অর্থমন্ত্রক
বাজেটে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করার সময় স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করতে গিয়ে প্রযুক্তিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন। তিনি দুটি ডিজিটাল প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেন, যার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব আজকের এই ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত। মহামারীর ফলে যারা স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন, মন্ত্রী তাঁদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান। তিনি বলেন, বিগত দুই বছর ধরে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে আগামীদিনে এ ধরণের যেকোন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করতে সুবিধা হবে। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমাদের টিকাকরণ অভিযান সফল বলেও শ্রীমতী সীতারমন মন্তব্য করেন।
তিনি তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে গত বছরের যেসব উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। এরফলে মহামারীর বর্তমান ঢেউয়ে বিশেষ সমস্যা হয়নি।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন :
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এখানে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় তথ্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সংরক্ষিত থাকবে।
জাতীয় টেলি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প :
মন্ত্রী জানান, মহামারীর কারণে সব বয়সের মানুষই মানসিক সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির জন্য পরামর্শদান এবং প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করতে জাতীয় টেলি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প বা ন্যাশনাল টেলি মেন্টাল হেল্থ প্রোগ্রামের ঘোষণা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে নিমহ্যান্সকে নোডাল কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর আওতায় ২৩টি টেলি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠবে। ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি- ব্যাঙ্গালোর প্রকল্পটিতে কারিগরি সহায়তা দেবে।

Ministry of Finance
TECHNOLOGY TAKES CENTRE-STAGE IN HEALTH BUDGET
NEW OPEN PLATFORM FOR ‘NATIONAL DIGITAL HEALTH ECOSYSTEM’ ANNOUNCED AS PART OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION, ANOTHER KEY STEP TOWARDS “DIGITAL INDIA”
NATIONAL TELE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMME, A NETWORK OF 23 TELE-MENTAL HEALTH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE, TO BE ROLLED OUT
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology has taken a centre-stage for the Health Sector in the General Budget presented in the Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Two new digitally underpinned Schemes have been announced which indicate the key role that digital technology is playing in expanding the access of health and medical care across the country.
The imprint of the COVID-19 pandemic is reflected in the announcements make today. The Union Finance Minister at the outset, expressed empathy for those who had to bear adverse health and economic effects of the pandemic. She emphasized that the country is in a strong position to withstand challenges due to the accelerated improvement of health infrastructure in the past two years. In her Budget speech, she acknowledged that the speed and coverage of our vaccination campaign has helped greatly to fight the pandemic. “I am confident that with Sabka Prayas we will continue our journey of strong growth” the Finance Minister said.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the initiatives of the last year’s Budget have seen significant progress and have been provided with adequate allocations in this Budget as well. The strengthening of health infrastructure, speedy implementation of the vaccination programme, and the nation-wide resilient response to the current wave of the pandemic, are evident for all, she noted.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
A new open platform for the National Digital Health Ecosystem will be rolled out. It will comprehensively consist of digital registries of health providers and health facilities, unique health identity, consent framework, and shall provide universal access to health facilities.
National Tele Mental Health Programme
The Union Finance Minister acknowledged that the pandemic has accentuated mental health problems in people of all ages. In order to provide better access to quality mental health counselling and care services, a ‘National Tele Mental Health Programme’ has been announced today. This will include a network of 23 tele-mental health centres of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal centre. The International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB) will provide technology support.