अर्थ मंत्रालय
आतापर्यंत महामारीचा आर्थिक झटका सौम्य करण्यात व्यापारी बँकिंग व्यवस्थेमुळे यश मिळू शकले- आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
व्यक्तिगत कर्जांमध्ये 11.6% म्हणजे दोन अंकी वाढ
कृषीकर्जांमध्ये 10.4% इतकी दणदणीत वाढ
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि माध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रांच्या पतपुरवठ्याला वेग, प्रमाणात 12.7%वाढ
यूपीआयच्या माध्यमातून 8.26 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 4.6 अब्ज व्यवहार पूर्ण : 2021 मध्ये भांडवली गुंतवणूकीच्या माध्यमातून पैसा खेळता ठेवण्याबाबत 504.5 टक्क्यांची वाढ
एनपीएस अंतर्गत एकूण योगदानात 29% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
"महामारीचा थोडाफार परिणाम दिसून येणे अजून बाकी असले तरी, आर्थिक झटका सौम्य करण्यात देशातील व्यापारी बँकिंग व्यवस्थेमुळे आतापर्यन्त यश मिळू शकले आहे" असे निरीक्षण आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021-22 मध्ये मांडले आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत हा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल सादर केला. '31 डिसेंबर 2021 च्या आकडेवारीनुसार, बँकांच्या माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या कर्जपुरवठ्यात 9.2 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली' असल्याचेही सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
व्यक्तिगत कर्जांमध्ये दोन अंकी वाढ :
व्यक्तिगत कर्जांमध्ये 11.6% वाढ नोंदली गेली आहे, असे सर्वेक्षण सांगते. गेल्यावर्षी हेच प्रमाण 9.2% होते. व्यक्तिगत कर्जांमध्ये सर्वाधिक प्रमाण असणाऱ्या गृहकर्जांमध्ये नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये 8 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली. तर व्यक्तिगत कर्जांमध्ये दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असणाऱ्या वाहनकर्जांचे प्रमाण नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये 7.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये हेच प्रमाण 6.9 टक्के होते.
पतपुरवठ्यात वाढ :
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार, कृषिक्षेत्राला होणाऱ्या पतपुरवठ्यात प्रचंड वाढ होण्याचा शिरस्ता याहीवेळी कायम राहिला. 2021 मध्ये वर्षाकाठी कृषीकर्जांमध्ये 10.4% इतकी दणदणीत वाढ नोंदली गेली. 2020 मध्ये हेच प्रमाण 7 टक्के होते. सूक्ष्म आणि माध्यम उद्योगांना होणाऱ्या पतपुरवठ्याचा वेग वाढून 2021 मध्ये 12.7 टक्क्यावर पोहोचला. गेल्यावर्षी हेच प्रमाण 0.6 टक्के होते. एमएसएमई म्हणजे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांकरिता अधिक पतपुरवठ्यासाठी सरकार आणि रिजर्व बँकेकडून होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचाच हा परिपाक होय.
पत धोरणाचे निर्णय पोहोचण्याविषयी :
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार, व्यवस्थेतील मोठी अतिरिक्त रोखता, जुळवणूक करून घेण्याचा पवित्रा कायम राखण्याचा दूरगामी विचारान्ती घेतलेला निर्णय आणि निवडक क्षेत्रातील कर्जांच्या मापनासाठी बाह्य मापदंड वापरण्याची प्रणाली या साऱ्यांमुळे, पत धोरणाचे निर्णय विविध क्षेत्रांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत झाली.
भारतात ठेवींना विमा संरक्षण :
संसदेने 2021 मध्ये संमत केलेल्या 'ठेव विमा आणि कर्ज हमी महामंडळ (सुधारणा) कायद्याने' भारतात ठेवींच्या विमा संरक्षणाबद्दल मोठे बदल घडवून आणले. बँकांच्या समूहानुसार विचार करता, विमा संरक्षण मिळालेल्या ठेवींचे एकूण ठेवींशी असणारे गुणोत्तर- प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांसाठी 84 टक्के आहे, सहकारी बँकांसाठी ते 70 टक्के आहे, भारतीय स्टेट बँकेसाठी ते 59 टक्के आहे, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांतील बँकांसाठी 55 टक्के, खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांसाठी 40 टक्के तर परदेशी बँकांसाठी ते 9 टक्के आहे.
डिजिटल पैसै भरणा:
सर्वेक्षणानुसार, युनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (युपीआय) ही सध्या व्यवहारांच्या प्रमाणाचा विचार करता देशातील एकमेव सर्वात मोठी किरकोळ पैसे भरणा (पेमेंट) प्रणाली आहे. डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये, युपीआयद्वारे 8.26 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे 4.6 अब्ज व्यवहार केले गेले ही तिची व्यापक स्वीकृती दर्शवते.
