ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
----സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വെ----കോവിഡ് സാമ്പത്തിക ആഘാതത്തെ വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കിങ് സംവിധാനം മികച്ചരീതിയില്‍ നേരിട്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വെ
വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പകള്‍ 11.6% എന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇരട്ട അക്ക വളര്‍ച്ചയില്‍
കാര്‍ഷിക വായ്പകളില്‍ 10.4% എന്ന ശക്തമായ വളര്‍ച്ച
എംഎസ്എംഇഎസ് വായ്പാവളര്‍ച്ച 12.7% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു
യുപിഐ വഴി 8.26 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 4.6 ബില്യണ്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍: 2021ല്‍ ഓഹരിവഴിയുള്ള ധനസമാഹരണത്തില്‍ 504.5 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധന
എന്‍പിഎസിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സംഭാവനയ്ക്ക് 29 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വളര്‍ച്ച
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് സാമ്പത്തിക ആഘാതത്തെ വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കിങ് സംവിധാനം മികച്ച രീതിയില്‍ നേരിട്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വെ 2021-22 ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സര്‍വെയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയത്. 2021 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ബാങ്ക് വായ്പാ വളര്‍ച്ച 9.2 ശതമാനമാണെന്നും സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പകളുടെ വളര്‍ച്ച മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ 9.2 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 11.6 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. ഭവന വായ്പകള്‍ 2021 നവംബറില്‍ 8 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വാഹന വായ്പകളുടെ വളര്‍ച്ച 2020 നവംബറിലെ 6.9 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 നവംബറില്‍ 7.7 ശതമാനമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.
കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയിലെ വായ്പകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിലും വളര്‍ച്ച ദൃശ്യമാണ്. 2020ലെ 7 ശതമാനത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021ല്‍ ഇത് 10.4 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നുവെന്നും സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള വായ്പാവളര്‍ച്ച 2020ലെ 0.6 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021ല്‍ 12.7 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
യുകെ സിന്‍ഹ സമിതിയുടെ ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ഭേദഗതികളോടെ ഫാക്ടറിംഗ് റെഗുലേഷന്‍ (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം, 2021 നടപ്പിലാക്കി. ഭേദഗതി നിയമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രധാന നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ 2022 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ആര്‍ബിഐ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ മാറ്റം രാജ്യത്തെ ഫാക്ടറിംഗ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും വായ്പാ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അധിക വഴികള്‍ നല്‍കി എംഎസ്എംഇകളെ കാര്യമായി സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇടയാക്കും.
2021-ല്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കിയ ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റി കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സിന്റെ സംവിധാനങ്ങളില്‍ കാര്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തിയതായി സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2021 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ, ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് ആരംഭിച്ചതു മുതല്‍ ക്ലെയിമുകള്‍ക്കായി 5,763 കോടി രൂപ അടച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് (27 വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 296 കോടി രൂപയും 365 സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 5,467 കോടി രൂപയും).
സര്‍വേ പ്രകാരം, ഏകീകൃത പണമിടപാടു സംവിധാനം (യുപിഐ) നിലവില്‍ ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റീട്ടെയില്‍ പണമിടപാടു സംവിധാനമാണ്. 2021 ഡിസംബറില്‍, 8.26 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 4.6 ബില്യണ്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ യുപിഐയിലൂടെ നടത്തി. ആര്‍ബിഐയും സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെ മോണിറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റിയും യുപിഐയും പേയ്നൗവും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. അത് 2022 ജൂലൈയോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ യുപിഐ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യമായി മാറി. സിംഗപ്പൂരിന് ശേഷം വാണിജ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ BHIM-UPI സ്വീകാര്യത ലഭിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ രാജ്യം കൂടിയാണിത്.
എന്‍ബിഎഫ്‌സി മേഖലയുടെ മൊത്തം വായ്പ 2021 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 27.53 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ 28.03 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി വര്‍ധിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു.
2020 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 29 കമ്പനികള്‍ 14,733 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചപ്പോള്‍, 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ മാസങ്ങളില്‍ 75 കമ്പനികളുടെ ഐപിഒകള്‍ 89,066 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ധനസമാഹരണത്തില്‍ 504.5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയാണിതു സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ പ്രിഫറന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ അലോട്ട്മെന്റ് വഴി സമാഹരിച്ച തുക 67.3 ശതമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഓഫറുകള്‍, റൈറ്റ്സ്, ക്യുഐപി, പ്രിഫറന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ ഇഷ്യൂകള്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ വൈവിധ്യമാര്‍ന്ന തരത്തില്‍ ഇക്വിറ്റി ഇഷ്യൂകളിലൂടെ 1.81 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചു.
