Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Justice of India, Shri RC Lahoti
24 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Chief Justice of India, Shri RC Lahoti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Anguished by the passing away of former CJI Shri RC Lahoti Ji. He will be remembered for his contributions to the judiciary and emphasis on ensuring speedy justice to the underprivileged. Condolences to his family and well-wishers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী আর সি লাহোটীর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
24 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী আর সি লাহোটীর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলছেন, "ভারতের প্রাক্তন প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী আর সি লাহোটী জীর প্রয়াণে অত্যন্ত ব্যথিত। বিচার ব্যবস্থায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান এবং পিছিয়েপড়া শ্রেণীর জন্য দ্রুত সুবিচার পৌঁছে দিতে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস গ্রহণে তিনি সর্বদাই স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও শুভাকাঙ্খীদের সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।"