Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison hold 2nd India Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison held the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit today during which they reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on regional and global developments.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi expressed his condolences on the destruction caused by severe flooding in New South Wales and Queensland, and the resultant loss of lives.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the 1st Virtual Summit in June 2020. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the enhanced scope of the relationship which now covers diverse areas such as trade and investments, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology, critical minerals, water management, new and renewable energy technology, Covid-19 related research, etc.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Hon. Scott Morrison for the special gesture in returning 29 ancient artefacts to India. These artefacts comprise sculptures, paintings and photographs, across centuries, some dating back to the 9th-10th century, from different parts of India. The artefacts include 12th century Chola bronzes, 11th-12th century Jain sculptures from Rajasthan, 12th-13th century sandstone Goddess Mahisasuramardini from Gujarat, 18th-19th century paintings and early gelatin silver photographs.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Morrison for taking care of the Indian community, including the Indian students, in Australia during Covid-19 pandemic.
Both the leaders also appreciated the increasing strategic convergence between the two countries as fellow democracies with shared values and common interests, which include a free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion covering various aspects of the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides also agreed to establish annual summits between the Prime Ministers under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, thus adding a special dimension to the bilateral relationship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া দ্বিতীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰে
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় স্কট মৰিছনে আজি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া দ্বিতীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰে। সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
সন্মিলনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিউ চাউথ ৱেলছ আৰু কুইন্সলেণ্ডত হোৱা বিধ্বংসী বানপানীৰ ফলত হোৱা ধ্বংসযজ্ঞ আৰু তাৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষতিৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০২০ চনৰ জুন মাহত প্ৰথম ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত স্থাপিত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বৰ্ধিত পৰিসৰত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে। সম্পৰ্কৰ এই বৰ্ধিত পৰিসৰত এতিয়া বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা, নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰযুক্তি, COVID -19 সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণা আদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২৯ টা প্ৰাচীন শিল্পকলা ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মাননীয় স্কট মৰিছনক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই শিল্পকলাবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে শতিকা পুৰণি ভাস্কৰ্য, চিত্ৰ আৰু আলোকচিত্ৰ, যাৰ বহুতো ৯ম-দশম শতিকাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ অন্তৰ্গত। এই শিল্পকলাবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে দ্বাদশ শতিকাৰ চোলা ব্ৰঞ্জ, ৰাজস্থানৰ একাদশ-দ্বাদশ শতিকাৰ জৈন ভাস্কৰ্য, গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাদশ-ত্ৰদশ শতিকাৰ বেলেগ শিলেৰে নিৰ্মিত দেৱী মহিষাসুৰমাৰ্দিনী, অষ্টাদশ-ঊনবিংশ শতিকাৰ চিত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সময়ৰ জিলেটিন ৰূপৰ ছবি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসহ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৰিছনক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এক মুক্ত, মুক্ত, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলকে ধৰি অংশীদাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে গভীৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সামৰি এক যুটীয়া বিবৃতি জাৰি কৰা হয়। দুয়োপক্ষই ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈও সন্মত হয় আৰু এনেদৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত এক বিশেষ মাত্ৰা যোগ কৰে।