Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. The Prime Minister has spoken to her family and expressed his condolences. He also said that the coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished beyond words. The kind and caring Lata Didi has left us. She leaves a void in our nation that cannot be filled. The coming generations will remember her as a stalwart of Indian culture, whose melodious voice had an unparalleled ability to mesmerise people."
"Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades. Beyond films, she was always passionate about India’s growth. She always wanted to see a strong and developed India."
"I consider it my honour that I have always received immense affection from Lata Didi. My interactions with her will remain unforgettable. I grieve with my fellow Indians on the passing away of Lata Didi. Spoke to her family and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महान गायिका लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
06 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान गायिका लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके परिवार से बात करते हुए अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति के एक दिग्गज के रूप में हमेशा याद रखेगी, उनकी सुरीली आवाज में लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने की अद्वितीय क्षमता थी।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं इस दुख को शब्दों में व्यक्त नहीं कर सकता। सरल और देखभाल करने वाली लता दीदी अब हमारे बीच नहीं हैं। उनके जाने से देश में एक रिक्त स्थान बन गया है जिसे कभी नहीं भरा नहीं जा सकता। आने वाली पीढ़ियां उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति के एक दिग्गज के रूप में याद रखेंगी, उनकी सुरीली आवाज में लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने की एक अद्वितीय क्षमता थी।"
"लता दीदी के गीतों में भावनाओं की विविधता थी। उन्होंने दशकों तक भारतीय फिल्म जगत के बदलावों को करीब से देखा। फिल्मों से परे, वह हमेशा भारत के विकास को लेकर सजग थीं। वह हमेशा एक मजबूत और विकसित भारत को देखना चाहती थीं।"
"मैं इसे अपना सम्मान मानता हूं कि मुझे लता दीदी से हमेशा अपार स्नेह मिला है। उनके साथ मेरी बातचीत अविस्मरणीय रहेगी। मैं लता दीदी के निधन पर अपने देशवासियों के साथ अत्यंत दुखी हूं। उनके परिवार से बात की और संवेदना व्यक्त की। ओम शांति।"