Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison hold 2nd India Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia Hon. Scott Morrison held the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit today during which they reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on regional and global developments.
At the outset, Prime Minister Modi expressed his condolences on the destruction caused by severe flooding in New South Wales and Queensland, and the resultant loss of lives.
Both the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the 1st Virtual Summit in June 2020. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the enhanced scope of the relationship which now covers diverse areas such as trade and investments, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology, critical minerals, water management, new and renewable energy technology, Covid-19 related research, etc.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Hon. Scott Morrison for the special gesture in returning 29 ancient artefacts to India. These artefacts comprise sculptures, paintings and photographs, across centuries, some dating back to the 9th-10th century, from different parts of India. The artefacts include 12th century Chola bronzes, 11th-12th century Jain sculptures from Rajasthan, 12th-13th century sandstone Goddess Mahisasuramardini from Gujarat, 18th-19th century paintings and early gelatin silver photographs.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Morrison for taking care of the Indian community, including the Indian students, in Australia during Covid-19 pandemic.
Both the leaders also appreciated the increasing strategic convergence between the two countries as fellow democracies with shared values and common interests, which include a free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion covering various aspects of the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides also agreed to establish annual summits between the Prime Ministers under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, thus adding a special dimension to the bilateral relationship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान मा. स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांच्या दरम्यान दुसऱ्या भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आभासी शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन
21 MAR 2022 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान मा. स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांनी आज दुसऱ्या भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया आभासी शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते ज्यात त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील बहुआयामी संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
सुरुवातीला, पंतप्रधान मोदींनी न्यू साउथ वेल्स आणि क्वीन्सलँडमध्ये भीषण पुरामुळे झालेल्या विनाशाबद्दल आणि त्यामुळे झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी जून 2020 मध्ये पहिल्या आभासी शिखर परिषदे दरम्यान स्थापन केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आता व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, शिक्षण आणि नवोन्मेष, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, महत्वाची खनिजे, जल व्यवस्थापन, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञान, कोविड-19 संबंधित संशोधन इ. विविध क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असलेल्या संबंधांच्या वाढीव व्याप्तीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
मा. स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांनी भारताला 29 प्राचीन कलाकृती परत केल्याच्या विशेष कार्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांचे आभार व्यक्त केले. या कलाकृतींमध्ये शतकानुशतकांची शिल्पे, चित्रे आणि छायाचित्रे यांचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी काही भारताच्या विविध भागांतील 9व्या-10व्या शतकातील आहेत. कलावस्तूंमध्ये 12 व्या शतकातील चोल कांस्य, 11व्या-12 व्या शतकातील राजस्थानातील जैन शिल्पे, 12व्या-13 व्या शतकातील गुजरातमधील देवी महिषासुरमर्दिनीचे वालुकाश्म, 18व्या-19व्या शतकातील चित्रे आणि सुरुवातीच्या जिलेटिन चांदीची छायाचित्रे यांचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात ऑस्ट्रेलियात भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांसह भारतीय समुदायाची काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदींनी पंतप्रधान मॉरिसन यांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मुक्त, खुल्या, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध इंडो-पॅसिफिकसह सामायिक मूल्ये आणि समान हितसंबंध असलेल्या सहकारी लोकशाही म्हणून दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या धोरणात्मक अभिसरणाचे कौतुक केले.
या प्रसंगी व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विविध पैलूंचा समावेश करणारे एक संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करण्यात आले. सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत पंतप्रधानांदरम्यान वार्षिक शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यावरही उभय देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली, त्यामुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये एक विशेष आयाम जोडला गेला.