Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh called on Prime Minister Modi today.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Bangladesh in March, 2021, and conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Mr. Siddique thanked the Prime Minister for strengthening India-Bangladesh friendship and standing firmly with Bangladesh in times of crises, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister commended the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in ensuring all round development of Bangladesh and expressed his commitment to work with her to further strengthen India-Bangladesh ties.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రితో ఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించిన బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ ప్రధాని భద్రత సలహాదారు మేజర్‌ జనరల్‌ (రిటైర్డ్‌) తారిఖ్‌ అహ్మద్‌ సిద్ధిఖీ
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీతో ఇవాళ బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ ప్రధాని భద్రత సలహాదారు మేజర్‌ జనరల్‌ (రిటైర్డ్‌) తారిఖ్‌ అహ్మద్‌ సిద్ధిఖీ ఫోన్‌ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా 2021 మార్చిలో తన బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ పర్యటను ప్రధానమంత్రి సాభిమానంతో గుర్తుచేసుకుంటూ ఆ దేశ ప్రధాని షేక్‌ హసీనాకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
భారత-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ స్నేహ సంబంధాలను పటిష్ఠం చేయడంతోపాటు కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి విజృంభణసహా సంక్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో తమకు అండగా నిలిచినందుకు ప్రధానికి సిద్ధిఖీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేశారు. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి ప్రధాని షేక్‌ హసీనా నాయకత్వాన సాగుతున్న కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. భారత-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంపై తమ నిబద్ధతను ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.