Ministry of Finance
NEW LEGISLATION TO REPLACE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES ACT
WORLD-CLASS FOREIGN UNIVERSITIES IN GIFT CITY TO OFFER COURSES, LARGELY FREE FROM DOMESTIC REGULATIONS
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION CENTRE TO BE SET UP IN GIFT CITY
GIFT CITY TO FACILITATE SERVICES FOR GLOBAL CAPITAL FOR SUSTAINABLE & CLIMATE FINANCE IN THE COUNTRY
01 FEB 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
“The Special Economic Zones Act will be replaced with a new legislation that will enable the states to become partners in Development of Enterprise and Service Hubs”, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today. She added that this would cover all large existing and new industrial enclaves to optimally utilize available infrastructure and enhance competitiveness of exports.
She also proposed various initiatives to make GIFT City more attractive.
GIFT-IFSC
The Finance Minister proposed that World-class foreign universities and institutions would be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed an International Arbitration Centre which would be set up in the GIFT City for timely settlement of disputes under international jurisprudence. Further, she said that services for global capital for sustainable & climate finance in the country would be facilitated in the GIFT City.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் சட்டத்திற்குப் பதிலாக புதிய சட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்படும்
கிஃப்ட் நகரத்தில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் செயல்படும்
கிஃப்ட் நகரத்தில் சர்வதேச மத்தியஸ்த மையம் அமைக்கப்படும்
நாட்டில் நீடித்த மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான நிதி கிடைப்பதற்காக சர்வதேச மூலதன சேவைகளை கிஃப்ட் நகரம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
01 FEB 2022 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் நிதி மற்றும் நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2022-23ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்து உரையாற்றிய போது ”சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் சட்டம் நீக்கப்பட்டு புதிய சட்டம் இயற்றப்படும். இது மாநிலங்கள் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சேவை மையங்களில் பங்குதாரராக ஈடுபட உதவும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரத்தில் (கிஃப்ட் நகரம்) பல்வேறு முன்னெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிஃப்ட் – ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி
கிஃப்ட் நகரத்தில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தொடங்க அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இவை நிதி மேலாண்மை, நிதிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதவியல் துறைகளில் பாடப் பிரிவுகளை வழங்கும். உள்நாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் இவற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்தாது. ஆனால் ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சிஏ நிதி சேவைகளுக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கும் தேவையான உயர்தகுதி கொண்ட நிபுணர்கள் கிடைப்பதற்கு உதவும்.
கிஃப்ட் நகரத்தில் சர்வதேச மத்தியஸ்த மையம் அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை திருமதி சீதாராமன் முன்மொழிந்தார். நாட்டில் நீடித்த மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான நிதி கிடைப்பதற்காக சர்வதேச மூலதன சேவைகளை கிஃப்ட் நகரம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.