एनबीएफसी:
सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की बिगर बँकींग वित्तीय संस्था (एनबीएफसी) क्षेत्रातील एकूण कर्जात मार्च 2021 मध्ये 27.53 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये 28.03 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत किरकोळ वाढ झाली आहे.
समभाग:
सर्वेक्षणाचे निरीक्षण आहे की एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये, 75 कंपन्यांचे प्रारंभिक भाग विक्री (आयपीओ) सूचिबद्ध झाले, त्यांनी 89,066 कोटी रुपये कमावले आहेत, त्या तुलनेत 29 कंपन्यांनी एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत 14,733 कोटी रुपये उभारले होते. निधी उभारण्यातली ही 504.5 टक्क्यांची वाढ प्रचंड अशीच आहे.
म्युच्युअल फंड उलाढाल:
म्युच्युअल फंड उद्योगाच्या व्यवस्थापनाखालील निव्वळ मालमत्ता (एयूएम) नोव्हेंबर 2020 च्या अखेरीस 30.0 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून नोव्हेंबर 2021 अखेरीस 24.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 37.3 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतन क्षेत्र:
नवीन निवृत्तीवेतन योजना (एनपीएस) आणि अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजना (एपीवाय) अंतर्गत एकूण ग्राहकांची संख्या सप्टेंबर 2020 मधील 374.32 लाखांवरून सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत 463 लाखांपर्यंत वाढली आहे, ज्यात 23.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे.
शेड्यूल्ड व्यावसायिक बँका (एससीबीएस):
सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की एससीबीएसचे एकूण बुडीत कर्जांचे प्रमाण (जीएनपीए) 2021 मध्ये 6.9% पर्यंत कमी झाले आहे, एससीबीएसचे निव्वळ बुडीत कर्ज (एनएनपीए) 2.2% असून पुनर्गठित मानक कर्जाचे (आरएसए) प्रमाण 0.4 टक्केवरुन 1.5 टक्के पर्यंत वाढले आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका (पीएसबी):
सर्वेक्षणात अधोरेखित केले आहे की एकूण बुडीत कर्जाचे प्रमाण सप्टेंबर 2021 च्या अखेरीस 8.6 टक्क्यांपर्यंत घसरले आहे, पुर्नगठनाच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाल्याने पीएसबीचे थकीत कर्जाचे प्रमाण त्याच कालावधीत 10.1 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे. 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजीच्या भांडवलाच्या स्थितीवर आधारित, सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी भांडवली संरक्षण अंतर (सीसीबी) 2.5 टक्क्यांहून अधिक राखले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SHOCK OF THE PANDEMIC HAS BEEN WEATHERED WELL BY COMMERCIAL BANKING SYSTEM SO FAR SAYS THE ECONOMIC SURVEY
PERSONAL LOANS REGISTERS DOUBLE DIGIT GROWTH OF 11.6%
AGRICULTURE CREDIT REGISTERS ROBUST GROWTH @10.4%
MSMES CREDIT GROWTH ACCELERATES TO 12.7%
4.6 BILLION TRANSACTIONS WORTH Rs 8.26 LAKH CRORE BY UPI: RISE OF 504.5 PER CENT IN FUND MOBILIZATION BY EQUITY IN 2021
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION UNDER NPS GROWS BY MORE THAN 29%
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The economic shock of the pandemic has been weathered well by the commercial banking system so far, even if some lagged impact is still in pipeline” says the Economic Survey 2021-22; tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman in the Parliament today. The Survey also notes that the bank credit growth stands at 9.2 per cent as on 31st December 2021.
Growth in personal loans improved to double digits:
The Survey highlights that the growth in personal loans improved to 11.6% as compared with 9.2% in the previous year. Housing loans, the largest constituent of personal loans, registered growth of 8 per cent in November 2021. The growth of vehicle loans, the second largest constituent, improved to 7.7 per cent in November 2021 from 6.9 per cent in November 2020.
Credit Growth:
The Survey states that the credit to Agriculture continued to register robust growth, and was at 10.4 per cent (YoY) in 2021 as compared with 7 per cent in 2020. Credit growth to micro & small industries accelerated to 12.7 per cent in 2021 from 0.6 per cent a year ago, reflecting effectiveness of various measures taken by the Government and the RBI to boost credit flow to the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) sector.
Monetary Transmission:
According to the Survey, Large surplus systemic liquidity, forward guidance of continuing with the accommodative stance and the external benchmark system for pricing of loans in select sectors aided monetary transmission.
