वित्त मंत्रालय
विशेष आर्थिक जोन अधिनियम को बदलने के लिए नया कानून
जीआईएफटी सिटी में पाठ्यक्रम पेश करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय, घरेलू विनियमों से मुक्त
जीआईएफटी सिटी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
देश में धारणीय तथा जलवायुपरक वित्त के लिए जीआईएफटी सिटी वैश्विक पूंजी के लिए सेवाओं में सहायता देगी
01 FEB 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में 2022-23 का बजट प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, “विशेष आर्थिक जोन अधिनियम के स्थान पर नया कानून लाया जाएगा, जो उद्यमों तथा सेवा केन्द्रों के विकास में राज्यों को सहयोगी बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें सभी बड़े वर्तमान तथा नए औद्योगिक इन्क्लेव कवर किए जाएगे, ताकि वे उपलब्ध अवसंरचना का अधिकतम उपयोग कर सके और निर्यात स्पर्धा बढ़ा सके।
उन्होंने जीआईएफटी सिटी को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का भी प्रस्ताव किया।
जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव किया कि विश्व स्तरीय विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों को जीआईएफटी शहरों में वित्तीय प्रबंधन, फिनटेक, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित में पाठ्यक्रम चलाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी और केवल आईएफएससीए द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले पाठ्यक्रमों को छोड़कर इन्हें घरेलू विनियमों से मुक्त रखा जाएगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जीआईएफटी शहरों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव किया, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायशास्त्र के अनुसार विवादों का समय पर समाधान किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सतत एवं माहौल के अनुरूप वित्त पोषण के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाने के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं जीएफआईटी शहरों में दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
NEW LEGISLATION TO REPLACE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES ACT
WORLD-CLASS FOREIGN UNIVERSITIES IN GIFT CITY TO OFFER COURSES, LARGELY FREE FROM DOMESTIC REGULATIONS
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION CENTRE TO BE SET UP IN GIFT CITY
GIFT CITY TO FACILITATE SERVICES FOR GLOBAL CAPITAL FOR SUSTAINABLE & CLIMATE FINANCE IN THE COUNTRY
01 FEB 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
“The Special Economic Zones Act will be replaced with a new legislation that will enable the states to become partners in Development of Enterprise and Service Hubs”, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today. She added that this would cover all large existing and new industrial enclaves to optimally utilize available infrastructure and enhance competitiveness of exports.
She also proposed various initiatives to make GIFT City more attractive.
GIFT-IFSC
The Finance Minister proposed that World-class foreign universities and institutions would be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed an International Arbitration Centre which would be set up in the GIFT City for timely settlement of disputes under international jurisprudence. Further, she said that services for global capital for sustainable & climate finance in the country would be facilitated in the GIFT City.