Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh called on Prime Minister Modi today.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Bangladesh in March, 2021, and conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Mr. Siddique thanked the Prime Minister for strengthening India-Bangladesh friendship and standing firmly with Bangladesh in times of crises, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister commended the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in ensuring all round development of Bangladesh and expressed his commitment to work with her to further strengthen India-Bangladesh ties.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীক সাক্ষাৎ বাংলাদেশৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা মেজৰ জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত) তাৰিক আহমেদ ছিদ্দিকিৰ
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Guwahati
বাংলাদেশৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা মেজৰ জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত) তাৰিক আহমেদ ছিদ্দিকিয়ে আজি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ মার্চ মাহত তেওঁৰ বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
শ্রীযুত ছিদ্দিকিয়ে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীকে ধৰি সংকটৰ সময়ত বাংলাদেশৰ কাষত দৃঢ়তাৰে ঠিয় দিয়াৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বাংলাদেশৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ প্রশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ তেওঁৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে৷