युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022 के राष्ट्रीय चरण के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
भारत को बदलने के लिए समाधानों की परिकल्पना करें, जब हम आजादी के @100 वर्ष मनाएं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
10 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में, राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) 2022 के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय चरण के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी और मंत्रालय तथा संसद के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला 11 मार्च, 2022 को एनवाईपीएफ के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। शीर्ष तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को भी समापन समारोह के दौरान लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के समक्ष बोलने का अवसर मिलेगा।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "इस साल के राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव का विषय 'नए भारत की आवाज बनें और समाधान खोजें एवं नीति में योगदान करें' है। मैं आप सभी से ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन, भुखमरी को खत्म करने, लैंगिक समानता, सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ पानी और स्वच्छता जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह करता हूं। जैसा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, मैं आपसे यह भी आग्रह करता हूं कि अब तक हमने जो प्रगति की है, उस पर चर्चा करें और भारत को बदलने के लिए समाधानों की परिकल्पना करें, जब हम आजादी के @100 वर्ष मनाएं। स्वास्थ्य, खेल, मीडिया, परिवहन, बुनियादी ढांचे, विदेशी मामलों के क्षेत्र में युवा क्या कर सकते हैं जो एक बिलियन लोगों के जीवन को बदल दे? मानवता के भविष्य और 'जीवन की सुगमता' में एक बिलियन लोग क्या योगदान दे सकते हैं?"
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद की विचारधारा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद ने युवाओं में नेतृत्व के गुणों का निर्माण करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है। श्री ठाकुर ने आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि युवा इस अवसर का उपयोग स्वामी विवेकानंद की विचारधारा से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए करें।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि जब पूरी दुनिया महामारी के दौरान संघर्ष कर रही थी, भारत इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ता रहा और हम सभी ने इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम किया। इससे हम दुनिया के सामने एक मिसाल कायम करते हैं कि सही विजन और नेतृत्‍व से हम सभी विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना कर सकते हैं। युवाओं को भी इस गुण को आत्मसात करना चाहिए और देश को एकजुटता की भावना से आगे ले जाना चाहिए ताकि भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर हमारे देश में बदलाव हो सके।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं की भावना और भागीदारी है जिसके माध्यम से एक देश की नींव रखी जाती है, यह युवा ही हैं जो देश और समाज को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा सकते हैं, युवा देश के वर्तमान के साथ-साथ अतीत और भविष्य के बीच का सेतु हैं।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्किल इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिसने न केवल करोड़ों युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान किया है बल्कि एक मजबूत भारत की नींव भी रखी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा संसद के विभिन्न चरणों में भाग लेने वाले युवाओं की भी सराहना की और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022 के तीसरे संस्करण के सभी फाइनलिस्ट को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का उद्देश्य युवाओं को देश के लिए अपने विचारों और सपनों को आवाज देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है और साथ ही एक आकर्षक संवादात्मक मंच पर युवाओं के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और गतिविधियों को प्रचारित करना तथा नागरिक जुड़ाव एवं संवाद के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र की भावना को विकसित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का आयोजन युवाओं की आवाज सुनने के लिए किया जाता है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में लोक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न करियर में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपने मन की बात संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है। इस विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, एनवाईपीएफ का पहला आयोजन 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी, 2019 तक "नए भारत की आवाज और समाधान खोजें और नीति में योगदान करें" विषय पर किया गया था। कार्यक्रम में कुल 88,000 युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
एनवाईपीएफ का दूसरा आयोजन 23 दिसंबर, 2020 से 12 जनवरी, 2022 तक वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से "युवा-उत्साह नए भारत का" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें देश भर के 23 लाख से अधिक युवाओं और हितधारकों ने जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भाग लिया था।
एनवाईपीएफ का तीसरा आयोजन 14 फरवरी, 2022 को जिला स्तर पर वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से लॉन्च किया गया था। 23 से 27 फरवरी, 2022 तक देश भर के 2.44 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने जिला युवा संसदों के बाद राज्य युवा संसदों में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से भाग लिया। राज्यों/ केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के 87 विजेताओं (62 महिला और 25 पुरुष) को युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के समक्ष संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उपस्थित होने का अवसर मिलता है। राज्य युवा संसद (एसवाईपी) के उनतीस (29) विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय जूरी के समक्ष अपनी बात रखने का अवसर मिलता है जिसमें लोकसभा सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. सत्य पाल सिंह, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त) श्रीमती अनु जे. सिंह और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री कंचन गुप्ता शामिल हैं। आज 11 मार्च 2022 को शीर्ष तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को समापन समारोह के दौरान लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के समक्ष बोलने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 3 अंतिम विजेताओं को प्रमाणपत्र और पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे (2,00,000 रुपये, 150,000 रुपये, 100,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार) और 2 सांत्वना पुरस्कार के लिए 50,000 रुपये, यदि कोई हो, से भी सम्मानित किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses inaugural session of national round of National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 today
