Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the post-budget webinar on defence sector
“Recent years’ emphasis on Aatmnirbharta in Defence sector is clearly visible in the Budget”
“Uniqueness and surprise elements can only happen when the equipment is developed in your own country”
“This year's budget has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing within the country”
“Contract worth rupees 54 thousand crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, procurement process for more than 4.5 lakh crore rupees worth of equipment is at various stages”
“Transparent, time-bound, pragmatic and fair systems of trial, testing and certification are essential to the growth of a vibrant defence industry”
25 FEB 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmnirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in the budget. The Webinar is organized by the Ministry of Defence. This is the fourth webinar in the series of the post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that the theme of the webinar ‘Aatmnirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ indicates the mood of the nation. The recent years’ effort to strengthen Aatmnirbharta in the defence sector is clearly visible in this years Budget. He recalled that India’s defence manufacturing was quite strong even during the period of slavery and in the immediate aftermath of independence. Indian made weapons played a major role during the Second World War. “Though, in the later years, this prowess of ours went into decline, still it shows that there has been no dearth of capabilities, neither then nor now”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of customization and uniqueness of the defence systems for having a surprise element over the adversaries. “Uniqueness and surprise elements can only happen when the equipment is developed in your own country”, he said. This year's budget, the Prime Minister mentioned, has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing within the country. About 70 percent of the defence budget has been kept for domestic industry only, he added.
The defence Ministry has, so far, released Positive Indigenization Lists of more than 200 defence Platforms and Equipments. After this announcement, the Prime Minister informed, contract worth rupees 54 thousand crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, the Prime Minister continued, procurement process of more than 4.5 lakh crore rupees worth of equipment is at various stages. Third list is expected soon, he said.
The Prime Minister lamented the long-drawn process of weapon procurement which often results in a scenario where weapons can get outdated by the time they are commissioned. “Solution for this is in ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister lauded the armed forces for taking decisions while keeping the importance of Aatmnirbharta in mind. The Prime Minister stressed the need to keep the pride and feelings of the Jawans in the matters of weapons and equipment. This is possible only when we are Aatmnirbhar in these areas, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that cyber security is no longer confined to the digital world but has become a subject of national security. “The more we deploy our formidable IT power in the defence sector, the more confident we will be regarding our security”, he said.
Noting the competition among the defence manufacturers for contracts, the Prime Minister said it often led to money-focus and corruption. A lot of confusion was created with regard to quality and desirability of weapons. Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan tackles this problem also, he said.
The Prime minister lauded the ordnance factories for being a shining example of progress with determination. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that 7 new defence undertaking that were incorporated last years are rapidly expanding their business and reaching new markets. “We have increased defence exports 6 times in the last 5-6 years. Today we are providing Made in India Défense Equipments and Services to more than 75 countries”, the Prime Minister added.
As a result of the government's encouragement to Make in India, the Prime Minister emphasized, more than 350 new industrial licenses have been issued for defence manufacturing in the last 7 years. Whereas in the fourteen years from 2001 to 2014, only 200 licenses were issued. The Prime Minister also said that the private sector should also come on par with DRDO and defence PSUs, hence 25% of defence R&D budget has been kept for Industry, Start-ups and Academia. Special Purpose Vehicle model has also been arranged in the budget. “This will establish the role of the private industry as a partner beyond just a vendor or supplier”, he said.
Transparent, time-bound, pragmatic and fair systems of trial, testing and certification are essential to the growth of a vibrant defence industry, Shri Modi noted. For this, an independent system can prove useful in solving problems, he added.
