Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering ‘Tamil Thatha’ U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer on his birth anniversary. Admired for his contribution to Tamil culture and language, he popularised works from the Sangam era and helped conserve precious heritage. Urging more youngsters to read his rich works."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਤਮਿਲ ਤਾਤ’ ਯੂ. ਵੀ. ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਥ ਅਈਅਰ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
19 FEB 2022 9:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਤਮਿਲ ਤਾਤ’ ਯੂ. ਵੀ. ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਥ ਅਈਅਰ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਤਮਿਲ ਤਾਤ’ ਯੂ. ਵੀ. ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਥ ਅਈਅਰ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤਮਿਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਯੁਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”