Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.26 Cr
Over 1.23 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 15,859 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,270 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.26%
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.26 Cr (1,83,26,35,673) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,17,89,216 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.23 Cr (1,23,75,762) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403486
2nd Dose
9996574
Precaution Dose
4424002
FLWs
1st Dose
18412826
2nd Dose
17502040
Precaution Dose
6799364
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
12375762
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56833999
2nd Dose
37248743
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554304688
2nd Dose
463667842
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202695826
2nd Dose
184801083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126700974
2nd Dose
115111778
Precaution Dose
11356686
Precaution Dose
2,25,80,052
Total
1,83,26,35,673
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 15,859 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,567 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,83,829.
1,270 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,32,389 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.73 Cr (78,73,55,354) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.26% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 183.26 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 1.23 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 15,859 रह गए,कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.04 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,270 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.26 प्रतिशत है
28 MAR 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 183.26 करोड़ (1,83,26,35,673) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,17,89,216 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 1.23 करोड़ (1,23,75,762) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403486
दूसरी खुराक
9996574
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4424002
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18412826
दूसरी खुराक
17502040
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6799364
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12375762
पहली खुराक
56833999
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
37248743
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
554304688
दूसरी खुराक
463667842
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202695826
दूसरी खुराक
184801083
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126700974
दूसरी खुराक
115111778
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
11356686
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,25,80,052
कुल
1,83,26,35,673
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 15,859 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,567 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,83,829 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1270 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,32,389 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.73 करोड़ से अधिक (78,73,55,354) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई हैर। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.26 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.29 प्रतिशत है।