Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi inaugurates centenary year celebrations of Mathrubhumi
“Amrit Kaal gives us the opportunity to work towards a strong, developed and inclusive India”
“Every media house took up Swachh Bharat Mission with great sincerity”
“Media has played a very encouraging role in popularising Yoga, fitness and BetiBachaoBetiPadhao”
“Powered by India’s talented youth, our nation is moving towards Aatmanirbharta or self-reliance”
“The guiding principle of our efforts is to ensure the future generations lead a better lifestyle than the present ones”
18 MAR 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated centenary year celebrations of Mathrubhumi, via video conferencing today.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to all the leading personalities in the journey of the newspaper. He said “inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals, Mathrubhumi was born to strengthen India’s freedom struggle”. He placed the publication in the glorious tradition of newspapers and periodicals founded all across India to unify the people of our nation against colonial rule. He gave examples of Lokmanya Tilak, Mahatma Gandhi, Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Shyamji Krishna Varma and others who used newspaper for their work during India’s freedom struggle. He specially recalled the efforts of Shri M.P. Veerendra Kumar to uphold India's democraticethos during the Emergency.
The Prime Minister said that while we did not have the opportunity to sacrifice our lives during the freedom struggle for Swarajya“however, this Amrit Kaal gives us the opportunity to work towards a strong, developed and inclusive India”. He elaborated on the positive impact of the media on the campaigns of New India. He gave the example of the Swachh Bharat Mission where every media house took up this mission with great sincerity. Likewise, the media has played a very encouraging role in popularising Yoga, fitness and BetiBachaoBetiPadhao. “These are subjects beyond the domain of politics and political parties. They are about making a better nation in the coming years”, he added.
The Prime Minister suggested media can amplify the efforts of highlighting lesser known events of the freedom struggle and unsung freedom fighters and places associated with the struggle. Similarly, newspapers can be a great way to give platform for upcoming writers from non-media background and promote regional languages in areas where they are not spoken.
Speaking about the world’s expectation from India in today’s day and age, the Prime Minister said that India defied the initial speculation of inability to handle the pandemic. For two years, 80 crore people got access to free ration. 180 crore doses of vaccines have been administered, he informed. “Powered by India’s talented youth, our nation is moving towards Aatmanirbharta or self-reliance. At the core of this principle is to make India an economic powerhouse that caters to domestic and global needs”, the Prime Minister said. Unprecedented reforms were brought in, which will boost economic progress. Production Linked Incentive Schemes were introduced in different sectors to encourage local enterprise. India's start-up eco-system has never been more vibrant, he added.In just the past 4 years, the number of UPI transactions have increased over 70 times. Rupees 110 Lakh crore are being spent on a National Infrastructure Pipeline. PM Gatishakti is going to make infra creation and governance more seamless, Shri Modi informed. “We are actively working to ensure every village of India has high-speed internet connectivity. The guiding principle of our efforts is to ensure the future generations lead a better lifestyle than the present ones”, he said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ માતૃભૂમિના શતાબ્દી વર્ષની ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
"અમૃત કાલ આપણને મજબૂત, વિકસિત અને સર્વસમાવેશક ભારત તરફ કામ કરવાની તક આપે છે"
“દરેક મીડિયા હાઉસે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનને ખૂબ જ ઇમાનદારીથી હાથ ધર્યું છે”
"મીડિયાએ યોગ, ફિટનેસ અને બેટી બચાવો બેટી પઢાવોને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં ખૂબ જ પ્રોત્સાહક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે"
"ભારતના પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનો દ્વારા સંચાલિત, આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર આત્મનિર્ભરતા અથવા સ્વનિર્ભરતા તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે"
"અમારા પ્રયાસોનો માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંત એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ વર્તમાન કરતાં વધુ સારી જીવનશૈલી જીવે"
