Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19
India crosses significant milestone in its fight against COVID19
Daily New Cases fall below 4000 cases after 662 days
Active Caseload dips below 50,000 after 664 days
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a major milestone today as the daily new COVID19 cases has declined to 3,993 in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest new cases recorded in India after a gap of 662 days, since 3,970 cases were reported on 16th May 2020.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has dropped below 50,000 after 664 days. The country’s active cases stand at 49,948 currently, which is at its lowest since 49,219 cases were recorded on 14 May, 2021.
The testing capacity in the country continues to be expanded. India conducted 8.5 lakh average tests in the last week and recorded a weekly positivity rate of 0.68%.
The Government of India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). The Government of India continues to augment its efforts towards containment and management of COVID19 with the support of States and UTs.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बाबतची ताजी माहिती
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात भारताने पार केला महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा
दैनंदिन नवीन कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या 662 दिवसांनंतर 4000 पेक्षा कमी
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 664 दिवसांनंतर 50,000 च्या खाली
08 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मार्च 2022
गेल्या 24 तासात दैनंदिन नवीन कोविड-19 रुग्णांची संख्या 3,993 वर घसरल्याने भारताने आज कोविडविरुद्धच्या लढाईत एक मोठे यश मिळवले आहे. 16 मे 2020 रोजी 3,970 रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाली होती. त्यानंतर 662 दिवसांनी भारतात नोंदवली गेलेली ही सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे.
भारताने आणखी एक यश मिळवले आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 664 दिवसांनंतर 50,000 च्या खाली आली आहे. देशात सक्रिय सध्या 49,948 उपचाराधीन रुग्ण आहेत. 14 मे 2021 रोजी 49,219 रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाल्यानंतरची ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
देशातील चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढत आहे. भारताने गेल्या आठवड्यात सरासरी 8.5 लाख चाचण्या घेतल्या आणि साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 0.68% इतका झाला आहे.
भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने कोविड 19 महामारीविरुद्धच्या लढ्याचे नेतृत्व “संपूर्ण सरकार” या दृष्टिकोनातून करत आहे. लसीकरण हा महामारी प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन (चाचणी, माग काढणे, उपचार आणि कोविड योग्य वर्तनासह) केन्द्र सरकारच्या पंचसूत्री धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे. केन्द्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने कोविड 19 चे नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी आपले प्रयत्न सातत्याने वाढवत आहे.