Ministry of Finance
TAXPAYERS CAN FILE UPDATED INCOME TAX RETURN WITHIN TWO YEARS
TAX RELIEF TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITY
TAX DEDUCTION LIMIT ON EMPLOYER’S CONTRIBUTION TO NPS ACCOUNT OF STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INCREASED TO 14% FROM 10%
INCOME FROM VIRTUAL DIGITAL ASSETS TRANSACTIONS TO BE TAXED AT 30%
NEW STEPS TO AVOID REPEAT LITIGATIONS WITH TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to permit taxpayers to file an updated return on payment of additional tax within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She said this would give taxpayers an opportunity to correct any omissions or mistakes in correctly estimating their income for tax payment. She pointed out that currently, if the department finds out that some income has been missed out by the assessee, it goes through a lengthy process of adjudication, the new proposal would repose trust in the taxpayer. She said “It is an affirmative step in the direction of voluntary tax compliance”.
Tax Relief to Persons with Disability
The law currently provides for deduction to the parent or guardian when they take an insurance scheme for the differently abled person only if the lump sum payment or annuity is available to the differently abled person on the death of the subscriber. Pointing out that there could be situations where differently abled dependants may need payment of annuity or lump sum amount even during the lifetime of their parents/guardians, Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to allow the payment of annuity and lump sum amount to the differently abled dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians, on subscribers attaining the age of sixty years.
Parity between Employees of State and Central Government
The minister said that to enhance the social security benefits of the State government employees and bring them at par with the central government employees, the Government proposes to increase the tax deduction limit to 14 per cent from 10 per cent on employer’s contribution to the NPS account of State Government employees.
Scheme for Taxation of Virtual Digital Assets
Stating that the magnitude and frequency of transactions in virtual digital assets have increased phenomenally, Smt. Sitharaman announced that “any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent”. She said that the scheme would not allow any deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance while computing such income except cost of acquisition. Further she said, loss from transfer of virtual digital asset cannot be set off against any other income. The minister also added that in order to capture the transaction details, the Government would also make a provision to provide for TDS on payment made in relation to transfer of virtual digital asset at the rate of 1 per cent of such consideration above a monetary threshold. Gift of virtual digital asset is also proposed to be taxed in the hands of the recipient, she said.
Litigation Management
Smt. Sitharaman stated that “a lot of time and resources are consumed in filing of appeals which involve identical issues”. In order to take forward the Government’s policy of sound litigation management and reduce repeated litigation between taxpayers and the department, the Government would make a provision that if a question of law in the case of an assessee is identical to a question of law which is pending in appeal before the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court in any case, the filing of further appeal in the case of this assessee by the department shall be deferred till such question of law is decided by the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court.
The minister also thanked the taxpayers of the country who have contributed immensely and strengthened the hands of the Government in helping their fellow citizens in the hour of need.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કરદાતાઓ બે વર્ષની અંદર અપડેટ કરેલ આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરી શકે છે
વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓને ટેક્સમાં રાહત
રાજ્ય સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના NPS ખાતામાં એમ્પ્લોયરના યોગદાન પર કર કપાતની મર્યાદા 10% થી વધીને 14% થઈ
વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ્સ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સમાંથી આવક પર 30% ટેક્સ લાગશે
કરદાતાઓ સાથે પુનરાવર્તિત દાવાઓ ટાળવા માટેના નવા પગલાં
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે કરદાતાઓને સંબંધિત મૂલ્યાંકન વર્ષના અંતથી બે વર્ષમાં વધારાના કરની ચૂકવણી પર અપડેટ રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે, કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતી વખતે એ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે આનાથી કરદાતાઓને કર ચૂકવણી માટે તેમની આવકનો યોગ્ય અંદાજ કાઢવામાં કોઈપણ ચૂક અથવા ભૂલો સુધારવાની તક મળશે. તેણીએ ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે હાલમાં, જો વિભાગને જાણવા મળે છે કે આકારણી દ્વારા કેટલીક આવક ચૂકી ગઈ છે, તો તે નિર્ણયની લાંબી પ્રક્રિયામાંથી પસાર થાય છે, નવી દરખાસ્ત કરદાતામાં વિશ્વાસ સ્થાપિત કરશે. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે "તે સ્વૈચ્છિક કર અનુપાલનની દિશામાં એક હકારાત્મક પગલું છે".
વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓને કર રાહત
કાયદો હાલમાં માતા-પિતા અથવા વાલી માટે કપાતની જોગવાઈ કરે છે જ્યારે તેઓ અલગ રીતે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિ માટે વીમા યોજના લે છે ત્યારે જ જો સબસ્ક્રાઇબરના મૃત્યુ પર અલગ-અલગ વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિ માટે એકમ રકમની ચુકવણી અથવા વાર્ષિકી ઉપલબ્ધ હોય. એવી પરિસ્થિતિઓ હોઈ શકે છે કે જ્યાં વિવિધ રીતે સક્ષમ આશ્રિતોને તેમના માતાપિતા/વાલીઓના જીવનકાળ દરમિયાન પણ વાર્ષિકી અથવા એકમ રકમની ચુકવણીની જરૂર પડી શકે છે, શ્રીમતી. સીતારમને જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે સરકાર સાઠ વર્ષની વયે પહોંચેલા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ પર માતા-પિતા/વાલીઓના જીવનકાળ દરમિયાન અલગ-અલગ વિકલાંગ આશ્રિતોને વાર્ષિકી અને એકસામટી રકમની ચૂકવણીની મંજૂરી આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ ધરાવે છે.
રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ વચ્ચે સમાનતા
મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના સામાજિક સુરક્ષા લાભો વધારવા અને તેમને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓની સમકક્ષ લાવવા માટે, સરકાર રાજ્ય સરકારના કર્મચારીઓની એનપીએસ ખાતામાં એમ્પ્લોયરના યોગદાન પર કર કપાતની મર્યાદાને 10 ટકાથી વધારીને 14 ટકા કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરે છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ અસ્કયામતોના કરવેરા માટેની યોજના
વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ અસ્કયામતોમાં વ્યવહારોની તીવ્રતા અને આવર્તનમાં અસાધારણ વધારો થયો હોવાનું જણાવતા, શ્રીમતી. સીતારમને જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે "કોઈપણ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટના ટ્રાન્સફરથી થતી કોઈપણ આવક પર 30 ટકાના દરે ટેક્સ લાગશે". તેણીએ કહ્યું કે આ યોજના સંપાદન ખર્ચ સિવાય આવી આવકની ગણતરી કરતી વખતે કોઈપણ ખર્ચ અથવા ભથ્થાના સંદર્ભમાં કોઈપણ કપાતને મંજૂરી આપશે નહીં. તેણીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટના ટ્રાન્સફરથી થતી ખોટ અન્ય કોઈપણ આવક સામે સેટ કરી શકાતી નથી. મંત્રીએ એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન વિગતો મેળવવા માટે, સરકાર નાણાકીય મર્યાદાથી ઉપર આવી વિચારણાના 1 ટકાના દરે વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટના ટ્રાન્સફરના સંબંધમાં કરવામાં આવેલી ચુકવણી પર TDS પ્રદાન કરવાની જોગવાઈ પણ કરશે. વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટની ભેટ પણ પ્રાપ્તકર્તાના હાથમાં કર લાદવાની દરખાસ્ત છે, તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
લિટિગેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ
શ્રીમતી. સીતારમને જણાવ્યું હતું કે "સમાન મુદ્દાઓને સમાવિષ્ટ કરતી અપીલ દાખલ કરવામાં ઘણો સમય અને સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવે છે". સરકારની સાઉન્ડ લિટીગેશન મેનેજમેન્ટની નીતિને આગળ વધારવા અને કરદાતાઓ અને વિભાગ વચ્ચે વારંવાર થતા મુકદ્દમાને ઘટાડવા માટે, સરકાર એવી જોગવાઈ કરશે કે જો કરદાતાના કિસ્સામાં કાયદાનો પ્રશ્ન પેન્ડિંગ હોય તો કાયદાના પ્રશ્ન જેવો જ હોય. અધિકારક્ષેત્ર હાઇકોર્ટ અથવા સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત સમક્ષ અપીલમાં કોઈપણ કિસ્સામાં, વિભાગ દ્વારા આ મૂલ્યાંકનકર્તાના કિસ્સામાં વધુ અપીલ દાખલ કરવાનું અધિકારક્ષેત્ર હાઇકોર્ટ અથવા સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ દ્વારા કાયદાના આવા પ્રશ્નનો નિર્ણય ન આવે ત્યાં સુધી સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીએ દેશના કરદાતાઓનો પણ આભાર માન્યો જેમણે પુષ્કળ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે અને જરૂરિયાતની ઘડીમાં તેમના સાથી નાગરિકોને મદદ કરવામાં સરકારના હાથ મજબૂત કર્યા છે.