Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. The Prime Minister has spoken to her family and expressed his condolences. He also said that the coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished beyond words. The kind and caring Lata Didi has left us. She leaves a void in our nation that cannot be filled. The coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people."
"Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades. Beyond films, she was always passionate about India’s growth. She always wanted to see a strong and developed India."
"I consider it my honour that I have always received immense affection from Lata Didi. My interactions with her will remain unforgettable. I grieve with my fellow Indians on the passing away of Lata Didi. Spoke to her family and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے معروف گلوکارہ لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معروف گلوکارہ لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کے خاندان سے بات کرتے ہوئے اظہار ہمدردی کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلیں انہیں بھارتی ثقافت کی ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گی، ان کی شیریں آواز میں لوگوں کو مسحور کردینے کی بے مثال صلاحیت تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے متعدد ٹوئیٹ میں کہا؛
’’میں اس دکھ کو لفظوں میں بیان نہیں کرسکتا، مشفق اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والی لتا دیدی اب ہمارے درمیان نہیں ہیں۔ ان کے جانے سے ملک میں ایک خلاء پیدا ہوگیا ہے، جسے کبھی پُر نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ آنے والی نسلیں انہیں بھارتی ثقافت کی ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر یاد رکھیں گی، ان کی شیریں آواز میں لوگوں کو مسحور کردینے کی بے مثال صلاحیت تھی۔‘‘
’’لتا دیدی کے گیتوں میں جذبات کا تنوع تھا، انہوں نے دہائیوں تک بھارتی فلمی دنیا میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کو قریب سے دیکھا ۔ فلموں سے الگ ، وہ ہمیشہ بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں پرجوش تھیں۔ وہ ہمیشہ ایک مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت دیکھنا چاہتی تھیں۔‘‘
’’میں اسے اپنے لئے عزت افزائی مانتا ہوں کہ مجھے لتا دیدی سے ہمیشہ بے انتہا پیار ملا ہے۔ ان کے ساتھ میری بات چیت ہمیشہ یاد رہے گی۔ میں لتا دیدی کے انتقال پر اپنے اہل وطن کے ساتھ انتہائی غمزدہ ہوں۔ ان کے خاندان سے بات کی اور اظہار ہمدردی کیا۔ اوم شانتی! ‘‘