Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary. Admired for his contribution to Tamil culture and language, he popularised works from the Sangam era and helped conserve precious heritage. Urging more youngsters to read his rich works."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত ‘তামিল থাথা’ ইউ. ভি. স্মামীনাথন আয়াৰক স্মৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘তামিল থাথা’ ইউ. ভি. স্মামীনাথা আয়াৰৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰে৷
টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত ‘তামিল থাথা’ ইউ. ভি. স্মামীনাথা আয়াৰক স্মৰণ কৰিছো৷ তামিল সংস্কৃতি আৰু ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অৱদান প্ৰশংসনীয়৷ তেওঁ সংগ্ৰাম যুগৰ কামসমূহ জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ লগতে আপুৰুগীয়া ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণত সহায় কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ সমৃদ্ধ ৰচনাৱলী অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে নৱপ্ৰজন্মক আহ্বান জনাইছো৷”