മ്യൂച്വല്‍ ഫണ്ട് വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ നെറ്റ് അസ്സറ്റ്‌സ് അണ്ടര്‍ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് 2020 നവംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെയുള്ള 30.0 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 നവംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ 37.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ന്നതായി സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. മ്യൂച്വല്‍ ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ അറ്റ വിഭവ സമാഹരണം 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 2.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലത്ത് 2.73 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു ഇത്.
ന്യൂ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ സ്‌കീം (എന്‍പിഎസ്), അടല്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ യോജന (എപിവൈ) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തം വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 2020 സെപ്തംബറിലെ 374.32 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്തംബറില്‍ 463 ലക്ഷമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. 23.7 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ചയാണ് ഇതു രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. 2020 സെപ്തംബര്‍ മുതല്‍ 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ എന്‍പിഎസിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സംഭാവന 29 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. ഓള്‍ സിറ്റിസണ്‍ മോഡലില്‍ 51.29 ശതമാനം, കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് മേഖല 42.13 ശതമാനം, APY 38.78 ശതമാനം, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖല 28.9 ശതമാനം, കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖല 22.04 ശതമാനം എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണിത്. NPS, APY എന്നിവയുടെ മാനേജ്മെന്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ആസ്തി 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ അവസാനിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ 6.67 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 34.8 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വളര്‍ച്ചയാണു രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. വനിതാവരിക്കാരുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം 2016 മാര്‍ച്ചിലെ 37 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്തംബറില്‍ 44 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
2021ല്‍ ഷെഡ്യൂള്‍ഡ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ്യല്‍ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള നോണ്‍-പെര്‍ഫോമിംഗ് അഡ്വാന്‍സ് (ജിഎന്‍പിഎ) 6.9% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് സര്‍വേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. നെറ്റ് നോണ്‍-പെര്‍ഫോമിംഗ് അഡ്വാന്‍സുകള്‍ (എന്‍എന്‍പിഎ) 2.2 ശതമാനത്തിലാണ്. പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് അഡ്വാന്‍സ് (ആര്‍എസ്എ) എസ്സിബികളുടെ അനുപാതം 0.4 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 1.5 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. മൊത്തത്തില്‍, SCBകളുടെ സ്‌ട്രെസ്ഡ് അഡ്വാന്‍സ് അനുപാതം 2021 സെപ്തംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ 8.5% ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളില്‍ 2021 സെപ്തംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ ജിഎന്‍പിഎ 8.6 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. പുനഃസംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അഡ്വാന്‍സുകളുടെ വര്‍ദ്ധനകാരണം പിഎസ്ബികളുടെ സ്‌ട്രെസ്ഡ് അഡ്വാന്‍സ് അനുപാതം ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 10.1 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. 2021 സെപ്തംബര്‍ 30-ലെ മൂലധനനിലയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍, എല്ലാ പൊതുമേഖലാ, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളും 2.5 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ക്യാപിറ്റല്‍ കണ്‍സര്‍വേഷന്‍ ബഫര്‍ (CCB) നിലനിര്‍ത്തി.

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SHOCK OF THE PANDEMIC HAS BEEN WEATHERED WELL BY COMMERCIAL BANKING SYSTEM SO FAR SAYS THE ECONOMIC SURVEY
PERSONAL LOANS REGISTERS DOUBLE DIGIT GROWTH OF 11.6%
AGRICULTURE CREDIT REGISTERS ROBUST GROWTH @10.4%
MSMES CREDIT GROWTH ACCELERATES TO 12.7%
4.6 BILLION TRANSACTIONS WORTH Rs 8.26 LAKH CRORE BY UPI: RISE OF 504.5 PER CENT IN FUND MOBILIZATION BY EQUITY IN 2021
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION UNDER NPS GROWS BY MORE THAN 29%
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The economic shock of the pandemic has been weathered well by the commercial banking system so far, even if some lagged impact is still in pipeline” says the Economic Survey 2021-22; tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman in the Parliament today. The Survey also notes that the bank credit growth stands at 9.2 per cent as on 31st December 2021.
Growth in personal loans improved to double digits:
The Survey highlights that the growth in personal loans improved to 11.6% as compared with 9.2% in the previous year. Housing loans, the largest constituent of personal loans, registered growth of 8 per cent in November 2021. The growth of vehicle loans, the second largest constituent, improved to 7.7 per cent in November 2021 from 6.9 per cent in November 2020.
Credit Growth:
The Survey states that the credit to Agriculture continued to register robust growth, and was at 10.4 per cent (YoY) in 2021 as compared with 7 per cent in 2020. Credit growth to micro & small industries accelerated to 12.7 per cent in 2021 from 0.6 per cent a year ago, reflecting effectiveness of various measures taken by the Government and the RBI to boost credit flow to the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) sector.
Monetary Transmission:
According to the Survey, Large surplus systemic liquidity, forward guidance of continuing with the accommodative stance and the external benchmark system for pricing of loans in select sectors aided monetary transmission.
