Ministry of Finance
EMERGENCY CREDIT LINE GUARANTEE SCHEME TO BE EXTENDED UP TO MARCH 2023; GUARANTEE COVER TO BE EXPANDED BY RS. 50,000 CRORE TO SUPPORT HOSPITALITY AND RELATED ENTERPRISES
ADDITIONAL CREDIT OF 2 LAKH CRORE FOR MSMEs THROUGH REVAMPED CREDIT GUARANTEE TRUST FOR MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES SCHEME
GOVERNMENT TO ROLL OUT “RAISING AND ACCELERATING MSME PERFORMANCE” (RAMP) PROGRAMME WITH OUTLAY OF 6,000 CRORE
UDYAM, E-SHRAM, NCS AND ASEEM PORTALS TO BE INTERLINKED TO WIDEN THEIR SCOPE
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) will be extended up to March 2023 and its guarantee cover will be expanded by Rs. 50,000 crore. The total cover will now be Rs. 5 lakh crore announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. The additional amount is being earmarked exclusively for the hospitality and related enterprises. The Finance Minister noted that the ECLGS has provided much-needed additional credit to more than 130 lakh MSMEs. This has helped them mitigate the adverse impact of the pandemic. The proposal has been made considering the aspect that the hospitality and related services, especially those by micro and small enterprises, are yet to regain their pre-pandemic level of business. The Finance Minister also made several other proposals relating to the MSME sector.
Additional credit through revamped Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme
The Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) Scheme will be revamped with required infusion of funds. This will facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for Micro and Small Enterprises and expand employment opportunities, the Finance Minister stated.
Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)
The Finance Minister announced the rolling out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years. This will help the MSME sector become more resilient, competitive and efficient.
Interlinking of Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals
The Finance Minister also proposed that Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked. Their scope will be widened. They will now perform as portals with live, organic databases, providing G2C, B2C and B2B services. These services will relate to credit facilitation, skilling, and recruitment with an aim to further formalize the economy and enhance entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Rationalization of Custom Duties
In furtherance of rationalizing various duties, the Finance Minister proposed that the duty on umbrellas is be raised to 20 per cent. Exemption to parts of umbrellas be withdrawn. Exemption is also being rationalized on implements and tools for agri-sector which are manufactured in India. Customs duty exemption given to steel scrap last year is being extended for another year to provide relief to MSME secondary steel producers. Certain Anti- dumping and CVD on stainless steel and coated steel flat products, bars of alloy steel and high-speed steel are being revoked in larger public interest considering prevailing high prices of metals

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम (ईसीएलजीएस) को मार्च 2023 तक बढ़ाया जाएगा; आतिथ्य और संबंधित उपक्रमों की सहायता के लिए गारंटी के दायरे को 50,000 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाया गया
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम योजना के लिए पुनर्गठित क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त ऋण
सरकार 6,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ “रेजिंग एंड एक्सिलरेटिंग एमएसएमई परफोर्मेंस” (आरएएमपी) आरंभ करेगी
उद्यम, ई-श्रम, एनसीएस और असीम पोर्टल्स के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के लिए उन्हें आपस में जोड़ा जाएगा
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए घोषणा की कि इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम (ईसीएलजीएस) को मार्च 2023 तक बढ़ाया जाएगा और इसके गारंटी के दायरे को 50,000 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करोड़ किया जाएगा। अतिरिक्त सहायता विशिष्ट रूप से आतिथ्य और संबंधित उपक्रमों के लिए निर्धारित की जा रही है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ईसीएलजीएस के तहत 130 लाख से अधिक एमएसएमई को अत्यंत आवश्यक और अतिरिक्त ऋण प्रदान किया गया है। इससे उनको महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से राहत पाने में मदद मिली है। यह प्रस्ताव इस पहलू पर विचार करते हुए प्रस्तुत किया गया है कि विशेषकर सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों की आतिथ्य और संबंधित सेवाओं का अभी महामारी से पहले की अवस्था को फिर से हासिल करना अभी बाकी है। वित्त मंत्री ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित कई अन्य प्रस्ताव भी प्रस्तुत किए।
पुनर्जीवित क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल इंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) योजना के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त ऋण
अपेक्षित धन लगाकर क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल इंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) योजना को पुनर्जीवित किया जाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त ऋण मिल सकेगा और रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे।
रेजिंग एंड एक्सिलरेटिंग एमएसएमई परफोर्मेंस (आरएएमपी)
वित्त मंत्री ने पांच वर्षों में 6,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ रेजिंग एंड एक्सिलरेटिंग एमएसएमई परफोर्मेंस” (आरएएमपी) कार्यक्रम आरम्भ करने की घोषणा की। इससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को अधिक लचीला, प्रतिस्पर्धी और दक्ष बनने में मदद मिलेगी।
उद्यम, ई-श्रम, एनसीएस और असीम पोर्टल्स को आपस में जोड़ना
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी प्रस्ताव पेश किया कि उद्यम, ई-श्रम, एनसीएस और असीम पोर्टल्स को आपस में जोड़ा जाएगा। उनके दायरे को भी बढ़ाया जाएगा। अब वे जी2सी, बी2सी और बी2बी सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले लाइव, ऑर्गेनिक डाटा बेस युक्त पोर्टल्स के रूप में काम करेंगे। अर्थव्यवस्था को और अधिक औपचारिक बनाने तथा सभी के लिए उद्यम संबंधी अवसरों को व्यापक बनाने के उद्देश्य से ये सेवाएं क्रेडिट सुविधा, कौशल विकास और भर्ती के साथ संबद्ध की जाएंगी।
सीमा शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाने
वित्त मंत्री ने विभिन्न शुल्कों को और ज्यादा युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए छातों पर शुल्क 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। छातों के कलपुर्जों पर छूट वापस ले ली गई है। कृषि क्षेत्र के भारत में निर्मित औजारों और उपकरणों पर भी छूट को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। एमएसएमई सेकेंडरी स्टील उत्पादकों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप पर पिछले साल दी गई सीमा शुल्क में छूट को एक और वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। स्टेनलेस स्टील और कोटेड स्टील फ्लैट प्रोडक्ट्स, एलॉय स्टील की बार हाई स्पीड स्टील पर कुछ एंटी-डंपिंग तथा सीवीडी को धातु की अधिक कीमतों पर गौर करते हुए व्यापक जनहित में हटाया जा रहा है।