Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary. Admired for his contribution to Tamil culture and language, he popularised works from the Sangam era and helped conserve precious heritage. Urging more youngsters to read his rich works."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ’تمل تھاتھا‘ یو۔ وی۔ سوامی ناتھا اییر کو ان کے یو پیدائش پر یاد کیا
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 فروری، 2022/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’تمل تھاتھا‘ یو۔ وی۔ سوامی ناتھا اییر کو ان کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پرر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’میں’تمل تھاتھا‘ یو۔ وی سوامی ناتھا اییر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر یاد کررہا ہوں۔ تمل ثقافت اور زبان کے فروغ کے لئے ان کے تعاون کی سراہنا کرتا ہوں، انھوں نے سنگم عہد کے کاموں کو مقبول عام کیا اور قیمتی وراثت کے تحفظ میں مدد کی۔‘‘