Ministry of Finance
NEXT PHASE OF EASE OF LIVING TO BE LAUNCHED UNDER AMRIT KAAL : UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ISSUANCE OF E-PASSPORTS USING EMBEDDED CHIP AND FUTURISTIC TECHNOLOGY TO BE ROLLED OUT IN 2022-23
MODERNISATION OF BUILDING BYELAWS, TOWN PLANNING SCHEMES AND TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT TO PROMOTE BETTER URBAN PLANNING
PROPOSAL FOR DEVELOPING INDIA SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN URBAN PLANNING AND DESIGN THROUGH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE
BATTERY SWAPPING POLICY AND INTER-OPERABILITY STANDARDS TO BE FORMULATED FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE ECOSYSTEM
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100”. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid this vision, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today. She made the announcement for the next launch of Ease of Living under Amrit Kaal.
The Union Minister explained that this new phase of Ease of living will be guided by an approach comprising of the following:
1. Active involvement of the states,
2. Digitisation of manual processes and interventions
3. Integration of the central and state-level systems through IT bridges.
This will help in creating a single point access for all citizen-centric services and bring about standardization and removal of overlapping compliances.
Productivity enhancement and investment (Ease of Doing Business 2.0)_M2.jpg
Issuance of chip embedded e-Passports
The Finance Minister announced that the issuance of e-Passports using embedded chip and futuristic Technology will be rolled out in 2022-23. This will further enhance the convenience for citizens in their overseas travel.
Modernization of building byelaws and town/urban planning
Modernization of building byelaws, Town Planning Schemes (TPS), and Transit Oriented Development (TOD) have also been proposed by the Finance Minister to bring about reforms in Urban planning. This will facilitate reforms for the people to live and work closer to mass transit systems.
In this regard, the Union Minister also said that, “the Central Government’s financial support for mass transit projects and AMRUT scheme will be leveraged for formulation of action plans and their implementation for facilitating TOD and TPS by the states”.
Establishing Centres of Excellence in urban planning
For developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions have been proposed to be designated as Centres of Excellence. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also informed to the house that these centres will be provided endowment funds of Rs. 250 crore each.
Battery Swapping Policy
The Finance Minister, while highlighting the constraint of space in urban areas for setting up
charging stations at scale, announced the proposal of bringing out Battery Swapping Policy and
inter-operability standards. “The private sector will be encouraged to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’ ”, the Minister noted.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অমৃতকালের সময়ে ইজ অফ লিভিং-এর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের সূচনা হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
অমৃতকালের পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরে অর্থাৎ ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বর্ষ থেকে শততম বর্ষে পদার্পণের সময় পর্যন্ত অর্থ-ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতিতে একটি রূপরেখা প্রণয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবারের বাজেটে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ সংসদে ২০২২-২৩ এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন এই রূপরেখার ব্যাখ্যা দেন। তিনি অমৃতকালের সময় ইজ অফ লিভিং-এর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের সূচনার কথাও ঘোষণা করে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, ইজ অফ লিভিং-এর পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে নিম্নলিখিত ৩টি বিষয়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে পরিচালিত হবে। এগুলি হ’ল – রাজ্যগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ, মনুষ্যচালিত প্রক্রিয়া ও কর্মকান্ডের ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সেতুর মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্তরীয় ব্যবস্থার সংযুক্তিকরণ। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষ যাবতীয় নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবাগুলি এক জায়গা থেকেই গ্রণ করতে পারবেন। পক্ষান্তরে, ওভারল্যাপিং বা একে অপরকে এড়িয়ে যাওয়ার মতো বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করা সম্ভব হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ২০২২-২৩ এ চিপ এবং ভবিষ্যতমুখী প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ই-পাসপোর্ট ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হবে। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের বিদেশ সফর আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। শহর ও নগরগুলির পরিকল্পনা তথা ভবন নির্মাণ আইন আরও যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য করে তুলতে অর্থমন্ত্রী শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিকল্পনায় সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব দেন। এর ফলে, গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় বৃহত্তর জনস্বার্থে সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। এ সম্পর্কে তিনি আরও বলেন, গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা ও অম্রুত কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আর্থিক সহায়তা রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পরিবহণ-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়ন ও নগর পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়ণে খরচ করা হবে।
শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিকল্পনা ও নক্‌শা প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান আহরণে বর্তমানে চালু ৫টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, এ ধরনের প্রতিটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রকে ২৫০ কোটি টাকার তহবিল যোগান দেওয়া হবে।