Ministry of Finance
TAXPAYERS CAN FILE UPDATED INCOME TAX RETURN WITHIN TWO YEARS
TAX RELIEF TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITY
TAX DEDUCTION LIMIT ON EMPLOYER’S CONTRIBUTION TO NPS ACCOUNT OF STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INCREASED TO 14% FROM 10%
INCOME FROM VIRTUAL DIGITAL ASSETS TRANSACTIONS TO BE TAXED AT 30%
NEW STEPS TO AVOID REPEAT LITIGATIONS WITH TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to permit taxpayers to file an updated return on payment of additional tax within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She said this would give taxpayers an opportunity to correct any omissions or mistakes in correctly estimating their income for tax payment. She pointed out that currently, if the department finds out that some income has been missed out by the assessee, it goes through a lengthy process of adjudication, the new proposal would repose trust in the taxpayer. She said “It is an affirmative step in the direction of voluntary tax compliance”.
Tax Relief to Persons with Disability
The law currently provides for deduction to the parent or guardian when they take an insurance scheme for the differently abled person only if the lump sum payment or annuity is available to the differently abled person on the death of the subscriber. Pointing out that there could be situations where differently abled dependants may need payment of annuity or lump sum amount even during the lifetime of their parents/guardians, Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to allow the payment of annuity and lump sum amount to the differently abled dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians, on subscribers attaining the age of sixty years.
Parity between Employees of State and Central Government
The minister said that to enhance the social security benefits of the State government employees and bring them at par with the central government employees, the Government proposes to increase the tax deduction limit to 14 per cent from 10 per cent on employer’s contribution to the NPS account of State Government employees.
Scheme for Taxation of Virtual Digital Assets
Stating that the magnitude and frequency of transactions in virtual digital assets have increased phenomenally, Smt. Sitharaman announced that “any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent”. She said that the scheme would not allow any deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance while computing such income except cost of acquisition. Further she said, loss from transfer of virtual digital asset cannot be set off against any other income. The minister also added that in order to capture the transaction details, the Government would also make a provision to provide for TDS on payment made in relation to transfer of virtual digital asset at the rate of 1 per cent of such consideration above a monetary threshold. Gift of virtual digital asset is also proposed to be taxed in the hands of the recipient, she said.
Litigation Management
Smt. Sitharaman stated that “a lot of time and resources are consumed in filing of appeals which involve identical issues”. In order to take forward the Government’s policy of sound litigation management and reduce repeated litigation between taxpayers and the department, the Government would make a provision that if a question of law in the case of an assessee is identical to a question of law which is pending in appeal before the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court in any case, the filing of further appeal in the case of this assessee by the department shall be deferred till such question of law is decided by the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court.
The minister also thanked the taxpayers of the country who have contributed immensely and strengthened the hands of the Government in helping their fellow citizens in the hour of need.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
করদাতারা দু বছরের মধ্যে আপডেট করা রিটার্ন ফাইল জমা করতে পারবেন
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার সময় ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, সরকার একটি নতুন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে এসেছে, যার আওতায় করদাতারা অতিরিক্ত কর প্রদানের জন্য একটি ‘আপডেট করা রিটার্ন’ দাখিল করতে পারবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট মূল্যায়ন বর্ষের শেষ থেকে দু বছরের মধ্যে এই রিটার্ন ফাইল দাখিল করা যাবে। আগে উল্লেখ না থাকা আয়ের পরিমাণ আপডেট রিটার্ন দাখিলে দেওয়া যাবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ব্যবস্থা করদাতাদের কর প্রদানের জন্য তাদের আয়ের সঠিক মূল্যায়নে বা ত্রুটি সংশোধনের সুযোগ করে দেবে। তিনি জানান, বর্তমানে যদি আয়কর বিভাগ জানতে পারে যে, একজন করদাতা তার রিটার্নে আয়ের কিছু অংশ দেখান নি, তাহলে পুরো বিষয়টি নিষ্পত্তি করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট করদাতাকে দীর্ঘ প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হয়। কিন্তু এই নতুন প্রস্তাবে সেই সমস্যা হবে না। তিনি বলেন, এটি স্বেচ্ছায় কর সম্মতির পক্ষে এক ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ।
বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের কর ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় :
পিতা-মাতা বা অভিভাবকদের জীবদ্দশায় অর্থাৎ এদের বয়স ৬০ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত নির্ভরশীল বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম বা দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিরা বীমা কর্মসূচিগুলি থেকে বার্ষিক সুযোগ সুবিধা পাবেন।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের মধ্যে সমতা :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, জাতীয় পেনশন কর্মসূচিতে প্রিমিয়াম প্রদানে সমতা নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারী কর্মীদের এনপিএস অ্যাকাউন্টে নিয়োগকর্তার প্রিমিয়াম প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ১০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৪ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের সঙ্গে রাজ্য সরকারি কর্মচারীদের সমতা আসবে। সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত সুযোগ সুবিধা আরও বাড়বে।
ভার্চুয়াল ডিজিটাল সম্পদের উপর কর আরোপের পরিকল্পনা :
যে কোনো ধরণের ভার্চুয়াল ডিজিটাল সম্পদের লেনদেন থেকে আয়ের উপর কর হার ৩০ শতাংশ হবে। এধরণের সম্পদ অধিগ্রহণের খরচ বাদে যে কোনো ধরণের আয়ের হিসেব করার ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় খরচ বা ভাতায় কর ছাড়ের সংস্থান নেই। ভার্চুয়াল ডিজিটাল সম্পত্তি লেনদেন হওয়া লোকশানকে অন্য কোনো আয়ের উৎস থেকে মেটানো যাবে না। ভার্চুয়াল ডিজিটাল সম্পত্তি উপহার হিসেবে যিনি পাবেন তাঁকে কর মেটাতে হবে।
মামলা – মোকদ্দমায় সুষ্ঠু সমাধান :
হাইকোর্ট বা সুপ্রিম কোর্টে বিচারাধীন কোনো মামলার ক্ষেত্রে আইনগত বিষয়গুলি যদি একই হয়ে থাকে সেক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট আদালত ওই আইনের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্তে না আসা পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ আপিল দায়ের করা থেকে বিরত থাকবে। এই ব্যবস্থা করদাতা ও কর বিভাগের মধ্যে মামলা – মোকদ্দমার পুনরাবৃত্তি কমাতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী দেশের করদাতাদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। সঙ্কটের সময় দেশবাসীকে সহায়তা করার জন্য তাদের অপরিসীম অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।