प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रक्षा सेक्टर पर बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
“रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर हाल में जो बल दिया जा रहा है, उसे बजट में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है”
“अनोखापन और चौंकाने वाले तत्त्व तभी आ सकते हैं, जब उपकरण को आपके अपने देश में विकसित किया जाये”
“इस साल के बजट में देश के भीतर ही अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विकास से लेकर निर्माण तक का एक जीवन्त इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने का ब्लूप्रिंट है”
“स्वदेशी खरीद के लिये 54 हजार करोड़ रुपये की संविदाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किये जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि की उपकरण खरीद प्रक्रिया विभिन्न चरणों में है”
“परीक्षण, जांच और प्रमाणीकरण की पारदर्शी, समयबद्ध, तर्कसंगत और निष्पक्ष प्रणाली जीवन्त रक्षा उद्योग के विकास के लिये जरूरी है”
25 FEB 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट में की गई घोषणाओं के संदर्भ में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता इन डिफेंस – कॉल टू ऐक्शन’ (रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता – कार्यवाही का आह्वान) विषयक बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया। वेबिनार का आयोजन रक्षा मंत्रालय ने किया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सम्बोधित बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला में यह चौथा वेबिनार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेबिनार के विषय ‘रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता – कार्यवाही का आह्वान’ से राष्ट्र की भावना का पता चलता है। हाल के वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूती देने का जो प्रयास किया जा रहा है, वह इस वर्ष के बजट में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि गुलामी के कालखंड में भी और आजादी के तुरंत बाद भी भारत के रक्षा निर्माण की ताकत बहुत ज्यादा थी। दूसरे विश्वयुद्ध में भारत में बने हथियारों ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा, “यद्यपि बाद के वर्षों में हमारी इस शक्ति का ह्रास होने लगा, लेकिन इसके बावजूद उसकी क्षमता में कोई कमी नहीं आई, न पहले और न अब।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रक्षा प्रणालियों में अनोखेपन और विशिष्टता का बहुत महत्त्व है, क्योंकि ये दुश्मनों को सहसा चौंका देने वाले तत्त्व होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “अनोखापन और चौंकाने वाले तत्त्व तभी आ सकते हैं, जब उपकरण को आपके अपने देश में विकसित किया जाये।” प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख करते हुये कहा कि इस साल के बजट में देश के भीतर ही अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विकास से लेकर निर्माण तक का एक जीवन्त इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने का ब्लूप्रिंट है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा बजट के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्से को केवल स्वदेशी उद्योग के लिये रखा गया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अब तक 200 से अधिक रक्षा प्लेटफॉर्मों और उपकरणों की सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियां जारी की हैं। इस घोषणा के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्वदेशी खरीद के लिये 54 हजार करोड़ रुपये की संविदाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किये जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि की उपकरण खरीद प्रक्रिया विभिन्न चरणों में है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीसरी सूची के जल्द आने की संभावना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि हथियार खरीद की प्रक्रिया इतनी लंबी होती है कि उन्हें शामिल करते-करते इतना लंबा समय बीत जाता है कि वे हथियार पुराने ढंग के हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा, “इसका भी समाधान ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ में ही है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की कि वह निर्णय लेते समय आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्त्व को ध्यान में रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हथियारों और उपकरणों के मामलों में जवानों के गौरव और उनकी भावना को ध्यान में रखने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तभी संभव होगा, जब हम इन क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा अब सिर्फ डिजिटल दुनिया तक सीमित नहीं, बल्कि वह राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा का विषय बन चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, “अपनी अदम्य आईटी शक्ति को हम अपने रक्षा क्षेत्र में जितना ज्यादा इस्तेमाल करेंगे, उतनी ही सुरक्षा में हम आश्वस्त होंगे।”
संविदाओं के लिये रक्षा निर्माताओं के बीच की प्रतिस्पर्धा का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रतिस्पर्धा अंततोगत्वा धन अर्जित करने और भ्रष्टाचार की तरफ ले जाती है। हथियारों की गुणवत्ता और उपादेयता के बारे में बहुत भ्रम पैदा किया जाता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान ही इस समस्या का भी समाधान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुध फैक्ट्रियों की सराहना करते हुये कहा कि वे प्रगति और दृढ़ता की मिसाल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया है कि जिन सात नये रक्षा उपक्रमों को पिछले वर्ष चालू किया गया था, वे तेजी से अपना व्यापार बढ़ा रहे हैं और नये बाजारों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने पिछले पांच-छह सालों में रक्षा निर्यात छह गुना बढ़ाया है। आज 75 से अधिक देशों को मेक इन इंडिया रक्षा उपकरण और सेवा प्रदान की जा रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया को सरकार द्वारा दिये जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले सात सालों में रक्षा निर्माण के लिये 350 से भी अधिक नये औद्योगिक लाइसेंस जारी किये जा चुके हैं, जबकि 2001 से 2014 के 14 वर्षों में सिर्फ 200 लाइसेंस जारी हुये थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र को भी रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन तथा रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के समकक्ष काम करना चाहिये। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुये उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और अकादमिक जगत के लिये रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस पहल से निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका विक्रेता या आपूर्तिकर्ता से बढ़कर साझीदार की हो जायेगी।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि परीक्षण, जांच और प्रमाणीकरण की पारदर्शी, समयबद्ध, तर्कसंगत और निष्पक्ष प्रणाली जीवन्त रक्षा उद्योग के विकास के लिये जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्बंध में एक स्वतंत्र प्रणाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिये उपयोगी साबित हो सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हितधारकों का आह्वान किया कि वे बजटीय प्रावधानों को समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित करने के लिये नये विचारों के साथ आगे आयें। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारक हाल के वर्षों में बजट की तिथि एक महीने पहले किये जाने के कदम का भरपूर लाभ उठायें और जब बजट कार्यान्वयन की तिथि आ पहुंचे, तो मैदान में उतर आयें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the post-budget webinar on defence sector
