Ministry of Finance
BUDGET REITERATES GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TO PROMOTE ATMANIRBHARTA IN EQUIPMENT FOR ARMED FORCES
EARMARKS 68 PER CENT OF CAPITAL PROCUREMENT BUDGET FOR DOMESTIC INDUSTRY IN 2022-23, UP FROM 58 PER CENT IN 2021-22
DEFENCE R&D TO BE OPENED UP FOR INDUSTRY, STARTUPS AND ACADEMIA
01 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating government’s commitment to reduce imports and promote AtmaNirbharta in equipment for the Armed Forces, the Union Budget presented in parliament today by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, has earmarked 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2022-23, up from 58 per cent in 2021-22.
Union Finance Minister said that Defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked. Private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organizations through SPV model. She emphasized that an independent nodal umbrella body will be set up for meeting wide ranging testing and certification requirements.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट में सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए उपकरणों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई
2021-22 के 58 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2022-23 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद बजट को 68 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया गया
रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को उद्योग, स्‍टार्टअप्‍स और शैक्षिक क्षेत्र के लिए खोला जाएगा
01 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि निर्यातों को कम करने और सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए उपकरणों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि पूंजीगत खरीद बजट को वर्ष 2021-22 के 58 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2022-23 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए 68 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास बजट के 25 प्रतिशत के साथ इसे उद्योगों, स्‍टार्टअप्‍स और शिक्षा जगत के लिए खोला जाएगा। निजी उद्योगों को एसपीवी मॉडल के माध्‍यम से डीआरडीओ और अन्‍य संगठनों के सहयोग से सैन्‍य प्‍लेटफार्म और उपकरणों के डिजाइन और विकास को निष्‍पादित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक स्‍वतंत्र नोडल अम्‍ब्रैला निकाय को व्‍यापक परीक्षण और प्रमाणन आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।