Ministry of Finance
TAXPAYERS CAN FILE UPDATED INCOME TAX RETURN WITHIN TWO YEARS
TAX RELIEF TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITY
TAX DEDUCTION LIMIT ON EMPLOYER’S CONTRIBUTION TO NPS ACCOUNT OF STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INCREASED TO 14% FROM 10%
INCOME FROM VIRTUAL DIGITAL ASSETS TRANSACTIONS TO BE TAXED AT 30%
NEW STEPS TO AVOID REPEAT LITIGATIONS WITH TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to permit taxpayers to file an updated return on payment of additional tax within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She said this would give taxpayers an opportunity to correct any omissions or mistakes in correctly estimating their income for tax payment. She pointed out that currently, if the department finds out that some income has been missed out by the assessee, it goes through a lengthy process of adjudication, the new proposal would repose trust in the taxpayer. She said “It is an affirmative step in the direction of voluntary tax compliance”.
Tax Relief to Persons with Disability
The law currently provides for deduction to the parent or guardian when they take an insurance scheme for the differently abled person only if the lump sum payment or annuity is available to the differently abled person on the death of the subscriber. Pointing out that there could be situations where differently abled dependants may need payment of annuity or lump sum amount even during the lifetime of their parents/guardians, Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to allow the payment of annuity and lump sum amount to the differently abled dependent during the lifetime of parents/guardians, on subscribers attaining the age of sixty years.
Parity between Employees of State and Central Government
The minister said that to enhance the social security benefits of the State government employees and bring them at par with the central government employees, the Government proposes to increase the tax deduction limit to 14 per cent from 10 per cent on employer’s contribution to the NPS account of State Government employees.
Scheme for Taxation of Virtual Digital Assets
Stating that the magnitude and frequency of transactions in virtual digital assets have increased phenomenally, Smt. Sitharaman announced that “any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent”. She said that the scheme would not allow any deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance while computing such income except cost of acquisition. Further she said, loss from transfer of virtual digital asset cannot be set off against any other income. The minister also added that in order to capture the transaction details, the Government would also make a provision to provide for TDS on payment made in relation to transfer of virtual digital asset at the rate of 1 per cent of such consideration above a monetary threshold. Gift of virtual digital asset is also proposed to be taxed in the hands of the recipient, she said.
Litigation Management
Smt. Sitharaman stated that “a lot of time and resources are consumed in filing of appeals which involve identical issues”. In order to take forward the Government’s policy of sound litigation management and reduce repeated litigation between taxpayers and the department, the Government would make a provision that if a question of law in the case of an assessee is identical to a question of law which is pending in appeal before the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court in any case, the filing of further appeal in the case of this assessee by the department shall be deferred till such question of law is decided by the jurisdictional High Court or the Supreme Court.
The minister also thanked the taxpayers of the country who have contributed immensely and strengthened the hands of the Government in helping their fellow citizens in the hour of need.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
करदाते दोन वर्षांच्या आत सुधारित प्राप्तिकर विवरण पत्र दाखल करू शकतात
दिव्यांगांना कर सवलत
राज्य सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या एनपीएस खात्यात नियोक्त्याच्या योगदानावरील कर कपातीची मर्यादा 10% वरून 14% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली
व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्ता व्यवहारातून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नावर 30% कर आकारला जाईल
करदात्यांना सामोरे जावे लागणारी कायदेशीर कारवाई टाळण्यासाठी नवीन उपाययोजना
01 FEB 2022 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
करदात्यांना संबंधित मूल्यांकन वर्षाच्या समाप्तीपासून दोन वर्षांच्या आत भरलेल्या अतिरिक्त करासंबंधी सुधारित विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्याची अनुमती देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव आहे, अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2022-23 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केली. यामुळे करदात्यांना कर भरण्यासाठी त्यांच्या उत्पन्नाचा अचूक अंदाज घेताना झालेली एखादी चूक सुधारण्याची संधी मिळेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सध्या जर प्राप्तिकर विभागाला असे आढळून आले की करदात्याकडून काही उत्पन्न वगळले गेले आहे, तर त्यांना अधिकृत निर्णयाच्या दीर्घ प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागते , मात्र नवीन प्रस्तावात करदात्यावर पुन्हा विश्वास ठेवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले . त्या म्हणाल्या ऐच्छिक कर अनुपालनाच्या दिशेने हे एक सकारात्मक पाऊल आहे.
