Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the high level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the high-level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February at around 2:30 PM through a video message. The high-level segment of the Summit will also be addressed by several Heads of States and Governments including Germany, United Kingdom, South Korea, Japan, Canada, among others.
One Ocean Summit is being organised by France from 9-11 February, in Brest, France, in cooperation with the United Nations and the World Bank. The objective of the Summit is to mobilise the international community to take tangible action towards preserving and supporting healthy and sustainable ocean ecosystems.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 11ರಂದು ʻಒಂದು ಸಾಗರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆʼಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 11ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 2:30ರ ಸುಮಾರಿಗೆ `ಒಂದು ಸಾಗರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ’ಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೊರಿಯಾ, ಜಪಾನ್, ಕೆನಡಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್‌ನ ಬ್ರೆಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 9 ರಿಂದ 11 ರವರೆಗೆ ʻಒಂದು ಸಾಗರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆʼಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಾಗರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.