Ministry of Finance
NEXT PHASE OF EASE OF LIVING TO BE LAUNCHED UNDER AMRIT KAAL : UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ISSUANCE OF E-PASSPORTS USING EMBEDDED CHIP AND FUTURISTIC TECHNOLOGY TO BE ROLLED OUT IN 2022-23
MODERNISATION OF BUILDING BYELAWS, TOWN PLANNING SCHEMES AND TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT TO PROMOTE BETTER URBAN PLANNING
PROPOSAL FOR DEVELOPING INDIA SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN URBAN PLANNING AND DESIGN THROUGH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE
BATTERY SWAPPING POLICY AND INTER-OPERABILITY STANDARDS TO BE FORMULATED FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE ECOSYSTEM
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100”. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid this vision, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today. She made the announcement for the next launch of Ease of Living under Amrit Kaal.
The Union Minister explained that this new phase of Ease of living will be guided by an approach comprising of the following:
1. Active involvement of the states,
2. Digitisation of manual processes and interventions
3. Integration of the central and state-level systems through IT bridges.
This will help in creating a single point access for all citizen-centric services and bring about standardization and removal of overlapping compliances.
Productivity enhancement and investment (Ease of Doing Business 2.0)_M2.jpg
Issuance of chip embedded e-Passports
The Finance Minister announced that the issuance of e-Passports using embedded chip and futuristic Technology will be rolled out in 2022-23. This will further enhance the convenience for citizens in their overseas travel.
Modernization of building byelaws and town/urban planning
Modernization of building byelaws, Town Planning Schemes (TPS), and Transit Oriented Development (TOD) have also been proposed by the Finance Minister to bring about reforms in Urban planning. This will facilitate reforms for the people to live and work closer to mass transit systems.
In this regard, the Union Minister also said that, “the Central Government’s financial support for mass transit projects and AMRUT scheme will be leveraged for formulation of action plans and their implementation for facilitating TOD and TPS by the states”.
Establishing Centres of Excellence in urban planning
For developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions have been proposed to be designated as Centres of Excellence. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also informed to the house that these centres will be provided endowment funds of Rs. 250 crore each.
Battery Swapping Policy
The Finance Minister, while highlighting the constraint of space in urban areas for setting up
charging stations at scale, announced the proposal of bringing out Battery Swapping Policy and
inter-operability standards. “The private sector will be encouraged to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’ ”, the Minister noted.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ: 2022-23 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಣೆ
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಎಂಬೆಡೆಡ್ ಚಿಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಇ ಪಾಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
ಉತ್ತಮ ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಬೈಲಾ, ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಜ್ಞಾನಾಧಾರಿ ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ
ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದ ಮೇಲೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ನೀಲ ನಕ್ಷೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆಭಾರತ 75 ರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ 100”. ಹೀಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2022-23 ಅನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು
ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನದ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತವು ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಒಂದು ವಿಧಾನದಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
1. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ
2. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೈಪಿಡಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ
3. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಐಟಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ
ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದೇ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ತರುತ್ತವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತಿಕ್ರಮಣದ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ.
Productivity enhancement and investment (Ease of Doing Business 2.0)_M2.jpg
ಚಿಪ್ ಎಂಬೆಡೆಡ್ ಪಾಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಎಂಬೆಡೆಡ್ ಚಿಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಾಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅನುಕೂಲವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಬೈಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಣ/ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಬೈಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ, ಪಟ್ಟಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು [ಟಿಪಿಎಸ್] ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ [ಟಿಒಡಿ] ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಮೂಲಕ ನಗರ ಯೋಜನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಜನತೆ ಸಮೂಹ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸನಿಹದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರುಸಮೂಹ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೃತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಟಿಒಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಪಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ನಗರದ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ 250 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ದತ್ತಿ ನಿಧಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ವಿನಿಯಮ ನೀತಿ
ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಚಾರ್ಜಿಂಗ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಾಗಿ ತಲೆದೋರಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊರ ತರುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು, “ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇಂಧನ ಒಂದು ಸೇವೆಯಾಗಿಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು: ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.