Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Major General (Retd.) Tarique Ahmed Siddique, Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of Bangladesh called on Prime Minister Modi today.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Bangladesh in March, 2021, and conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Mr. Siddique thanked the Prime Minister for strengthening India-Bangladesh friendship and standing firmly with Bangladesh in times of crises, including the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister commended the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in ensuring all round development of Bangladesh and expressed his commitment to work with her to further strengthen India-Bangladesh ties.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് മേജർ ജനറൽ (റിട്ട.) താരിഖ് അഹമ്മദ് സിദ്ദിഖ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
07 MAR 2022 9:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് മേജർ ജനറൽ (റിട്ട.) താരിഖ് അഹമ്മദ് സിദ്ദിഖ് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
2021 മാർച്ചിലെ തന്റെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്നേഹപൂർവ്വം അനുസ്മരിക്കുകയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയ്ക്ക് ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സൗഹൃദം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനൊപ്പം ഉറച്ചുനിന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് താരിഖ് അഹമ്മദ് സിദ്ദിഖ് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ സർവതോമുഖമായ വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അവരോടൊപ്പം പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.