Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Seminar on International Women's Day being organized in Kutch
Seminar being ​​organized to recognise the role of women saints in society and their contribution towards women empowerment
07 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Seminar on International Women's Day, at women saint’s camp at Dhordo, Kutch at 6 PM through video conferencing. The Seminar is being organized to recognise the role of women saints in the society and their contribution towards women empowerment. Over 500 women saints will attend the Seminar in Dhordo.
The seminar will include sessions on culture, religion, female upliftment, security, social status and role of women in India culture. The welfare schemes of central & state Governments benefiting women along with achievements of women will also be discussed.
The Seminar will also witness participation of Union Minister Ms. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Ministers of State Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar. The event will be graced by Sadhvi Rithambara, Maha Mandleshwar Kankeshwari Devi among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কচ্ছে আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের আলোচনাসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সন্ধ্যা ৬টার সময় কচ্ছের ধরদোয়ের মহিলা সন্ত শিবির আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের একটি আলোচনাসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন। সমাজে মহিলা সন্ন্যাসিনীদের ভূমিকা এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়নে তাদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। ধরদোয়ে আয়োজিত এই আলোচনাসভায় অংশ নেবেন পাঁচশোরও বেশি সন্ন্যাসিনী।
সভায় সংস্কৃতি, ধর্ম, নারীর উন্নতি, নিরাপত্তা, সামাজিক মর্যাদা এবং ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে নারীর ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এতে মহিলাদের কৃতিত্বের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি, ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার এই আলোচনাসভায় অংশ নেবেন। সাধ্বী ঋতম্বরা, মহা মন্ডলেশ্বর কঙ্কেশ্বরী দেবী সহ অন্য ব্যক্তিরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।