Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Royal Highness Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bahrain. HRH Prince Salman conveyed greetings on the occasion of Republic Day of India.
Both leaders reviewed the bilateral relations between India and Bahrain and expressed satisfaction that the relationship has seen continued progress in diverse sectors including political, trade and investment, energy, health, security and people-to-people contacts. India and Bahrain are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of establishment of diplomatic relations between two countries in 2021-22.
Prime Minister thanked the Bahraini Leadership for taking excellent care of the Indian community in Bahrain during the Covid pandemic, as also for looking after their social and cultural needs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings to HM King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and reiterated his invitation to HRH Prince Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa, Crown Prince and Prime Minister, for a visit to India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
01 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜ ਹਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਈਸਾ ਅਲ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਵਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਖਲੀਫਾ, ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।