Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the high level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the high-level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February at around 2:30 PM through a video message. The high-level segment of the Summit will also be addressed by several Heads of States and Governments including Germany, United Kingdom, South Korea, Japan, Canada, among others.
One Ocean Summit is being organised by France from 9-11 February, in Brest, France, in cooperation with the United Nations and the World Bank. The objective of the Summit is to mobilise the international community to take tangible action towards preserving and supporting healthy and sustainable ocean ecosystems.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਲੈਵਲ ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 2:30 ਵਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੰਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਲੈਵਲ ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਲੈਵਲ ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਯੂਨਾਇਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵੰਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ 9-11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।