Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Seminar on International Women's Day being organized in Kutch
Seminar being ​​organized to recognise the role of women saints in society and their contribution towards women empowerment
07 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Seminar on International Women's Day, at women saint’s camp at Dhordo, Kutch at 6 PM through video conferencing. The Seminar is being organized to recognise the role of women saints in the society and their contribution towards women empowerment. Over 500 women saints will attend the Seminar in Dhordo.
The seminar will include sessions on culture, religion, female upliftment, security, social status and role of women in India culture. The welfare schemes of central & state Governments benefiting women along with achievements of women will also be discussed.
The Seminar will also witness participation of Union Minister Ms. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Ministers of State Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar. The event will be graced by Sadhvi Rithambara, Maha Mandleshwar Kankeshwari Devi among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कच्छ में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे
इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन समाज में महिला संतों की भूमिका और महिला सशक्तिकरण में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए किया जा रहा है
07 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कच्छ के धोरडो स्थित महिला संत शिविर में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर एक संगोष्ठी को शाम 6 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे। इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन समाज में महिला संतों की भूमिका और महिला सशक्तिकरण में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए किया जा रहा है। धोरडो में आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में 500 से अधिक महिला संत शामिल होंगी।
इस संगोष्ठी में संस्कृति, धर्म, महिला उत्थान, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक स्थिति और भारतीय संस्कृति में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर सत्र होंगे। इसमें महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ महिलाओं को लाभान्वित करने वाली केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस संगोष्ठी में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी, ​​केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी शामिल होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में साध्वी ऋतंभरा, महा मंडलेश्वर कंकेश्वरी देवी सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग शामिल होंगे।