Envisage solutions to transform India when we mark India @100 years of independence: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the inaugural session of National round of 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) 2022 today in the central hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary General of Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody and other officials of the Ministry and Parliament were also present on this occasion. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will address the valedictory function of NYPF on 11th March, 2022. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Lok Sabha Speaker during the valedictory function.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Theme of this year’s National Youth Parliament Festival is ‘be the voice of New India and find solutions and contribute to Policy’. I urge all of you to focus on championing a cause ranging from solid waste management, eliminating hunger, gender equality, affordable and clean energy, clean water & sanitation. As we mark Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, I also urge you to discuss the progress we have made so far and envisage solutions to transform India when we mark India @ 100 years of independence. What can the youth do in the field of health, sports, media, transportation, infrastructure, foreign affairs that will transform lives for a billion people? What can 1 billion people contribute to the future of humanity and ‘ease of living’?”
Shri Thakur further added that taking forward the ideology of Swami Vivekananda, the National Youth Parliament has played a main role in building leadership qualities among the youth. Youth should use this opportunity to draw inspiration from the ideology of Swami Vivekanand, the Minister urged.
Talking about AatmaNirbhar Bharat Shri Thakur said that while the whole world was struggling during the pandemic, India rose to the occasion and we all worked hand in hand to overcome the situation. With this, we set an example before the world that with right vision and leadership, we can face all adversities. The youth must also imbibe this quality and take the country ahead in a spirit of togetherness to achieve wonders for our nation when we turn 100.
The Minister reiterated that it's the spirit and the participation of the youth through which the foundation of a country is laid, it’s the youth who can take the country and society to a new height, youth are the present of the country as well as they are the bridge between the past and future.
Shri Thakur further added that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has promoted schemes like Skill India, Khelo India and Fit India which have not only imparted skills to crores of youth but is also laying the foundation of a strong India. The Union Minister also lauded the youth who participated in the various rounds of Youth Parliament and gave best wishes to all the finalists of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival 2022.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said that the objective of the National Youth Parliament is to provide a platform to youth to voice their thoughts opinions and dreams for the country and also to publicize the various schemes and activities of the government to the youth in an attractive interactive platform and to inculcate the spirit of democracy through civic engagement and dialogue.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is organised to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF was organised from 12th January to 27th February, 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
2nd edition of NYPF was organized from 23rd December, 2020 to 12th January, 2022 with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 lakh youth and stakeholders across the country at District, State and National level.
3rd edition of NYPF was launched on 14th February 2022 at District level through virtual mode. More than 2.44 lakh youth across the country participated in the District Youth Parliaments followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 23rd – 27th February, 2022. Eighty-Seven (87) winners (62 Female and 25 Male) from States/ UTs get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Hon’ble Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries. Twenty-Nine (29) winners of State Youth Parliament (SYP) get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Sh. Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Smt. Anu J Singh, IRS (Retd.) and Sh. Kanchan Gupta, Senior Adviser M/o Information & Broadcasting today. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha during the valedictory function on 11th March 2022. Certificates and Awards will be given to 3 final winners at the National level (Cash prizes of INR 2,00,000, INR 150,000, INR 100,000) and Rs. 50,000 for 2 consolation prize may also be awarded, if any.