18 MAR 2022 12:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા માતૃભૂમિની શતાબ્દી વર્ષની ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અખબારની સફરમાં તમામ અગ્રણી હસ્તીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે "મહાત્મા ગાંધીના આદર્શોથી પ્રેરિત, માતૃભૂમિનો જન્મ ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામને મજબૂત કરવા માટે થયો હતો". તેમણે સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસન સામે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના લોકોને એક કરવા માટે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સ્થાપિત અખબારો અને સામયિકોની ભવ્ય પરંપરામાં પ્રકાશનને સ્થાન આપ્યું. તેમણે લોકમાન્ય તિલક, મહાત્મા ગાંધી, ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલે, શ્યામજી કૃષ્ણ વર્મા અને અન્ય લોકોના ઉદાહરણો આપ્યા જેમણે ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ દરમિયાન તેમના કામ માટે અખબારનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો. તેમણે એમ.પી. શ્રી વીરેન્દ્ર કુમારના કટોકટી દરમિયાનના પ્રયાસોને ખાસ યાદ કર્યા જેણે ભારતની લોકશાહી નીતિને સમર્થન આપ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જણાવ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે સ્વરાજ્ય માટે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ દરમિયાન આપણને આપણા જીવનનું બલિદાન આપવાની તક મળી ન હતી "જો કે, આ અમૃત કાળ આપણને મજબૂત, વિકસિત અને સમાવેશી ભારત તરફ કામ કરવાની તક આપે છે". તેમણે ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયાના અભિયાનો પર મીડિયાની સકારાત્મક અસર વિશે વિસ્તારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું. તેમણે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનનું ઉદાહરણ આપ્યું જ્યાં દરેક મીડિયા હાઉસે આ મિશનને ખૂબ જ ઇમાનદારીથી હાથ ધર્યું. તેવી જ રીતે યોગ, ફિટનેસ અને બેટી બચાવો બેટી પઢાવોને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં મીડિયાએ ખૂબ જ પ્રોત્સાહક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. “આ રાજકારણ અને રાજકીય પક્ષોના ક્ષેત્રની બહારના વિષયો છે. તેઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં વધુ સારું રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાના છે”,એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૂચન કર્યું હતું કે મીડિયા સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામની ઓછી જાણીતી ઘટનાઓ અને ગૂમ સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ અને સંઘર્ષ સાથે સંકળાયેલા સ્થળોને પ્રકાશિત કરવાના પ્રયાસોને વિસ્તૃત કરી શકે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, અખબારો બિન-મીડિયા પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાંથી આવનારા લેખકોને પ્લેટફોર્મ આપવા અને જ્યાં બોલાતી નથી તેવા વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક શ્રેષ્ઠ માર્ગ બની શકે છે.
આજના દિવસ અને યુગમાં ભારત પાસેથી વિશ્વની અપેક્ષાઓ વિશે બોલતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતે રોગચાળાને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં અસમર્થતાની પ્રારંભિક અટકળોને નકારી કાઢી. બે વર્ષ સુધી 80 કરોડ લોકોને મફત રાશનની સુવિધા મળી. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે રસીના 180 કરોડ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. “ભારતના પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનો દ્વારા સંચાલિત, આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર આત્મનિર્ભરતા અથવા સ્વનિર્ભરતા તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. આ સિદ્ધાંતના મૂળમાં ભારતને એક આર્થિક પાવરહાઉસ બનાવવાનું છે જે સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે”, એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું. અભૂતપૂર્વ સુધારા લાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે આર્થિક પ્રગતિને વેગ આપશે. સ્થાનિક એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્પાદન સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ભારતની સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ ક્યારેય વધુ ગતિશીલ રહી નથી,એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું. માત્ર છેલ્લા 4 વર્ષમાં, UPI વ્યવહારોની સંખ્યામાં 70 ગણો વધારો થયો છે. નેશનલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાઈપલાઈન પર 110 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ ઇન્ફ્રા સર્જન અને ગવર્નન્સને વધુ સીમલેસ બનાવવા જઈ રહ્યા છે, એવી શ્રી મોદીએ માહિતી આપી હતી. “અમે ભારતના દરેક ગામને હાઇ-સ્પીડ ઇન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટી મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમારા પ્રયાસોનો માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંત એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ વર્તમાન કરતાં વધુ સારી જીવનશૈલી જીવે”,એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.
Delighted to take part in centenary celebrations of @mathrubhumi. https://t.co/JRBeRyPzwO
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 18, 2022
I am glad to be addressing this programme to mark the centenary celebrations of Mathrubhumi.
On this occasion, my greetings to those associated with this newspaper: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 18, 2022
Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals, Mathrubhumi was born to strengthen India’s freedom struggle.
Mathrubhumi is a key part of the glorious tradition of newspapers and periodicals founded all across India to unify the people of our nation against colonial rule: PM
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 18, 2022
We did not have the opportunity to sacrifice our lives during the freedom struggle for Swarajya.
However, this Amrit Kaal gives us the opportunity to work towards a strong, developed and inclusive India: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 18, 2022
I have seen the positive impact the media can play.
The example of the Swachh Bharat Mission is well known. Every media house took up this mission with great sincerity: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 18, 2022
In today’s day and age, the world has many expectations from India.
When the COVID-19 pandemic hit our shores, it was speculated that India would not be able to manage things well.
The people of India proved these critics wrong: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 18, 2022