Factoring in India:
The Survey states that, Factoring is an important source of liquidity worldwide, especially for MSMEs. Hence, the Factoring Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2021 was enacted with the amendments in line with the recommendations of UK Sinha Committee. The significant regulations pertaining to the amendment act has been notified by the RBI in January 2022. The amendments have liberalized the restrictive provisions in the Act and at the same time ensure that a strong regulatory / oversight mechanism is in place under RBI. Overall, this change would lead to widening of factoring ecosystem in the country and help MSMEs significantly, by providing added avenues for availing credit facility.
Deposit insurance in India:
The Survey asserts that The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (Amendment) Act, passed by the Parliament in 2021, made significant changes in the landscape of deposit insurance in India. The Survey also notes that Bank-group wise, the percentage of insured deposits vis-à-vis total deposits is 84 per cent for RRBs, 70 per cent for cooperative banks, 59 per cent for SBI, 55 per cent for PSBs, 40 per cent for private sector banks and 9 per cent for foreign banks. Up to 31st March 2021, a cumulative amount of Rs 5,763 crores has been paid towards claims since the inception of deposit insurance (Rs 296 crore in respect of 27 commercial banks and Rs 5,467 crores in respect of 365 co-operative banks).
Digital payments:
According to the Survey, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is currently the single largest retail payment system in the country in terms of volume of transactions, indicating its wide acceptance In December 2021, 4.6 billion transactions worth Rs 8.26 lakh crore were carried out by UPI. RBI and the Monetary Authority of Singapore announced a project to link UPI and PayNow, which is targeted for operationalization by July 2022, Bhutan recently became the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR code. It is also the second country after Singapore to have BHIM-UPI acceptance at merchant locations.
NBFCs:
The Survey states that the total credit of NBFC sector increased marginally from Rs 27.53 lakh crore in March 2021 to Rs 28.03 lakh crore in September 2021. The credit intensity of NBFCs, measured by NBFC credit as a ratio of GDP has been rising consistently and stood at 13.7% at end March 2021. Industry remained the largest recipient of credit extended by the NBFC sector, followed by retail loans and services.
Equity:
The Survey observes that In April-November 2021, IPOs of 75 companies have listed, garnering Rs 89,066 crore, as compared to 29 companies raising Rs 14,733 crore during April-November 2020, indicating stupendous rise of 504.5 per cent in fund mobilization. The money raised by IPOs has been greater than what has been raised in any year in last decade by a large margin. Amount raised by way of preferential allotment increased by 67.3 per cent during April-November 2021, as compared to previous year. Overall, during April-November 2021, Rs 1.81 lakh crore have been raised through equity issues through diverse modes viz., public offerings, rights, QIP and preferential issues.
Mutual Fund Activities:
The Survey highlights that the net Assets under Management (AUM) of mutual fund industry rose by 24.4 per cent to Rs 37.3 lakh crore at the end of November 2021 from Rs 30.0 lakh crore end of November 2020. Net resource mobilization by mutual funds was Rs 2.54 lakh crore during April-November 2021, as compared to Rs 2.73 lakh crore during April-November 2020.
PENSION SECTOR:
The Survey appreciates the fact that the total number of subscribers under New Pension Scheme (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) increased from 374.32 lakh as on September 2020 to 463 lakh as on September 2021, recording a growth of 23.7 per cent over the year. The overall contribution under NPS grew by more than 29 per cent during the period September 2020 - September 2021. Maximum growth in contribution was registered under All Citizen model (51.29 per cent) followed by Corporate Sector (42.13 per cent), APY (38.78 per cent), State Government Sector (28.9 per cent), and Central Government Sector (22.04 per cent). The Assets under Management (AUM) of NPS and APY stand at Rs 6.67 lakh crore at end September 2021 and thereby recorded an overall growth (YoY) of 34.8 per cent. The gender gap in enrolments under APY has narrowed down with increased participation of female subscribers, which has increased from 37 per cent as of March 2016; to 44 per cent as of September 2021.
SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS (SCBS):
The Survey observes that the Gross Non-performing Advances (GNPA) of the SCBs reduced to 6.9% in the year 2021, the Net Non-performing advances (NNPA) stands @2.2% Restructured Standard Advances (RSA) ratio of SCBs increased from 0.4 per cent to 1.5 per cent. Overall, the Stressed Advances ratio of SCBs increased to 8.5% at end September 2021. The Survey claims that COVID-19 related dispensations/moratoriums provided with respect to asset quality contributed towards increase in restructured assets and as a result, stressed advances ratio.
Public Sector Banks (PSBs):
The Survey highlights that the GNPA decreased to 8.6 per cent at end-September 2021, The Stressed Advances ratio of PSBs increased to 10.1 per cent during the same period on account of rise in restructured advances. Based on the capital position as on September 30, 2021, all Public Sector and Private Sector banks maintained the Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB) well over 2.5 per cent.