Ministry of Finance
EMERGENCY CREDIT LINE GUARANTEE SCHEME TO BE EXTENDED UP TO MARCH 2023; GUARANTEE COVER TO BE EXPANDED BY RS. 50,000 CRORE TO SUPPORT HOSPITALITY AND RELATED ENTERPRISES
ADDITIONAL CREDIT OF 2 LAKH CRORE FOR MSMEs THROUGH REVAMPED CREDIT GUARANTEE TRUST FOR MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES SCHEME
GOVERNMENT TO ROLL OUT “RAISING AND ACCELERATING MSME PERFORMANCE” (RAMP) PROGRAMME WITH OUTLAY OF 6,000 CRORE
UDYAM, E-SHRAM, NCS AND ASEEM PORTALS TO BE INTERLINKED TO WIDEN THEIR SCOPE
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) will be extended up to March 2023 and its guarantee cover will be expanded by Rs. 50,000 crore. The total cover will now be Rs. 5 lakh crore announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. The additional amount is being earmarked exclusively for the hospitality and related enterprises. The Finance Minister noted that the ECLGS has provided much-needed additional credit to more than 130 lakh MSMEs. This has helped them mitigate the adverse impact of the pandemic. The proposal has been made considering the aspect that the hospitality and related services, especially those by micro and small enterprises, are yet to regain their pre-pandemic level of business. The Finance Minister also made several other proposals relating to the MSME sector.
Additional credit through revamped Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme
The Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) Scheme will be revamped with required infusion of funds. This will facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for Micro and Small Enterprises and expand employment opportunities, the Finance Minister stated.
Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)
The Finance Minister announced the rolling out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years. This will help the MSME sector become more resilient, competitive and efficient.
Interlinking of Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals
The Finance Minister also proposed that Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked. Their scope will be widened. They will now perform as portals with live, organic databases, providing G2C, B2C and B2B services. These services will relate to credit facilitation, skilling, and recruitment with an aim to further formalize the economy and enhance entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Rationalization of Custom Duties
In furtherance of rationalizing various duties, the Finance Minister proposed that the duty on umbrellas is be raised to 20 per cent. Exemption to parts of umbrellas be withdrawn. Exemption is also being rationalized on implements and tools for agri-sector which are manufactured in India. Customs duty exemption given to steel scrap last year is being extended for another year to provide relief to MSME secondary steel producers. Certain Anti- dumping and CVD on stainless steel and coated steel flat products, bars of alloy steel and high-speed steel are being revoked in larger public interest considering prevailing high prices of metals

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৩-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত আপৎকালীন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে ; এই প্রকল্পে গ্যারান্টি বাবদ অর্থের পরিমাণ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে ; এই পদক্ষেপ আতিথেয়তা এবং এই সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগে সহায়ক হবে
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আপৎকালীন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা ২০২৩-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হলো। এই প্রকল্পে গ্যারান্টি বাবদ অর্থের পরিমাণ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এরফলে বর্তমানে প্রকল্পটির মোট বরাদ্দ ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করার সময় এই ঘোষণাটি করেন। অতিরিক্ত অর্থ আতিথেয়তা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট উদ্যোগের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হবে। মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রকল্পটি ১৩০ লক্ষের বেশি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থার পক্ষে সহায়ক হবে। মহামারীর ফলে এই শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলি সংকটের মুখোমুখি। অর্থমন্ত্রীর এই প্রস্তাবের ফলে মাঝারি ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা উপকৃত হবেন।
মন্ত্রী ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির উৎসাহদানের জন্য ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প ঘোষণা করেছেন। এরফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলি আরও দক্ষ হয়ে পরিষেবা দেবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী উদ্যম, ই-শ্রম, এনসিএস এবং এএসইইএম পোর্টালের সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মূলধন যোগানো সুবিধা হবে এবং নতুন নতুন শিল্প গড়ার কাজে উৎসাহের সঞ্চার হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী বাজেটে ছাতার ওপর রাজস্বের পরিমাণ ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করেন। এছাড়াও কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম, যেগুলি ভারতে তৈরি হয়, সেগুলির ওপর বিশেষ ছাড়ের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলির সুবিধার জন্য ইস্পাতের ছাঁটের ওপর সীমাশুল্কে যে বিশেষ সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছিল তা অব্যাহত থাকবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে যারা ইস্পাতের সামগ্রী তৈরি করেন তারা উপকৃত হবেন। কিছু কিছু স্টেইনলেস স্টিলের সামগ্রীর ওপর যে অ্যান্টি ডাম্পিং ও সিভিডি ধার্য করা ছিল তা প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। ধাতব সামগ্রীর উচ্চমূল্যের কারণে ক্রেতারা যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতেন সেই সমস্যা থেকে তাঁরা মুক্ত হবেন।