Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain. HRH Prince Salman conveyed greetings on the occasion of Republic Day of India.
Both leaders reviewed the bilateral relations between India and Bahrain and expressed satisfaction that the relationship has seen continued progress in diverse sectors including political, trade and investment, energy, health, security and people-to-people contacts. India and Bahrain are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries in 2021-22.
Prime Minister thanked the Bahraini Leadership for taking excellent care of the Indian community in Bahrain during the Covid pandemic, as also for looking after their social and cultural needs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings to HM King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and reiterated his invitation to HRH Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, for a visit to India at an early date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାହାରିନର ମହାମହିମ ଯୁବରାଜ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଲମାନ ବିନ୍ ହମାଦ ଅଲ୍‍ ଖଲିଫାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାହାରିନର ଯୁବରାଜ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଲମାନ ବିନ ହମାଦ ଅଲ ଖଲିଫାଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଯୁବରାଜ ସଲମାନ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବହାରିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜନୈତିକ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ଶକ୍ତି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବହାରିନ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ବହାରିନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯତ୍ନ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବହାରିନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ହେମାଦ୍ ବିନ୍ ଇସା ଅଲ ଖଲିଫାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ଯୁବରାଜ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସଲମାନ ବିନ୍ ହମାଦ ଅଲ ଖଲିଫାଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।