સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19ની નવીનતમ સ્થિતિ
ભારતે કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કર્યું
662 દિવસ પછી, દૈનિક નવા કેસ ઘટીને 4,000થી ઓછા થઈ ગયા
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
664 દિવસ બાદ સારવાર લઈ રહેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા ઘટીને 50,000થી ઓછી થઈ ગઈ છે.
ભારતે આજે એક નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે કારણ કે છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં, કોવિડ-19 થી દરરોજ નવા કેસની સંખ્યા ઘટીને 3,993 થઈ ગઈ છે. આ સૌથી ઓછી સંખ્યા છે.
અન્ય એક સિદ્ધિ અનુસાર ભારતમાં સારવાર લઈ રહેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા 664 દિવસ બાદ ઘટીને 50,000 થઈ ગઈ છે.
દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં આવી રહી છે. ભારતે ગયા અઠવાડિયે સરેરાશ 8.5 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કર્યા હતા અને સાપ્તાહિક 0.68%નો સકારાત્મક દર નોંધ્યો હતો.
ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે મળીને, "સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી" અભિગમ દ્વારા કોવિડ-19 વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા સામેની લડાઈનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહી છે. રસીકરણ એ રોગચાળા (પરીક્ષણ, ટ્રેકિંગ, સારવાર અને આચાર સંહિતા સહિત)ના નિયંત્રણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે ભારત સરકારની પાંચ-પોઇન્ટ વ્યૂહરચનાનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે મળીને, કોવિડ-19ને રોકવા અને તેનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે તેના પ્રયાસો વધારી રહી છે.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19
India crosses significant milestone in its fight against COVID19
Daily New Cases fall below 4000 cases after 662 days
Active Caseload dips below 50,000 after 664 days
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a major milestone today as the daily new COVID19 cases has declined to 3,993 in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest new cases recorded in India after a gap of 662 days, since 3,970 cases were reported on 16th May 2020.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has dropped below 50,000 after 664 days. The country’s active cases stand at 49,948 currently, which is at its lowest since 49,219 cases were recorded on 14 May, 2021.
The testing capacity in the country continues to be expanded. India conducted 8.5 lakh average tests in the last week and recorded a weekly positivity rate of 0.68%.
The Government of India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). The Government of India continues to augment its efforts towards containment and management of COVID19 with the support of States and UTs.