Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain. HRH Prince Salman conveyed greetings on the occasion of Republic Day of India.
Both leaders reviewed the bilateral relations between India and Bahrain and expressed satisfaction that the relationship has seen continued progress in diverse sectors including political, trade and investment, energy, health, security and people-to-people contacts. India and Bahrain are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries in 2021-22.
Prime Minister thanked the Bahraini Leadership for taking excellent care of the Indian community in Bahrain during the Covid pandemic, as also for looking after their social and cultural needs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings to HM King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and reiterated his invitation to HRH Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, for a visit to India at an early date.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बहारिनचे महामहिम युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान सलमान बिन हमद यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून केली चर्चा
01 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बहारिनचे युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान सलमान बिन हमद यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा केली. युवराज सलमान यांनी भारताच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा कळवल्या.
भारत आणि बहारिन यांच्यामधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधाचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला आणि हे संबंध राजकारण, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा, आरोग्य, सुरक्षा आणि जनतेमधील संबंध या सर्व स्तरांवर विकास पावत आहेत, याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. 2021-22 हे वर्ष दोन्ही देशांमधील परराष्ट्र संबंधांचे सुवर्ण महोत्सवी वर्ष आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी बहारिनमधील भारतीय समुदायाची कोविड महामारीच्या कालखंडात उत्कृष्टपणे काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल तसेच भारतीय समुदायाच्या सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक गरजांची पूर्तता केल्याबद्दल बहारिनच्या नेतृत्वाचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महामहीम राजे हमद बिन इसा अल खलिफा यांना शुभेच्छा कळवल्या. तसेच महामहीम युवराज सलमान बिन हमद अल खलिफा यांना भारत भेटीचे आमंत्रण दिले.