Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary. Admired for his contribution to Tamil culture and language, he popularised works from the Sangam era and helped conserve precious heritage. Urging more youngsters to read his rich works."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘तमिल तात’यू. वी. स्वामीनाथ अय्यर की जयंती पर उनको को याद किया
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'तमिल तात' यू. वी. स्वामीनाथ अय्यर की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"'तमिल तात' यू. वी. स्वामीनाथ अय्यर की जयंती पर उनका स्मरण करता हूं। तमिल संस्कृति और भाषा में उनका योगदान सराहनीय है, उन्होंने संगम युग की कृतियों को लोकप्रिय बनाया और मूल्यवान विरासत को संजोने में मदद की। अधिक से अधिक युवाओं से उनके समृद्ध लेखन को पढ़ने का आग्रह करता हूं।"