मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कुछ खनिजों के सम्बन्ध में रॉयल्टी की दर को स्पष्ट करने के लिये खान और खनिज (विकास एवं नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 की दूसरी अनुसूची में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
09 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने ग्लूकोनाइट, पोटाश, एमराल्ड, प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुएं (पीजीएम), एंडेलूसाइट, सिलिमाइट और मॉलिबडेनम जैसे कुछ खनिजों के सम्बन्ध में रॉयल्टी की दर को स्पष्ट करने के लिये खान और खनिज (विकास एवं नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (इसे आगे अधिनियमकहा जायेगा) की दूसरी अनुसूची में संशोधन करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस मंजूरी से ग्लूकोनाइट, पोटाश, एमराल्ड, प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुओं, एंडेलूसाइट, सिलिमाइट और मॉलिबडेनम के सम्बन्ध में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सुनिश्चित होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इन खनिजों के आयात में कमी आयेगी, खनन सेक्टर में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और निर्माण सेक्टर, समाज के सबसे बड़े वर्ग के समावेशी विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम होगा।
इस मंजूरी से उन कई खनिजों के आयात का विकल्प तैयार होगा, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये जरूरी हैं। इस तरह मूल्यवान विदेशी मुद्रा की भी बचत होगी। खनिजों के स्थानीय उत्पादन के जरिये दूसरे देशों पर देश की निर्भरता कम होगी। इस मंजूरी से देश में पहली बार ग्लूकोनाइट, पोटाश, एमराल्ड, प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुएं, एंडेलूसाइट, सिलिमाइट और मॉलिबडेनम के सम्बन्ध में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सुनिश्चित होगी।
खनिज रियायतों के नये कानूनी दौर में प्रवेश के लिये अधिनियम में 2015 में संशोधन किया गया था। यह काम नीलामी के जरिये किया गया था, ताकि देश की खनिज सम्पदा के आबंटन में पारदर्शिता और भेदभाव रहित प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जा सके। नीलामी पद्धति तब से अब तक परिपक्व हो चुकी है। खनिज सेक्टर में और तेजी लाने के लिये अधिनियम को 2021 में फिर संशोधित किया गया। सुधारों के तहत, सरकार ने खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी को बहुत बढ़ावा दिया, उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी की, देश में व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार किया और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में खनिज उत्पादन का योगदान बढ़ाया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप खान मंत्रालय ने देश में खनिजों की पड़ताल को बढ़ाने के लिये अनेक कदम उठाये हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नीलामी के लिये अधिक ब्लॉक उपलब्ध हो गये हैं। अन्वेषण गतिविधियां न केवल लौह अयस्क, बॉक्साइट, चूना पत्थर जैसे पारंपरिक खनिजों के सम्बन्ध में ही नहीं बढ़ीं, बल्कि गहराई में उपलब्ध खनिजों, उर्वरक खनिजों, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजों और आयात किये जाने वाले खनिजों की पड़ताल में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पिछले चार-पांच वर्षों में भारतीय भौगोलिक सर्वेक्षण और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड जैसी केंद्रीय एजेंसियों ने अन्वेषण किया और देश में खनिजों के उन तमाम ब्लॉकों के बारे में राज्य सरकारों को रिपोर्ट सौंपी, जहां अब तक खनन नहीं हुआ था। जब बात ग्लूकोनाइट, पोटाश, एमराल्ड, प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुएं (पीजीएम), एंडेलूसाइट, सिलिमाइट और मॉलिबडेनम की आती है, तो देश इन खनिजों की अपनी जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिये आयात पर पूरी तरह निर्भर है। खनिज आत्मनिर्भरता के लिये कई राज्य सरकारों ने नीलामी के लिए ऐसे खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान की है। बहरहाल, इन खनिजों के लिये रॉयल्टी दर अलग से नहीं दी जाती थी और इन खनिजों के उत्खनन में तेजी लाने के लिये उचित भी नहीं था।
अतः मंत्रालय ने नीलामी में बेहतर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये रॉयल्टी की तर्कसंगत दर का प्रस्ताव किया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंजूरी दे दी है। राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श करने के बाद इन दरों को तय कर दिया गया है। खान मंत्रालय इन खनिजों के औसत बिक्री मूल्य (एएसपी) की गणना की पद्धति प्रदान करेगी, जो इन खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी शुरू करने के लिये जरूरी है।
राज्य सरकारों के सक्रिय सहयोग से देश में 145 से अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक हुई। वर्ष 2021 में किये गये सुधारों से इसे और गति मिली तथा, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 146 से अधिक ब्लॉकों को रखा गया। वित्त वर्ष के दौरान इनमें से 34 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न हुई। ग्लूकोनाइट, पोटाश, एमराल्ड, प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुयें (पीजीएम), एंडेलूसाइट, सिलिमाइट और मॉलिबडेनम जैसे खनिजों की रॉयल्टी और एएसपी की स्पष्टता से नीलामी के लिये ब्लॉकों की संख्या बढ़ेगी।
ग्लूकोनाइट और पोटाश जैसे खनिजों का इस्तेमाल कृषि में उर्वरक के तौर पर होता है। प्लेटिनम समूह की धातुओं (पीजीएम) उच्च मूल्य वाली धातु है तथा उसका इस्तेमाल विभिन्न उद्योगों और नये नवोन्मेषी एप्लीकेशन में किया जाता है। एंडलूसाइट, मॉलिबडेनम जैसे खनिज, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज हैं तथा उद्योगों में इस्तेमाल किये जाते हैं।
