Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the high level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the high-level segment of One Ocean Summit on 11th February at around 2:30 PM through a video message. The high-level segment of the Summit will also be addressed by several Heads of States and Governments including Germany, United Kingdom, South Korea, Japan, Canada, among others.
One Ocean Summit is being organised by France from 9-11 February, in Brest, France, in cooperation with the United Nations and the World Bank. The objective of the Summit is to mobilise the international community to take tangible action towards preserving and supporting healthy and sustainable ocean ecosystems.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 11મી ફેબ્રુઆરીએ વન ઓશન સમિટના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સેગમેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે
10 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11મી ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ બપોરે 2.30 વાગ્યે એક વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા વન ઓશન સમિટના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સેગમેન્ટને સંબોધિત કરશે. જર્મની, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ, સાઉથ કોરિયા, જાપાન, કેનેડા સહિત અનેક દેશો અને સરકારોના વડાઓ દ્વારા સમિટના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સેગમેન્ટને સંબોધવામાં આવશે.
સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર અને વિશ્વ બેંકના સહયોગથી ફ્રાંસના બ્રેસ્ટમાં ફ્રાન્સ દ્વારા 9-11 ફેબ્રુઆરી દરમિયાન વન ઓશન સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સમિટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સ્વસ્થ અને ટકાઉ સમુદ્રી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને જાળવવા અને તેને ટેકો આપવા માટે નક્કર પગલાં લેવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમુદાયને એકત્ર કરવાનો છે.