Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison hold 2nd India Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison held the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit today during which they reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on regional and global developments.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi expressed his condolences on the destruction caused by severe flooding in New South Wales and Queensland, and the resultant loss of lives.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the 1st Virtual Summit in June 2020. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the enhanced scope of the relationship which now covers diverse areas such as trade and investments, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology, critical minerals, water management, new and renewable energy technology, Covid-19 related research, etc.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Hon. Scott Morrison for the special gesture in returning 29 ancient artefacts to India. These artefacts comprise sculptures, paintings and photographs, across centuries, some dating back to the 9th-10th century, from different parts of India. The artefacts include 12th century Chola bronzes, 11th-12th century Jain sculptures from Rajasthan, 12th-13th century sandstone Goddess Mahisasuramardini from Gujarat, 18th-19th century paintings and early gelatin silver photographs.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Morrison for taking care of the Indian community, including the Indian students, in Australia during Covid-19 pandemic.
Both the leaders also appreciated the increasing strategic convergence between the two countries as fellow democracies with shared values and common interests, which include a free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion covering various aspects of the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides also agreed to establish annual summits between the Prime Ministers under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, thus adding a special dimension to the bilateral relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय स्कॉट मॉरिसन ने भारत - ऑस्ट्रेलिया दूसरा वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय स्कॉट मॉरिसन ने आज भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया दूसरा वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी संबंधों की समीक्षा की और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक विकास के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन की शुरुआत में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने न्यू साउथ वेल्स और क्वींसलैंड में भीषण बाढ़ के कारण हुई तबाही और इसके परिणामस्वरूप हुई जानमाल की क्षति पर अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने जून 2020 में पहले वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान स्थापित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आपसी संबंधों के बढ़ते हुए दायरे पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। संबंधों के इस बढ़ते हुए दायरे में अब व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, शिक्षा एवं नवाचार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, जल प्रबंधन, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, कोविड-19 से संबंधित अनुसंधान आदि जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने माननीय स्कॉट मॉरिसन को 29 प्राचीन कलाकृतियों को भारत को लौटाने की विशेष पहल के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। इन कलाकृतियों में सदियों पुरानी मूर्तियां, चित्रकला एवं तस्वीरें शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कई 9वीं-10वीं शताब्दी की हैं और उनका संबंध भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से है। इन कलाकृतियों में 12वीं सदी के चोल कांस्य, राजस्थान की 11वीं-12वीं सदी की जैन मूर्तियां, गुजरात की 12वीं-13वीं सदी की बलुआ पत्थर से निर्मित देवी महिषासुरमर्दिनी, 18वीं-19वीं सदी की चित्रकारी और शुरुआती दौर की जिलेटिन चांदी की तस्वीरें शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय छात्रों सहित भारतीय समुदाय की देखभाल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने साझे मूल्यों और समान हितों वाले सहयोगी लोकतंत्र के रूप में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक जुड़ाव की भी सराहना की, जिसमें एक स्वतंत्र, खुला, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत – प्रशांत क्षेत्र शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर गहन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया। दोनों पक्ष व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच वार्षिक शिखर बैठक आयोजित करने पर भी सहमत हुए और इस प्रकार द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक विशेष आयाम जुड़ गया।