प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बहरीन साम्राज्य के क्राउन प्रिंस एवं प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शाही प्रिंस सलमान बिन हमद अल खलीफा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बहरीन साम्राज्य के क्राउन प्रिंस एवं प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शाही प्रिंस सलमान बिन हमद अल खलीफा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। महामहिम शाही प्रिंस सलमान ने भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और बहरीन के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस संबंध ने राजनीतिक, व्यापार एवं निवेश, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संपर्क सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निरंतर प्रगति की है। भारत और बहरीन 2021-22 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की स्वर्ण जयंती मना रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान बहरीन में भारतीय समुदाय की उत्कृष्ट देखभाल करने और उनकी सामाजिक एवं सांस्कृतिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बहरीन के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम राजा हमद बिन ईसा अल खलीफा का अभिवादन किया और महामहिम शाही प्रिंस सलमान बिन हमद अल खलीफा, क्राउन प्रिंस एवं प्रधानमंत्री को जल्द से जल्द भारत की यात्रा पर आने का अपना निमंत्रण दोहराया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain. HRH Prince Salman conveyed greetings on the occasion of Republic Day of India.
Both leaders reviewed the bilateral relations between India and Bahrain and expressed satisfaction that the relationship has seen continued progress in diverse sectors including political, trade and investment, energy, health, security and people-to-people contacts. India and Bahrain are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries in 2021-22.
Prime Minister thanked the Bahraini Leadership for taking excellent care of the Indian community in Bahrain during the Covid pandemic, as also for looking after their social and cultural needs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings to HM King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and reiterated his invitation to HRH Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, for a visit to India at an early date.