इन खनिजों के स्वदेशी खनन को प्रोत्साहित करना राष्ट्र हित में है, जिससे पोटाश उर्वरकों तथा अन्य खनिजों के आयात में कमी आयेगी। खान मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये गये इस कदम से आशा की जाती है कि खनन सेक्टर में रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। इससे दैनिक उपयोग से जुड़े उद्योगों के लिये खनिजों की बढी हुई उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी तथा कृषि को समर्थन मिलेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment of the Second Schedule to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 for specifying rate of royalty in respect of certain minerals
09 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Mines for amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Act’) for specifying the rate of royalty in respect of Glauconite, Potash, Emerald, Platinum Group of Metals (PGM), Andalusite, Sillimanite and Molybdenum.
The approval would ensure auction of mineral blocks in respect of Glauconite, Potash, Emerald, Platinum Group of Metals, Andalusite and Molybdenum thereby reducing import of these minerals, generating empowerment opportunity in the mining sector as well as manufacturing sector which will help in ensuring inclusive growth of a large section of the society. Rate of royalty for Andalusite, Sillimanite and Kyanite which are mineral polymorphs are kept at the same level.
The approval will lead to import substitution in respect of many important minerals for the economy of the country thereby saving valuable forex reserves. It will reduce country’s foreign dependency through the local production of minerals. The approval would ensure auction of mineral blocks in respect of Glauconite, Potash, Emerald, Platinum Group of metals, Andalusite and Molybdenum for the first time in the country.
The Act was amended in 2015 to usher in new regime of granting mineral concessions through auction to ensure transparency and non-discrimination in allocation of mineral wealth of the country. Auction regime has matured since then. To give further impetus to the mineral sector, the Act has been further amended in 2021. Under the reforms, the Government has given major boost to auction of mineral blocks, increasing production, improving ease of doing business in the country and increasing contribution of mineral production to Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
Ministry of Mines, led by the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat given by Hon’ble Prime Minister, has also taken steps for increasing exploration of minerals in the country, which has led to availability of more blocks for auction. Exploration activities have increased not only for traditional minerals such as iron ore, bauxite, limestone but also for deep-seated minerals, fertilizer minerals, critical minerals and minerals which are imported.
In the last 4-5 years, Central Agencies like Geological Survey of India and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd. have carried out exploration and handed over reports to the State Governments of several blocks of minerals which are hitherto not mined in the country. When it comes to minerals such as Glauconite/ Potash, Emerald, Platinum Group of Metals (PGM), Andalusite and Molybdenum, the country is totally dependent on import of these minerals for meeting our requirements. As a major step towards mineral self-sufficiency, many State Governments have identified such mineral blocks for auction. However, the rate of royalty for these minerals were not separately provided and was not appropriate for giving impetus to mining of these minerals.
Accordingly, the Ministry had proposed reasonable rates of Royalty in order to encourage better participation in auction, which has been approved by the Union Cabinet led by Hon’ble Prime Minister. These rates have been fixed after extensive consultations with the State Governments and various Ministries/ Department of the Central Government. The Ministry of Mines will also provide methodology for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals required for enabling auction of these mineral blocks.
With the active cooperation of the State Governments, more than 145 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned in the country. With further impetus given by the reforms made in the year 2021, more than 146 blocks have been put up for auction in the financial year 2021-22. Of this, 34 blocks have been successfully auctioned in the financial year. Specification of Royalty and ASP for the minerals like Glauconite/ Potash, Emerald, Platinum Group of Metals (PGM), Andalusite and Molybdenum would increase number of blocks for auction.
Minerals like Glauconite and Potash are used as fertilizer in agriculture. Platinum Group of Metals (PGM) are high value metal used in various industries and new innovative applications. Minerals like Andalusite, molybdenum are vital minerals used in industrial applications.
Encouraging indigenous mining of these minerals is in the National interest that would lead to reduction in imports in potash fertilizers and other minerals. This step taken by the Ministry of Mines is also expected to increase generation of employment in mining sector. It will also ensure increased availability of mineral for the downstream industries and support agriculture.