છે.