ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി പദ്ധതി (ECLGS) 2023 മാർച്ച് വരെ നീട്ടും
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
- എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരന്റി പദ്ധതി (ECLGS) 2023 മാർച്ച് വരെ നീട്ടുകയും, ഗ്യാരന്റി കവറിൽ 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വർധന വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇനി മേൽ മൊത്തം പരിധി 5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. അധിക തുക ഹോസ്പിറ്റാലിറ്റിക്കും അനുബന്ധ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും മാത്രമായി നീക്കിവെക്കുന്നു. 130 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ECLGS വഴി ആവശ്യമായ അധിക വായ്പ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
- ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഫോർ മൈക്രോ ആൻഡ് സ്മോൾ എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് (CGTMSE) പദ്ധതി ആവശ്യമായ ഫണ്ട് നൽകി നവീകരിക്കും. സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതോടെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വർധിക്കും.
- റെയ്സിങ് ആൻഡ് ആക്സിലറേറ്റിംഗ് MSME പെർഫോമൻസ് (RAMP) പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 5 വർഷം കൊണ്ട് 6,000 കോടി രൂപ നൽകും.
- ഉദ്യം, ഇ-ശ്രം, എൻ സി എസ്, എ എസ് ഇ എം പോർട്ടലുകൾ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. G2C, B2C, B2B സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന തത്സമയ, ഓർഗാനിക് ഡാറ്റാബേസുകളുള്ള പോർട്ടലുകളായി അവ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
- വിവിധ നികുതികൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കുടകളുടെ തീരുവ 20 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർത്താൻ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. കുടകളുടെ ഘടക ഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഇളവ് പിൻവലിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും ഇളവ് യുക്തിസഹമാക്കും. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം സ്റ്റീൽ സ്ക്രാപ്പിന് നൽകിയിരുന്ന കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ഇളവ് ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടി. സ്റ്റെയിൻലെസ് സ്റ്റീൽ, കോട്ടഡ് സ്റ്റീൽ ഫ്ലാറ്റ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, അലോയ് സ്റ്റീൽ, ഹൈ-സ്പീഡ് സ്റ്റീൽ എന്നിവയുടെ ബാറുകൾ, ലോഹങ്ങളുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള ഉയർന്ന വില കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ചില ആന്റി-ഡമ്പിംഗും CVD-യും പൊതുജനതാത്പര്യാർത്ഥം അസാധുവാക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
EMERGENCY CREDIT LINE GUARANTEE SCHEME TO BE EXTENDED UP TO MARCH 2023; GUARANTEE COVER TO BE EXPANDED BY RS. 50,000 CRORE TO SUPPORT HOSPITALITY AND RELATED ENTERPRISES
ADDITIONAL CREDIT OF 2 LAKH CRORE FOR MSMEs THROUGH REVAMPED CREDIT GUARANTEE TRUST FOR MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES SCHEME
GOVERNMENT TO ROLL OUT “RAISING AND ACCELERATING MSME PERFORMANCE” (RAMP) PROGRAMME WITH OUTLAY OF 6,000 CRORE
UDYAM, E-SHRAM, NCS AND ASEEM PORTALS TO BE INTERLINKED TO WIDEN THEIR SCOPE
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) will be extended up to March 2023 and its guarantee cover will be expanded by Rs. 50,000 crore. The total cover will now be Rs. 5 lakh crore announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. The additional amount is being earmarked exclusively for the hospitality and related enterprises. The Finance Minister noted that the ECLGS has provided much-needed additional credit to more than 130 lakh MSMEs. This has helped them mitigate the adverse impact of the pandemic. The proposal has been made considering the aspect that the hospitality and related services, especially those by micro and small enterprises, are yet to regain their pre-pandemic level of business. The Finance Minister also made several other proposals relating to the MSME sector.
Additional credit through revamped Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme
The Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) Scheme will be revamped with required infusion of funds. This will facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for Micro and Small Enterprises and expand employment opportunities, the Finance Minister stated.
Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)
The Finance Minister announced the rolling out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years. This will help the MSME sector become more resilient, competitive and efficient.
Interlinking of Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals
The Finance Minister also proposed that Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked. Their scope will be widened. They will now perform as portals with live, organic databases, providing G2C, B2C and B2B services. These services will relate to credit facilitation, skilling, and recruitment with an aim to further formalize the economy and enhance entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Rationalization of Custom Duties
In furtherance of rationalizing various duties, the Finance Minister proposed that the duty on umbrellas is be raised to 20 per cent. Exemption to parts of umbrellas be withdrawn. Exemption is also being rationalized on implements and tools for agri-sector which are manufactured in India. Customs duty exemption given to steel scrap last year is being extended for another year to provide relief to MSME secondary steel producers. Certain Anti- dumping and CVD on stainless steel and coated steel flat products, bars of alloy steel and high-speed steel are being revoked in larger public interest considering prevailing high prices of metals