The Prime Minister exhorted the stakeholders to come forward with new ideas for timely implementation of the budget provisions. He asked them to take full advantage of the advancement of the budget date by one month in recent years and hit the ground running when date of budget implementation arrives.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବଜେଟର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଚିତ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ସୁସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ”
“ଆମ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ଉପକରଣ ବିକଶିତ ହେଲେ ଏଥିରେ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଓ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ପରିଣାମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ”
“ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା, ପରିପାଟୀ ଓ ବିକାଶର ଏକତ୍ତଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ଲୁ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି”
“୫୪ହଜାରେ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଘରୋଇ ଚୁକ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୪.୫ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆହରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ରହିଛି”
“ଏକ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ସମୟ ଭିତ୍ତିକ, ବାସ୍ତବ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାନିରୀକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ପ୍ରମାଣନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
25 FEB 2022 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ବଜେଟ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବଜେଟର ଘୋଷଣା କ୍ରମ ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିଥିବା ଏହା ହେଉଛି ବଜେଟ ପର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ୱେବିନାର ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୱେବିନାରର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ-କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପ୍ରତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଶର ମତିଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥାଏ । ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ସୁସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ । ଦାସତ୍ୱ କାଳରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଏପିରିକି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଠିକ୍ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଦିନ ଗୁଡିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା କିପରି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଥିଲା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାହାର ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ତିଆରି ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପକରଣ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା । “ଯଦିଓ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଏହି ଦକ୍ଷତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା, ତଥାପି ସେତେବେଳେ ବା ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇନାହିଁ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଲୌକିକତା ଓ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଶୈଳୀ ଯୋଗୁ କିପରି ଏହା ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚକିତ କରିଥାଏ, ତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।” ଯେତେବେଳେ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ଉପକରଣ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ସେତେବେଳେ ହିଁ ଏହାର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଶୈଳୀ ଓ ଲୌକିକତା ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆସିବ’ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା, ପରିପାଟୀ ଓ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ଲୁପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଜେଣର ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ କେବଳ ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇଶହରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ତାଲିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଏହା ପରେ ୫୪ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚୁକ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୪.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରି୍ରୟା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ରହିଛି । ତୃତୀୟ ତାଲିକା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆସିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ଉପକରଣ ସେନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ବେଳକୁ ଏହା ପୁରୁଣା ହୋଇଯାଇଥାଏ । “ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ ହେଉଛି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଓ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱର ସହ ବିଚେଚନା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କ ଭାବନା ଓ ଗର୍ବ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଦରକାର । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେଲେ ଯାଇ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବେ କେବଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇ ସୀମିତ ହୋଇ ରହିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଲଟି ଯାଇଛି । “ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯେତିକି ଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଆମର ଗଭୀର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସେତେ ଅଧିକ ହେବ” ହେବ ବୋଲ ିସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଚୁକ୍ତି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଥିରେ ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ତୋଷାରପାତ ଓ ଦୁର୍ନୀତିର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠିଥାଏ । ଯୁଦ୍ଧୋପକରଣ ଗୁଡିକର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଦିଗ ଅନେକ ବାଦବିବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟକୁ ଚାଲିଯାଏ । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେଇଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆୟୁଧ କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଓ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଉଜ୍ଜଳ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ହାତକୁ ନେଇଥିବା ସାତୋଟି ସଂସ୍ଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ତଥା ନୂତନ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । “ଗତ ପାଂଚ-ଛଅବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଛଅଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ୭୫ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ପଠାଉଛୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ମେକ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗତ ସାତବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୩୫୦ଟି ନୂତନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ୨୦୦୧ରୁ ୨୦୧୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାତ୍ର ୨୦୦ଟି ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥ୍‌ôଲେ ଯେ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବା ଦରକାର । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟୀ ଲାଗି ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଶତକଡା ୨୫ଭାଗ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ପରପସ ଭେଇକିଲ ମଡେଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଜେଟରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । “ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏକ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ବା ବିକ୍ରେତା ନ ହୋଇ ଏକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବାର ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।”
ଏକ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ, ବାସ୍ତବ, ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାନିରୀକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ପ୍ରମାଣନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବଜେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତୃତୀୟପକ୍ଷ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ନେଲେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଅବସ୍ଥା ସୁଗମ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।