Ministry of Finance
TAXPAYERS CAN FILE UPDATED INCOME TAX RETURN WITHIN TWO YEARS
TAX RELIEF TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITY
TAX DEDUCTION LIMIT ON EMPLOYER’S CONTRIBUTION TO NPS ACCOUNT OF STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INCREASED TO 14% FROM 10%
INCOME FROM VIRTUAL DIGITAL ASSETS TRANSACTIONS TO BE TAXED AT 30%
NEW STEPS TO AVOID REPEAT LITIGATIONS WITH TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to permit taxpayers to file an updated return on payment of additional tax within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She said this would give taxpayers an opportunity to correct any omissions or mistakes in correctly estimating their income for tax payment. She pointed out that currently, if the department finds out that some income has been missed out by the assessee, it goes through a lengthy process of adjudication, the new proposal would repose trust in the taxpayer. She said “It is an affirmative step in the direction of voluntary tax compliance”.
Tax Relief to Persons with Disability
The law currently provides for deduction to the parent or guardian when they take an insurance scheme for the differently abled person only if the lump sum payment or annuity is available to the differently abled person on the death of the subscriber. Pointing out that there could be situations where differently abled dependants may need payment of annuity or lump sum amount even during the lifetime of their parents/guardians, Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to allow the payment of annuity and lump sum amount to the differently abled dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians, on subscribers attaining the age of sixty years.
Parity between Employees of State and Central Government
The minister said that to enhance the social security benefits of the State government employees and bring them at par with the central government employees, the Government proposes to increase the tax deduction limit to 14 per cent from 10 per cent on employer’s contribution to the NPS account of State Government employees.
Scheme for Taxation of Virtual Digital Assets
Stating that the magnitude and frequency of transactions in virtual digital assets have increased phenomenally, Smt. Sitharaman announced that “any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent”. She said that the scheme would not allow any deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance while computing such income except cost of acquisition. Further she said, loss from transfer of virtual digital asset cannot be set off against any other income. The minister also added that in order to capture the transaction details, the Government would also make a provision to provide for TDS on payment made in relation to transfer of virtual digital asset at the rate of 1 per cent of such consideration above a monetary threshold. Gift of virtual digital asset is also proposed to be taxed in the hands of the recipient, she said.
Litigation Management
Smt. Sitharaman stated that “a lot of time and resources are consumed in filing of appeals which involve identical issues”. In order to take forward the Government’s policy of sound litigation management and reduce repeated litigation between taxpayers and the department, the Government would make a provision that if a question of law in the case of an assessee is identical to a question of law which is pending in appeal before the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court in any case, the filing of further appeal in the case of this assessee by the department shall be deferred till such question of law is decided by the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court.
The minister also thanked the taxpayers of the country who have contributed immensely and strengthened the hands of the Government in helping their fellow citizens in the hour of need.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നികുതിദായകർക്ക് രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പുതുക്കിയ ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേൺ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാം
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
· നികുതി നിർണ്ണയ വർഷാവസാനം (assessment year) മുതൽ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ അധിക നികുതി അടച്ചതിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ റിട്ടേൺ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാൻ നികുതിദായകരെ അനുവദിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു. നികുതി അടയ്‌ക്കുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് വരുമാനം കൃത്യമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിലെ വീഴ്ചകളും പിഴവുകളും തിരുത്താൻ ഇത് നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അവസരം നൽകുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
· അറുപത് വയസ്സ് തികയുന്ന മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെ/രക്ഷകർത്താക്കളുടെ ജീവിതകാലത്ത്, ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരായ ആശ്രിതർക്ക് വാര്‍ഷിക വേതനം/മൊത്തം തുക നൽകാൻ സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
· സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാരുടേതിന് തുല്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും, സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള എന്‍പിഎസ് നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് നിലവിലുള്ള 10 ശതമാനം നികുതി ഇളവ് 14 ശതമാനമാക്കും.
· വെർച്വൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആസ്തിയുടെ കൈമാറ്റത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനത്തിന് 30 ശതമാനം നികുതി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ ചെലവ് ഒഴികെ, അത്തരം വരുമാനം കണക്കാക്കുമ്പോൾ ഒരു ചെലവും/അലവൻസിനും കിഴിവിന് കണക്കാക്കില്ല. വെർച്വൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആസ്തിയുടെ കൈമാറ്റത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നഷ്ടം മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നികത്താൻ കഴിയില്ല. വെർച്വൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആസ്തി സമ്മാനത്തിനും സ്വീകർത്താവിന്റെ മേൽ നികുതി ചുമത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
· ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ന്യായയുക്തമായ നിയമ വ്യവഹാര മാനേജ്മെന്റ് നയം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനും നികുതിദായകരും വകുപ്പും തമ്മിൽ ആവർത്തിച്ചുള്ള നിയമ വ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, ഒരു അസ്സസി നേരിടുന്ന ഏതെങ്കിലും പ്രശ്നത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, ഒരു സമാന നിയമപ്രശ്നം, ഹൈക്കോടതിയിലോ സുപ്രീം കോടതിയിലോ ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ ആയതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഒരു വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉണ്ടാക്കും - അതായിത് ആ അസ്സസിയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ അപ്പീൽ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഹൈക്കോടതിയോ സുപ്രീം കോടതിയോ മേൽ പറഞ്ഞ നിയമപ്രശ്നം തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നത് വരെ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കുന്നതാണ്.