Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh called on Prime Minister Modi today.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Bangladesh in March, 2021, and conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Mr. Siddique thanked the Prime Minister for strengthening India-Bangladesh friendship and standing firmly with Bangladesh in times of crises, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister commended the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in ensuring all round development of Bangladesh and expressed his commitment to work with her to further strengthen India-Bangladesh ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બાંગ્લાદેશના પીએમના સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, મેજર જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) તારિક અહેમદ સિદ્દીક દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બાંગ્લાદેશના પીએમના સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર મેજર જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) તારિક અહેમદ સિદ્દીકીએ આજે ​​પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માર્ચ, 2021માં બાંગ્લાદેશની તેમની મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરી અને વડા પ્રધાન શેખ હસીનાને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
શ્રીમાન સિદ્દીકીએ ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ મિત્રતાને મજબૂત કરવા અને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સહિતની કટોકટીના સમયમાં બાંગ્લાદેશની સાથે મજબૂતીથી ઊભા રહેવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં વડા પ્રધાન શેખ હસીનાના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા તેમની સાથે કામ કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.