Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. The Prime Minister has spoken to her family and expressed his condolences. He also said that the coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished beyond words. The kind and caring Lata Didi has left us. She leaves a void in our nation that cannot be filled. The coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people."
"Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades. Beyond films, she was always passionate about India’s growth. She always wanted to see a strong and developed India."
"I consider it my honour that I have always received immense affection from Lata Didi. My interactions with her will remain unforgettable. I grieve with my fellow Indians on the passing away of Lata Didi. Spoke to her family and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কিংবদন্তি গায়িকা লতা মংগেশকাৰৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তি গায়িকা লতা মংগেশকাৰৰ দেহাৱসানত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু সমবেদনা জনায়। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মই তেওঁক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ এগৰাকী নিষ্ঠাবান ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰিব, যাৰ সুমধুৰ কণ্ঠৰ আছিল শ্ৰোতাক মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰাৰ এক অতুলনীয় ক্ষমতা।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
"মই আজি ভাষাহীন। দয়ালু আৰু যত্নশীল লতা দিদি আমাৰপৰা আঁতৰি গৈছে। তেওঁ আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰত পূৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰা এক শূন্যতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিলে। আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মই তেওঁক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ এগৰাকী নিষ্ঠাবান ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰিব, যাৰ সুমধুৰ কণ্ঠৰ আছিল শ্ৰোতাক মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰাৰ এক অতুলনীয় ক্ষমতা।"
"লতা দিদিৰ গীতসমূহে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ আৱেগৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কেইবা দশক ধৰি ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতখনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনক অতিশয় ওচৰৰপৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ উপৰিও, তেওঁ সদায়েই ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহী আছিল। তেওঁ সদায় এখনি শক্তিশালী আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত চাব বিচাৰিছিল।"
"মই সদায়েই লতা দিদিৰপৰা অপৰিসীম মৰম লাভ কৰি অহাক মোৰ প্ৰাপ্তি বুলি বিবেচনা কৰো। তেওঁৰ সৈতে মোৰ কথোপকথনক পাহৰিব নোৱাৰি। লতা দিদিৰ মৃত্যুত মই মোৰ সহভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সৈতে ব্যথিত হৈছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিছো আৰু সমবেদনা জনাইছো। ঔম শান্তি।"