दिव्यांगांना कर सवलत
कायद्यानुसार सध्या पालक दिव्यांग व्यक्तीसाठी विमा योजना घेतात तेव्हा त्यांच्या मृत्यूनंतर दिव्यांग व्यक्तीला एकरकमी किंवा ऍन्युइटी स्वरूपात विम्याची रक्कम मिळणार असेल तरच त्यांच्यासाठी वजावटीची तरतूद आहे. मात्र अशीही परिस्थिती उद्भवू शकते जेव्हा दिव्यांगांना त्यांच्या पालकांच्या हयातीतही एकरकमी किंवा ऍन्युइटी रकमेची गरज भासू शकते, याकडे लक्ष वेधून सीतारामन यांनी घोषित केले की,पालकांनी वयाची साठ वर्षे पूर्ण केली असली तर पालकांच्या हयातीत,दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना एकरकमी किंवा ऍन्युइटी रक्कम दिली जावी असा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
कर प्रस्ताव
राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये समानता
राज्य सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायदे वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बरोबरीने लाभ मिळावेत यासाठी सरकार राज्य सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या एनपीएस खात्यात नियोक्त्याने केलेल्या योगदानावरील कर कपातीची मर्यादा 10 टक्क्यांवरून 14 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
आभासी डिजिटल मालमत्तेवर कर आकारण्यासाठी योजना
व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्तेच्या व्यवहारांचे प्रमाण आणि वारंवारता मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढली आहे, असे सांगून, सीतारामन यांनी घोषणा केली की कोणत्याही आभासी डिजिटल मालमत्तेच्या हस्तांतरणातून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नावर 30 टक्के दराने कर आकारला जाईल. त्या म्हणाल्या की, ही योजना अधिग्रहण खर्च वगळता अशा उत्पन्नाची गणना करताना कोणत्याही खर्चात किंवा भत्त्यात कोणतीही सवलत देणार नाही. व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्तेच्या हस्तांतरणामुळे होणारे नुकसान इतर कोणत्याही उत्पन्नातून कमी करता येत नाही असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की व्यवहाराचे तपशील मिळवण्यासाठी , सरकार व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्तेच्या हस्तांतरणाच्या संदर्भात केलेल्या देयकावर 1 टक्के दराने टीडीएस प्रदान करण्याची तरतूद करेल. व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्तेच्या भेटीवर देखील कर लावण्याचा प्रस्ताव असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कायदेशीर कारवाईचे व्यवस्थापन
सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले की "समान समस्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या याचिका दाखल करण्यात बराच वेळ आणि संसाधने खर्च होतात". सरकारचे योग्य कारवाई व्यवस्थापनाचे धोरण पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि करदाते आणि विभाग यांच्यातील वारंवार दाखल केल्या जाणाऱ्या याचिकांची प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी, सरकार तरतूद करेल की जर करदात्याच्या बाबतीत कायद्याचा प्रश्न प्रलंबित असलेल्या कायद्याच्या प्रश्नासारखा असेल, तर अधिकारक्षेत्रातील उच्च न्यायालय किंवा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय निर्णय घेईपर्यंत अन्य याचिका दाखल करणे पुढे ढकलले जाईल.
कर प्रस्ताव
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी देशातील करदात्यांचेही आभार मानले. ज्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात योगदान दिले आहे आणि गरजेच्या वेळी आपल्या देशबांधवांना मदत करण्यासाठी सरकारचे हात अधिक बळकट केले आहेत.