Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison hold 2nd India Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison held the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit today during which they reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on regional and global developments.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi expressed his condolences on the destruction caused by severe flooding in New South Wales and Queensland, and the resultant loss of lives.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the 1st Virtual Summit in June 2020. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the enhanced scope of the relationship which now covers diverse areas such as trade and investments, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology, critical minerals, water management, new and renewable energy technology, Covid-19 related research, etc.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Hon. Scott Morrison for the special gesture in returning 29 ancient artefacts to India. These artefacts comprise sculptures, paintings and photographs, across centuries, some dating back to the 9th-10th century, from different parts of India. The artefacts include 12th century Chola bronzes, 11th-12th century Jain sculptures from Rajasthan, 12th-13th century sandstone Goddess Mahisasuramardini from Gujarat, 18th-19th century paintings and early gelatin silver photographs.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Morrison for taking care of the Indian community, including the Indian students, in Australia during Covid-19 pandemic.
Both the leaders also appreciated the increasing strategic convergence between the two countries as fellow democracies with shared values and common interests, which include a free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion covering various aspects of the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides also agreed to establish annual summits between the Prime Ministers under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, thus adding a special dimension to the bilateral relationship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. স্কট মরিসন ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া দ্বিতীয় ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১শে মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. স্কট মরিসন আজ ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া দ্বিতীয় ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। সম্মেলনে তাঁরা উভয় দেশের মধ্যে বহুস্তরীয় সম্পর্কের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। সম্মেলনে নিউ সাউথ ওয়েলথ ও কুইন্সল্যান্ডে প্রবল বন্যায় বিপুল ক্ষয়ক্ষতি ও প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
২০২০র জুন মাসে প্রথম ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ব্যবসা - বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, শিক্ষা ও উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থ, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, নতুন ও পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি, কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের প্রসার ঘটায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
২৯টি প্রাচীন শিল্প নিদর্শন ভারতকে ফেরৎ দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। এই শিল্পকলাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, ভাস্কর্য্য, হাতে আঁকা ছবি, ফটোগ্র্যাফ। এগুলির মধ্যে কয়েকটি নবম ও দশম শতাব্দীর শিল্পকীর্তি। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য দ্বাদশ শতাব্দীতে চোল যুগের ব্রোঞ্জের পুরাকীর্তি, একাদশ ও দ্বাদশ শতাব্দীর রাজস্থানের জৈন ভাস্কর্য্য, গুজরাটের দ্বাদশ – ত্রয়োদশ শতাব্দীর বেলেপাথরে তৈরি দেবী মহিষাসুরমর্দিনী, অষ্টাদশ – উনবিংশতি শতাব্দীর হাতে আঁকা ছবি এবং জিলেটিন সিলভার ফটোগ্র্যাফ।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর সময় অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় বিশেষত ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রতি যত্ন নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। দুটি গণতান্ত্রিক দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। মুক্ত, সমন্বিত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে দুই দেশের অভিন্ন স্বার্থ ও মূল্যবোধের জন্য এই সম্পর্ক আরো দৃঢ় হয়েছে।
সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরো শক্তিশালী হওয়ার ফলে এর প্রভাবের বিষয়ের উপর একটি যৌথ বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করা হয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে বিশেষ মাত্রা দিতে সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতি বছর শীর্ষ সম্মেলন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।