“Recent years’ emphasis on Aatmnirbharta in Defence sector is clearly visible in the Budget”
“Uniqueness and surprise elements can only happen when the equipment is developed in your own country”
“This year's budget has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing within the country”
“Contract worth rupees 54 thousand crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, procurement process for more than 4.5 lakh crore rupees worth of equipment is at various stages”
“Transparent, time-bound, pragmatic and fair systems of trial, testing and certification are essential to the growth of a vibrant defence industry”
25 FEB 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmnirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in the budget. The Webinar is organized by the Ministry of Defence. This is the fourth webinar in the series of the post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that the theme of the webinar ‘Aatmnirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ indicates the mood of the nation. The recent years’ effort to strengthen Aatmnirbharta in the defence sector is clearly visible in this years Budget. He recalled that India’s defence manufacturing was quite strong even during the period of slavery and in the immediate aftermath of independence. Indian made weapons played a major role during the Second World War. “Though, in the later years, this prowess of ours went into decline, still it shows that there has been no dearth of capabilities, neither then nor now”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of customization and uniqueness of the defence systems for having a surprise element over the adversaries. “Uniqueness and surprise elements can only happen when the equipment is developed in your own country”, he said. This year's budget, the Prime Minister mentioned, has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing within the country. About 70 percent of the defence budget has been kept for domestic industry only, he added.
The defence Ministry has, so far, released Positive Indigenization Lists of more than 200 defence Platforms and Equipments. After this announcement, the Prime Minister informed, contract worth rupees 54 thousand crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, the Prime Minister continued, procurement process of more than 4.5 lakh crore rupees worth of equipment is at various stages. Third list is expected soon, he said.
The Prime Minister lamented the long-drawn process of weapon procurement which often results in a scenario where weapons can get outdated by the time they are commissioned. “Solution for this is in ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister lauded the armed forces for taking decisions while keeping the importance of Aatmnirbharta in mind. The Prime Minister stressed the need to keep the pride and feelings of the Jawans in the matters of weapons and equipment. This is possible only when we are Aatmnirbhar in these areas, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that cyber security is no longer confined to the digital world but has become a subject of national security. “The more we deploy our formidable IT power in the defence sector, the more confident we will be regarding our security”, he said.
Noting the competition among the defence manufacturers for contracts, the Prime Minister said it often led to money-focus and corruption. A lot of confusion was created with regard to quality and desirability of weapons. Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan tackles this problem also, he said.
The Prime minister lauded the ordnance factories for being a shining example of progress with determination. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that 7 new defence undertaking that were incorporated last years are rapidly expanding their business and reaching new markets. “We have increased defence exports 6 times in the last 5-6 years. Today we are providing Made in India Défense Equipments and Services to more than 75 countries”, the Prime Minister added.
As a result of the government's encouragement to Make in India, the Prime Minister emphasized, more than 350 new industrial licenses have been issued for defence manufacturing in the last 7 years. Whereas in the fourteen years from 2001 to 2014, only 200 licenses were issued. The Prime Minister also said that the private sector should also come on par with DRDO and defence PSUs, hence 25% of defence R&D budget has been kept for Industry, Start-ups and Academia. Special Purpose Vehicle model has also been arranged in the budget. “This will establish the role of the private industry as a partner beyond just a vendor or supplier”, he said.
Transparent, time-bound, pragmatic and fair systems of trial, testing and certification are essential to the growth of a vibrant defence industry, Shri Modi noted. For this, an independent system can prove useful in solving problems, he added.
The Prime Minister exhorted the stakeholders to come forward with new ideas for timely implementation of the budget provisions. He asked them to take full advantage of the advancement of the budget date by one month in recent years and hit the ground running when date of budget implementation arrives.