Ministry of Finance
TAXPAYERS CAN FILE UPDATED INCOME TAX RETURN WITHIN TWO YEARS
TAX RELIEF TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITY
TAX DEDUCTION LIMIT ON EMPLOYER’S CONTRIBUTION TO NPS ACCOUNT OF STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INCREASED TO 14% FROM 10%
INCOME FROM VIRTUAL DIGITAL ASSETS TRANSACTIONS TO BE TAXED AT 30%
NEW STEPS TO AVOID REPEAT LITIGATIONS WITH TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to permit taxpayers to file an updated return on payment of additional tax within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She said this would give taxpayers an opportunity to correct any omissions or mistakes in correctly estimating their income for tax payment. She pointed out that currently, if the department finds out that some income has been missed out by the assessee, it goes through a lengthy process of adjudication, the new proposal would repose trust in the taxpayer. She said “It is an affirmative step in the direction of voluntary tax compliance”.
Tax Relief to Persons with Disability
The law currently provides for deduction to the parent or guardian when they take an insurance scheme for the differently abled person only if the lump sum payment or annuity is available to the differently abled person on the death of the subscriber. Pointing out that there could be situations where differently abled dependants may need payment of annuity or lump sum amount even during the lifetime of their parents/guardians, Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to allow the payment of annuity and lump sum amount to the differently abled dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians, on subscribers attaining the age of sixty years.
Parity between Employees of State and Central Government
The minister said that to enhance the social security benefits of the State government employees and bring them at par with the central government employees, the Government proposes to increase the tax deduction limit to 14 per cent from 10 per cent on employer’s contribution to the NPS account of State Government employees.
Scheme for Taxation of Virtual Digital Assets
Stating that the magnitude and frequency of transactions in virtual digital assets have increased phenomenally, Smt. Sitharaman announced that “any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent”. She said that the scheme would not allow any deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance while computing such income except cost of acquisition. Further she said, loss from transfer of virtual digital asset cannot be set off against any other income. The minister also added that in order to capture the transaction details, the Government would also make a provision to provide for TDS on payment made in relation to transfer of virtual digital asset at the rate of 1 per cent of such consideration above a monetary threshold. Gift of virtual digital asset is also proposed to be taxed in the hands of the recipient, she said.
Litigation Management
Smt. Sitharaman stated that “a lot of time and resources are consumed in filing of appeals which involve identical issues”. In order to take forward the Government’s policy of sound litigation management and reduce repeated litigation between taxpayers and the department, the Government would make a provision that if a question of law in the case of an assessee is identical to a question of law which is pending in appeal before the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court in any case, the filing of further appeal in the case of this assessee by the department shall be deferred till such question of law is decided by the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court.
The minister also thanked the taxpayers of the country who have contributed immensely and strengthened the hands of the Government in helping their fellow citizens in the hour of need.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வரி செலுத்துவோர் திருத்தப்பட்ட வருமானவரிக் கணக்கை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு வரிச்சலுகை
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், வரிசெலுத்துவோர் கூடுதல் வரிசெலுத்துவதாக இருந்தால், தவறுகளை சரிசெய்து, புதிய விவரங்கள் அடங்கிய திருத்தப்பட்ட வருமானவரிக் கணக்கை தொடர்புடைய மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டிலிருந்து இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் தாக்கல் செய்ய அனுமதிப்பது என அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
இத்திட்டம், தங்களது வருமானத்தை சரியாக மதிப்பிட்டு, தவறுகள் அல்லது விடுதல் எதுவுமின்றி கணக்கை தாக்கல் செய்ய வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்போதுள்ள நடைமுறைகளின்படி, வரிசெலுத்துவோர் அவரது வருமானத்தில் ஏதாவது ஒரு பகுதியை தெரிவிக்காமல் இருந்து அதனை வருமானவரித்துறை கண்டுபிடித்தால், அந்தப் பிரச்சனைக்குத் தீர்வு காண நீண்ட, நெடிய நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியுள்ள நிலையில், புதிய திட்டம் வரிசெலுத்துவோரிடம் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தாமாக முன்வந்து வரிசெலுத்துவதில் இதுவொரு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கை என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு சலுகை
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக அவர்களது பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்கள் காப்பீடு செய்யும்போது, தற்போதுள்ள சட்டங்களின்படி, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சந்தாதாரர் உயிரிழக்கும்போதுதான் அந்த மாற்றுத் திறனாளிக்கு முழு தொகையோ அல்லது வருடாந்திர பணப்பட்டுவாடாவோ வழங்கப்படும். ஆனால் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாற்றுத்திறனாளிக்கு அவரது பெற்றோரின் வாழ்நாள் காலத்திலேயே ஒட்டுமொத்த தொகையோ அல்லது வருடாந்திர தொகையோ தேவைப்படும் பட்சத்தில், அவரது பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்கள் 60 வயதை எட்டும்போதே அதனை அந்த மாற்றுத் திறனாளிக்கு வழங்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநில அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிப்பு
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு இணையாக மாநில அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரித்து வழங்கும் விதமாக, மாநில அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டக் கணக்கில், வேலை வழங்கும் துறையால் செலுத்தப்படும் பங்களிப்பு மீதான வரிக்கழிவு சலுகையை 10 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 14 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இணைய டிஜிட்டல் சொத்துக்களுக்கு வரி விதிப்பு திட்டம்
இணைய டிஜிட்டல் சொத்துக்களில் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், “எந்தவொரு இணைய டிஜிட்டல் சொத்தையும் மாற்றும் போது கிடைக்கும் எந்தவொரு வருமானத்திற்கும் 30 சதவீதம் வரி விதிக்கப்பட உள்ளதுஎன திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
வழக்கு மேலாண்மை
வரிசெலுத்துவோரும், வருமான வரித்துறையும் மீண்டும் மீண்டும் வழக்குத் தொடர்வதைக் குறைக்க, ஒரே மாதிரியான சட்ட அம்சத்தைக் கொண்ட வழக்கில், உயர்நீதிமன்றம் அல்லது உச்சநீதிமன்றம் அது பற்றி முடிவு செய்யும் வருமான வரித்துறை மேல்முறையீடு செய்வதை ஒத்திவைக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்மேலும், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச மாற்று வரி விகிதம் 18.5 லிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிதாக தொழில் தொடங்கிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வரிச்சலுகை வழங்கும் காலம் மேலும் ஓராண்டு நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794131