ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കോവിഡ്-19 കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,993 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇതോടെ കോവിഡിന് എതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. 662 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം ആണ് ഇത്രയും കുറഞ്ഞ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. 2020 മെയ് 16-ന് ആണ് ഇത്രയും കുറഞ്ഞ കേസുകൾ ഇതിന് മുമ്പ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത് - 3,970 കേസുകൾ.
ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും 664 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയായി കുറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിൽ, 49,948 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളത്. 2021 മെയ് 14-ന് ആണ് ഇതിനു മുമ്പ് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ പേർ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് - 49,219 കേസുകൾ.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധന ശേഷിയും വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ച ശരാശരി 8.5 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്. പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 0.68% ആണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19
India crosses significant milestone in its fight against COVID19
Daily New Cases fall below 4000 cases after 662 days
Active Caseload dips below 50,000 after 664 days
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a major milestone today as the daily new COVID19 cases has declined to 3,993 in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest new cases recorded in India after a gap of 662 days, since 3,970 cases were reported on 16th May 2020.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has dropped below 50,000 after 664 days. The country’s active cases stand at 49,948 currently, which is at its lowest since 49,219 cases were recorded on 14 May, 2021.
The testing capacity in the country continues to be expanded. India conducted 8.5 lakh average tests in the last week and recorded a weekly positivity rate of 0.68%.
The Government of India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). The Government of India continues to augment its efforts towards containment and management of COVID19 with the support of States and UTs.