Ministry of Finance
NEXT PHASE OF EASE OF LIVING TO BE LAUNCHED UNDER AMRIT KAAL : UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ISSUANCE OF E-PASSPORTS USING EMBEDDED CHIP AND FUTURISTIC TECHNOLOGY TO BE ROLLED OUT IN 2022-23
MODERNISATION OF BUILDING BYELAWS, TOWN PLANNING SCHEMES AND TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT TO PROMOTE BETTER URBAN PLANNING
PROPOSAL FOR DEVELOPING INDIA SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN URBAN PLANNING AND DESIGN THROUGH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE
BATTERY SWAPPING POLICY AND INTER-OPERABILITY STANDARDS TO BE FORMULATED FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE ECOSYSTEM
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100”. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid this vision, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today. She made the announcement for the next launch of Ease of Living under Amrit Kaal.
The Union Minister explained that this new phase of Ease of living will be guided by an approach comprising of the following:
1. Active involvement of the states,
2. Digitisation of manual processes and interventions
3. Integration of the central and state-level systems through IT bridges.
This will help in creating a single point access for all citizen-centric services and bring about standardization and removal of overlapping compliances.
Productivity enhancement and investment (Ease of Doing Business 2.0)_M2.jpg
Issuance of chip embedded e-Passports
The Finance Minister announced that the issuance of e-Passports using embedded chip and futuristic Technology will be rolled out in 2022-23. This will further enhance the convenience for citizens in their overseas travel.
Modernization of building byelaws and town/urban planning
Modernization of building byelaws, Town Planning Schemes (TPS), and Transit Oriented Development (TOD) have also been proposed by the Finance Minister to bring about reforms in Urban planning. This will facilitate reforms for the people to live and work closer to mass transit systems.
In this regard, the Union Minister also said that, “the Central Government’s financial support for mass transit projects and AMRUT scheme will be leveraged for formulation of action plans and their implementation for facilitating TOD and TPS by the states”.
Establishing Centres of Excellence in urban planning
For developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions have been proposed to be designated as Centres of Excellence. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also informed to the house that these centres will be provided endowment funds of Rs. 250 crore each.
Battery Swapping Policy
The Finance Minister, while highlighting the constraint of space in urban areas for setting up
charging stations at scale, announced the proposal of bringing out Battery Swapping Policy and
inter-operability standards. “The private sector will be encouraged to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’ ”, the Minister noted.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अमृत काळ अंतर्गत सुलभ जीवनशैलीचा पुढील टप्पा सुरू केला जाणार: केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23
2022-23 मध्ये एम्बेडेड चिप आणि भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून ई-पासपोर्ट जारी करणार
उत्तम शहरी नियोजनाला चालना देण्यासाठी बांधकाम उपविधी, नगर नियोजन योजना आणि संक्रमणाभिमुख विकासाचे आधुनिकीकरण
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिसंस्थेसाठी बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग पॉलिसी आणि इंटर-ऑपरेबिलिटी मानके तयार करणार
01 FEB 2022 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
“भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75व्या वर्षांपासून ते 100 पर्यंतच्या पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या 'अमृत काळा'त अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी पायाभरणी करण्याचा आणि ब्लू प्रिंट देण्याचा प्रयत्न हा अर्थसंकल्प करतो.” केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 सादर करताना ही संकल्पना मांडली. अमृत काळ अंतर्गत सुलभ जीवनशैलीचा पुढील टप्पा सुरू करण्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, सुलभ जीवनशैलीच्या या नवीन टप्प्याला पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश असलेल्या दृष्टिकोनाद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल:
1. राज्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग
2. मानवी प्रक्रिया आणि हस्तक्षेपांचे डिजिटायझेशन
3. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान दुव्याद्वारे केंद्रीय आणि राज्य-स्तरीय प्रणालींचे एकत्रीकरण.
हे सर्व नागरिक केंद्रित सेवांसाठी 'सिंगल पॉइंट ऍक्सेस' तयार करण्यात मदत करेल तसेच, प्रमाणीकरण करून आणि समवर्ती अनुपालन काढून टाकण्यास मदत करेल.
Productivity enhancement and investment (Ease of Doing Business 2.0)_M2.jpg
चिप एम्बेडेड ई-पासपोर्ट जारी करणार
2022-23 मध्ये एम्बेडेड चिप आणि भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून ई-पासपोर्ट जारी करणार असल्याची घोषणा केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली. यामुळे नागरिकांना त्यांच्या परदेशातील प्रवासात अधिक सुविधा मिळेल.
इमारत उपनियमांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि शहर/नगर नियोजन
शहरी नियोजनात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी इमारत उपनियमांचे आधुनिकीकरण, नगर नियोजन योजना (टीपीएस), आणि संक्रमणाभिमुख विकास (टीओडी) देखील अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रस्तावित केला आहे.
शहरी नियोजनात उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे स्थापन करणे
विविध क्षेत्रांतील पाच विद्यमान शैक्षणिक संस्थांना उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे म्हणून नियुक्त करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सभागृहात सांगितले की, या केंद्रांना 250 कोटी रुपये अनुदान निधी दिला जाईल.
बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग धोरण
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी, शहरी भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चार्जिंग स्टेशन उभारण्यासाठी जागेची कमतरता अधोरेखित करताना, बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग धोरण आणि इंटर-ऑपरेबिलिटी मानके आणण्याच्या प्रस्तावाची घोषणा केली. “खासगी क्षेत्राला ‘सेवा म्हणून बॅटरी किंवा ऊर्जा’ यासाठी शाश्वत आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण व्यवसाय मॉडेल विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल”, मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.