Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain. HRH Prince Salman conveyed greetings on the occasion of Republic Day of India.
Both leaders reviewed the bilateral relations between India and Bahrain and expressed satisfaction that the relationship has seen continued progress in diverse sectors including political, trade and investment, energy, health, security and people-to-people contacts. India and Bahrain are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries in 2021-22.
Prime Minister thanked the Bahraini Leadership for taking excellent care of the Indian community in Bahrain during the Covid pandemic, as also for looking after their social and cultural needs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings to HM King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and reiterated his invitation to HRH Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, for a visit to India at an early date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહેરીનના હિઝ રોયલ હાઈનેસ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સલમાન બિન હમાદ અલ ખલીફા સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​બહેરીનના હિઝ રોયલ હાઈનેસ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સલમાન બિન હમાદ અલ ખલીફા સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી. એચઆરએચ પ્રિન્સ સલમાને ભારતના પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને બહેરીન વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી અને સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સંબંધોમાં રાજકીય, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, ઊર્જા, આરોગ્ય, સુરક્ષા અને લોકોથી લોકોના સંપર્કો સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સતત પ્રગતિ જોવા મળી છે. ભારત અને બહેરીન 2021-22માં બે દેશો વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની સુવર્ણ જયંતીની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ મહામારી દરમિયાન બહેરીનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની ઉત્તમ કાળજી લેવા માટે, તેમજ તેમની સામાજિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જરૂરિયાતોનું ધ્યાન રાખવા બદલ બહેરીનના નેતૃત્વનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહામહિમ કિંગ હમાદ બિન ઈસા અલ ખલીફાને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને હિઝ રોયલ હાઈનેસ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રિન્સ સલમાન બિન હમદ અલ ખલીફાને અગાઉ ભારતની મુલાકાત માટે પાઠવેલા આમંત્રણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.