Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19
India crosses significant milestone in its fight against COVID19
Daily New Cases fall below 4000 cases after 662 days
Active Caseload dips below 50,000 after 664 days
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a major milestone today as the daily new COVID19 cases has declined to 3,993 in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest new cases recorded in India after a gap of 662 days, since 3,970 cases were reported on 16th May 2020.
In another achievement, India’s active caseload has dropped below 50,000 after 664 days. The country’s active cases stand at 49,948 currently, which is at its lowest since 49,219 cases were recorded on 14 May, 2021.
The testing capacity in the country continues to be expanded. India conducted 8.5 lakh average tests in the last week and recorded a weekly positivity rate of 0.68%.
The Government of India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). The Government of India continues to augment its efforts towards containment and management of COVID19 with the support of States and UTs.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ 662 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਟ ਕੇ 4000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਏ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 664 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਟ ਕੇ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ
08 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਘਟ ਕੇ 3,993 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 662 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ 16 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 3,970 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 664 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਟ ਕੇ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 49,948 ਹੈ। 14 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 49,219 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ 8.5 ਲੱਖ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਦਰ 0.68 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ’ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਸੂਤਰੀ (ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ) ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।