Ministry of Finance
EMERGENCY CREDIT LINE GUARANTEE SCHEME TO BE EXTENDED UP TO MARCH 2023; GUARANTEE COVER TO BE EXPANDED BY RS. 50,000 CRORE TO SUPPORT HOSPITALITY AND RELATED ENTERPRISES
ADDITIONAL CREDIT OF 2 LAKH CRORE FOR MSMEs THROUGH REVAMPED CREDIT GUARANTEE TRUST FOR MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES SCHEME
GOVERNMENT TO ROLL OUT “RAISING AND ACCELERATING MSME PERFORMANCE” (RAMP) PROGRAMME WITH OUTLAY OF 6,000 CRORE
UDYAM, E-SHRAM, NCS AND ASEEM PORTALS TO BE INTERLINKED TO WIDEN THEIR SCOPE
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) will be extended up to March 2023 and its guarantee cover will be expanded by Rs. 50,000 crore. The total cover will now be Rs. 5 lakh crore announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. The additional amount is being earmarked exclusively for the hospitality and related enterprises. The Finance Minister noted that the ECLGS has provided much-needed additional credit to more than 130 lakh MSMEs. This has helped them mitigate the adverse impact of the pandemic. The proposal has been made considering the aspect that the hospitality and related services, especially those by micro and small enterprises, are yet to regain their pre-pandemic level of business. The Finance Minister also made several other proposals relating to the MSME sector.
Additional credit through revamped Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme
The Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) Scheme will be revamped with required infusion of funds. This will facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for Micro and Small Enterprises and expand employment opportunities, the Finance Minister stated.
Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)
The Finance Minister announced the rolling out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years. This will help the MSME sector become more resilient, competitive and efficient.
Interlinking of Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals
The Finance Minister also proposed that Udyam, e-Shram, NCS and ASEEM portals will be interlinked. Their scope will be widened. They will now perform as portals with live, organic databases, providing G2C, B2C and B2B services. These services will relate to credit facilitation, skilling, and recruitment with an aim to further formalize the economy and enhance entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Rationalization of Custom Duties
In furtherance of rationalizing various duties, the Finance Minister proposed that the duty on umbrellas is be raised to 20 per cent. Exemption to parts of umbrellas be withdrawn. Exemption is also being rationalized on implements and tools for agri-sector which are manufactured in India. Customs duty exemption given to steel scrap last year is being extended for another year to provide relief to MSME secondary steel producers. Certain Anti- dumping and CVD on stainless steel and coated steel flat products, bars of alloy steel and high-speed steel are being revoked in larger public interest considering prevailing high prices of metals

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ
ਸਰਕਾਰ 6000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ (ਆਰਏਐੱਮਪੀ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਉੱਦਮ, ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਪੋਰਟਲਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2022 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 130 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹਾਲੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਫਾਰ ਮਾਇਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਜ਼ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ
ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਧਨ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਫਾਰ ਮਾਇਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਜ਼ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
“ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਲ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ” (ਆਰਏਐੱਮਪੀ)
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਲ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ” (ਆਰਏਐੱਮਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚੀਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਉੱਦਮ, ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਪੋਰਟਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਦਮ, ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਪੋਰਟਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਜੀ2ਸੀ, ਬੀ2ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਈਵ, ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਡਿਊਟੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਲ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਛੂਟ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਔਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵੀ ਛੂਟ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕਰੈਪ ’ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟੇਨਲੈੱਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਟੇਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਫਲੈਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ, ਏਲੌਇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਬਾਰ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਸਟੀਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਐਂਟੀ ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।