Factoring in India:
The Survey states that, Factoring is an important source of liquidity worldwide, especially for MSMEs. Hence, the Factoring Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2021 was enacted with the amendments in line with the recommendations of UK Sinha Committee. The significant regulations pertaining to the amendment act has been notified by the RBI in January 2022. The amendments have liberalized the restrictive provisions in the Act and at the same time ensure that a strong regulatory / oversight mechanism is in place under RBI. Overall, this change would lead to widening of factoring ecosystem in the country and help MSMEs significantly, by providing added avenues for availing credit facility.
Deposit insurance in India:
The Survey asserts that The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (Amendment) Act, passed by the Parliament in 2021, made significant changes in the landscape of deposit insurance in India. The Survey also notes that Bank-group wise, the percentage of insured deposits vis-à-vis total deposits is 84 per cent for RRBs, 70 per cent for cooperative banks, 59 per cent for SBI, 55 per cent for PSBs, 40 per cent for private sector banks and 9 per cent for foreign banks. Up to 31st March 2021, a cumulative amount of Rs 5,763 crores has been paid towards claims since the inception of deposit insurance (Rs 296 crore in respect of 27 commercial banks and Rs 5,467 crores in respect of 365 co-operative banks).
Digital payments:
According to the Survey, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is currently the single largest retail payment system in the country in terms of volume of transactions, indicating its wide acceptance In December 2021, 4.6 billion transactions worth Rs 8.26 lakh crore were carried out by UPI. RBI and the Monetary Authority of Singapore announced a project to link UPI and PayNow, which is targeted for operationalization by July 2022, Bhutan recently became the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR code. It is also the second country after Singapore to have BHIM-UPI acceptance at merchant locations.
NBFCs:
The Survey states that the total credit of NBFC sector increased marginally from Rs 27.53 lakh crore in March 2021 to Rs 28.03 lakh crore in September 2021. The credit intensity of NBFCs, measured by NBFC credit as a ratio of GDP has been rising consistently and stood at 13.7% at end March 2021. Industry remained the largest recipient of credit extended by the NBFC sector, followed by retail loans and services.
Equity:
The Survey observes that In April-November 2021, IPOs of 75 companies have listed, garnering Rs 89,066 crore, as compared to 29 companies raising Rs 14,733 crore during April-November 2020, indicating stupendous rise of 504.5 per cent in fund mobilization. The money raised by IPOs has been greater than what has been raised in any year in last decade by a large margin. Amount raised by way of preferential allotment increased by 67.3 per cent during April-November 2021, as compared to previous year. Overall, during April-November 2021, Rs 1.81 lakh crore have been raised through equity issues through diverse modes viz., public offerings, rights, QIP and preferential issues.
Mutual Fund Activities:
The Survey highlights that the net Assets under Management (AUM) of mutual fund industry rose by 24.4 per cent to Rs 37.3 lakh crore at the end of November 2021 from Rs 30.0 lakh crore end of November 2020. Net resource mobilization by mutual funds was Rs 2.54 lakh crore during April-November 2021, as compared to Rs 2.73 lakh crore during April-November 2020.
PENSION SECTOR:
The Survey appreciates the fact that the total number of subscribers under New Pension Scheme (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) increased from 374.32 lakh as on September 2020 to 463 lakh as on September 2021, recording a growth of 23.7 per cent over the year. The overall contribution under NPS grew by more than 29 per cent during the period September 2020 - September 2021. Maximum growth in contribution was registered under All Citizen model (51.29 per cent) followed by Corporate Sector (42.13 per cent), APY (38.78 per cent), State Government Sector (28.9 per cent), and Central Government Sector (22.04 per cent). The Assets under Management (AUM) of NPS and APY stand at Rs 6.67 lakh crore at end September 2021 and thereby recorded an overall growth (YoY) of 34.8 per cent. The gender gap in enrolments under APY has narrowed down with increased participation of female subscribers, which has increased from 37 per cent as of March 2016; to 44 per cent as of September 2021.
SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS (SCBS):
The Survey observes that the Gross Non-performing Advances (GNPA) of the SCBs reduced to 6.9% in the year 2021, the Net Non-performing advances (NNPA) stands @2.2% Restructured Standard Advances (RSA) ratio of SCBs increased from 0.4 per cent to 1.5 per cent. Overall, the Stressed Advances ratio of SCBs increased to 8.5% at end September 2021. The Survey claims that COVID-19 related dispensations/moratoriums provided with respect to asset quality contributed towards increase in restructured assets and as a result, stressed advances ratio.
Public Sector Banks (PSBs):
The Survey highlights that the GNPA decreased to 8.6 per cent at end-September 2021, The Stressed Advances ratio of PSBs increased to 10.1 per cent during the same period on account of rise in restructured advances. Based on the capital position as on September 30, 2021, all Public Sector and Private Sector banks maintained the Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB) well over 2.5 per cent.